MIA SOTERIOU

MIA SOTERIOU by Kevin Murphy
Photo: Kevin Murphy
MILBURN BROWNING ASSOCIATES - MALCOLM BROWNING
(An MMB Creative company), The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020-3582 9370
Fax: 020-3582 9371
E-mail: malcolm@milburnbrowning.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'1" (154cm)
Weight:8st. 11lb. (56kg)
Playing Age:41 - 60 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, Middle Eastern, White
Other:Equity, Musicians Union
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Low
  

Credits:

Commercial Film Music Video Musical Radio Short Film Stage Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Beatriz [in Spanish], Accu-Check
2004, Commercial, NY Diner Waitress, I Can't Believe It's Not Butter, USA Screenings Only, Andy Morahan
Commercial, Piano Player, The Guardian: Jazz Club, Ken Loach
Film
2014, Feature Film, Irina The Desk Clerk, COUNTRY OF HOTELS, Cork Films, Julio Martino
2008, Feature Film, Arina, MAMMA MIA!, Starplay /Universal, Phyllida Lloyd
2007, Feature Film, Azim's Wife, EASTERN PROMISES, Kudos/Serendipity, David Cronenberg
2002, Feature Film, Diane, PURE, A Bad Way Ltd, Gillies Mackinnon
1998, Feature Film, Annie Russell, TOPSY TURVY, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
1995, Feature Film, Fiancee, SECRETS AND LIES, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
Feature Film, Michal Svoray, IN HITLER'S SHADOW, Carnival Films, John McKenzie
Feature Film, Au Pair, THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN, Karel Reisz
Music Video
Music Video, Dryad/Singer, THERE MUST BE AN ANGEL, The Eurythmics/Jon Roseman, Arno/Innocenti
Musical
2017, Musical, Grandma Tzeitel/Mama, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Chichester Festival Theatre, Daniel Evans
2016, Musical, Composer, A Room With a View, Bath Theatre Royal/tour, Adrian Noble
2016, Musical, Composer, Ross, Chichester Festival Theatre, Adrian Noble
2016, Musical, Composer/MD, Shadowlands, Birdsong/Yvonne Arnaud tour, Alastair Whatley
2015, Musical, Composer/MD, As You Like It, Oxford School of Drama, Joanna Weir Ouston
2014, Musical, Director/writer, Scenes from Mayhew's London, Royal Academy of Music
2013, Musical, Mrs Grace/Kitty Farrelly/Pianist, A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
2012, Musical, Composer/MD, DON QUIXOTE, Warehouse Croydon, Ted Craig
2008, Musical, Composer/MD/musician/singer, BRECHT'S TURANDOT, Hampstead Theare, Anthony Clark
2007, Musical, Song Music Composer, The Dysfunckshonalz!, Bush, Tamara Harvey
1987, Musical, Ilse & Songwriter/Composer, SPRING AWAKENING, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Clare Venables
1986, Musical, Yoko Ono/Julia & Musical Director/piano, LENNON, West End Astoria/Lupton, Clare Venables
Musical, Composer, Many theatre/radio/TV scores, West End, RSC, NT, Globe, BBC, C4 etc, Various
Radio
Radio, Actor & composer, Numerous Plays, Readings, Scores etc since1985, BBC & Independent Companies
Radio, Member (9 months) of, Radio Drama Co., BBC Radio
2018, Radio, Mother Dara et al, CENSORING AN IRANIAN LOVE STORY, BBC RADIO 4/ Afonica, Nicolas Jackson
2017, Radio, Banu et al, THE BASTARD OF ISTANBUL, BBC/Afonica, Nicolas Jackson
2017, Radio, Doris/Oppia/Woman in Baths, HOW TO SURVIVE THE ROMAN EMPIRE BY PLINY & ME series2&3, BBC Cardiff, Kate McAll
2016, Radio, Cephisa & singer/musician, ANDROMACHE, BBC Radio 3, Jeremy Mortimer
2016, Radio, Zozo, COLD WAR, BBC, Martin Williams
2015, Radio, Doris, HOW TO SURVIVE THE ROMAN EMPIRE BY PLINY & ME series 1, BBC, Kate McAll
