PAUL COURTENAY HYU

PAUL COURTENAY HYU by London Headshots
Photo: London Headshots
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NANCY HUDSON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 South Molton Street, Mayfair, London W1K 5SB
Phone: 020 7499 5548
E-mail: agents@nancyhudsonassociates.com
WWW: www.nancyhudsonassociates.com
ANOTHER TONGUE
10-11 D'Arblay Street (The Basement), London W1F 8DS
Phone: 020-7494 0300
Fax: 020-7494 7080
E-mail: info@anothertongue.com
WWW: www.anothertongue.com
Location:London
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:16st. (102kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:Chinese, East Asian, Korean
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Short

Credits:

Works both in English and German. Father is Guyanese-Chinese. Was seen in German movie theatres 2018 in JIM KNOPF, Germany's biggest budget feature film of all time. Nov 2018 completed working in Othellomacbeth.

Television Film Stage Radio Video Game Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Erick Shen, Absentia, Sony Pictures Television Networks, Oded Ruskin
2017, Television, Ngo Minh Hai, SOKO MÜNCHEN, UFA Fiction for ZDF, Johanna Thalmann
Television, Huang, Vera, ITV, Marek Losey
Television, Deep-Ando, Doctor Who Series 9, ep #9 - Sleep No More, BBC, Justin Molotnikov
Television, Mickey Yip, Happy Valley, Red, Euros Lyn
Television, Man in Cafe, Count Arthur Strong, BBC4, Graham Linehan
Television, Dr. Shen, Coronation Street, Granada Television, Duncan Foster
Television, Suited Man, Dip, Coming Up C4, Lisa Gornick
Television, Karaoke Host, Not Going Out (Series 4), Avalon / BBC1, Nick Wood
Television, Suited Man, Coming Up, Touchpaper Television for Channel 4, Lisa Gornick
Television, Healthlinks Manager, Identity, ITV, Brendan Maher
Television, Doctor Martin (reprised), Coronation Street, ITV, Dominic Leclerc
Television, Doctor Martin, Coronation Street, ITV, Tim Dowd
Television, Doctor Ling, Rather You Than Me, BBC4 Television, Ben Evans
Television, Dr Theara, Eastenders, BBC Television, Paul Annett
Television, Ralph Samms, The Bill, Thames Television, David Jackson
Television, Wayne, Bad Crowd, Tiger Aspect/Channel 4 Television, Sean Grundy
Television, Solicitor, Dalziel And Pascoe, BBC1 Television, Patrick Lau
Television, Hotel Manager, Desperados, BBC1 Television, Paul Wroblewski
Television, Bryan (series regular), Funland, BBC Television, Dearbhla Walsh / Brian Kirk / Susan Tully
Television, Giles, Meet The Magoons, Wark Clements, Hardeep Singh Kohli
Television, Writer/Performer, Sweet 'n' Sour, BabyCow, BBC, Neil McClennan
Television, Jerry Yin (and writer), The Missing Chink, Touch Productions for C4, Kate Solomon
Television, Dr. Tom Bardley, Casualty, BBC Television, Peter Gregeen
Television, Anaesthetist, Manchild, BBC Television, Audrey Cooke
Television, Jake Cousins, The Bill, Freemantle, Claire Winyard
Television, Chinese Elvis Impersonator, Clocking Off, Red Productions, Nigel Douglas
Television, Insp. Fong, Dr. Terrible's House of Horrible, Baby Cow Productions, Matt Lipsey
Television, Neary, EastEnders, BBC Television, Jon East
Television, Harry Chung, North Square, Lawzone TV, Nigel Douglas
Television, Insp. Thorpe, Trial & Retribution V, La Plante Productions, Aisling Walsh
Television, Lee Shindo (Series regular), 20 Steps to Better Management (20 eps), Wright Ideas for BBC1, Marc Wright
