Spotlight: CANDIDA GUBBINS

CANDIDA GUBBINS

CANDIDA GUBBINS by Nick James
Photo: Nick James
Represented by Caroline de Wolfe
FELIX DE WOLFE
20 Old Compton Street, London W1D 4TW
Phone: 020 7242 5066
Fax: 020 7242 8119
E-mail: info@felixdewolfe.com
WWW: www.felixdewolfe.com
VOICE SQUAD
76 Park Avenue North, London NW10 1JY
Phone: 020-8450 4451
E-mail: voices@voicesquad.com
WWW: www.voicesquad.com
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. 12lb. (63kg)
Playing Age:42 - 56 years
Appearance:White, Mediterranean, Eastern European
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Currently recording audio books from home studio.

Stage Television Film Animation Comedy Training Film
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Anne Watt - The Housekeeper, Whodunnit (Unrehearsed), Park Theatre, Jez Bond and Mark Cameron
2011, Stage, Lorene Goodman, [email protected], The Royal Exchange, Manchester, Braham Murray
2009, Stage, Millie Crocker Harris, The Browning Version, Peter Hall Company, Sir Peter Hall
2009, Stage, Queen Jemima, The Apple Cart, Peter Hall Company, Sir Peter Hall
2007, Stage, Sonya, Two Sisters, Two Friends Productions, UK Tour, Chris Gascoyne
2006, Stage, Sonya, Two Sisters, Manchester (MEN Nomination Best Performance), Two Friends Productions, Chris Gascoyne
2005, Stage, Mae, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Nottingham Plahouse/Coventry/Edinburgh Lyceum, Richard Baron
2005, Stage, Sally Pratt, I Have Been Here Before, Watford Palace Theatre, Jez Bond
2004, Stage, Rosa/Helen/Louise, Postcards From Maupassant, Two Friends Productions At The Arts/UK Tour, Dan Milne
2003, Stage, Anita, A Small Family Business, West Yorkshire Theatre, Ian Brown
2003, Stage, Eleanor, Take A Chance On Me, Hampstead New End, Justin Green
2002, Stage, Linda, Misconceptions, Derby/Salisbury, Timothy Sheader
2002, Stage, Miriam, Outside Edge, Stoke, Simon Cox
2001, Stage, Suzannah, Bedroom Farce, Mold Theatr Clwyd, Terry Hands
2001, Stage, Babs, Spike, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Dominic Hill
1999, Stage, Penelope, The Odyssey, Notting Hill Gate Theatre, Martin Wylde
1998, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Worcester Swan Theatre, Mark Babych
1997, Stage, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Toronto, Terry Hands
1996, Stage, Ruth, The Norman Conquests, Salisbury, Jonathan Church
1994, Stage, Elvira, Blithe Spirit, Ipswich, Southampton, Antony Tuckey
1993, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, The Bridewell Theatre, Michael Thomas
1992, Stage, Estrella, Life's a Dream, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Matthew Warchus
1991, Stage, Galina, Shooting Ducks, Theatre Royal, Stratford East, Philip Hedley
1990, Stage, Helena, Look Back in Anger, Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh, Ian Wooldridge
1989, Stage, Joanne Smith, Some Americans Abroad, Royal Shakespeare Company, The Barbican, Roger Michell
1989, Stage, 3rd Witch, Macbeth, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, The Barbican, Adrian Noble
1989, Stage, Maria, Stars in the Morning Sky, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Almeida, Katie Mitchell
1988, Stage, Lady Bona, The Plantagenets, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, Adrian Noble
Television
2019, Television, Jo Phelps - Guest Lead, Doctors, BBC, John Maidens
2019, Television, Caroline - Woman 1, Salisbury, Dancing Ledge for BBC2, Saul Dibb
2019, Television, Receptionist, SICK OF IT, Me + You Productions for Sky 1, Richard Yee
2018, Television, Mrs Black, Hold the Sunset - Sitcom, BBC1, Sandy Johnson/Humphrey Barclay
2017, Television, Councillor, Emmerdale, ITV, Clive Arnold
2017, Television, Magic Inspector, Zapped - Series 2, Baby Cow for Channel 4, Dave Lambert
2016, Television, Frances, Lucky Man, Sky, Brian Kelly
2016, Television, The Governor's Wife, War and Peace, BBC, Tom Harper
2016, Television, Celine, Cuffs, BBC, Anthony Philipson
2015, Television, Tanning Salon Woman, The C Word, BBC, Tim Kirkby
2014, Television, Mrs Denver, Hollyoaks, Channel 4, Clive Arnold
2014, Television, Ben's Mum, Utopia - Series 2, Kudos/Channel 4, Marc Munden
2012, Television, Minnie, Miss Marple - Greenshaw's Folly, ITV, Sarah Harding
2006, Television, Lizzie, Eastenders, BBC Television, Lisa Clarke
2005, Television, Dr Henderson, Bad Girls Christmas Special, Shed Productions For ITV Television, Martin Hutchins
2004, Television, Sylvia, Murder City (2nd Series), ITV Television, Richard Spence
2002, Television, Inspector Lynley, BBC Television, Alrick Riley
2000, Television, Maggie Bolsin, Innocents, Channel 4 Television, Peter Kosminsky
2000, Television, Claire, Never, Never, Channel 4 Television, Julian Jarrold
1999, Television, Personnel Officer, Real Women II, BBC Television, Phil Davis
1998, Television, Hotel Manager, Inspector Morse, Carlton Television, Charles Beeson
1997, Television, Sarah Nevin, Embassy, Tiger Aspect Sitcom For BBC Television, Mark Chapman
1996, Television, Christian Lacroix's Shop Assistant, Absolutely Fabulous - The Last Shout, BBC Television, Bob Spiers
1996, Television, The Mum, Woof IX (Series), Carlton Television, David Cobham
1991, Television, Alison, Sleepers, BBC Television (Series), Geoffrey Sax
Film
2020, Film, Amelia, The Football Monologues, PARK THE BUS, Greg Cruttwell
2011, Film, Cafe Owner, City Slacker, Jim Larkin
2011, Film, Pinki, Geezer, Independent, Greg Cruttwell
2010, Film, Mum, Oscar's Date, Alastair Mavor Productions, Freddie Hall
2002, Feature Film, CIA Agent, A Place To Stay, Independent, Marcus Thompson
1998, Feature Film, Waitress, Still Crazy, Still Crazy Productions, Brian Gibson
1998, Film, Zillah Demouth, Monk Dawson, Tom Waller
Animation
2010, Animation, Pom, Florrie's Dragons, Wish Films, Will Brenton
2008, Animation, Mrs Bird, 3rd and Bird, Little Airplane Productions, Jennifer Oxley
Comedy
2019, Comedy, Woman (Lead), A Monster, Emmy Talks (You Tube Series), Lesley Harcourt
Training Film
2015, Training Film, Tarot Card Reader, That's English, EFS Television Productions LTD, Andrew Morgan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, East European, Edinburgh, Essex, Estuary English, French, Geordie, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, Russian, Scandinavian, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Alto, Ballroom Dancing, Ceroc Dance, Cha Cha, Charleston, Foxtrot, Highland Dancing, Jive*, Latin American, Lindy Hop, Merengue, Piano, Polka, Quick Step, Rumba, Salsa Dancing*, Singing (general), Tap, Waltz
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Dubbing, Voice Acting, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing, Croquet, Cycling, Horse-riding, Ice Skating, Pilates, Skiing, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Holistic Therapist, Narration

Training:

BA Hons in Drama Birmingham University

Practitioner in EFT (Emotional Freedom Technique)