Spotlight: ALEX DOWDING

ALEX DOWDING

ALEX DOWDING by Greg Veit
Photo: Greg Veit
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
BCCREATIVE
405 The Strand, London WC2R 0NE
Phone: 020 7836 6477
Mobile: 07885 257544
E-mail: office@bcclondon.com
WWW: www.bcclondon.com
Location:
Surrey, England, United Kingdom
New South Wales, Australia
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Playing Age:25 - 33 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Strong

Currently appearing:

Alex is currently running Shakespeare workshops in schools across the country with SkyBlue Theatre.

Stage Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Nathan, Lovepuke, Amy Taylor Productions (Hen & Chickens), Oli Robinson
2019, Stage, Gordon, Anna Nicholson: Get Happy, Anna Nicholson & Amy Toledano (Just The Tonic), Neil Armstrong
2018, Stage, Actor/Writer, NewsRevue Christmas, Canal Cafe/Emma Taylor, William Sebag-Montefiore
2018, Stage, Del, Still Fools (Arcola), Miniaturists, Oscar Toeman
2018, Stage, Actor/Writer, NewsRevue, Canal Cafe/Emma Taylor, Chloe Mashiter
2017, Stage, Santa, The Winter's Tales, Print Room at the Coronet, Oscar Toeman
2017, Stage, Him (Lead), Us, Lady Stories (Theatre Utopia), Georgia Harris
2017, Stage, Rob, Saturday, Mountview Catalyst (Karamel Klub), Denzel Westley-Sanderson
2017, Stage, Nick's Reflection, The Other Side, Off The Cliff (Bread & Roses), Kasia Rozycki
2017, Stage, Officer Carmichael (Supporting), Quota, Sky Blue Theatre Co (Lost Theatre), Christina Bartram/John Mitton
2017, Stage, Jake (Supporting), Mammy Earth, Brave New Word (SLAM King's Cross), Florence Bell
2017, Stage, Andy, Chapter, DL Productions (SLAM King's Cross), Dilek Latif
2017, Stage, Sunny, Haze, Pensive Federation (Vaults Theatre), Neil J. Byden
2016, Stage, Drew (Lead), Mercy Killing, Sky Blue Theatre Co (Lost Theatre), Denholm Spurr
2016, Stage, Ryan (Supporting), In Love & Warcraft, What A Nice Production (Theatre N16), David Thackeray
2016, Stage, Rodney/Tony Angelino, Only Fools, Comedy Dinner Shows (UK tour), Steve Arber
2016, Stage, James (Lead), Between the Sheets, West Avenue Theatre Co (Waterloo East), Martha Geelan
2016, Stage, Johannes (Lead), The Awakening, DL Productions (Brockley Jack), Madelaine Moore
2016, Stage, Will, My Boyfriend Jesus Christ, Mountview Mosaic (Karamel Klub), Jill Patterson
2016, Stage, Lyle, E-Love, Sonderlust (Lion & Unicorn), Joe Rosen
2016, Stage, Alex, The Coping Chapter, Kittensh*t (Camden People's Theatre), Ella Simms
2016, Stage, Josh (Lead), Best Men, West Avenue Theatre Co (Waterloo East), Rob Ellis
2016, Stage, Tom (Supporting), Roast Beef, Pensive Federation (Tristan Bates), Alan Walsh
2015, Stage, Bill/Rob, KATE, Lost Watch (Greenwich Theatre, Pleasance Theatre, Tjarnarbíó Reykjavik), Agnes Wild
2014, Stage, Edward (Supporting), This Was The World & I Was King, HookHitch (UK Tour), Casey Andrews
2014, Stage, Mike Harrington (Supporting), Never Try This At Home, Told By An Idiot (Soho Theatre), Paul Hunter
2014, Stage, Radio/Penis (Supporting), Cum & Go, (Old Red Lion Theatre), Maud Dromgoole
2014, Stage, Bill & Rob, KATE, Lost Watch (Pleasance Edinburgh Fringe), Agnes Wild
2014, Stage, Will, Those Who Do Not Remember, East 15 (Tristan Bates), John Walton
2014, Stage, Vassily (Lead), Philistines, East 15 (Corbett Theatre), James Bounds
2013, Stage, Hastings (Supporting), Richard III, East 15 (King's Head), Tom Attenborough
2012, Stage, Jaques (Supporting), As You Like It, East 15 (Corbett Theatre), Jennie Stoller
2012, Stage, Lopakhin (Lead), The Cherry Orchard, East 15 (Corbett Theatre), Dickon Tyrrell
Short Film
2019, Short Film, The Dentist (Supporting), Seeing Green, TNT, Tom McNie
2018, Short Film, Workshop Participant (Ensemble), Left My Desk, Lost Watch, Lucy Wray
2017, Short Film, Professor (Supporting), Pearson Textbooks, NFTS, Tom McNie
2017, Short Film, Michael (Lead), What Goes Up, UCA, Jeannette Moroto
2017, Short Film, Mark (Lead), Breathe, UCA, Lainey Lipson
2016, Short Film, Vice President (Supporting), Parallel Universes, Liran Nathan
2016, Short Film, Boy (Lead), We Will Not Be Silent, UCA, Dominique Murphy de Neef
2015, Short Film, Alex (Lead), Gents, Oregano Media, Tom McNie
2015, Short Film, Usher (Supporting), The Proposition, Storm Films, Alexis Ashford
Further Credits
2019, Event, Joel, Tesco 100Years Immersive, Cerebrum, Matt Harris
2019, Comedy, Self/Panelist, What Has The News Ever Done for Me? (Edinburgh Fringe), Katie Storey Productions, Gráinne Maguire
2019, Educational, Actor/Facilitator, Shakespeare Rewired, Sky Blue Theatre Company, John Mitton
2019, Internet, Stranded Fan, AA Starbug breakdown, Splendid Comms, Frank Broughton
2018, Audio, Self, Don't Make The Remake - Singin' In The Rain, Don't Make The Remake - The Podcast, Rosie Frecker
2018, Corporate, Writer/Performer, Yet To Be Named Sketch Group, Yet To Be Named Sketch Group, Leonie Hill
2018, Commercial, Dancing Knight, Britain's Got Talent; "Entertaining Royalty", ITV, Chris Balmond
2017, Pantomime, Paradise (Villain), Puss In Kinky Boots, JED Productions (Bridewell Theatre), Jezza Donovan
2017, Commercial, Coughing Man, Benylin - Cough Off, Spectrecom, Ivaylo Minov
2017, Documentary, Self, The Actor's Apprenticeship, Luke Dale
2016, Voice Over, Woody Eugene James, The Daily Jaws Podcast, The Daily Jaws Podcast, Ross Williams
2016, Documentary, Hanged Communist, Hitler: The Rise and Fall, Arrow Media, Stan Griffin
2015, Workshop, X.I.R.A, Talking to Terrorists, Out of Joint, Max Stafford Clark
2015, Music Video, Featured SA, The Only Thing - Claptone, Luke O'Callaghan Ltd
2015, Viral, Jaques/Hamlet, #ChilliMonologues, Rosie Collins Photography, Rosie Collins
2015, Commercial, Horse 1, Biddi - Backstage, Stefi & Lynx Productions, Ali Ali
2015, Corporate, Stefan Tromp, Video for online virtual assessment simulation, Sightline
2015, Corporate, Sam, EY SST, Gallery Media, Adrian MacFarlane
2015, Corporate, Architect, MKM Extrusions Online, Greatvideo, Mike Daly
2010, Site Specific, Ensemble, S'warm, National Youth Theatre, Polly Bennett

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Essex, Estuary English*, Irish-Northern, London, RP, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Contact Improvisation, Percussion
Performance:Actor-Singer, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Compere, East 15-Advanced Stage Combat (BA Acting/Stage Combat), Immersive Performance, Laban Training, Live Roleplay, Living History, Musical Comedy, Physical Comedy, Presenting, Public Speaking, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Basketball, Cycling, Karting, Running, Scuba Diving, Swimming, Swimming (Open Water)
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Comedy Songwriting, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation, IT Literate, Lifeguard, Lighting Technician, Photography, Puppetry-Bunraku, Video Gaming, Writer

Training:

EAST 15 Acting School (BA Acting) Graduated 2014

National Youth Theatre