Spotlight: JOSEPH RICHARDSON

JOSEPH RICHARDSON

JOSEPH RICHARDSON by J. Ritjakis
Photo: J. Ritjakis
NARROW ROAD - ROZZY LLOYD
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020-7831 4450
E-mail: rozzy@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
VOICEBANK LONDON LTD
18 Soho Square, London, W1D 3QL
Phone: 020 3326 5430
E-mail: voices@voicebanklondon.co.uk
WWW: www.voicebanklondon.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.joseph-richardson.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. 4lb. (78kg)
Playing Age:24 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural

About me:

Currently: Erwin Bach in TINA - The Tina Turner Musical at the Aldwych Theatre, London.

Stage Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Erwin Bach, Tina - The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre, Phyllida Lloyd / Jennifer Tang
2019, Stage, John Carpenter, Tina - The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre, Phyllida Lloyd / Ola Ince
2018, Stage, Andre & Beast's Robot, Laurence Boswell's Beauty And The Beast, Theatre By The Lake, Chris Honer
2018, Stage, Bernard Marx, Brave New World, Creation Theatre, Jonathan Holloway
2017, Stage, Robert Wace, Sunny Afternoon, ATG / Sonia Friedman Productions, Edward Hall
2016, Stage, Robert Wace, Sunny Afternoon, ATG / Sonia Friedman Productions, Edward Hall
2016, Stage, Ewan Goode / Ronnie, The Shepherd's Life, Theatre By The Lake, Chris Monks
2015, Stage, King of Hearts, Alice In Wonderland, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Charlotte Conquest
2015, Stage, (2013 - 2015), The Goose & Johann Schnabel, War Horse - UK & South Africa Tour, National Theatre, Tom Morris & Marianne Elliott
2013, Stage, Oliver & Corin, As You Like It, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Tom Littler
2013, Stage, James Cetlan-Jones, Thatcherwrite, Theatre503, Donnacadh O'Briain
2013, Stage, Frid, A Little Night Music, Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford, Alastair Knights & Alex Parker
Film
2015, Film, Boy, Dead Cat, Lost Boys Productions, Richard Lloyd
2013, Film, The Navigator, Lancaster, Red Dog Films, Philip Stevens
Further Credits
2020, Web Series, Vocalist, Earth Makes No Sound - Online, Filament Theatre, Osnat Schmool & Sabina Netherclift
2019, Concert, Tina Cast, Olivier Awards, Royal Albert Hall, Simone Mistry - Palmer
2019, Workshop, Director, Monologue Jam, Kingdom Drama School, Ashley Walters
2018, Workshop, Director, All My Sons, Kingdom Drama School
2018, Workshop, Puck, The Unfortunate Trial of Robin Goodfellow, Greenwich Theatre, James Haddrell
2018, Workshop, Puppetry Consultant, His Dark Materials, Staffordshire University, Robert Marsden
2018, Workshop, Puppetry Consultant, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Kilworth House, Andrew Wright
2018, Workshop, Puppetry Consultant, Rufus Longbottom and the Space Rabbit, Filament Theatre, Sabina Netherclift
2018, Workshop, Puppetry Director, Bunraku Puppetry Course, Teatrul Tandarica, Bucharest, Romania
2015, Workshop, Mark, Reel Life, St James Theatre Studio, Rob Awosusi
2013, Workshop, Sir William Macpherson of Cluny, The Colour of Justice, GSA, Trevor Rawlins
2012, Workshop, Newman Noggs, Nicholas Nickleby, GSA, Jonathan Holloway
2012, Workshop, Flan Kittredge, Six Degrees of Separation, GSA, Pete Harris
2012, Workshop, Pinchwife, The Country Wife, GSA, Rex Doyle
2012, Workshop, Student, Drama UK Workshop, RSC, Various Directors
2011, Workshop, Antonio, Twelfth Night, GSA, Donnacadh O'Briain
2015, Radio, Various, All's Well That Ends Well, Tabling: The Podcast, Courtney Larkin
2015, Radio, Various, Othello, Tabling: The Podcast, Lucy Atkinson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Devon, Geordie, German, Hull, Irish-Southern, Lincoln*, Manchester, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Banjolele, Cornet*, Folk Singing, Guitar, Keyboards, Piano, Tenor*, Trombone, Trumpet*, Ukulele*
Performance:Actor-Musician, APC Basic Single Sword, APC Basic Unarmed, Clown, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over + Studio + Source Connect or similar
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Horse-riding, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tennis, Yoga
Other Skills:Composer, Improvisation, Musical Director, Narration, Puppetry, Workshop Leader (Acting), Workshop Leader (Puppetry)

Training:

Guildford School of Acting - BA Acting (2010-2013)

National Theatre Learning Department - Practitioner