MERCY OJELADE

MERCY OJELADE by Faye Thomas
Photo: Faye Thomas
Represented by Wendy Scozzaro
FELIX DE WOLFE
20 Old Compton Street, London W1D 4TW
Phone: 020 7242 5066
Fax: 020 7242 8119
E-mail: info@felixdewolfe.com
WWW: www.felixdewolfe.com
Location:London
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:7st. 7lb. (48kg)
Playing Age:16 - 30 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-African, Black-Caribbean
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear

Credits:

Stage Site Specific Rehearsed Reading Workshop Television Film Radio Educational Commercial
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Isabella / Gasparo, The White Devil, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Annie Ryan
2016, Stage, Suzanne, They Drink It In The Congo, Almeida Theatre, Michael Longhurst
2016, Stage, Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream: A Play for the Nation, Royal Shakespeare Company, Erica Whyman
2015, Stage, Joy, Tomorrow, Vanishing Point (Traverse), Matthew Lenton
2015, Stage, Sam, Last Dream (On Earth), National Theatre of Scotland, Kai Fischer
2014, Stage, Schwartz, Horizontal Collaboration, Fire Exit / Traverse Theatre, David Leddy
2014, Stage, Joy, Tomorrow, Vanishing Point, Matthew Lenton
2013, Stage, Mary, Roadkill, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre / St Ann's Warehouse, Cora Bissett
2012, Stage, Perfect Love, Arabian Nights, Tricycle Theatre, Lu Kemp
2012, Stage, Not-So-Cute-Seashell, The Man with the Disturbingly Smelly Foot, Unicorn Theatre, Ellen McDougall
2012, Stage, Ismene / City Elder, How to Think the Unthinkable, Unicorn Theatre, Ellen McDougall
2011, Stage, Mary, Roadkill, Theatre de la Ville / Pachamama Productions, Cora Bissett
2010, Stage, Mary, Roadkill, Ankur/Pachamama/Tron/Traverse, Cora Bissett
2010, Stage, Hayley, The Walworth Farce, Druid Theatre (Australia & New Zealand Tour), Mikel Murfi
2009, Stage, Hayley, The Walworth Farce, Druid Theatre (UK, Canada & US Tour), Mikel Murfi
2009, Stage, Asha, The Container, Young Vic, Tom Wright
2008, Stage, Hayley, The Walworth Farce, Druid Theatre (New York/National Theatre/Dublin), Mikel Murfi
2007, Stage, Asha, The Container, Nimble Fish, Elgiva Field/Tom Wright
2005, Stage, 2nd Village Girl, The Lion and The Jewel, Collective Artistes, Chuck Mike
2004, Stage, Lucy Lime, Eclipse, National Theatre Young Company, Lawrence Till
Site Specific
2012, Site Specific, Corporal Albright, The Crash of the Elysium, Punchdrunk / MIF / BBC, Felix Barrett
2011, Site Specific, Mary, Roadkill, Theatre Royal Stratford East / Barbican, Cora Bissett
2011, Site Specific, Corporal Albright, The Crash of the Elysium, Punchdrunk / BBC, Felix Barrett
Rehearsed Reading
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Verity Bargate Awards, Soho Theatre, Joe Murphy
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Ngozi, Normal, High Tide Festival, Stephanie Street
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Bianca, White Tuesday, Old Red Lion Theatre, Roy Weise
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, 10 Line Plays, Royal Court, Hamish Pirie
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Anniwaa, The Lamplighter, Tron Theatre, Alison Peebles
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Finda, Liberian Girl, Royal Court, Hamish Pirie
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Mary, Close, Arcola Theatre, Daniel Raggett
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Harriet, Cotton Wool, Royal Court Site, Lisa Spirling
Workshop
2017, Workshop, Various Roles, Zeraffa Giraffa, Little Angel Theatre, Elgiva Field
2015, Workshop, Various Roles, INDIGO, Royal Shakespeare Company, Mikel Murfi
2015, Workshop, Fara, RITES, National Theatre of Scotland, Cora Bissett
2013, Workshop, Various Roles, Faeries, RSC, Mikel Murfi / Marina Carr
2013, Workshop, Various Roles, Growing Old, Vanishing Point, Matthew Lenton
2012, Workshop, Various Roles, The Legend of Captain Crow's Teeth, Unicorn Theatre, Matthew Lenton
2011, Workshop, Various Roles, Young Vic Young Directors, Young Vic, Various c/o Anne Tipton
2008, Workshop, Various Roles, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide..., ATC, Ellen McDougall & Aline David
2008, Workshop, The Coat, National Theatre Studio, Gbolahan Obisesan
Television
2012, Television, Miss Woods, Eastenders, BBC, Tim Mercier
2004, Television, Mateso Kalume, Ornen (The Eagle), Denmark Radio (DR), Kristoffer Nyholm
2003, Television, Zoe, Doctors - Series V, BBC Television, Dominic Keavy
2001, Television, Chloe Edwards, Holby City - Series IV, BBC Television, Jim Goddard
Film
2007, Feature Film, Nurse Mena, Incendiary, Film Four, Sharon Maguire
2006, Feature Film, Cynthia Coleman, Ezra, Cinefacto, Newton Aduaka
Radio
2010, Radio, Asha, The Container, BBC Radio Scotland, Marilyn Imrie
Educational
2008, Educational, Oya, In the Red and Brown Water, Young Vic, Patrice Etienne
Commercial
2005, Commercial, Bully, Victim Support, Serious Pictures, Joanna Bailey

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African-West*, American-Standard, Cockney, London*, Nigerian*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
African Dance-Traditional, Jazz Dancing*, Sight-Reading, Street Dance, Street Jazz
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Running, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation

Training:

MA Actor Training & Coaching, Central School of Speech & Drama

National Youth Theatre

Anna Scher Theatre

Sylvia Young Theatre School (p/t)

Notes:

Best Female Performance, 2010-2011 Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland (CATS).

Winner, Best Actress, The Stage Awards for Acting Excellence, Edinburgh Festival 2010.

Winner of the BBC Talent Acting Up Competition - 2001.

Olivier Award - 'Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre for ROADKILL' 2012