Spotlight: BEVERLEY KLEIN

BEVERLEY KLEIN

BEVERLEY KLEIN by Thomas Coles
Photo: Thomas Coles
BELFIELD & WARD
26-28 Neal Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9QQ
Phone: 020 3416 5290
E-mail: casting@belfieldandward.co.uk
WWW: www.belfieldandward.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5' (152cm)
Weight:9st. 4lb. (59kg)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Appearance:White, Mediterranean
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Television Stage Musical Film Opera Recording Workshop Animation Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Mrs Carlin, Endeavour, ITV, Shaun Evans
2017, Television, Michaela, Liar, ITV, James Strong
2015, Television, Madame Lanvin, Mr Selfridge, ITV, Rob Evans
2014, Television, Miss Hickson, Doctors, BBC, Paul Gibson
2013, Television, Mrs Rubin, Call The Midwife 3, Neal St Productions / BBC TV, Juliet May
2012, Television, Mrs. Manby, Ripper Street, Tiger Aspect/ BBC 1, Tom Shankland
2004, Television, Kay Anderson, Doctors, BBC 1, Topher Campbell
2003, Television, Lyn Paul, Casualty, BBC 1, Euros Lyn
2001, Television, Down To Earth, BBC1, Clare Winyard
2001, Television, Autograph hunter, Gimme Gimme Gimme, BBC 2, Tristram Shapeero
1996, Television, Fanny Fanshaw, The Hello Girls, BBC Television, Betsan Morris-Evans
1995, Television, Madame Ovary, Paris, Channel 4 Television, Liddy Oldroyd
1994, Television, Therapist, Dressing For Breakfast, Warner Sisters, Ch 4, Jo Johnson
1992, Television, Barmaid, Inspector Morse, ITV, Stephen Whittaker
1987, Television, Various, The All New Alexei Sayle Show, BBC 2, Methin Hussein
1986, Television, Old bag, Absolutely, Channel 4, Alan Nixon
1986, Television, Various, Hale And Pace, LWT, Alan Nixon
Stage
2020, Stage, Vera, Indecent, Menier Chocolate Factory, Rebecca Taichman
2019, Stage, Mrs Peachum/ Diana Trapes, The Beggar's Opera, Bouffes du Nord, Robert Carsen
2019, Stage, Doreen, In Basildon, Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch, Douglas Rintoul
2017, Stage, Helga Ten Dorp, Deathrap, UK Tour, Adam Penford
2016, Stage, Marigold Ivens, After October, Finborough Theatre, Oscar Toeman
2016, Stage, Katya / Avdotya, Platanov / Ivanov (Young Chekhov Trilogy), National Theatre, Jonathan Kent
2016, Stage, Helga Ten Dorp, Deathtrap, Salisbury Playhouse, Adam Penford
2015, Stage, Katya/Avdotya, Platanov/Ivanov (Young Chekhov Trilogy), Chichester Festival Theatre, Jonathan Kent
2014, Stage, Esther, Making Stalin Laugh, JW3, Matthew Lloyd
2013, Stage, Mrs Roberts/Mrs Reade, Cornelius, Brits Off Broadway 59E59th Theater NYC, Sam Yates
2013, Stage, Edith (Lead), Equally Divided, Watford Palace, Brigid Larmour
2012, Stage, Mrs Roberts/Mrs Reade, Cornelius, Finborough Theatre, Sam Yates
2011, Stage, Miriam, Ephesus, Schmephesus - 66 Books, The Bush Theatre, Mark Rosenblatt
2008, Stage, Nazha, Wedding Day at the Cro Magnons, Dialogue Productions for Soho Theatre, Patricia Benecke
2006, Stage, Mrs Hedges, Restoration, Headlong Theatre Company, Rupert Goold
2004, Stage, Gladys Powers, The Holy Terror, Duke of York's Theatre, Laurence Boswell
2003, Stage, Prudence, Camille, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre, David McVicar
2001, Stage, Older Actress, Six Characters Looking For An Author, Young Vic Theatre, Richard Jones
2000, Stage, The Nurse, Romeo And Juliet, National Theatre, Tim Supple/Trevor Nunn
2000, Stage, Mrs Peachum, The Villain's Opera, National Theatre, Tim Supple
1999, Stage, Olga, Summerfolk, National Theatre, Trevor Nunn
