JULIE MAES

JULIE MAES by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
AAMCS
13 Av De Fouilleuse, 92210 Saint Cloud, France
Phone: 00 33 1 46029909
E-mail: agencemcschwartz@gmail.com
WWW: www.aamcs.fr
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Playing Age:46 - 52 years
Actual Age:52 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Strawberry Blond(e)

Credits:

Television Film Television Movie Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Prison Wardress, Les misérables, BBC, Tom Shankland
2018, Television, Mary Secretary, Public Ennemi, RTBf, Entre Chien et Loup, Matthieu Frances, Gary Seghers
2018, Television, Madame Maquart, Versailles, Capa Drama, Entre Chien et Loup, Pieter Van Hees
2017, Television, Woman Sbire, Au Service de la France, Canal +, Alexis Charrier
Film
2019, Film, Healer, A good man,  Productions Services Belgium/ Scope Belgium, Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
2019, Film, Trein Conductor, My dad is a Sausage, A Private View, Anouk Fortunier
2015, Film, Ambreline the English fairy, UN JOUR MON PRINCE, Mact Production, Flavia Coste
2014, Film, Coleen, MELODY, Artemis Production, Bernard Bellefroid
2014, Film, Barmaid Country Pub, MOONWALKERS, Nexus Facory, Partizan Films, Potemkino, Antoine Bardou-Jacquet
2013, Film, Barmaid Road Pub, DISPARUE EN HIVER, Iris Films Productions, Christophe Lamotte
2012, Film, The Psychiatric Patient, ARRETEZ-MOI, Iris Films Productions, Jean-Paul Lilienfeld
2009, Film, The Silly Bakker, PROTEGER ET SERVIR, Same Player, Eric Lavaine
2008, Film, Sister Claire, SISTER SMILE, Paradis Films, Les Films de la Passerelle, Stijn Coninx
2004, Film, Mme Kranz (uncredited), THE AX, Les Films du Fleuve, Costa-Gavras
Television Movie
2008, Television Movie, Madame Jabrot Caretaker, Une ombre derrière la porte, France2, RTBF, Pierre Joassin
1997, Television Movie, Lydie female Clown and Juggler, Théo et Marie, RTBf, Canal+, Henri Helman
Further Credits
2018, Short Film, Corinne, Les roi du monde, Ecole de la cité, Paris, Gaëtan Moineau
2015, Web Series, Chief Milicia, Amnesia, Tetra Media Fiction, Patrick de Ranter , Jerome Fansten
2013, Commercial, The Innocent Cleaner, Spontex Easy Max, TBWA Paris
2013, Improvisation, Improviser, Versus, Ligue d’impro professionnelle Wallonie-Bruxelles
2012, Short Film, The maid, Scène de ménage, Rits, Anouk Fortunier
2009, Commercial, The flying Nun, Citroën
2008, Short Film, Lulu, Un diable (Maupassant), Inraci, Romain Assenat
2007, Commercial, Lady stuck in a car, Norwich Union, BBC
2005, Commercial, The incredulous Cashier, Ikea, TBWA Amsterdam
2005, Street Theatre, The Funny Hostess, Les Locapotiches, Cie des Chemins de Terre
2003, Short Film, The Crazy Spouse, La Cotangente inversée, Inraci, Fionn Pery
2002, Event, Presenter, Madame royale, Arsène Plastimuse company
2001, Event, The extravert English Tourist, La touriste Anglaise exubérante, Arsène Plastimuse company
1999, Commercial, The Funny Caretaker, Merck Sharp and Dohme, Merck Sharp and Dohme
1997, Stage, Julie la Clownesse, Arsène Plastimuse company
1996, Event, Burlesque Diva, The Brussels Nightingale, Arsène Plastimuse company
1996, Short Film, Herself, Le poisson, Julie Maes
1996, Stage, Homeless Rambo, Julie Naze, Grandma Augustine, JULIE NAZE PERD LA TETE, Valérie Cordy
1995, Improvisation, Improviser, Improvisation match, Ligue d'Improvisation Belge
1995, Stage, Clown, La Vie de Château (Duo), Les Mutualités Socialistes, Louis Gabbianelli
1994, Event, The Slovak Fortune Teller, Maya la voyante extra-ludique, Arsène Plastimuse company
1994, Stage, Shrip (Hate), Circonstances Atténuantes et Monkey Business, Marathon Européen de la création théâtrale, Eve Bonfanti
1994, Stage, Director assistant, Des Trompettes en Fémurs, Diane Broman, Eve Bonfanti
1994, Street Theatre, Commedia dell’arte solo, Armelle Polichinelle, Arsène Plastimuse company
1993, Short Film, The Cabbage Seller, La Question Incongrue ou les étrangers voteront-ils.., Tony Borrielo
1993, Stage, Phoebe, Parpaillot, As you like it, Infini théâtre, Dominique Serron
1993, Stage, Guillaume Lost Actor, Theater research, La fabrique théâtrale, Yves Hunstad
1985, Commercial, The Tall Girl, C.G.E.R bank, Marc-Henri Wajnberg

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Belgian*, East European, English-Standard*, French*, Liverpool, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Dutch, English*, French*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Choral Singing, Clarinet, Concertina, Dance (general), Hip Hop Dance, Mezzo-Soprano, Piano, Sight-Reading, Singing (general)*
Performance:Clown, Commedia Dell'Arte, Mask, Meisner Technique, Street Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball*, Cycling, Kung Fu, Sailing, Swimming*, Swimming (Open Water), Table Tennis, Tai Chi, Wind Surfing
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Circus Skills, Club Swinging, Fire Juggling, Improvisation, Juggling, Knitting, Palm Reading, Psychology, Puppetry, Scythe (experienced), Sewing (hand and machine), Tarot Reading, Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

MAIN EDUCATION

2011-2015 Meisner Acting Method (Pico Berkowitch) Brussels

1989-1991 Art Dramatique (Conservatoire de Liège)

1984-1989 Clinical Psychology/Educational Science (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

1972-1984 Alternative School Decroly (Brussels)

FURTHER EDUCATION

2017 Ecole Ying Chuan, Weapons (Long and Short Stick, Knife)

2015 Casting/Acting workshop (Miel Van Hoogenbemt, Gust Van Den Berghe)

2003-2015 Singing (Mezzo Soprano), Solfedge, B-flat Clarinet , Piano

2007 Singing (Marcelle De Cooman) Brussels

1999 Juggling and Dance (Sergueï Ignatov, Gandini Juggling Project) London

1999 Free student in Juggling (ENAC) Brussels

1998 Clown (Carina Bonan)

1996 Mime, Dance, Videography (Francette Levieux) Paris

1994 Movement and Polyphonies (Diane Broman)

1994 Writing and Devising a Show (Philippe Gaulier) London

1993 Contact Dance(K.J.Holmes)

1993 Clown (Daniel Gulko) Bratislava

1993 Puppets (Alain Lebon ) Bratislava

1993 Clown (Vincent Rouche)

1992 Masks (Mario Gonzalez)

1992 Masks (Serge Poncelet)

1992 L’Acteur et l’Objet (Ctibor Turba) Bratislava

1992 Tchekhov “The Three Sisters” (Niels Arestrup) Paris

1991 Contempory Dance (Félicette Chazerand)

1991 Creative Dance (M.C. Wavreille) Brussels

1989 The Actors Training (J.L. Civade) Neufchateau

1989 African Dance and Drums (Mamadi Keita)

1986 Shakespeare A Midsummer Night's Dream (El Gammal & Smeysters) Peyresq

1985 Mime (Fudjio Ishimaru) Brussels