KATIA KVINGE

KATIA KVINGE by Robyn Von Swank
Photo: Robyn Von Swank
Listen to Voice Clips
P B J MANAGEMENT LTD
22 Rathbone Street, London W1T 1LG
Phone: 020-7287 1112
E-mail: general@pbjmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.pbjmanagement.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:16 - 30 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British, American, Norwegian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural

Credits:

Katia has recently completed training at The Groundlings, Upright Citizen Brigade (UCB) and Second City whilst writing her critically acclaimed, 5 star, sell out solo show 'Squirrel' for the Edinburgh Fringe 2016. She was featured in Vanity Fair as 'One to watch' and is currently producing comedy content for Comedy Central, Baby Cow, Channel 4 and BBC. She also performs regularly in the comedy circuits in London and Los Angeles. In London she is a member of an Improv Harold Team 'Sweet FA' performing weekly at The Free Association. For information on up and coming shows go to www.katiakvinge.c

Stage Comedy Television Film Short Film Commercial Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Various Characters, Power Violence, The Sattelite, Whittmer Thomas
2016, Stage, Improviser, Blank, Aurora Nova at Summer Hall, Nassim Soleimanpour
2016, Stage, Celebrity Impressions, The Tomorrow Show, The Steve Allen Theatre, Ron Lynch
2016, Stage, Ingrid, Stampdown Presents, Stampdown Productions, Zach Zucker
2016, Stage, Various Characters, The Cindy Crawford Show, Mimoda Studio, Adam Lustick
2016, Stage, Various Characters, Super Tight, Cinefamily Silent Movie Theatre, Casey Allen Rup
2015, Stage, Solo show, 140 Karakters, Soho Theatre, Katia Kvinge
2015, Stage, Various Characters, 140 Karakters, Edinburgh Fringe Festival Just The Tonic, Katia Kvinge
2014, Stage, Sharon, A Christmas Tail, Weirdos Comedy Collective, Matthew Highton
2013, Stage, Miss Norway, Broken Windows Policy, The Stand Comedy Club, Ben Verth
2013, Stage, Tamara, Broken Windows Policy, The Stand Comedy Club, Ben Verth
2013, Stage, Various Characters, Sketchy Sketches, The Argyle, Gareth Waugh
2012, Stage, Mrs Crum, AN AFTERNOON AT THE SEASIDE, Bedlam Theatre, Inga Rudzamoria
2012, Stage, Fortunata, MOSSFLOWER, EUTC, Bonnie Calderwood
2012, Stage, Jailers Daughter, THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN, Bedlam Theatre, Ailis Duff
2011, Stage, Dr. Brodsky, A CLOCKWORK ORANGE, Bedlam Theatre, Mihaela Bodlovic
2011, Stage, Solveig, PEER GYNT, Paradok Theatre Company, Steven Kirschbaum
2010, Stage, Queen of Sweden, THE B.F.G, Paradok Theatre, John Rushton
2010, Stage, Frankie, THE STRASSE, Bedlam Theatre, Tash Frost
2009, Stage, Angie, WORDS WORDS WORDS, Traverse Theatre, Jennifer Williams
2006, Stage, Artist, THE TREE, Perth Theatre, Colin Bradie
2005, Stage, Worker/Boy/Young Mother, FEAR & MYSERY OF THE THIRD REICH, Perth Theatre, Jennifer McGregor
Comedy
2017, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, Not Safe For Work, Comedy Central, Ryan Moran
2017, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, Comedians You Should Know, Hollywood Improv, Mo Welch
2017, Comedy, Various Characters, Rabbit Hole, The Nerdist, Rory Scovel
2016, Comedy, Herself, Literary Death Match, Foyles Book Store, Adrian Todd Zuniga
2016, Comedy, Various Characters, Squirrel, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Chris Head
2016, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, Belfast Comedy, The Black Box Theatre, Christian Talbot
2016, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, Sleepaway Camp with David Koechner, Downtown Independent, Travis Rust
2016, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, Good Looks, Upright Citizens Brigade, Andrew Michaan
2016, Comedy, Various Characters, Groundlings Power Wow Show, The Groundlings, Guy Stevenson
2016, Comedy, Party Goer, The Hopefully Chris Pratt Show, iO West Theatre, Hollywood, Shane Hartline
2016, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Palace, The Comedy Palace, Anna Hosnneih
2016, Comedy, Various Characters, What's Up Tiger Lily with Demetri Martin, Upright Citizens Brigade, Jazz Ponce
2016, Comedy, Various Characters, The Super Serious Show, Cleft Clips, Joel Mandelkorn
2015, Comedy, Duchess Beatrice, The Josh Fadem Show, Upright Citizens Brigade, Josh Fadem
2015, Comedy, Improviser, Groundlings Advanced Show, The Groundlings, Kevin Kirkpatrick
2015, Comedy, Various Characters, Look At Me, Upright Citizens Brigade, Alana Johnston
2015, Comedy, Various Characters, Hot Tub with Kurt & Kristen, The Virgil, Kristen Schaal
2015, Comedy, Various Characters, 140 Karakters, iO West Theatre, Hollywood, Katia Kvinge
2015, Comedy, Various Characters, Conservatory Showcase, Second City, Hollywood, Ron West
2015, Comedy, Various Characters, Hot Tub with Kurt & Kristen, Hot Tub @ The Virgil, Mandee Johnston
2015, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Comedy Palace, The Comedy Palace, Anna Hosnneih
2014, Comedy, Various Characters, Karacters, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Katia Kvinge
2014, Comedy, Various Characters, Katia Kvinge presents Karacters, iO West Theatre, Hollywood, James Grace
2014, Comedy, Improviser, Improv Jam, The Upright Citizens Brigade, Joel Jensen
2014, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, Set List, Flappers Comedy Club, Troy Conrad
2014, Comedy, Improviser, Conservatory Showcase, The Second City (Hollywood), Rob Janas
2014, Comedy, Various Characters, The Groundlings, The Groundlings Theatre, Chris Eckert
2014, Comedy, Improviser, Improv 201, The Upright Citizens Brigade (Los Angeles), Jessica Eason
2014, Comedy, Improviser, Improv 101, The Upright Citizens Brigade (Los Angeles), Pam Murphy
2014, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Saturday Show, The Stand Comedy Club, Tommy Sheppard
2014, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Friday Show, The Stand Comedy Club, Tommy Sheppard
2013, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, King Gong, The Comedy Store, Babs Shields
2013, Comedy, Various Characters, Hoopla Impro, Hoopla at The Miller, Steve Roe
2013, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, Alternative Comedy Memorial Society, ACMS, Thom Tuck
2013, Comedy, Improviser, Crash Pad, The Comedy Pub, Chris Mead
2013, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Sunday Night Laugh In, The Stand Comedy Club, Tommy Sheppard
2013, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Saturday Show, The Stand Comedy Club, Bruce Devlin
2013, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Friday Show, The Stand Comedy Club, Bruce Devlin
2013, Comedy, Herself - Stand up, The Thursday Show, The Stand Comedy Club, Bruce Devlin
2013, Comedy, Herself, Comedy at The Argyle, The Argyle, Gareth Waugh
2013, Comedy, Clown, Clown Performance, École Philippe Gaulier, Philippe Gaulier
2013, Comedy, Herself, Red Raw, The Stand Comedy Club, Tommy Sheppard
2013, Comedy, Various Characters, The Edinburgh Revue: Sketch Show, The Edinburgh Revue, Adam Todd
2012, Comedy, Herself, Scotland's Pick of The Fringe, Scottish Comedy Festival, Paul Sneddon
2012, Comedy, Herself, SHEFFIELD STUDENT COMEDY FESTIVAL, Shrimps, Emma Obank
2012, Comedy, Herself, Fringe Comedy Academy Showcase, The Stand Comedy Club, Susan Morrison
2012, Comedy, Herself, FUNNY'S FUNNY, The Shack, Jojo Sutherland
2012, Comedy, Herself, MICHAEL REDMOND'S SUNDAY SERVICE, The Stand Comedy Club, Michael Redmond
2012, Comedy, Herself, NEW BEES, Scottish Comedy Fesitval, Ben Verth
2012, Comedy, Herself, PICK 'N' MIXX, The Scat Pack, Jonathan Sayer
2012, Comedy, Sketch comic, THE EDINBURGH REVUE SKETCH SHOW, The Edinburgh Revue, Clarisse Loughrey
2011, Comedy, Sketch comic, THE EDINBURGH REVUE SKETCH SHOW, The Edinburgh Revue, Rory Telfer
2010, Comedy, Herself, RED RAW, The Stand Comedy Club, Eva MacKay
2009, Comedy, Lady Idiot of Ants, IDIOTS OF ANTS, Pleasance, Elliott Tiney
Television
2017, Television, Juanita, Zapped, Baby Cow Productions, Dave Lambert
2017, Television, Hotel Receptionist, Black Earth Rising, Netflix, Hugo Blick
2016, Television, Various Characters, That's It For The Week, BBC One, Ben Spiteri
2016, Television, Ally, Please Like, BBC, Rupert Majendi
2016, Television, Herself, The Dog Ate My Homework, BBC, Pati Marr
2016, Television, Ingrid, Disrespecting Mountains, Comedy Central, Brandon Dermer
2015, Television, Herself - Stand up, BBC Comedy Presents, BBC, Lauren Marks
2011, Television, Maggie, CASE HISTORIES, BBC, Marc Jacobst
2011, Television, Sarah, LIPSERVICE, BBC, Sallie Aprahamian
2011, Television, Miss Kelly, PRAM FACE, BBC Three, Dan Zeff
2011, Television, Herself, RIP OFF BRITAIN, BBC, James Birch
2011, Television, Charlie's Date, RIVER CITY, BBC Scotland, Anthony White
2010, Television, Alice Wiley, GARROWS LAW, BBC, Peter Lydon
2010, Television, Stacey Murray, RIVERCITY, BBC Scotland, Daniel Wilson
