ANNA-HELENA MCLEAN

ANNA-HELENA MCLEAN by Malcolm Crowthers
Photo: Malcolm Crowthers
Listen to Voice Clips
LENO MARTIN ASSOCIATES
3B Nettlefold Place, London, SE27 0JW
Phone: 07890 384825
E-mail: info@lenomartinassociates.com
WWW: www.lenomartinassociates.com
Location:London, London, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:10st. 9lb. (68kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity, BECTU (ACCT/BETA)
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Further to an award nominated and critically acclaimed run of her solo show Titania at Edinburgh Fringe Anna-Helena has been on a National Tour this 2016 as well as teaching in India and all over the UK. Her company have been selected as part of Celebrating Shakespeare 2016 and currently awaiting news about funding for the next large scale production STORM, directed and composed by Anna-Helena, due to premiere at The Vaults and produced by Arden Entertainment in June 2017.

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2016, Stage, Titania, A Solo Cabaret (Edinburgh Fringe; Greenwich Theatre), Moon Fool LTD, Sophie Bortolussi
2015, Stage, Musician and Singer, King Charles III (Almeida, Wyndham's), Sonia Friedman Productions, Rupert Goold
2014, Stage, Jules, How to be immortal (SOHO Theatre), Penny Dreadful, Kirsty Housley (Complicite)
2013, Musical, Guest Voice and Ensemble Coach, The Glasgow Girls (Stratford East), The National Theatre of Scotland, Cora Bissett
2012, Stage, Titania, A Solo Cabaret (Rockwood Musichall NYC), Moon Fool, Rosanna Lowe
2010, Stage, Titania, ill met by moonlight (Arcola), Trestle, Ian Morgan
2009, Circus, Carla, Awake (Aurora Nova 2014), The Awake Project, Christopher Sivertsen
2008, Workshop, Lead ensemble player, Sclavi - Song of an Immigrant (Riverside Studios), Farm in the Cave, Viliam Docolomansky
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Cordelia, The Lear, Theatre Exchange, Kathryn Hunter
2007, Stage, Ensemble/Devising Coach and Musician, Nothing Left To Lose (LIMF), Company Collisions, Tanushka Marah
2006, Site Specific, Movement Director, Composer and Musician, Arquiem (National Theatre), Periplum, Clare Raftery
2006, Stage, Musical Leader, Iphigenia in Aulis, Gardzienice, Centre for Theatre Practices, Wlodzimierz Staniewski
2006, Workshop, Maria, Yerma (Jerwood Studios), KP Productions, Helena Kaut-Howson
2004, Stage, Electra, Electra (Barbican Centre), Gardzienice, Centre for Theatre Practices, Wlodzimierz Staniewski
2002, Stage, Psyche and Musical Leader, Metamorphoses or The Golden Donkey (The Getty L.A), Gardzienice, Centre for Theatre Practices, Wlodzimierz Staniewski
2001, Stage, Musical Director, Carmina Burana, Gardzienice, Centre for Theatre Practices, Wlodzimierz Staniewski
2000, Rehearsed Reading, Lead ensemble player, Chronicle - A Lamentation (Grotowski Centre), Song of the Goat, Grzegorz Bral
2000, Stage, Musical Leader, Avvakum, Gardzienice, Centre for Theatre Practices, Wlodzimierz Staniewski
1999, Workshop, Antigone, Antigone, Song of the Goat, Grzegorz Bral and Anna Zubrzycka

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Birmingham, Cockney, Cork, Cornwall, Danish, English-Standard, French, London, Polish, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Polish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella*, Beatboxing (vocal percussion), Cello*, Classical Singing*, Contemporary Singing, Folk Dancing, Harmonium*, Percussion, Piano, Scat Singing, Sight-Reading, Singer-Songwriter, Singing (general)*
Performance:Acrobalance, Actor-Singer, Master of Ceremonies, Musician-Professional, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Singer-Professional
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Gymnastics, Horse-riding, Pilates, Running, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Artist (Portrait), Artistic Director, Choir Conductor, Composer, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Musical Director, Painting, Vocal Workshop Leader

Training:

Gardzienice Centre for Theatre Practices Poland; Full time Actress, Musician, Teacher and Devising, 2000 - 2007

BA Hons Theatre Studies, Drama & Music (Royal Holloway)

Gold Medal in Acting (LAMDA)

National Youth Theatre (1996)