1996, Stage, La Zambinella, Sarrasine, Gloria/Lyric Hammersmith, Neil Bartlett
1994, Stage, Mme Jourdan, A Fool and his Money, Birmingham Repertory Theatre/Nottingham Playhouse, Martin Duncan
1994, Stage, Mrs Peach, Nasty Neighbours, Snarling Beasties, Debbie Isitt
1992, Stage, Joan Smith, A Judgement In Stone, Gloria, Neil Bartlett
1991, Stage, Hilary, The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband, Snarling Beasties, Debbie Isitt
1989, Stage, Piaf, Piaf, Oldham Coliseum, Paul Kerryson
1987, Stage, Mrs Martin, The Bald Prima Donna, Crucible Theatre, Martin Duncan
1986, Stage, Stevie Smith, Stevie, Guildford, Chris Masters
1986, Stage, Emilia/Dorcas, The Winter's Tale, Crucible Theatre, Steven Pimlott
1985, Stage, Torch Singer, Torch Song Trilogy, Manchester Library Theatre, Roger Haines
1984, Stage, Witch, Macbeth, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, Roger Michell
1983, Stage, Maureen, Stags and Hens, Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, David Thacker
1982, Stage, Rita, Educating Rita, Chester Gateway, Sue Wilson
1982, Stage, Mercy Lewis, The Crucible, Nottingham Playhouse, Richard Digby-Day
1981, Stage, Piaf, Piaf, York Theatre Royal, Crispin Thomas
1981, Stage, Paddington, The Adventures of Paddington Bear, Leicester Haymarket, Warren Hooper
Musical
2019, Musical, Mrs Peachum/Diana Trapes, The Beggar's Opera, Bouffes du Nord/ European tour, Robert Carsen
2017, Musical, Grandma Gellman, Caroline or Change, Chichester Festival Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2014, Musical, The Witch, Into the Woods, Theatre du Chatelet, Lee Blakeley
2013, Musical, Yvonne / Blair Daniels, Sunday in the Park with George, Theatre du Chatelet, Lee Blakeley
2012, Musical, The Duchess of Dene, Me & My Girl, Kilworth house, Mitch Sebastian
2011, Musical, Bernarda, Bernarda Alba, Union Theatre, Katherine Hare
2011, Musical, Mrs Hardcastle, The Kissing-Dance, Peter Huntley/Jermyn Street, Lotte Wakeham
2010, Musical, Mrs Fezziwig, A Christmas Carol, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Nikolai Foster
2010, Musical, The Old Woman, Candide, Hyogo Performing Arts Centre; Bunkamura, Tokyo, Robert Carsen
2008, Musical, The Old Woman, Candide, English National Opera, Robert Carsen
2007, Musical, Golde, Fiddler on the Roof, Savoy Theatre, Lindsay Posner
2007, Musical, The Witch, Into The Woods, Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Will Tuckett
2006, Musical, Golde, Fiddler on the Roof, Sheffield Crucible, Lindsay Posner
2005, Musical, Miss Jones, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Chichester Festival Company, Martin Duncan
2005, Musical, Gertrude Stein, Audrey Withers, Six Pictures of Lee Miller, Chichester Festival Theatre, Anthony Van Laast
2002, Musical, Shawntel The Pole Dancer, Jerry Springer The Opera, Edinburgh Festival, Stewart Lee
2002, Musical, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Opera North, David McVicar
1999, Musical, Old Woman, Candide, National Theatre, John Caird
1999, Musical, Ida, Honk The Ugly Duckling, National Theatre, Julia Mckenzie
1997, Musical, Sarah, Company, Manchester Library Theatre, Roger Haines
1996, Musical, The Fly, Happy End, Nottingham Playhouse, Martin Duncan
1995, Musical, Miss Klein, Night After Night, Gloria / Royal Court Theatre, Neil Bartlett
1995, Musical, Mrs Peachum, The Threepenny Opera, Donmar Warehouse, Phyllida Lloyd
1989, Musical, Various, Closer Than Ever, Jermyn Street, Matthew White
1987, Musical, Olga, Tatyana, Nottingham Playhouse, Pip Broughton
