MEI MAC

MEI MAC by Kim Hardy
Photo: Kim Hardy
Josh Boyd-Rochford (JBR)
SIMON & HOW ASSOCIATES
70-72 Clifton Street, London EC2A 4HB
Phone: 020 7739 8865
E-mail: info@simonhow.com
WWW: www.simonhow.com
Location:London & Birmingham
Height:5' (152cm)
Weight:7st. 9lb. (49kg)
Playing Age:15 - 28 years
Appearance:Chinese, East Asian, Filipino/Malay/Thai
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

Credits:

Recently workshopped new play 'Redemption' with Roy Alexander Weise for National Theatre. Also workshopped 'Wolf Totem' with Tom Morris and Handspring for National Theatre. About to return to NT to workshop 'The Apology' and 'Thatcher in China'. Also about to workshop for Graeae and Bush Theatre.

Stage Workshop Film Dance Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Puppeteer/ Private Black, Jackie the Baboon (sharing), Brunskill and Grimes, Andy Brunskill, Jimmy Grimes
2018, Stage, Roly/ Tibbs/ Puppeteer (Dance Captain), The Hundred and One Dalmatians, Birmingham Rep, Tessa Walker
2017, Stage, Romeo, Romeo and Juliet, Papergang Theatre, Jen Tan
2017, Stage, Jackie, Summer Times, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Janice Connolly
2016, Stage, Mole (Dance Captain), Wind in the Willows, Birmingham Old Rep, Robert Marsden
2016, Stage, Tinkerbell/ Michael Darling, (Musical) Peter Pan in Scarlet, Oxford Playhouse/ New Vic Theatre, Teresa Heskins
2015, Stage, Snow Child, Snow Child (International Tour), York Theatre Royal, Wendy Harris
2015, Stage, Open House, Birmingham Rep, Steve Ball
2014, Stage, Sophie u/s / Pup Pup the dog, multi-roles, The BFG, Birmingham Rep, Teresa Ludovica
2014, Stage, Bunny, If The Lights Are Too Bright, Ovalhouse, Amy Insole
2013, Stage, Princess Mononoke (San), Princess Mononoke (International Tour), AiiA Theater Tokyo /Whole Hog Theatre, Alexandra Rutter
2013, Stage, Movement Director/ Assistant Director, Golden Child, New Diorama Theatre/ Veronica Needa, Ng Choon Ping
2012, Stage, Red Guard, Wild Swans, Young Vic/ American Repertory Theater, Sacha Wares
2012, Stage, Storyteller, Backbone Bistro, Bush Theatre, Kat Elliott
2012, Stage, Chorus/ Irene, Minotaur, Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Natalie Katsou
2012, Stage, Laureano, Divine Words, Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Steve Tiller
Workshop
2018, Workshop, Patricia, Redemption, National Theatre, Roy Alexander Weise
2018, Workshop, Kim, Gwei Mui, Young Vic, Jen Tang
2018, Workshop, Bao/ Puppeteer, Wolf Totem, National Theatre/ Handspring, Tom Morris, Adrian Kohler & Basil Jones
2018, Workshop, Puppeteer/ Private Black, Jackie the Baboon, Brunskill and Grimes, Andy Brunskill/ Jimmy Grimes
2018, Workshop, Movement Director, Oliver!, Backbone Theatre/ Theatre Deli
2016, Workshop, Ngan Tsui/ (Movement Director), Zen, Yellow Earth, Kumiko Mendl
Film
2018, Film, Ama, She Was Mine (Short), Film Locos, Victor Rios
2017, Film, Tattie, My Country, BBC/ National Theatre/ Cuba Pictures, Rufus Norris
2017, Film, Eliza, (Short) I Wanted To, Christopher Brown
2016, Film, Megumi, (Short) FAA IHEIHE, Los Angeles Cinefest, Daniel Michalos
2015, Film, Rose, (Short) The Upgrade, BFI, Nikhil Chavda
2014, Film, Zhang, (Short) Price, Chapman Kan
2013, Film, Melanie, (Short) Damn These Vampires, Andrew Coleman
Dance
2018, Dance, Dancer, The Circuit, Moi Tran
2015, Dance, Dancer, Khora R&D, DanceXchange Birmingham Royal Ballet, Tom Bailey
2013, Dance, Her, Shallows, True Heart Theatre, New Diorama Theatre, Oliver Davis/ Mei Mac
2003, Dance, Duke's Daughter, Coppélia, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Peter Wright/ Marius Petipa/ Enrico Cecchetti
Further Credits
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Tell Me What You See, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Gabby Wong
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Inkeeper's Wife, The Wicker Husband, Stiles and Drewe, Charlotte Westenra
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Zara, The Foreigners Panto, Pleasance Theatre, Shani Erez
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Minarai, Triptych, Deafinitely Theatre, Abbey Wright
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Sarah / Various, Sarah's War, Finborough Theatre /Backbone Theatre, Elizabeth Mary Williams
2015, Site Specific, Joceline, The Secret Island, Gingerline, Natalie Marsland
2012, Television, Xia, Interns, 2LE Media Ltd
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Ma Win Ma Ma, The Ripple Effect, Alice Trueman / Globe Education, Ng Choon Ping
2010, Voice Over, Mother, Piccadilly Revisited, China Town Arts Space, David Tse

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Chinese, English-Standard, Heightened RP, Japanese, Malay, RP*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Cantonese*, Chinese*, English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Acro, Ballet, Chinese Dance*, Choral Singing*, Contact Improvisation*, Contemporary Dance, Dance (general)*, Dance Captain, Japanese Fan Dance*, Sight-Reading, Singing (general)*, Soprano
Performance:Mask, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Rope Work, Silks, Story Telling
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing*, Swimming*, Tae Kwon Do, Tai Chi, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Circus Aerial Work, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Puppetry, Trapeze (static)

Training:

Upswing Aerial Training 2014- present; National Centre for Circus Arts ACDC member

Rep Theatre Training 2011-2012

Frantic Assembly

Lecoq and Mask, Leah Hausman