Television, David Li (Series Lead), Echt Harder (German language), Objective Films, Peter Lehner & Wolfgang F. Henschel
Television, Terrorist, Smith and Jones 95, Talkback Productions, Dominic Brigstocke
Television, Floor Manager, Bugs 2, Carnival Television, Brian Farnham
Television, Actor / Presenter (series regular), TVK, BBC Television, Hardeep Singh Kohli
Television, Yazuko, Comedy Nation, BBC Television, Penny Solomon
Television, Barry, An Actor's Life for Me, BBC Television, Bryan Izzard
Television, Lee, Doctor at the Top, BBC Television, Susan Belbin
Television, Chinese Youth, One Foot in the Grave, BBC Television, Susan Belbin
Television, Oriental Gentleman, The Blackheath Poisonings, Central Films, Stuart Orme
Film
2017, Feature Film, Blossom of Wisdom, Jim Knopf & Lukas der Lokomotivfúhrer, Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH, Dennis Gansel
2017, Film, Deputy Press Secretary Gill, A Christmas Prince, Netflix, Alex Zamm
Film, Cop / Customer in bar, 11th Hour (short), Underground Films, Jim Sheridan
Film, Shin Sang-Ok, The Lovers & the Despot, Hellflower, Rob Canaan & Ross Adam
Film, Gregor, Next Tuesday (short), Next Tuesday Productions Ltd, Amber Hsu
Feature Film, Chinese Host, Keith Lemon - The Film, Lionsgate UK, Paul Angunawela
Feature Film, Torture Victim (Voice), The Baker, Picture Farm, Gareth Lewis
Film, Pvt. Stanley Chinn, The Lost Battalion, A&E/Gerber Productions, Russell Mulcahy
Feature Film, Kelvin Chan, Cut Sleeve Boys, Rice is Nice Productions, Raymond Yeung
Feature Film, Phone Booth Guy, Dead Fish, Dead Fish Ltd, Charley Stadler
Feature Film, Ian, Everybody Loves Sunshine, Gothic Pictures, Andrew Goth
Feature Film, Richardson, Wing Commander, Carousel Picture Company, Chris Roberts
Film, Harry Long, The 1st Nine & A Half Weeks, Carousel Picture Company, Alex Wright
Film, Jonathan Phang, The Marchioness Disaster, Granada Television/Yorkshire Television, Ken Horn
Film, CIA Agent, The Nightwatch, British Lion Films, David S. Jackson
Film, Oriental Gent, The Blackheath Poisoning, Central Films, Stuart Orme
Stage
2018, Stage, Brabantio & Duncan, othellomacbeth, Lyric Hammersmith & Home Manchester, Jude Christian
2017, Stage, Mr Li, You Never Touched The Dirt, Royal Court at Edinburgh International Festival, Sam Pritchard
Stage, Rinpoche, Pah-La (reading), Royal Court, Vicky Featherstone
Stage, Wei, Snow in Midsummer (workshop), RSC, Justin Audibert
Stage, Lin, We Are Your Children (reading), BAFTA Rocliffe, Susan Jacobson
Stage, Lim, Jamaica Boy (reading), Yellow Earth at Soho Theatre, Topher Campbell
Stage, Rinpoche, Pah-La (workshop), Royal Court, Richard Twyman
Stage, Nobu, Love in a Bubble (reading), Script Readers, Shenagh Govan
Stage, Father, Summer Rolls (Scratch Night rehearsed reading), Tamasha, Kimberley Sykes
Stage, Mr Chiba, Harajuku Girls (reading), Disturbance at Soho Theatre, Don McCamphill
Stage, Ah How, The Emperor of America (reading), Slingshot, Ed Dick
Stage, Kawakami, What Goes Up, Tristan Bates Theatre, Russell Bender
Stage, Ensemble (& u/s), Breakfast at Tiffany's, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Sean Mathias
Stage, ChineseElvis, The King from Beijing, Edinburgh Festival and Colchester Arts Centre, Written & Directed By Paul Courtenay Hyu
Stage, Timothy Wong, Martha, Josie And the Chinese Elvis, Birmingham Repertory, Rachel Kavanagh
Stage, Maynard/Timothy/Waiter, US & Them, Hampstead Theatre, Jenny Darnell
Stage, Timothy Wong, Martha Josie & the Chinese Elvis, Watford Palace Theatre, Lawrence Till
Stage, Director, Romeo & Juliet, Basingstoke Haymarket Theatre, Paul Courtenay Hyu
Stage, Timothy Wong, Martha Josie And The Chinese Elvis, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Lawrence Till
Stage, General, Wheel Of Life, Gielgud Theatre, Micha Bergese
Stage, Stephen, Take Away, Lyric, Hammersmith & Mu-Lan Theatre Company, Stephen Knight
Stage, Prince, Cinderella, Unicorn Arts, Tony Graham
Stage, Mute, The Fantasticks, Singapore Repertory Theatre, David Galligan
Stage, Wright (MEN Best Actor nomination), New Territories, Oval House & tour, K.F. Tse
Stage, Parkinson, The Wind In The Willows, Royal National Theatre, Jeremy Sams
Stage, Maid/Taro, The Magic Fundoshi, Singapore Rep & Mu-Lan Theatre Companies, Stephen Knight & Glen Goei
Stage, Hoji, Three Japanese Women, Soho Theatre & Mu-Lan, Glen Goei
Stage, Phan and Understudy Thuy, Miss Saigon, Cameron Mackintosh Ltd, Nicholas Hytner
Stage, Lorenzo, The Merchant of Venice, Sherman Theatre, Jamie Garven
Stage, Hiawatha, Hiawatha, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Ian Wooldridge
Stage, Chin, M. Butterfly, Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Keith Hack
Stage, Aaron, Titus Andronicus, Countercheck Quarrelsome, Karin Beier
Stage, Zack, Lights Out, Carib Theatre Co, Anton Phillips
Stage, Singing Panda, Cinderella, Cockpit, Rikki Beadle Blair
Stage, Jimmy, Future Perfect, White Horse Theatre, Peter Griffith
Radio
2018, Radio, Wei, Inspector Chen series, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2018, Radio, Po, Doctor Who: Jenny - The Doctor's Daughter 1.3 Neon Reign, Big Finish, Barnaby Edwards
Radio, Shin Sang-Ok, Lights! Camera! Kidnap! (two part drama), BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
Radio, Man Seok, Tracks (multiple episodes), BBC Radio 4, Helen Perry & Abigail Le Fleming
Radio, Chief, Dostoevsky & the Chickens, BBC Radio 3, Emma Harding
Radio, Chan/Khan, Say Goodbye Twice, BBC Radio 3, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Mr Lucy, The Patience of Mr Job, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
Radio, Henry/Thug/Soldier, The Secret Pilgrim, BBC Radio 4, Patrick Rayner
Radio, Lieutenant Col. Yin, Stargate SG1: Ep 3.2 - An Eye for an Eye, Big Finish, Lisa Bowerman
Radio, Tui/Charlie Marshall, The Honourable Schoolboy, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
Radio, Chao, The Gold Farmer, BBC Radio 3, Abigail Le Fleming
Radio, Li Kwok, Rendezvous With Rama, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
Radio, Ong Chi Sen, Mr Maugham's Journey Home (Series of Plays), BBC Radio 4, Pam Marshall
Radio, Chi Seng, The Letter, BBC Radio 4, Pam Marshall
Radio, Bong, Demolition Man, BBC Radio, Selina Ream (prod.)
Radio, Ping, Bare Branches, BBC Radio, Anne Edyvean
Radio, The Lover, The Lover, Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
Radio, Bao-Yu, The Story Of The Stone (World Service Drama), BBC Radio, Anne Edyvean
Radio, Mr Lee, Clement Doesn't Live Here Any More, BBC Radio 4, Chris Neil
Radio, Shu, Doggies Nirvana, Radio 3, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Monkey, Monkey, BigHands, Christopher Hogg