1986, Musical, Chat Show Host, Merrily we Roll along, Shaftesbury Theatre, Julia McKenzie
1985, Musical, Original Cast, Les Miserables, Royal Shakespeare Company, Trevor Nunn
1984, Musical, Arminy, Carousel, Royal Exchange Theatre, Steven Pimlott
1983, Musical, Petra, A Little Night Music, Ipswich, Dick Tuckey
1981, Musical, Various, Godspell, Exeter, Crispin Thomas
2017, Musical, Grandma Gellman, Caroline or Change, Chichester Festival Theatre, Michael Longhurst
Film
2011, Feature Film, Mrs Winters, Swinging With The Finkels, Swinging Films, Jonathan Newman
Opera
2018, Opera, Mrs Peachum/ Diana Trapes, The Beggar's Opera, Bouffes du Nord/Les Arts Florissants, Robert Carsen/William Christie
2015, Opera, Prince Orlovsky, Die Fledermaus, Carl Rosa Opera, Peter Mulloy
2014, Opera, Little Buttercup, HMS Pinafore, Carl Rosa Opera, Peter Mulloy
2011, Opera, Ruth, Pirates of Penzance, Raymond Gubbay, Alistair McGowan
2009, Opera, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind, The Enchanted Pig, The Opera Group, for The Linbury, John Fulljames
2008, Opera, Ruth, The Pirates of Penzance, Carl Rosa Opera Company/Gielgud Theatre, Peter Mulloy
2006, Opera, Madame Odette, Arms and the Cow, Opera North, David Poutney
2005, Opera, Little Buttercup, HMS Pinafore, Carl Rosa, Timothy West
1993, Opera, Third Lady/Third Boy, The Magic Flute, Music Theatre London, Nick Broadhurst
1986, Opera, The Yanuka, Badenheim 1939, Second Stride, Ian Spink
Recording
2007, Recording, Golde, Fiddler on the Roof
2000, Recording, The Old Woman, Candide, NT
1996, Recording, Mrs Peachum, The Threepenny Opera
1995, Recording, Hair lady, Les Miserables 10 year Anniversary Concert Albert Hall, Cameron MacKintosh, Trevor Nunn/John Caird
1985, Recording, Hair lady/Various, Les Miserables Original Cast
Workshop
2019, Workshop, Vivien/Linda, Working title, Brunger/Cleary, Jake Brunger
2018, Workshop, The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit, From Page To Stage, Jonathan O'Boyle
2015, Workshop, The Queen of Hearts, Wonderland, Speckulation Entertainment Ltd, Lotte Wakeham
2013, Workshop, Floatin' the Blue, ATG, Robert Lindsay
2012, Workshop, Bebe Hellerman, Great Pretenders, Arden Entertainment, David Newman
2012, Workshop, Ensemble / Barbara Castle, Made in Dagenham (Workshop), Stage Entertainment Ltd, Rupert Goold
2012, Workshop, Sharon, Miss Atomic Bomb, Tanya Link, Adam Jackson-Long
2011, Workshop, Featured Company, Finding Neverland, Weinstein Live Entertainment, Rob Ashford
Animation
2009, Animation, Mrs Thimble, Angelina Ballerina, The Sound Company, Matthew Roberts
2009, Animation, Grandma, Olivia, The Sound Company, Dave Peacock
Radio
1997, Radio, The Opera Singer, Adventures In a Black Bag, Radio 4, Jeremy Howe
1997, Radio, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Radio 3
1996, Radio, Miss Klein, Night After Night, Radio 3, Ned Chaillet
1981, Radio, Various, Schools Radio, BBC Schools Radio, Colin Smith
Further Credits
2018, Short Film, Mum, Chaos Toad, fikusfilms, Carlos Lopes
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Rochel, Shemirah, JW3, Trilby James
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Various, The Man Who Became a Room, Ice and Fire, Sam Brown
1995, DVD, Hair lady, Les Miserables 10 year anniversary concert Royal Albert Hall

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney*, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London*, Manchester
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Blues, Mezzo*, Opera
Performance:Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence