Spotlight: DREW ELSTON

DREW ELSTON

DREW ELSTON by Alyssa Alida
Photo: Alyssa Alida
ROB GROVES PERSONAL MANAGEMENT
Phone: 020-7125 0207
Fax: 07092 873538
Mobile: 07740 348350
E-mail: rob@robgroves.co.uk
WWW: www.robgroves.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:20 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Melodious
  

About me:

Film Television Short Film Stage Commercial Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2021, Feature Film, BEN, PROMISE, Block14 Media Group, Kebe Iwara
2020, Feature Film, Adam, The Castle, Babs Production/Spotlight Pictures, Sunny Dhinsey
2020, Feature Film, Writer (lead), PLACEBO, BABS Films, Sunny Dhinsey
2020, Feature Film, Jason (Lead), INSANITY, Stepping Stonez, Serge Rashidi
2020, Feature Film, Father, SAVE SANDRA/RED SANDRA, Eyeworks Film/Kaap Holland Film, Jan Verheyen
2018, Feature Film, Martin Temple, TIME WILL TELL (Nominated Best Film 2018), High-Concept Films, Tonnie Dinjens
2016, Feature Film, Nigel, LOVE, Godmother Films, Zoe d'Amaro
2013, Feature Film, Ober, THE SURRENDER/DE OVERGAVE, Talent United Film, Paul Ruven
Television
2020, Television, Baines, TURBULENT SKIES/VLIEGENDE HOLLANDERS, Top Kapi Films/Proton Cinema, Joram Lürsen
2018, Television, Interior Stylist, THE TOWERS/DE ZUIDAS, Topkapi Films/BNN Vara, Aaron Rookus
2016, Television, Matthew, ZAPP TV, Stichting NTR-Studio Snugger, Evert-Jan Offringa
2015, Television, Pizza Face, BLUF TV, Kaja Wolffers/RTL Nederland, Marc Willard/Hans Somers
2015, Television, Paul, SIX WEEKS APART (pilot), NewBeTV, Sharif Nasr
2014, Television, Photographer, 020-ZUID, 538 NL, Ariel Castillo
2014, Television, Reporter, NOORD-ZUID, KRO NL/NPO 3, Willibrord Keesen
Short Film
2020, Short Film, John (lead), IMMUNE, Far Lane Media/In The Mo Films, Robert MacFarlane
2020, Short Film, Sam, READ 'EM & WEEP, Winner Award Best Action, Jack Colledge
2020, Short Film, Ron, A SIGHT FOR SORE EYES, Parkar Productions, Leonard Corfu
2020, Short Film, Matthew (lead), MAYA, Brighton Film School, Tiara Westlake
2019, Short Film, Brother Kost, STAR TREK-THE HOLY CORE, Star Trek Short Films, Gary O’Brien
2018, Short Film, Joe (lead), A FEW SECONDS IN, Film School, Jake Savage
2017, Short Film, Jack (lead), CONFESSION, Kingston Film School, Charlotte Smith
2016, Short Film, Richard Hawthorne (lead), LATE DELIVERY, Jokaland Ins, Hemang Patel
2015, Short Film, Mitch (lead), I MET YOU FIVE TIMES, Breda Int Media/Film School, Francisco Lekatompessy
2015, Short Film, Jason (lead), PYROPHOBIA, Jokaland Inspirations, Hemang Patel
2014, Short Film, Tom (lead), THE GIRL ON THE PARK BENCH, ETC Studio Films, Floris Schafer
2014, Short Film, Lagatus (lead), THE WILD HUNT, Thrasos Film Productions, Ralf Bonten
Stage
2020, Stage, Ensemble, KEY WORDS, Park Theatre/Turtle Key Arts, Oli Campbell-Smith
2019, Stage, Dennis, 13, Jackson's Lane Theatre, Oscar Pearce
2019, Stage, Brutus, WITCHES JAUNT, RSC/The Dell/Untitled Theatre Company, Pav Kaliotis
2019, Stage, Steve The Nutter/Ensemble, MARKET BOY, Union Theatre, Nicky Allpress
2019, Stage, John, YERMA, Bloomsbury Studio Theatre, Joseph Millson
2019, Stage, John, YERMA, Hope Mill Theatre, Joseph Millson
2018, Stage, Orderly (lead), BUNNIES & WOLVES, Brockley Jack Theatre/Sky Blue Theatre Company, John Mitton
2018, Stage, Leontes, THE WINTER'S TALE, Courtyard Theatre/ICAT, Esther Dix
2017, Stage, Marcus Lovejoy (lead), WHERE THERE'S A WILL, Stockwell Playhouse/Sky Blue Theatre Company, John Mitton
2016, Stage, Joop (lead), THE BUTLER BROS, Mr Image Theatre, Iva Merrick
2015, Stage, Iago, OTHELLO, Radmakker Theatre, Drew Elston
2015, Stage, Gunther (lead), BIG BUGS, Mr Image Theatre, Iva Merrick
2013, Stage, Dr Watson, SHERLOCK HOLMES & THE MALICIOUS MONK, King's Head Theatre, Nick Potts
2012, Stage, John Lennon (lead), THE DOOR, English Theatre Company, Michael Harry
2011, Stage, Tom (lead), SERENDIPITY, English Theatre Company, Michael Harry
2010, Stage, Trinculo, THE TEMPEST, Brockley Jack Theatre/Faction Theatre, Mark Leipacher
2010, Stage, Lee Jessops, INCARCERATOR, Criterion Theatre - DSL Showcase, Peter Craze
Commercial
2018, Commercial, ANCHORS OF TRUSTED ANALYTICS, KPMG, Stephan Pröpper
2017, Commercial, Pathè Cinema (Winner Best Film 2017 ABNA Awards), MAAK HET GROOT, HALAL Films, Bennie Vandendriessche
2016, Commercial, FLOW TIE KINETIX, A-Emotions Films, Robert van der Sander
2016, Commercial, VICTRON ENERGY, Shoot The Rabbit, Peter van der Ham
2015, Commercial, PROBLEM BASED LEARNING, Submedia Productions, Jorris Hoefakker
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, News Reporter, EXPENDITURE, Chip Bray
2016, Voice Over, Presenter, AEGON INSURANCE, TBWA NL, Bert van Kruijssen
2015, Voice Over, Various Roles, FORT PANNERDEN, Dutch Publishing House/RTV
2015, Voice Over, Diplomat, MANSHOLT LETTER, Museum Het Instituut, Lee Ross
2013, Voice Over, Various, SHERLOCK HOLMES (audio book), English Theatre Company, Michael Harry
Further Credits
2019, Animation, Mr Three Minutes, HUGGLEBOO, BosBros/KRO-NCRV/Ketnet, Patrick Raats
2018, Web Series, Ludd (lead), FREQUENCY DELIRIUM, Zoe Ellender Films, Luke Russell
2015, Music Video, COME WITH ME, IVC, Igor Vermeulen

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Austrian, Canadian, Cockney, Dutch, Estuary English*, German, Heightened RP, London*, RP*, South African
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Dutch*, English*, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone-High, Falsetto, Harmonica, Tenor Baritone
Performance:Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Green Screen, Lip Sync, Physical Comedy, Stand-up Comic, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Golf*, Horse-riding, Horse-riding (pony/small horse), Kick Boxing, Krav Maga*, Medieval Sword Fighting*, Pool*, Running*, Shooting (Handgun)*, Skiing*, Stage Combat, Swimming (Open Water), Weight Training, Wrestling, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Barista (experienced), Chess, Improvisation, Poker, Psychology, Puppetry-Bunraku, Tumbling, Workshop Leader (Acting), Workshop Leader (Puppetry)

Training:

ICAT London Actor training using Mike Alfreds Technique (1 year Acting), 2018-2019

Drama Studio London, Post Graduate Degree Acting Course, 1 year, 2009-2010

Arts Educational School London, MT Foundation Degree, 1 year, 2008-2009

Guildhall School of Music & Drama, Shakespeare & Classical Acting Workshop, 2009

Guildford Conservatoire, Ongoing Acting & Musical Theatre training, 2007-2008

Ongoing workshops at The Actors Guild

Ongoing training at Actors Centre London

Mike Alfreds Technique, ongoing

Ivana Chubbuck Technique, ongoing