2014, Radio, Oreivassa/The Mother & Composer/singer/musician, MACEDONIA, BBC R3/Catherine Bailey Prods, Jeremy Mortimer
2013, Radio, Mme Kanyi, SWORD OF HONOUR, BBC Radio 4, Tracey Neale
2012, Radio, Reader/various comedy, WITH NOBBS ON, BBC/Curtains for Radio, Andrew MacGibbon/Jonathan Ruffelle
2012, Radio, Composer, Weirdstone of Brisingamen, BBC/Jill Waters, Jane Morgan
2011, Radio, Reader, BOOK OF THE WEEK: SOMETHING FIERCE, BBC, Justine Willett
2011, Radio, Mrs Stroove/Matron, THE PICKERSKILL REPORTS, BBC/Curtains for Radio, Andrew MacGibbon/Jonathan Ruffelle
2010, Radio, Karen, LADIES OF LETTERS GO CRACKERS, BBC Radio 4, Liz Webb
2010, Radio, Chav Mum/Headteacher, THE CORNWELL ESTATE, BBC/Curtains for Radio, Andrew MacGibbon/Jonathan Ruffelle
2010, Radio, Margaret Speer/Maria/Indian Mourner, ALBERT SPEER'S WALK AROUND THE WORLD, BBC/Jill Waters, Judith Kampfner
2009, Radio, Various Roles, HOMESICK, Sweet Talk/BBC Radio 4, Anita Sullivan
2008, Radio, Tahiro/Medium, IN A BAMBOO GROVE (Rashomon), Watershed/BBC Radio 4, Chris Wallis
2007, Radio, Older Pelagia, CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2007, Radio, Olga Ivinskaya, BEAST AT BAY, BBC Radio 4, Tim Dee
2007, Radio, Enriqueta, MALE ORDER, Goldhawk/Essential/BBC R4, Nick Russell-Pavier
2006, Radio, Ayesha, SHE, BBC Radio 4, Sara Davies
2005, Radio, Theodote, THE SICILIAN EXPEDITION, BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
2004, Radio, Cook/singer &composer, THE GOOD SHIP ESPERANZA, BBC Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
2004, Radio, Jules, CONFESSIONS OF A BAD MOTHER, Watershed/BBC Radio 4, Chris Wallis
2002, Radio, Guest, A GOOD READ, BBC Radio 4, Viv Beeby
2002, Radio, Daisy Callender/Lady Partlet etc & composer/MD, THE GOOD COMPANIONS, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2002, Radio, LINDA SMITH'S BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME WASTING, BBC Radio 4, Jon Rolph
2002, Radio, Karen, LADIES OF LETTERS MAKE MINCEMEAT, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
2002, Radio, Hera/Hecuba & composer, THE ILIAD, BBC Radio 4, Viv Beeby/Jeremy Howe
2002, Radio, Reader, THE LONG CROSSING, Watershed/BBC Radio 4, Chris Wallis
2001, Radio, Karen (2 Series), LADIES OF LETTERS LOG ON, BBC Radio 4, Claire Grove
Radio, Reader, ACCORDION CRIMES/Woman's Hour, BBC Radio 4, Di Speirs
Radio, Reader, Love Song to the Rocks, BBC Radio 4, Elisabeth Allard
Radio, Reader, Last Word:Wedding Feasts, BBC Radio 4, Elisabeth Allard
Radio, Reader, Historia Naturalis, BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
Radio, Reader, Party of the Erotic Left, Watershed/BBC R4, Chris Wallis
Radio, Reader, Red Coral Bracelet/Hunter Thompson Music, BBC Radio 4, Jane Ray
Radio, Reader, Like Water for Chocolate, BBC Radio 4, Di Speirs
Radio, Reader, Mary Reilly, BBC Radio 4, Pat McLaughlin
Radio, Effie, The Maltese Falcon, BBC Radio 4, Jane Morgan
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Lena, ROGER, Rascal/BFI/BBC, Reuben Hamlyn
2016, Short Film, Mother, RAMONA AND THE CHAIR, DNA Films, Dominique Lecchi
Short Film, Anna, Can I Help You, GPA Films, Claude Whatham
Stage
2017, Stage, Grandma Tzeitel/Mama, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Chichester Festival Theatre, Daniel Evans
2016, Stage, Composer, A Room With a View, Bath Theatre Royal/tour, Adrian Noble
2016, Stage, Composer, Ross, Chichester Festival Theatre, Adrian Noble
2016, Stage, Ila, MADE VISIBLE, Yard Theatre
2016, Stage, Composer/MD, Shadowlands, Birdsong/Yvonne Arnaud tour, Alastair Whatley
2015, Stage, Composer/MD, As You Like It, Oxford School of Drama
