JULIA WINWOOD

JULIA WINWOOD by Simon Annand
Photo: Simon Annand
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
VJ MANAGEMENT
15 Jarman House, Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PW
Phone: 020-7237 8953
Mobile: 07837 832203
E-mail: valerie@vjmgt.co.uk
WWW: www.vjmgt.co.uk
Location:London / Bristol
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:36 - 49 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Mediterranean
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Twinkly
  

Credits:

Recent credits include THE MOTHER LANDS (Theatre 503) LOCK AND KEY (Met Film School) and IN DENIAL (Park Theatre/Script Readers)

Stage Rehearsed Reading Film Television Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Myra, The Mother Lands, Theatre 503, Anna Poole
Stage, Emma, In Denial, Park Theatre/Script Readers, Ursula Campbell
Stage, Ensemble, Read Not Dead: The Unnatural Combat, Shakespeare's Globe, Philip Bird
Stage, Mam, Marching As To War, Chippy Lane Productions and London Welsh Centre, Barnaby Hatch
Stage, Flida, The Pretenders R&D, Drayton Arms Theatre, Antonio Ferrara
Stage, Molly Grue, The Last Unicorn R&D, Drayton Arms Theatre, Antonio Ferrara
Stage, Mrs Dangle, The Critic, Tristan Bates Theatre, Moira Ross
Stage, Jennifer, Dragon Fruit, Soho Theatre and Liverpool Everyman Festivals, Jonathan Lloyd
Stage, Agatha, Frankenstein, Derby Playhouse, Uzma Hameed
Stage, Frau Knarre, Charlotte Salomon, Young Vic Genesis R&D, Steve Harper
Stage, East Goes West R&D, Royal National Theatre Studio, Erica Whyman
Stage, Castiza, The Revenger's Tragedy, Birmingham Rep and national tour, Dave Bond
Stage, Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Chester Gateway Theatre, Hettie Macdonald
Stage, Princess, The Snow Queen, Manchester Library, Sue Sutton Mayo
Stage, Ensemble, Good, Chester Gateway Theatre, Peter Rowe
Stage, Tintinabula, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Hornchurch Queen's Theatre, Matt Devitt
Stage, Jenny, Love Forever True, Worcester Swan Theatre, Pat Trueman
Stage, Pheemy, A Portrait of Elmbury, Worcester Swan Theatre, Pat Trueman
Stage, Princess Victoria, Puss In Boots, Lancaster Dukes Playhouse, Jon Pope
Stage, Heidi, Cabaret, Taunton Brewhouse and national tour, Bob Carlton
Stage, Lilian, The Chimes, White Bear, Barrie Jaimeson
Rehearsed Reading
Rehearsed Reading, Future Perfect (Lizzie Nunnery and Tom Morton-Smith plays), Paines Plough, George Perrin
Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Flinch, London Film Festival, Mike Walker
Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Central Reservation, Soho Theatre, Jonathan Lloyd
Film
Film, Heather, LOCK AND KEY, MET Film School, Tom Reilly
Feature Film, Cleaner, Cold Blow Lane, Swamp Light Productions, Penny Andrea
Film, Siobhan, Small World, National Film and Television School/Random House, Chamoun Issa
Film, Julia, Julia, Big G Productions, Lucy Best
Film, Promethea, There's Only One Life, 1185 Films, Monika Oechsler
Film, Diva, Melody's Her Second Name, U4ME Films, Jack Rochon
Film, Bianca, Vinnie's Story, London Film School, Barnaby Clay
Television
Television, The Message IV & V, BBC Academy Productions, Pratap Rughani
Television, The Message II & III, BBC Academy Productions, Nick Handel
Television, The Message I & VI, BBC Academy Productions, Nigel Maslin
Radio
Radio, Write On, Testbed for BBC Radio 4, Viv Black
Radio, Pheemy, A Portrait Of Elmbury, BBC Radio 4, Pat Trueman
Radio, Teresa, The Isidore Projection, BBC Radio 4, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Annie, The Spur, BBC Radio 4, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Maid, Rocco Don't Eat Greens, BBC Radio 4, Shaun MacLoughlin
Radio, Lily, All The Birds Of The Air, BBC Radio 4, Brian Miller
Further Credits
Interactive Video, Rosamond, The 1866 Petition, UK Parliament Education Service, Gordon Lamont
Training Film, Jane, Working With A System, Moving Picture Company, Vadim Jean

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, Edinburgh, English-Standard*, French, Geordie, Gloucester, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, London*, Manchester, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Southern, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Russian
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Charleston, Clarinet, Drums-Congas, Freestyle Dance*, Jazz Singing, Mezzo-Soprano, Percussion, Saxophone, Tap
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Musical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Singer-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Gymnastics, Pilates, Stage Combat, Yoga
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Computer Literate, Improvisation, Narration

Training:

ALRA (3-Year Diploma in Acting)

2016-18 CPD: Carl Prekopp | David Hunter & Neil Brand (Radio Drama); Wayne Linge | Diarmuid Goggins (TV); Jonathan Humphreys | Chris Lawson | Simon Godwin (Stage)

2011 MA History (Distinction) University of London