2009, Television, Sarah, LIPSERVICE, BBC, Harriet Braun
2009, Television, Herself, THE ROBERT VERDI SHOW, MTV, Parker Brookes
Film
2016, Film, Rachel, Sorry Not Sorry, Worger Productions, Sophie Worger
2012, Feature Film, Girl in Bar, LOVE BITE, Love Bite Productions, Andy De Emmony
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Emma, Worst Interview Ever, Your Life Productions, Lorraine O'Donnovan
2013, Short Film, Alison, Life Understood Backwards, Screen Academy Scotland, Nathan Hollis
2012, Short Film, Ania, Tea With Honey, indiegogo BAFTA, Krish Shikumar
2012, Short Film, Emma, HEAD CASE, Screen Academy Scotland, Bjorn Tobiasson
2011, Short Film, Amy, LOVE AND THE GROTESQUE, Dead Queen Films, Richard Wire
2009, Short Film, Winnie, TALKING PIRANHAS, Edinburgh College of Art films, Grigorios Vardarinos
2009, Short Film, Penny, WORLD WEARY, Dead Queen Films, Greg McCraw
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Presenter, TK Maxx Commercial, TK Maxx, Gary Edwards
2010, Commercial, Rachel, RBS COMMERCIAL/CORPORATE, ARK films, Sarah Gill
Workshop
2017, Workshop, Improviser, Advanced Improv, Upright Citizens Brigade (UCB), Billy Merritt
2017, Workshop, Improviser, Musical Improv, Upright Citizens Brigade (UCB), Tara Copeland
2017, Workshop, Improviser, Improvised Rap, Upright Citizens Brigade (UCB), Ross Bryant
2016, Workshop, Improviser, Level 4, The Free Association, Mike OT
2016, Workshop, Improviser, Advanced, Groundlings, Kevin Kirkpatrick
2015, Workshop, Improviser, Intermediate, The Groundlings, Jeff Galante
2015, Workshop, Improviser, 101-401, Upright Citizens Brigade (UCB), Billy Merritt
2014, Workshop, Improviser, Conservatory, The Second City (Hollywood), Holly Laurent
2014, Workshop, Improviser, Basic, The Groundlings, Chris Eckert
2013, Workshop, Herself, Level 2 Improv, Monkey Toast, David Shore
2013, Workshop, Clown, Character and Clown, Mick Barnfather
Further Credits
2017, Web Series, Miss Scotland, Short Stuff, BBC Scotland, Laura Marks
2017, Web Series, Various Characters, Taxi Cams, BBC Scotland, Owen Bell
2016, Improvisation, Improviser, Harold Night, The Free Association, Graham Dickson
2016, Voice Over, Florence Nightingale, Draw My Life, Your Life Productions, Lorraine O'Donnovan
2016, Web Series, Various Characters, Tales From The Serengeti, BBC Three, Ralf Kidson
2016, Improvisation, Improviser, UCB 401 class show, Upright Citizens Brigade, Amanda Sitko
2016, Improvisation, Monologist, Jacuzzi, The Free Association, Jim Woods
2015, Radio, Chanprise & Mrs Witchboson, Jalapeno High, Weirdos Comedy, Matthew Highton
2015, Viral, Zombie, Walking Dead Parody, Wooden Steel Productions, Shane Hartline
2015, Web Series, Neghat, The Mobile Unit, Wooden Steel Productions, Jeremiah Burton
2012, Dance, Participant, GUINNESS WORLD RECORD ATTEMPT, Woof London, Claire Stewart
2012, Site Specific, Acrobat, OLYMPICS TEAM WELCOMING CEREMONIES, National Youth Theatre, Paul Roseby
2011, Site Specific, Katie, GHOST OFFICE, National Youth Theatre, Peter Collins
2010, Cabaret, Amelia, CABARET NOIR, EDINBURGH REVUE, Billy Watt
2009, Musical, Angel, ANYTHING GOES, Edinburgh Playhouse Theatre, Malcolm Burnette
2010, Radio, Herself, A Room With A Comedian, Fresh Air, Delaney Ross
2008, Cabaret, Various, THE SKETCH SHOW, Perth Theatre, Jennifer McGregor

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-East Coast, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Edinburgh, French, Glasgow, Heightened RP, Irish-Northern, London, Nordic, Norwegian, Oxfordshire, RP, Scandinavian, Scottish-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, Norwegian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Choreography, Dance (general), Freestyle Dance, Lyric soprano, Singer-Songwriter
Performance:Comedy, Compere, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Abseiling, Climbing, Cycling, Pilates, Skiing, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Comedy Songwriting, Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation, Painting, Pilates, Stilt Walking, Writer

Training:

2017 The Clubhouse, Musical Improvisation

2016 Upright Citizens Brigade (UCB), Improvisation

2016 The Free Association, Improvisation

2016 The Groundlings School, Los Angeles, Character and Improv

2015 The Second City, Conservatory, Improvisation

2014 iO West Theatre, Los Angeles, SNL Sketch Packet

2013 École Philippe Gaulier, Acting & Clown

2009-13 Edinburgh College of Art, Fine Art

2010 National Youth Theatre, Acting