2015, Stage, Lady de Frece [Older Vesta Tilley], BRITAIN'S BEST RECRUITING SERGEANT, Unicorn Theatre, Lee Lyford
2014, Stage, Jessop's Mother/Farmer's Wife/Rich Lady/Ironman, THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE, Unicorn Theatre, Amy Leach
2014, Stage, Composer/MD, The Castle, RADA, Philip Franks
2014, Stage, Composer/MD, Witch of Edmonton, RADA, Philip Franks
2013, Stage, Hannah Peace/Ma Adamson/kbds,singer,harmonium, CHARLIE PEACE, Nottingham Playhouse/Belgrade Coventry, Giles Croft
2013, Stage, Mrs Grace/Kitty Farrelly/Pianist, A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE, Salisbury Playhouse, Gareth Machin
2012, Stage, A Maid, THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA, Almeida, Bijan Sheibani
2012, Stage, Director/writer, Dark Tales for a November Night, Oxford School of Drama
2011, Stage, Pianist, 66 Books, Bush, Various
2011, Stage, Dolores/Washer Woman, YERMA, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Roisin McBrinn
2010, Stage, Luvvie, BUBBA & LUVVIE, Kings Head/Big Tex, Angus Strachan
2009, Stage, Jen, MIXED UP NORTH, Out of Joint/Bolton Octagon, Max Stafford-Clark
2008, Stage, Kiung/Hi Weh etc & composer, BRECHT'S TURANDOT, Hampstead Theatre, Anthony Clark
2008, Stage, Agnetha, FROZEN, Manchester Library, Roger Haines
2007, Stage, Song Composer, The Dysfunckshonalz!, Bush, Tamara Harvey
2006, Stage, Circe/Odysseus' Mother/Magda, THE ODYSSEY, Lyric Hammersmith, David Farr
2005, Stage, Aladdin's Mother, ALADDIN & HIS ENCHANTED LAMP, Bristol Old Vic, Aletta Collins
2005, Stage, Maria, TWELFTH NIGHT, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
2005, Stage, Circe/Odysseus' Mother/Magda, THE ODYSSEY, Bristol Old Vic/W Yorks P'house, David Farr
2004, Stage, Maria, THE WEATHER, Royal Court, Ramin Gray
2003, Stage, Lucetta, THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, Northcott Exeter, Richard Beecham
2002, Stage, Mistress Quickly/LMortimer/LNorthumberland/Shadow, HENRY IV Pts I & II, Bristol Old Vic, Gareth Machin
2001, Stage, Margaret Hyman, BROKEN GLASS, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
1997, Stage, The Cripple/Joanne & Composer/MD, THE COMIC MYSTERIES, Greenwich/Oxford Stage Co Tour, John Retallack
1996, Stage, Georgette, SCHOOL FOR WIVES, English Touring Theatre, Stephen Unwin
1995, Stage, Lydia Korneyevna Chukovskaya, BLACK SAIL WHITE SAIL, Gate/Sphinx tour, Sue Parrish
1994, Stage, Various & Composer, Eva & the Cabin Boy, Croydon Warehouse, Ted Craig
1994, Stage, Lucrecia/Elicia & Composer/MD, CELESTINA, Actors Touring Co, Nick Philippou
1993, Stage, Sancho Panza & Composer, DON QUIXOTE, Croydon Warehouse, Ted Craig
1992, Stage, Blacksmith's Wife/Mrs Korobkin & Composer, THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR, Greenwich, Matthew Francis
1991, Stage, Lise Ragueneau/Sister Marthe & Composer, CYRANO DE BERGERAC, Greenwich, Matthew Francis
Stage, Voice, JACK, Royal Court, Gemma Bodinetz
Stage, Various, The Magic Carpet, Royal National Theatre, Stephen Unwin
Stage, Cat, Pinocchio, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Jonathan Martin
Stage, Various Roles, Crime & Punishment, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, Yuri Lyubimov
Stage, Columbina, The Venetian Twins, Southampton Nuffield, Rennie Wright
Stage, Varya, The White Glove, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, Roger Michell
Stage, Yoko Ono/Julia & piano, LENNON, Sheffield Crucible & West End, Clare Venables
Stage, Maureen, STAGS & HENS, Liverpool Everyman, Pip Broughton