Radio, Sen, A Many Splendoured Thing, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
Radio, General Kito, Hitler's Buddha, BBC Radio 4, Alison Hindell
Radio, Reader, Black Walls - Book At Bedtime, BBC Radio, Jocelyn Boxall
Radio, Chang, The Adventures of Tin Tin, BBC Radio 4, John Yorke
Radio, Wright, Prize Giving, BBC Radio 5, Turan Ali
Radio, Lee, Fifteen Love (6 Episodes), BBC Radio 5, Sally Avens
Radio, Phillip, Devils in the Glass, BBC Radio 4, Peter Kavanagh
Video Game
2018, Video Game, Yuan Shao, Three Kingdoms, Sega, Nick Gratwick
2017, Video Game, Selection World Filler Characters, Ni No Kuni 2, IGN, Mark Healy
Video Game, Goldfinger Soldier / Moonraker Breeder, 007 Legends, Activision, John Dower
Video Game, Asian Voices, Driver: San Francisco, Outsource Media, Mark Estdale
Video Game, Voices, James Bond Blood Stone, Activision, Kate Saxon
Video Game, Ular Voices, Just Cause 2, Eidos Ltd
Video Game, Tibetan voices, Lost Horizon, Deep Silver
Video Game, Vietnamese Point Man, Viet Cong (Fist Alpha), All in the Game / Pterodon, Phil Morris
Video Game, Vietnamese Point Man, Viet Cong (Purple Haze), All in the Game / Coyote Developments, Phil Morris
Video Game, Tau Trooper, Warhammer 40,000: FireWarrior, All in the Game, Phil Morris
Video Game, Vietnamese Point Man, VietCong Video Game, All in the Game, Phil Morris
Video Game, Lead Voice, Dropship - PS2 Game, Sony, Peter Edward
Video Game, Lead Voice, Fate of the Dragon, All in the Game, Phil Morris
Video Game, Oriental Voices, Hitman - The Video Game, Eidos Ltd, Phil Morris
Further Credits
2018, Corporate, Presenter, Managing Relationships, Innoved, Simon Lenagan
2018, Voice Over, Adult Actor, Business Partner B1+ Intermediate+ Active, Pearson, Amy Oliver
Voice Over, Cheng Cong Fu, Audi (animated commercial), Le Berg Berlin, Lars Timmermann
Voice Over, Various Roles, Expert IELTS 5 Online Audio, Pearson Education Ltd, Wendy Parkin
Voice Over, Various Roles, Expert IELTS Student's Book, Pearson Education Ltd, Amy Oliver
Voice Over, Buddhist Monk, Expedia Commercial Campaign, Expedia, Andy Roberts
Commercial, Man on Skype, Skype website, Skype, Jack Laurence
Voice Over, Announcer, Power of Asia, BBC World Service, Merriam Soupee
Voice Over, Aren't Humans Amazing?, Nokia
Animation, Henry Kwan (voice), The Famous Five, The Disney Channel, Alan Fitter
Commercial, Northern Elvis Impersonator, AOL, Joy Films/Ridley Scott Assocs, Mehdi Norowzian
Corporate, Presenter, APTN Entertainment, Bitch Productions, Han Foo-Qune
Commercial, HP Man, Hewlett Packard (Worldwide), Publicis, Sven Someone
Journalism, News Reader, Weekly News in English, CCTV, Various Directors
Voice Over, Kung Fu Monk, Snickers

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Chinese, Japanese, London, RP, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, German*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Live Roleplay, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Professional Singer, Role Play, Singer-Professional, Underwater Filming, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence

Training:

London Theatre School 1985-1988 Scholarship student. Tutors included Norman Ayrton, Barbara Buckmaster, Belinda Quirey, Charles Duff and Sophie Walkiewicz. Diploma in Classical Acting. Prize Fight winner 1987, awarded by Mike Loades. Student Union President.