AENNE BARR

AENNE BARR by Steve Langan
Photo: Steve Langan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ALEX CUSACK MANAGEMENT
23 Wicklow Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
Phone: 00 353 879603138
E-mail: acusackmanagement@gmail.com
WWW: www.alexcusackmanagement.com
Location:Dublin, Ireland
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity, Irish Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Velvety
  

Credits:

Aenne has just finished playing the part of "Prof. Coppola" in Lauren-Shannon Jones' new play OLYMPIA at The New Theatre: "Barr’s Professor Coppola perfectly embodies the mad scientist trope without being crass." - David Keane, The Reviews Hub, "Barr is perfection as Coppola" - Collette Fitzpatrick, Wide-eyed and Blind

Stage Film Short Film Television Movie Television Commercial Voice Over Workshop Rehearsed Reading
(spacer)
Stage
2015, Stage, Professor Coppola, OLYMPIA, Pygmankenstein in assoc. with The New Theatre, Nora Kelly-Lester
2013, Stage, Queen Elizabeth I. (shared Lead), MARY STUART by Friedrich Schiller, Pageant Wagon Theatre Co., Liam Halligan
2013, Stage, May, AFTER THE EULOGY by Jane Mulcahy, The Big Green Apple, Maisie Lee
2013, Stage, Gila(OneForTheRoad)/ElderlyWoman(MountainLanguage), PINTER X4 - IT Theatre Awards Nominee BEST PRODUCTION 2012, AC Productions, Peter Reid
2012, Stage, Gila (shared lead) & Elderly Woman, PINTER X4 - IT Theatre Awards Nominee BEST PRODUCTION 2012, AC Productions, Peter Reid
2011, Stage, Mistress Page, THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, AC Productions, Peter Reid
2011, Stage, Stella, STRIPTEASE, You and Me Productions, Andrea Fox
2009, Stage, Scarlett (two-hander), BASIN, ANU Productions, Louise Lowe, Sophie Motley
2008, Stage, Delphine (female lead), DEDALUS LOUNGE by Gary Duggan, Pageant Wagon, Alan Kinsella
2008, Stage, Fleur (shared lead), TRANS-EURO EXPRESS (World Premiere!), Pageant Wagon, Alan Kinsella
2007, Stage, Delphine (female lead), DEDALUS LOUNGE by Gary Duggan, Pageant Wagon, Alan Kinsella
2007, Stage, Helen (shared Lead), SOME EXPLICIT POLAROIDS by Mark Ravenhill, Golightly Productions, Shane Carr
2006, Stage, Delphine (Female Lead), DEDALUS LOUNGE by Gary Duggan (World Premier), Pageant Wagon Theatre Co., Alan Kinsella
2003, Stage, Joan Of Arc/Morgan Le Faye/Hecate (monologues), THE NIGHT OF THE GODDESS, Crypt Arts Centre/Dublin
2002, Stage, Mary Shelley (Lead), BLOODY POETRY, Wallfly Productions, Michele Manahan
2001, Stage, Maude Christopher (Lead), TOYER, Wallfly Productions, Robert Lane
2000, Stage, Hilde Wangel (Lead), THE MASTERBUILDER, Pageant Wagon Theatre Company, Simon Linscheid
1999, Stage, Desdemona/Donna Laura/Effi Briest, IF YOU HAD ONLY SPOKEN, DESDEMONA!, Pageant Wagon Theatre Company, Aenne Barr
1998, Stage, Genoveva (Lead), GENOVEVA OR THE WHITE HIND, Studio Theatre, Beles Adam
1997, Stage, Doctor/Kathe/Child, WOYZECK, Studio Theatre, Beles Adam
1996, Stage, A Strange Lady (Lead), MAN OF DESTINY, Ludw-Thomas Theatre, Ernst Gegenbauer
1995, Stage, Minna (Lead), MINNA VON BARNHELM, Ludw-Thoma Theatre, K.H. Thomas
Film
2014, Feature Film, Moira, DAVIN, ByrnAlan Motel Entertainment w. Darren Bilguun, Graham Jones
2012, Feature Film, Samantha Ballantine (supporting), THE HIT PRODUCER, Ned Kelly Pictures and Hit Producer Films, Kevin De la Isla O'Neill
2012, Feature Film, The Bird (Featured), SWEETCAKES, Leinster Films, Kevin Abosh
2000, Feature Film, Dr Magda Wolters (Lead), THE RITUAL, Simeon Films, Simon Linscheid
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Aenne Barr, female night-taxi driver (Lead), THE LAST FARE, Viko Films, Siobhan Perry
2011, Short Film, Lady Alena (Lead), AN ILL-FATED ENGAGEMENT, DreamDareDo Productions, Gary Duggan
2010, Short Film, Mary Pearl (Lead), THE BALLAD OF MARY PEARL, Scarlett Pictures, Bren Murphy
2008, Short Film, The Sister (Lead), His Wife & Her Sister, DLM Films, David Lester
2007, Short Film, Luci (supporting, russian), CULL, DLIAT Films, Tommy Fitzpatrick
2007, Short Film, Female Jogger (Lead), Walk On By, Independent, Tim Hanan
2006, Short Film, Scarlett (Lead), Scarlett's Bodies, Scarlett Films, Charlene Lydon
2006, Short Film, Amelia (Lead), Wriyyen In The Stars, CDFD Films, Eoin Sutton, Giovanna Rampazzo
2005, Short Film, Frankie (Lead), The Narc Parts I And III, Diegetic Films, Peter Mackay
2004, Short Film, Holly (Shared Lead), Love Smoke, Smokey Films, Vinny Murphy
2001, Short Film, Gila (Lead), One For The Road, DLIADT Production, Donal Lenehan
2000, Short Film, Trisha (Supporting), To Rosie, Filmbase Productions, Susan Gill
Television Movie
2014, Television Movie, Beth Riley, Inspektor Jury - Mord im Nebel (Help The Poor Struggler), ZDF w.Crazy Films, ORF w.Epo Film, Octagon Films, Florian Kern
1999, Television Movie, General Best's Secretary (Featured), MIRACLE AT MIDNIGHT, Corrieq Limited In Association With Disney Films, Ken Cameron
Television
2013, Television, Poet, VIKINGS, VK TWO Productions Ltd. for History Channel, Jeff Woolnough
2011, Television, Deidre Costello, AMBER, Screenworks, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
2010, Television, Nora, Fair City, RTE, Simon Gibney
2001, Television, Mum (Supporting), Rats Tales - "Dolls House", Double Z Productions For ITV, Julian Hills
1995, Television, Gabi Weimer (Supporting), SOKO 5113, Elan-Film Gierke And Company, Kai Borsche
1994, Television, Stewardess (Featured), A Happy Family, Telenorm - Film, Joerg Gruendler
Commercial
2005, Commercial, Mrs. Schroder, Tourism Ireland, Zanita Films, Mark Mylod
2002, Commercial, Young Mum (Lead), Duracell Commercial For USA & Canada, Dektor Film,Hollywood USA, Leslie Dektor
Voice Over
2011, Voice Over, Narrator & all voices, Hansel and Gretel, Ideal Binary Ltd., Aidan Doolan
2011, Voice Over, Narrator (in the style of a cat!), AXA Security for Children, Bitsixteen Ltd., Paul Fegan
2011, Voice Over, Narrator & all voices, Red Riding Hood, Ideal Binary Ltd., Aidan Doolan
2011, Voice Over, Narrator & all voices, Rapunzel, Ideal Binary Ltd., Aidan Doolan
2010, Voice Over, Newsreader, AUDI A1: The Chase, Antidote Ltd., Lee Cronin
2010, Voice Over, Narrator & all voices, Rumpelstiltzkin, Ideal Binary Ltd., Aidan Doolan
Workshop
2016, Workshop, ACTING CLASSES for Camera, Terry McMahon
2012, Workshop, TACTICAL KNIFE CERTIFICATION WEEKEND, IDCA in cooperation with School Of Two Swords, NY, Dr. John Lennox
2011, Workshop, "BARTITSU" & SHERLOCK HOLMES FIGHTING STYLES Workshop, IDCA (Irish Dramatic Combat Academy), Tony Wolf
2011, Workshop, MASTERCLASS IN SHAKESPEARE'S PROSE AND VERSE, AC Productions, Bill Homewood
2011, Workshop, COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE (1 week intensive), The Corn Exchange Theatre Company, Dublin, Annie Ryan
2010, Workshop, STAGE COMBAT/ SWORDFIGHTING MASTERCLASS, IDCA (Irish Dramatic Combat Academy), Anthony Delonghis
2008, Workshop, Classical/ Shakespeare Training, CSI (CLASSICAL STAGE IRELAND), Andy Hinds
2008, Workshop, Intensive 1-week physical theatre workshop, LOOSE CANON, Jason Byrne, Dee Roycroft
2007, Workshop, ACTORS' MASTERCLASS, Galway Film Fleadh, FAS Ireland, Jeremy Irons
2006, Workshop, ACTORS' MASTERCLASS, Galway Film Fleadh, FAS Ireland, Kathy Bates
2006, Workshop, Classical/ Shakespeare Training, CSI (CLASSICAL STAGE IRELAND), Andy Hinds
2005, Workshop, THE ALCHEMY OF VOICE, Classical Stage Ireland, Stewart Pearce (Shakespeare's Globe)
2004, Workshop, ACTORS' MASTERCLASS, Galway Film Fleadh, FAS Ireland, John Lynch
2003, Workshop, ADVANCED ACTING FOR CAMERA COURSE, Irish Film Actors Studio, John Cantwell
2002, Workshop, ACTING FOR SCREEN, Fimbase Ireland, Vinny Murphy
2002, Workshop, ACTORS' MASTERCLASS, Galway Film Fleadh, FAS Ireland, Aidan Quinn
2002, Workshop, PREPARING TO ACT, Irish Actors' Equity, Peter Sheridan
Rehearsed Reading
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Jolanta (female lead), THE WISDOM OF THE SERPENT, LIVIN’ DRED, Ramor Theatre, Virginia, Co. Cavan, Padraic McIntyre

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, Dublin, Dutch, East European, French, German, Irish RP, Italian, RP, Scandinavian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, German*, Italian, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballad, Ballet, Ballroom Dancing, Cabaret Singing, Cello*, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Period Dancing, Piano, Recorder
Performance:Living History, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Fencing*, Horse-riding*, Ice Skating, Rollerblading, Sailing*, Skiing*, Stage Combat*, Swimming*, Wind Surfing
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence, PCV Licence, Powerboat Licence
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Computer Literate, Director, Improvisation, Narration

Training:

Diploma in Solo Acting, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

Certificate in Unarmed Combat, Fencing, Rapier & Dagger (IDCA -Irish Dramatic Combat Academy, level 1)

Certificate in Broadsword (IDCA, level 2)

Certificate in Tactical Knife (School of Two Swords, NY, intermediate level)

For additional training please see "Workshops"

Notes:

Additional Skills: Sword Fighting For Stage And Film

Sailing/Motorboating Licenses For Inland Waters And High Sea