Stage, Various Roles, BLOOD RED ROSES, Liverpool Everyman, Bob Eaton
Stage, Gran, Brown Bitter,Wet Nellies& Scouse, Liverpool Everyman, Bob Eaton
Stage, Daphne/Queen, Old King Cole, Liverpool Everyman, Ken Campbell
Stage, Yoko Ono/Julia & piano, LENNON, Liverpool Everyman, Bob Eaton
Stage, Jessica/Duke of Venice, The Merchant of Venice, Shared Experience, Mike Alfreds
Stage, Hayat al Nufus etc, Arabian Nights, Shared Experience, Mike Alfreds
Stage, Pamela/Ann Green etc, THE ARBOR, Royal Court, Max Stafford-Clark
Stage, Various, Young Writers Festival, Royal Court, Max S-C,Les Waters,Nicholas Wright,Roger Michell
Stage, Moro, SGT OLA & HIS FOLLOWERS, Royal Court, Max Stafford-Clark
Stage, Mel, BED OF ROSES, Hull Truck/Bush/Royal Ct, Mike Bradwell
Stage, Music Composer, Various, West End, RSC, NT, Globe etc, Various
Stage, Director, Zebra, King's Head Islngton
Stage, Director, Says I Says He, Oxford Theatre Group/Edinburgh Festival
Television
2019, Television, Maid, AVENUE 5, HBO, Natalie Bailey/Armando Ianucci
2019, Television, Mama Zorba, LITTLE BIRDS, Warp Films/Fresco/Sky Atlantic, Stacie Passon
2019, Television, Cleaner, MOTHERLAND, BBC, Juliet May
2016, Television, Maria Fernanda, LOVE NINA, BBC/SeeSaw, S.J.Clarkson
2014, Television, Maria, COUNT ARTHUR STRONG series 2, BBC/Retort, Graham Linehan
2014, Television, Meena Mukherjee, EASTENDERS, BBC, Claire Winyard
2011, Television, Mirri Maz Duur, GAME OF THRONES Series 1 (Eps 8, 9, 10), HBO, Daniel Minahan/Alan Taylor
2007, Television, Helen Magley, THE BILL: CRASH TEST, Talkback Thames, Karl Neilson
2006, Television, Dr Sang Parma (6 months), HOLBY CITY, BBC Television, Various Directors
2005, Television, Adrienne Linos, THE BILL, Talkback Thames, Mike Adams
2004, Television, LEA Rep., LIKE FATHER LIKE SON, Ecosse/ITV, Nick Laughland
2003, Television, Paula Campbell, EASTENDERS, BBC Television, Angie de Chastelai Smith
2002, Television, Claire, THE HARRINGHAM HARKER, BBC, John Rolph
2002, Television, Counsellor, MERSEY BEAT, BBC Television, Andy Hay
2002, Television, The Linen Lady, TLC, Pozzitive/BBC Television, Geoff Posner
2000, Television, Sally Parsons, EASTENDERS, BBC Television, Emma Bridgeman-Williams
2000, Television, Desk Sgt Duff, MACREADY & DAUGHTER, Ecosse, A J Quinn
1999, Television, Dona Gasperi, HOLBY CITY, BBC Television, Kay Patrick
1999, Television, Educational Psychologist, KID IN THE CORNER, Channel 4/Tiger Aspect, Billie Eltringham
1998, Television, WPC Polyviou, SUNBURN, BBC Television, Noella Smith
1996, Television, Hilary Jenkins, PEAK PRACTICE, Central Television, A. J. Quinn
1996, Television, Dr Jean Hardaker, WHERE THE HEART IS, United, A J Quinn
1996, Television, Sonia Little, SOLDIER SOLDIER, Carlton, Caroline Moreshead
1995, Television, Dr Boyle, CASUALTY, BBC, Caroline Moreshead
1995, Television, Dina Said, THE BILL, Thames, Michael Offer
Television, French Singer & songwriter/composer, ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS, BBC, Bob Spiers
Television, Simone Sweetman, THE CHIEF, Anglia, A J Quinn
Television, French Housewife, MURDER MOST HORRID, BBC/Talkback, Bob Spiers
Television, 'Woolly Allen's' Sister, ALAS SMITH & JONES, Talkback, Bob Spiers
Television, Rebecca Smith, BROOKSIDE, Mersey TV, Various
Television, Lindy, Queen of Hearts, BBC, Tim King
Television, Miriam, Blind Justice, BBC, Rob Walker
Television, Moston Nurse, Gaskin, BBC, Alan Bell
Further Credits
Concert, Lead Singer/guitar/co-arranger, The FolkBlues Collective (Band Project/gigs), incl Danny Thompson Birthday Sessions/Half Moon, Acoustic Trad/Contemp
Recording, Composer, Numerous Theatre/Radio/TV Scores, West End, RSC, NT, BBC, C4, Discovery etc
Recording, Singer, Mamma Mia Movie Soundtrack, Universal/Starplay, Benny Andersson/Bjorn Ulvaeus/Martin Lowe
Recording, Keyboards, Shooting the Moon, Mark Fry
Recording, Singer, Troy Soundtrack, Warner Bros, James Horner
Documentary, Composer, The Great Egyptians (2 series), Cafe/TLC/Discovery TV
Documentary, Composer, Dispatches: Unforgiven, Chameleon/Channel 4 TV, Gerry Troyna
Rehearsed Reading, Various Readings, Actor & Director, Various Productions
Workshop, Various, as Actor/Director/Musician/Teacher, Various Productions
Educational, Acting Teacher, Various classes/projects-screen,radio,song,stage, LAMDA,Oxford S of D,Central,Royal Academy of Music
Educational, Various recordings, for teaching English language, Oxford University Press & various, Peter Marsh,Ian Harker
Voice Over, Various recordings, Film,recordings,commercial, Various, incl Louis Elman
2018, Educational, Director, MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG workshop staging, LAMDA
2018, Educational, Director/screen acting tutor, Vanity Fair TV scenes, Oxford School of Drama
2015, Educational, Director, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Academy of Music
2015, Workshop, Composer/MD, Peacenik, LAMDA, Penny Cherns
2015, Educational, Director, CLOSER, Royal Academy of Music
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Director/writer, Mayhew's London, Royal Academy of Music
2013, Educational, Director, Laburnum Grove, Oxford School of Drama
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Director, Closer, Oxford School of Drama
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Director/adapter, Dark Tales for a November Night, Oxford School of Drama
2012, Audio, Director, Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads, Central School of Speech and Drama
2012, Audio, Director, Not a Love Story, Central School of Speech and Drama
2012, Audio, Director, Clare in the Community, Central School of Speech and Drama

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, French, Greek, Irish-Northern, Italian, Lancashire, Latin American, Liverpool, London*, Middle Eastern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Spanish, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Cypriot Greek, English*, French, Greek, Italian, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Blues*, Choral Singing*, Folk Dancing, Folk Singing*, Freestyle Dance, Greek Dancing, Guitar*, Harmony Singing*, Harpsichord, Jazz Singing*, Jive, Keyboards*, Percussion, Piano*, Rock 'n' Roll Dance, Rock Singing*, Sight-Reading, Singer-Songwriter*, Swing Dance
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Dubbing, Experienced Musical Director, Lip Sync, Mask, Motion Capture, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Outdoor Performances, Poetry Reading, Professional Singer, Public Speaking, Radio Drama, Recording Artist, Repertory, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Sight-Singing, Singer-Professional, Story Telling, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Table Tennis
Other Skills:Choir Conductor, Comedy Songwriting, Composer, Devising, Director, Drama Coach (professional), Drama Workshop Leader, Editing/Proof-Reading (experienced), Horticulture, Improvisation, Lyricist, Motion Capture, Musical Director, Musical Theatre Workshop Leader, Narration, Painting, Puppetry-Hand, Radio Producer, Singing Teacher/Coach, Spoken Word Artist, Story Telling, Typing (touch), Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer