MORNA YOUNG

MORNA YOUNG by Scott Cadenhead
Photo: Scott Cadenhead
Listen to Voice Clips
BRENNAN ARTISTS ASSOCIATES
Fifth Floor, Trongate 103, Glasgow G1 5HD
Phone: 0141 553 5403
Mobile: 07710 973858
E-mail: info@brennanartists.com
WWW: www.brennanartists.com
Voice Overs
SHINING MANAGEMENT LTD
Bentinck House, 3-8 Bolsover Street, London W1W 6AB
Phone: 020 7734 1981
E-mail: info@shiningvoices.com
WWW: www.shiningvoices.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Glasgow City, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

A multi-instrumentalist, composer and singer/songwriter, Morna performs with Kevin McKidd’s band The Speyside Sessions and The Fishwives (TV appearances include The One Show and BBC Breakfast). She is creator/co-host of Folkify, a monthly music night at The Tron, Glasgow.

Stage Television Corporate Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Ariel Winters, The Ghosting of Rabbie Burns, Gillian Duffy
2018, Stage, Actor-musician, Celtic: The Musical, Alterean Media, Howard Gray
2017, Stage, Actor, She of the Sea, Paines Plough
2016, Stage, Actor-musician, Celtic: The Musical, Alterean Media, Howard Gray
2016, Stage, Ensemble/Various, Dr Johnson Goes to Scotland, A Play, A Pie and A Pint, Marilyn Imrie
2016, Stage, Actor, Blank, Aurora Nova
2016, Stage, Actor, White Rabbit Red Rabbit, Aurora Nova
2016, Stage, Alison, Netting, Woodend Barn, Banchory, Allie Butler
2015, Stage, Various, Freshly Squeezed, APA, Lesley Hart
2014, Stage, Ensemble / MD, Sunset Song, The Beacon Arts Centre / Sell a Door, Julie Ellen
2013, Stage, Louise, B-Roads, Play Pieces, Garry Collins
2013, Stage, Metua, Tahiti, Warehouse Theatre, Jeremy Tustin
2012, Stage, Scarlett, Colour Factor, Play Pieces, Lindsay Brown
2012, Stage, Britt, The Golden Baffies, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2011, Stage, The Fiddler, Mary Queen of Scots Got Her Head Chopped Off, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh/Dundee Rep, Tony Cownie
2011, Stage, Rachel, Bel Ami, Ruby in the Dust, Linnie Reedman
2011, Stage, Puppeteer/Musician, The Clock Master, Sparkle and Dark's Travelling Players, Louisa Ashton
2011, Stage, Rose, Back to the Future, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2010, Stage, Serving Girl/Musician, Caledonia, National Theatre of Scotland, Anthony Neilson
2010, Stage, Storyteller/Musician, Kiratam: The Hunter's Story, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2010, Stage, Maggie, Identity, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2010, Stage, Sarah, A Life Of My Own, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2010, Stage, Mrs Crombie, The Shop, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2009, Stage, Roma/Musician, Vagabond's Voyage, little wonder, Jane Packman
2008, Stage, Interval Performer, Cinderella, The Lyric, Melly Still
2008, Stage, Miss Banks/Nanny, The Last Maharajah: The Musical, Imperial Productions, David Phipps-Davis
2008, Stage, Storyteller/Musician, Kathakali, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2008, Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2008, Stage, Doric Woman/Musician, C.R.I.E Out, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2008, Stage, Fairy Godmother, Cinderella, Pyramid Productions, Joseph Symons
2007, Stage, Rachel, The Enterprise Show, Theatre And, Clare Mitchell
2005, Stage, Alison, Trainspotting, Central School of Speech and Drama, Amanda Brennan
2005, Stage, Whore, Edmond, Central School of Speech and Drama, Aaron Swartz
2004, Stage, Cassie, Bold Girls, Sheffield Drama Studio, Kate Rutter
Television
2010, Television, Friend, 2 True Competition Week, GMTV, Tania Taylor
2008, Television, Attacked Woman, Pride of Britain Reconstruction, GMTV, Stuart McFeat
2007, Television, Poker Player, Poker Instructional Series, Rok Motion Entertainment, Scott Jaworski
2007, Television, Actor Musician, StreetStar Pilot, BBC Worldwide, Camilla Cope
2006, Television, Theresa Clay, Science Scams, Clarity Productions/Channel 4
Corporate
2015, Corporate, Staff member, Staff training, GP strategies
2011, Corporate, Patient, Medical training, Terry Langdale, Terry Langdale
2009, Corporate, Interviewee, Hay's Recruitment Training, The Mill Group, Jim Titterington
2009, Corporate, Radio Interviewer, FSB Media Training, The Media Suite, Chris Doggett
2007, Corporate, Court Victim, Domestic Violence, Crown BC, Ollie Solman
2007, Corporate, Presenter, Cycling UK TV, Net 121, Vanessa Williams
2007, Corporate, Presenter, Mortgage Help UK TV, Net 121, Vanessa Williams
2007, Corporate, Presenter, Shp for Schools, Shp for Schools, Mike Marshall
2006, Corporate, Accomplice, PC World, Connected Pictures, Peter Penny
2011, Corporate, Various, Social Awareness training, Out of the Darkness, Tina McGeever
Short Film
2010, Short Film, Debbie, Getting Ready, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2010, Short Film, Girl, Girl, Guy, Guido, Lorcan Fox
2008, Short Film, Jess, Heaven, UCCA, Kirnay Bhatt
2006, Short Film, Florence/Violinist, Cup of Love, McGeary Productions, Andrew McGeary
2006, Short Film, Norah Wilkinson, The Symposium, Aaron Warwick
2006, Short Film, Ella (Lady) Macbeth, Macbeth: Retold, Central School of Speech and Drama, Lucy Cash
2006, Short Film, Caroline, Cleaner, Central School of Speech and Drama, George Milton
2006, Short Film, June, Off Out, Central School of Speech and Drama, Rupert Such
2006, Short Film, Maggie, Naked, Central School of Speech and Drama, Amanda Brennan
2005, Short Film, Holly, Mental, Central School of Speech and Drama, Wai Kit Kun
Further Credits
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Helen Duncan, Lyth Arts Centre, Allie Butler
2016, Rehearsed Reading, The Author, Time and Tide, Out of the Darkness Theatre Company, Garry Collins
2013, Music Video, Lead female, The Rolling Damned music video, The Rolling Damned, Toby Michaels
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Actor/Musician, Union, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Mark Thomson
2011, Training Film, Various, Social Awareness, Out of Darkness Theatre Company, Tina McGeever
2011, Radio, Ivana, Morrison's Van, Right Lines Productions, Jim Bryce
2011, Workshop, Actor/Puppeteer, R&D workshop, Blind Summit, Nick Barnes/Mark Down
2011, Training Film, Young mum, British Heart Foundation, TwoFour, Richard Wallis
2009, Voice Over, Roma, Vagabond's Voyage: Original Cast Recording, little wonder, Katherine Maxwell Cook
2008, Film, Kaye, Choices, RDT Films, Robby Haynes
2008, Still Photography, Secretary, UNISON Guidence Publication, UNISON, Chris Taylor
2008, Film, The Nurse, The Healer, The Metropolitan Film School, Natalia Ognjenovic
2007, Street Theatre, Prostitute, The Journey, Quiet Storm, Michelle Fraser
2007, Ident, Yoga Girl, Beat The Bullying, Media Trust Productions, The Community Channel
2006, Video, Prue, The Land Girls (Scene Selection), Central School of Speech and Drama, David Leland/Brian Parson
2006, Video, Sis, Under Seige (Choices), Central School of Speech and Drama, Rupert Such
2006, Video, Rita, Lonely Hearts, Central School of Speech and Drama, Lucy Cash
2006, Video, Martha, The Childrens' Hour, Central School of Speech and Drama, Aaron Swartz
2005, Documentary, Presenter, Pole Dancing, University of Sheffield, Marie Kinsey
2005, Documentary, Presenter, Menwith Hill, University of Sheffield, Marie Kinsey

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-California, American-Standard, Belfast, Doric*, Dublin, Glasgow, Highlands*, Irish-Northern, London, Manchester, RP, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Flute*, Folk Singing, Harp, Highland Dancing, Keyboards, Mezzo-Soprano, Percussion, Piano, Recorder, Tin Whistle, Violin*
Performance:Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Mask, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Singer-Professional, Skin Work, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Pilates, Running, Squash, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Computer Literate, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Journalist, Narration, Painting, Photographic Model, Puppetry, Scriptwriter (professional), Story Telling, Workshop Leader, Writer

Training:

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama