DAVID K. S. TSE

DAVID K. S. TSE by Sarah Lam
Photo: Sarah Lam
Video Clips See Video Showreel
THE HARTER ALLEN AGENCY
Liberty House, 222 Regent Street, London W1B 5TR
Phone: 020-3006 2470
Mobile: 07976 729797
E-mail: info@theharterallenagency.com
WWW: www.theharterallenagency.com
Location:London, London, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. 3lb. (65kg)
Playing Age:36 - 55 years
Appearance:Chinese, East Asian, Mixed Race
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Sideburns
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Appearing in "Tokyo Trial" on Netflix as Justice Mei (now). Appearing in "King Arthur: Legend of the Sword" as Han Li (from 12 May 2017)

Stage Film Television Radio Rehearsed Reading Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Wei / Pengsi, CHIMERICA, Sonia Friedman/Almeida/Headlong, HAROLD PINTER Th., LYNDSEY TURNER
Stage, Wei / Pengsi, CHIMERICA, Headlong / ALMEIDA Theatre, LYNDSEY TURNER
Stage, Government official "A", THE ARREST OF AI WEI WEI, HAMPSTEAD Theatre, JAMES MACDONALD
Stage, Father, ALTAR NOTES (HONG KONG IMPRESSIONS), East Zest / THEATRE NOIR / Yuen Long Theatre (HK), David Tse
Stage, Marco, YAM SING!, YELLOW EARTH / New World Restaurant, SIMON WU
Stage, Professor Kai, WOLF IN THE HOUSE (work-in-progress), Tara Studio / CORAX Arts, JONATHAN MAN
Stage, Old Tommy Lee, YELLOW GENTLEMEN, OVAL House / Sirius Arts, BRONWYN LIM
Stage, Ah Tsai, CROSS-MOPOLITAN, City Hall / CHUNG YING Theatre (HK), KO TIN-LUNG
Stage, Various Roles, PLAY STARS, SOHO Theatre, JON LLOYD
Stage, Takehiko, RASHOMON (tour), RIVERSIDE Studios / YELLOW EARTH, David Tse / Kwong Loke / KUMIKO MENDL
Stage, Peter, BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS (tour), Jacksons Lane / YELLOW EARTH, DAVID GLASS
Stage, Michael Wong (devised), CELLARWORKS (site-specific), THEATRE-RITES / LIFT, PENNY BERNAND / SUE BUCKMASTER
Stage, Teng Mu / Demon, THE WHISPER OF A LEAF FALLING (tour), Jacksons Lane / YELLOW EARTH, PHILIPPE CHERBONNIER
Stage, Ma Leung, THE MAGIC PAINTBRUSH (tour, Barclays/TMA Award Nominee '97), POLKA Theatre for Children, VICKY IRELAND
Stage, Various, 1997: BEHIND THE CHINESE TAKEAWAY (tour), BAC / ICA / YELLOW EARTH, DAVID TSE
Stage, Ka Hing / Monkey, NEW TERRITORIES (Time Out Critics' Choice), BAC / YELLOW EARTH, DAVID TSE
Stage, Ariel, THE TEMPEST, NATIONAL Theatre (tour), BRIDGET LARMOUR
Stage, Lord / Girlfriend / Merchant, THE MAGIC FUNDOSHI (tour, London Fringe Award - Best Comedy), Mu-Lan Theatre / LYRIC HAMMERSMITH / Singapore Rep, STEPHEN KNIGHT, GLEN GOEI
Stage, Ma Leung, THE MAGIC PAINTBRUSH (Time Out Best Children's Shows '94), POLKA Theatre for Children/Singapore YPT Festival, VICKY IRELAND
Stage, Teofilo Huamani, THE MADMAN OF THE BALCONIES, GATE Theatre, HETTIE MCDONALD
Stage, Chibiabos, HIAWATHA, TORCH Theatre, KIT THACKER
Stage, Romeo, HEER AND ROMEO, TARA Arts, PHILIPPE CHERBONNIER
Stage, Alonso & Tomazo de Piraquo, THE CHANGELING, FINBOROUGH Theatre / British Chinese Theatre, MARK RYLANCE
Stage, Badger Tea Kettle, THE TRAVELS OF YOSHI & TEA-KETTLE (London Fringe Award), POLKA Theatre for Children, VICKY IRELAND
Stage, King Rollo, KING ROLLO, SPACE CRUSADER, WATERMILL Theatre, CHRIS WHITE
Stage, Kurogo, M. BUTTERFLY, M. Butterfly Co / SHAFTESBURY THEATRE, JOHN DEXTER
Film
2017, Feature Film, Han Li, KING ARTHUR: LEGEND OF THE SWORD, Velocity, GUY RITCHIE
Feature Film, Pastor Joseph Szeto, CUT SLEEVE BOYS, Rice Is Nice Films, RAYMOND YEUNG
Feature Film, Banker Mok, SNAPSHOTS, Dune Films, RUDOLF VAN DEN BERG
Feature Film, Head Cambodian Labourer, LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER, Paramount Pictures, SIMON WEST
Feature Film, Chinese Doctor, SPY GAME, Universal Pictures, TONY SCOTT
Feature Film, Charles Wong, FOREIGN MOON, BBC/Media Asia, ZHANG ZHEMING
Feature Film, The Asp, ANNIE - A ROYAL ADVENTURE, Columbia Tri-Star, IAN TOYNTON
Feature Film, Chan, BHAJI ON THE BEACH, Channel Four Films, Umbi Films, GURINDER CHADAH
Feature Film, Kabuki Actor, JUST LIKE A WOMAN, British Screen, Zenith, CHRIS MONGER
Feature Film, Fok, SOURSWEET, First Film Company, MIKE NEWELL
Feature Film, Japanese Soldier, EMPIRE OF THE SUN, Amblin, Warner Bros, STEVEN SPIELBERG
Television
2016, Television, Xun Li, DCI BANKS (Series 6, Episode 3: A Little Bit of Heart), ITV / Left Bank Pictures, CRAIG PICKLES
Television, Justice Mei, TOKYO TRIAL, Netflix, ROB KING, PIETER VERHOEFF
Television, 6 Different Roles, TEACUP TRAVELS, Plum Films/CBeebies, PAUL HARRISON
Television, Mr Chen, WOLFBLOOD, CBBC/ZDF, WILL SINCLAIR
Television, Nick's Father, SPY, Sky/Hat Trick, JOHN HENDERSON
Television, Shao, SPOOKS, BBC, Kudos, PAUL WHITTINGTON
Television, Bo's Dad, SPIRIT WARRIORS, CBBC, MAT KING
Television, Mr Chu, HOLBY CITY, BBC, INDRA BHOSE
Television, Lab Director, WHISTLEBLOWERS, ITV1, Darlow Smithson, JOHN MCKAY
Television, Agung, THE GRID, BBC, Carnival Pictures, MIKAEL SALOMON
Television, Keith Hopkins, HOLBY CITY: Lives Worth Living, BBC, RUSSELL ENGLAND
Television, Mr Chen, DOWN TO EARTH, BBC, JULIET MAY
Television, Andrew Yip, HEARTS AND BONES: Once there was a way to get back home, BBC, United Productions, TOM SHANKLAND
Television, Masuro Takahashi, THIEF TAKERS (3): Black Mist, Brand Loyalty, ITV, Carlton, DAVID INNES EDWARDS
Television, Junior Detective, CRACKER: White Ghost, ITV, Granada, RICHARD STANDEVEN
Television, Detective Sgt Bailey, FRONTIERS, Beambright, ANDREW PIDDINGTON
Television, Policeman, THE KNOCK, Bronson Knight, KEITH WASHINGTON
Television, Willie, MINDER: Looking for Mr Goodtime, Euston, GORDON FLEMYNG
Television, Squash Player, BRITTAS EMPIRE, BBC, MIKE STEPHENS
Television, Steve, LONDON'S BURNING, ITV, LWT, JAMES HAZELDINE
Television, Mok, TATORT: The Chinese Method (Die Chinesische Methode), Balance Films, Bayerischer Rundfunk, MARIA KNILLI
Radio
2017, Radio, Rafi / Slim / Frankie, QUAKE, BBC R4, Sharon Sephton
2017, Radio, Tang Chi-chang, HOME FRONT, BBC Radio 4, Allegra McIlroy
Radio, Ai Weiwei, LETTERS FROM INSIDE, BBC Radio 4 / Reduced Listening, Barney Rowntree & Joby Waldman
Radio, Jock and other roles, BLOOD FROM STONE (The Oil Plays), BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
Radio, Narrator, THE GOOSE FATHER, BBC Radio 4, Gemma Jenkins
Radio, Tim Ng, SCUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, BBC Radio 4, Eoin O'Callaghan
Radio, Narrator, AVENUES OF ETERNAL PEACE, BBC Radio 4, Heather Larmour
Radio, Tim Ng, A CITY KILLING, BBC Radio 4, Eoin O'Callaghan
Radio, John Zhang Wei, CHINOISERIE, BBC Radio 3, Iain Chambers
Radio, Lee Song, THE SEASIDE CAME OUT OF A VAN, BBC Radio 4, Liz Leonard
Radio, Narrator, TAKEN FOR A RIDE, BBC Radio 4, Liz Allard
Radio, Moon, A FIRE IN THE WEST, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
Radio, Gatusa, THE FLOWER ROOM, BBC Radio 4, Shaun Macloughlin
Radio, Sakamoto / Ishizaki, Gyokusai: The Breaking Jewel, BBC World Service, David Hutchinson
Radio, Father, Chinese Whispers 2: Little Emperors, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whitaker
Radio, Presenter, BEYOND THE TAKEAWAY, BBC Radio 4, Mukti Jan Campion
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Takeshi / Official, The Big Wave, ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE Studio, Indhu Rubasingham
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Deng, Pah-La, ROYAL COURT, Vicky Featherstone
Rehearsed Reading, Old Yang / Chen, The King of Hell's Palace, ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE Studio, Tea Alagic
Rehearsed Reading, Luo Yirun (factory owner), Compliance, THEATRE 503, James Bounds
Rehearsed Reading, Luo, Compliance, ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE Studio, Jonathan Man
Rehearsed Reading, Lau, THE ROOM, LoNyLa, Rag Factory, JONATHAN MAN
Rehearsed Reading, Yen / Lover / Son, ENTRENCHED & other readings, BOLTON OCTAGON Theatre / CAC / Bolton Univ., James Quinn / Ian Hastings
Rehearsed Reading, Man, DIALOGUE & REBUTTAL by GAO XINGJIAN, Greenwich Theatre, Yellow Earth Theatre, Jonathan Man
Rehearsed Reading, Fruit Seller, Under a street light, ROYAL COURT, MAX STAFFORD-CLARKE
Short Film
Short Film, Dennis, Wonderful World, Wiggin O'Neal Films, Olly Blackburn
Further Credits
Commercial, Healthcare Professional, AXA HEALTHCARE
Commercial, Executive, MYLAN
Voice Over, Various Cantonese, SKYFALL (James Bond), Audiocatz (VO) / Eon, MGM, Columbia, Sony (Film), Vanessa Baker (VO) / SAM MENDES (Film)
Voice Over, Colonel Ping, JAMES BOND 007: BLOOD STONE (w/ Daniel Craig), Activision, Kate Saxon
Voice Over, Olympic E.Asian athletes, FASTER HIGHER STRONGER, BBC, Alastair Laurence
Audio, Narrator, THE FAT YEARS, Audiogo, David Griffiths

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Chinese*, Filipino, French, Geordie, Irish RP, Japanese, Korean, Liverpool, London, Northern, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, South African, Thai, Vietnamese, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Cantonese*, English*, French, Japanese, Mandarin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Ballroom Dancing, Bass (singing), Blues, Butoh Dance (Japan), Cabaret Singing, Cha Cha, Chinese Dance, Choral Singing, Choreography, Country Dancing, Country Singing, Folk Dancing, Folk Singing, Kabuki Dance (Japan), R & B Singing, Sight-Reading, Swing Singing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, After Dinner Speaker, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Balinese Shadow Puppetry, Children's Theatre, Clown, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Commentating, Compere, Dubbing, Live Roleplay, Mask, Master of Ceremonies, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Repertory, Role Play, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Gymnastics, Martial Arts, Scuba Diving, Squash*, Sword Fighting, Table Tennis, Tai Chi*, Water Skiing, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Computer Literate, Improvisation, Journalist, Juggling, Life Saving, Mime, Narration, Puppetry

Training:

Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance - actor (Fellowship awarded in 2007)

Leicester Haymarket Theatre - director (Arts Council bursary, 1996)

East Asian physical theatre (Beijing Opera movement, Kabuki & Noh movement, martial arts, tai chi, Balinese dance, Thai shadow puppetry)

European physical theatre (Complicite, Frantic Assembly, Improbable, Shared Experience, David Glass)

Recharge @ Actors Centre (Shakespeare with Peter Egan, movement with Liz Rankin)