Spotlight: RISHA SILVERA

RISHA SILVERA

RISHA SILVERA by Chris Mann
Photo: Chris Mann
A X M
Unit J302, J Block, Biscuit Factory, 100 Clements Road, London, SE16 4DG
Phone: 020-7837 3304
Fax: 020-7837 7215
E-mail: info@axmgt.com
WWW: www.axmgt.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Kent, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Playing Age:18 - 26 years
Appearance:Mixed Race, Black-Caribbean
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Recently filmed comic advert with Ally Pankiw (Feel Good, Shrill) for Premier Inn.

Top review:

'Her presence is electric and she captivates the audience with her tales of play.' https://shadesofnoir.org.uk/second-home-review/

Stage Still Photography Site Specific Multimedia
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Jess Fraser, Essentially Black (WIP), Pleasance Theatre, Naomi Denny
2020, Stage, Naomi, Second Home, VAULTS Festival, Mia Jerome
2019, Stage, Shay, When the Leaves Fall, MonoBox PLAYSTART, Hampstead Theatre, Evangeline Cullingworth
2019, Stage, Ensemble, (don’t) touch me, State of Flux, Leicester CURVE, Laura Weston
2019, Stage, Kamila, Black Women Dating White Men, Drayton Arms Theatre, Khadifa Wong
2019, Stage, Yerma, Yerma, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Abi Smith
2019, Stage, Procne, The Love of the Nightingale, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Shane Dempsey
2019, Stage, Nym, Burgundy, Governor, ensemble, Henry V, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Simone Coxall
2018, Stage, Jess, Essentially Black Scratch, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Naomi Denny
2018, Stage, Coralina, La Locanda dei Complotti, ArscomicA, Antonio Fava
2018, Stage, Reverend Samuel Parris, The Crucible, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Shane Dempsey
2018, Stage, Ensemble, War of the Worlds, Rhum and Clay/Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Julian Spooner & Matthew Wells
2017, Stage, Stheno, Medusa, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Ami Sayers
2017, Stage, Chorus, Persephone, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Ross McGregor
2017, Stage, Woman (Lead), Refugee Blues, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Simone Coxall
Still Photography
2019, Still Photography, Swimmer/Camper, Wild Swimming, Lilly Roadstones
Site Specific
2019, Site Specific, The Risen, Kraken Rum: Screamfest - The Director’s Cut, Nigel Marshall
2019, Site Specific, Raggerz, Winter Night Garden, Backyard Cinema, Dominic Davies
2019, Site Specific, Hel, ensemble movement based roles, VALHALLA, Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Rich Rusk
2018, Site Specific, Spy/Hotel Guest, Boomtown Fair, Dank Parish, Nigel Munson
Multimedia
2020, Multimedia, Georgina, Untitled Party Project 5.3 (Instagram), Cracked Battery, Clodagh Chapman
2019, Multimedia, Woman, There's Nothing Further From Who I Am (Art Installation), Royal College of Art, Antonia Atwood
2020, Multimedia, Kamila, Black Women Dating White Men (Zoom), Hollywood Fringe, Fringe of Colour, Khadifa Wong

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Standard, Cockney, English-Standard*, Essex, Jamaican, Kent*, London, Multicultural London English (MLE)*, Northern, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Cheerleading, Choral Singing, Commercial Dance, Contact Improvisation, Contemporary Dance, Hip Hop Dance, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing
Performance:BASSC-Rapier & Dagger (distinction), BASSC-Unarmed (distinction), Clown, Commedia Dell'Arte, Immersive Performance, Laban Training, Mask, Meisner Technique, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Promenade Theatre, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Verbatim Theatre, Viewpoints
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-riding, Scuba Diving, Stage Combat, Swimming
Other Skills:Barista (experienced), Bartender, Devising, Mime, Movement Director/Coach, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku

Training:

Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Rep Accelerated Actor Training Programme, 2 years, 2017-2019

Fourth Monkey Actor Training Company, Year of the Monkey, 1 year, 2016-2017

Masterclass in Corporeal Mime with Guillame Pige of Theatre Re

Masterclass with Rich Rusk (Associate director with Gecko Theatre)

Masterclass in Grotowski with Magda Tuka

Masterclass in Clown with Stephen Sobal (All In Theatre)

Masterclass in Commedia Dell'Arte with Antonio Fava in Italy

Masterclass in Puppetry (Bunraku) with Tom Espiner (Blind Summit Theatre Company)

Workshop with Laura Weston (State of Flux Theatre)