MIKEY BRETT

MIKEY BRETT by Libby Christensen
Photo: Libby Christensen
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SECOND SKIN AGENCY
St Mary's Court, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0UT
Phone: 07551 883559
E-mail: office@secondskinagency.com
WWW: www.secondskinagency.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:12st. 10lb. (81kg)
Playing Age:20 - 40 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Cheerful
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Mikey will be appearing in Circus 1903 as the baby elephant, Peanut, for the 2019 UK and Ireland tour. The show will be at the Birmingham Hippodrome 25th Oct - 2nd Nov, The Lowry, Salford 19th - 24th Nov, The Bord Gáis Energy Theatre, Dublin 27th Nov - 1st Dec and at the Royal Festival Hall in London 19th Dec - 5th Jan 2020.

Stage Film Television Musical Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Peanut (Puppeteer), Circus 1903, The Works Entertainment / Cirque Du Soleil, Neil Dorward / Mervyn Millar
2019, Stage, Puppeteer, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Renaud Doucet, Puppetry Dir: Patrick Martel
2018, Stage, Ben Gunn (Puppeteer), Billy Bones, Mr Arrow, Treasure Island, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Matthew Forbes (Writer: Sandi Toksvig)
2017, Stage, Christmasaurus (Puppeteer), The Christmasaurus Live, Runaway Entertainment, Derek Bond (Writer: Tom Fletcher)
2017, Stage, Puppeteer, Dinosaur World, BOS Productions, Derek Bond
2017, Stage, Puppeteer, Boris & Sergey's One Man Extravaganza, Flabbergast Theatre, Dylan Tate
2015, Stage, Kipper (Puppeteer), Kipper's Snowy Day, Slot Machine & Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Nicola Blackwell, Fiona Creese, Nick Tigg
2015, Stage, Puppeteer, At The End of Everything Else, Make Mend And Do, Mark Arends
2014, Stage, Kipper (Puppeteer), Kipper's Snowy Day, Slot Machine & Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Nicola Blackwell, Fiona Creese, Nick Tigg
2014, Stage, Man (Performer/Narrator/Counterbalance), Safe House, Metro-Boulot-Dodo (& Wired Aerial Theatre), Esther Simpson, Paul Long (& Wendy Hesketh)
2013, Stage, Santa (Puppeteer), The Night Before Christmas, The Little Angel Theatre, Ben Glasstone
2013, Stage, Joey, Hind (Puppeteer)/Ensemble, 50 Years on Stage, National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner
2013, Stage, Mr Warren's Assistant, Secret Cinema 020 - Brazil, Future Cinema, Matt Costain/Charlie Westenra/Fabian Riggall
2012, Stage, Joey & Topthorn, Hind (Puppeteer)/Ensemble, WAR HORSE, National Theatre, Tom Morris & Marianne Elliot
2011, Stage, Norman Younger, Champagne Breakfast, Parrot {in the} Tank, Joseph Connor, Anisha Fields, Eva Liparova
2010, Stage, Drone (Puppeteer), Faeries, Royal Opera House, Will Tuckett
2010, Stage, Chaz Smythe, Conspiracy for Good, The Company P, Tim Kring
2009, Stage, Joey & Topthorn, Hind (Puppeteer)/Ensemble, WAR HORSE, National Theatre, Tom Morris & Marianne Elliot
2009, Stage, Joey as a Foal, Hind (Puppeteer)/Ensemble, WAR HORSE, National Theatre, Tom Morris & Marianne Elliot
2009, Stage, Billy Narracott (Understudy), WAR HORSE, National Theatre, Tom Morris & Marianne Elliot
2008, Stage, Lusty Jack, ODYSSEUS, Playground Studio, Kamaal Hussain
2008, Stage, 1st Man/1st Blind Man, THE VISIT, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Gráinne Byrne
2008, Stage, Musician, THE VISIT, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Gráinne Byrne
2007, Stage, The Preacher, TRAIN OF THOUGHT, Minkette Productions, Wilson Milam
2007, Stage, The Maniac, ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Anne Tipton
2007, Stage, Lodovico, OTHELLO, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Ben Thomas
2007, Stage, Officer, TARTUFFE, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Lucinka Eisler
2006, Stage, Paul Harris/Ensemble, BLUEPRINT (Devised), The Central School of Speech and Drama, Catherine Alexander
Stage, Egeus, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Brian Parsons
Film
2019, Feature Film, Mo Cap Performer: Button / Puppeteer, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Walt Disney Pictures, Joachim Rønning
2018, Feature Film, Detective Pikachu Puppeteer, Pokémon: Detective Pikachu, Legendary, Rob Letterman
2017, Feature Film, VFX Puppeteer: Abu, Raja, Aladdin, Walt Disney Pictures, Guy Ritchie
2013, Feature Film, Puppeteer, Muppets Most Wanted, The Muppets Studio/Walt Disney Pictures, James Bobin
2013, Feature Film, Dancer, Muppets Most Wanted, The Muppets Studio/Walt Disney Pictures, James Bobin (Choreography: Francesca Jaynes)
2011, Feature Film, Movement Artist/Puppeteer, Gravity, Warner Bros., Alfonso Cuarón
Television
2018, Television, Puppeteer, The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance, The Jim Henson Company/Netflix, Louis Leterrier
2017, Television, Garlic/Art (Principal Puppeteer), The Truffles (Pilot), Moonmedia Entertainment, Harm Lust
2016, Television, Assistant Puppeteer, The Furchester Hotel, CBeebies/Sesame Workshop, Simon Gibney, Richard Bradley, Julian Kemp
2016, Television, Puppeteer, Gerry Anderson's Firestorm (Pilot), Anderson Entertainment, Steve Begg
2015, Television, Senior Puppeteer, Newzoids, Citrus Television/ITV, Dominic Brigstocke, George Kane
2013, Television, Joey, Hind (Puppeteer)/Ensemble, 50 Years on Stage, National Theatre/BBC2, Nicholas Hytner
2013, Television, Senior Puppeteer, Strange Hill High: Series 2, Factory Transmedia/CBBC, Geoff Walker, Chris Titchborne
2012, Television, Senior Puppeteer, Strange Hill High, Factory Transmedia/CBBC, Geoff Walker, Chris Titchborne
Musical
2018, Musical, Ben Gunn (Puppeteer), Billy Bones, Mr Arrow, Treasure Island, Leicester Haymarket Theatre, Matthew Forbes (Writer: Sandi Toksvig)
2017, Musical, Christmasaurus (Puppeteer), The Christmasaurus Live, Runaway Entertainment, Derek Bond (Writer: Tom Fletcher)
2011, Musical, Tweedledee, Alice in Wonderland, New Vic Theatre, Theresa Heskins
Further Credits
2019, Opera, Puppeteer, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Renaud Doucet, Puppetry Dir: Patrick Martel
2017, Music Video, Puppeteer, ASDW (CID RIM), Pulse Films, Peter Marsden
2017, Music Video, Puppeteer, In The Name of Man (Plan B), Flabbergast Theatre, Ben Drew / Henry Maynard
2016, Commercial, Rock (Puppeteer), Rock, Paper, Scissors, Google Android/Nexus Productions, Conor Finnegan
2014, Street Theatre, Grandmother (Puppeteer), Memories of August 1914, Royal De Luxe, Jean-Luc Courcoult
2011, Short Film, Clown, Mime Poker, Straight 8/Chief Productions, Joseph Connor
2010, Short Film, Puppetry Consultant, Invisible Strings, London Film School, Joanna Bence
2010, Workshop, Puppeteer - Cheshire Cat / Alice, Alice in Wonderland (Puppetry Exploration), Toby Olié/Royal Opera House, Toby Olié
2010, Opera, Spider, WAKE, Nationale Reisopera, Netherlands, Stephen Langridge
2008, Workshop, Ensemble/Creature Puppeteer, THE WAY THROUGH THE WOODS (workshops), Cilgwyn Theatre, Rebecca Cox
2008, Opera, Spider, WAKE (workshop), Nationale Reisopera, Netherlands, Stephen Langridge
2008, Dance, The Acrobat, I'VE LOST MY HEAD, Knavish Speech, Marigold Hughes
2008, Dance, Monsieur De Perdre, A GUEST FOR DINNER, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Maxine Doyle

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, French, Leicester*, Midlands-East*, RP, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Blues*, Contemporary Dance, Piano, Recorder, Tenor Baritone
Performance:Clown, Comedy, Mask, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Rope Work
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Badminton, Cycling, Ice Skating, Sailing, Swimming*, Yoga
Other Skills:Animatronics, Mimicry, Motion Capture, Movement Director/Coach, Painting, Puppetry, Stilt Walking, Trapeze, Whistling (professional standard), Workshop Leader (Puppetry)

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama