IAIN STUART ROBERTSON

IAIN STUART ROBERTSON by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
STEVENSON WITHERS ASSOCIATES
Studio 7C, Clapham North Arts Centre, Voltaire Road, London SW4 6DH
Phone: 020-7720 3355
Fax: 020-7720 5565
E-mail: talent@stevensonwithers.com
WWW: www.stevensonwithers.com
SOHO VOICES
32 Berwick Street, London W1F 8RL
Phone: 020 7437 3202
E-mail: emily@sohovoices.co.uk
WWW: www.sohovoices.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:50 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Iain can be seen in the forthcoming new series of "Endeavour" playing Ronald Beavis . Please view his latest clip from "William and Catherine a Royal Romance" Hallmark Movie Channel - : https://vimeo.com/160792785

Film Television Stage Pantomime Short Film Voice Over Corporate Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2016, Feature Film, Minister, TOMMY'S HONOUR, Gutta Percha Productions, Jason Connery
2016, Feature Film, Sir Holmes, MONA, AEA films, Anthony Abuah
2013, Feature Film, Detective Inspector, TENNIS, Alastair Gourlay
2010, Feature Film, Inn Keeper, BEL AMI, Bel Ami Productions Ltd, Declan Donnellan
2009, Feature Film, Peter McNeil, THE WICKER TREE, Tressock Films, Robin Hardy
2006, Feature Film, Cyril, THE BLESSED, Storm Pictures, Mark Aldridge
2006, Feature Film, Papageno's Gaoler, THE MAGIC FLUTE, Magic Flute Productions, Kenneth Branagh
2005, Feature Film, Duke's Attendant, AS YOU LIKE IT, Forest Films/HBO, Kenneth Branagh
2004, Feature Film, Doctor, WAR CRIMES, Adrian Banton
2002, Feature Film, Foreman, JOYRIDER, Classic Films, Jeff Jenson
1999, Feature Film, Hippolyte, LOVES'S LABOUR'S LOST, Lost Films, Kenneth Branagh
1997, Feature Film, Kent, KING LEAR, Cromwell Films, Brian Blessed
1996, Feature Film, Ross, MACBETH, Cromwell Films, Jeremy Freeston
Television
2017, Television, Ronald Beavis, ENDEAVOUR, Mammoth Screen /ITV, Andy Wilson
2017, Television, Pat Fairhurst, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Piotr Szkopiak
2013, Television, Tommy, THE BLETCHLEY CIRCLE 2, ITV, Sarah Harding
2013, Television, Policeman, "50 WAYS TO KILL", Thumbs Up, Jeremy Freeston
2011, Television, Freddy, WILLIAM AND CATHERINE A ROYAL ROMANCE, Hallmark, Linda Yellen
2011, Television, Owner, DANI'S HOUSE, CBBC, Simon Hynd
2008, Television, Craig, FM, ITV, Elliot Hegarty
2008, Television, Leonard Kilshaw, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Steve Hughes
2008, Television, P.C Douglas Skinner, CRISIS CONTROL, BBC Television, Ben Blair
2007, Television, Sean, FRESHMENTS, Hi Gloss Productions, Christine Harmar-Brown
2006, Television, Philip Hanson, THE BILL, Talkback Thames, Nigel Douglas
2003, Television, Dave The Punter, BELLA AND THE BOYS, Century Films/BBC Television, Brian Hill
2002, Television, William Murray, THE BILL, Thames Television, Julie Edwards
2000, Television, Sgt. Geoff Fletcher, CASUALTY, BBC Television, Tim Leandro
1999, Television, Frank, BLIND DATE (Drama), London Weekend Television, Nigel Douglas
1998, Television, Terry Sadler, WING AND A PRAYER, Thames Television, David Skinner
1996, Television, Dr. Robinson, THE BILL, Thames Television, Simon Meyers
1995, Television, Pete Northcott, THE BILL, Thames Television, Di Patrick
1994, Television, Frank, DEIRDRIES DILEMMAS, BBC Television, Gary Wickes
1994, Television, Michael, CHANDLER AND Co, BBC Television, Di Patrick
1993, Television, Robert, ATHLETICO PARTICK, BBC Television, Colin Gilbert
1993, Television, Frank, THE BALDY MAN, BBC Television, Colin Gilbert
1992, Television, Angus, TAGGART, STV Television, Allan McMillan
1992, Television, Arthur, CITY LIGHTS, BBC Television, Ron Bain
Stage
2009, Stage, Candy, OF MICE AND MEN, The Dukes, Lancaster, Kevin Dyer
2008, Stage, Donald, WAITING FOR GATEAUX, Bruce James/Lincoln Theatre Royal, Bruce James
2007, Stage, Uncle Henry/The Guard, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Michael Rose Ltd/Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, Nigel West
2006, Stage, Billy Bones, TREASURE ISLAND, Lincoln Theatre Royal, Chris Colby
2006, Stage, Uncle Alan/Abel, Tom's Midnight Garden, Unicorn Theatre, Tony Graham
2005, Stage, King of Naples etc, Nelson, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
2005, Stage, Uncle Alan/Abel, Tom's Midnight Garden, Unicorn Theatre, Tony Graham
2004, Stage, Kent/ Melville, MARY STUART, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
2003, Stage, Gentleman Starkey, PETER PAN, Midas Media, Loretta Legg
2003, Stage, Gandalf, THE HOBBIT, Vanessa Ford Productions, Roy Marsden
2002, Stage, Schuppanzigh, BLACK COMEDY, Exeter Northcott Theatre, Richard Beecham
2002, Stage, Inspector Hound, The Real Inspector Hound, Exeter Northcott Theatre, Richard Beecham
2002, Stage, Gentleman Starkey, Peter Pan, Midas Media/Sunderland Empire, Loretta legg
2001, Stage, Uncle Alan/Abel, Tom's Midnight Garden, New Victory Theatre, Broadway, New York, Tony Graham
2000, Stage, Gus Sharkey, Leader Of The Pack, Lincoln Theatre Royal, Chris Colby
1999, Stage, Gus Gushing, DIVA FEVER, London Millfield, Chris Colby
1999, Stage, Fool, King Lear, Richmond Orange Tree Theatre, Domonic Hill
1998, Stage, Father, PLAYING FROM THE HEART, Polka Theatre, Vikky Ireland
1998, Stage, Eric De Vene, A Slice Of Saturday Night, Lincoln Theatre Royal, Chris Colby
1997, Stage, Cooper, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Dundee Repertory Theatre, Richard Baron
1996, Stage, Angus, Neville's Island, Exeter Northcott Theatre, Richard Osbourne
1996, Stage, Corin/Charles, AS YOU LIKE IT, Northcott Theatre Exeter, John Durnin
1996, Stage, Tin Man, The Wizard Of Oz, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Giles Havergal
1995, Stage, Uncle Henry/The Guard, The Wizard of Oz, Kevin Wood Prod/Yvonne Arnaud Guildford, Peter Duncan
1995, Stage, Charlie Martin, ON GOLDEN POND, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh, Caroline Hall
1994, Stage, Father Tom Joad, THE GRAPES OF WRATH, 7:84, Ian Reekie
1994, Stage, Moses McNeil, FOLLOW FOLLOW, Kings Theatre Glasgow, Ron Bain
1993, Stage, Ugly Sister, CINDERELLA, Eden Court Theatre Inverness, Catherine Robins
1993, Stage, Long Rob, SUNSET SONG, T.A.G Theatre, Tony Graham
1993, Stage, Meikelbogs, CLOUD HOWE, T.A.G Theatre, Tony Graham
1993, Stage, Sgt. Feet, GREY GRANITE, T.A.G Theatre, Tony Graham
1993, Stage, Terry Flowers, MY BROTHERS KEEPER, Cumbernauld Theatre, Liz Carruthers
1992, Stage, Dame, ALLADIN, Eden Court Theatre Inverness, Catherine Robins
1992, Stage, Father O'Hara, LIONS OF LISBON, Glasgow Pavillion, Libby McCarthur
1992, Stage, Assistant Director, THE BALLACHULISH BEAT, Offial Edinburgh Festival, Allan Sharpe
1992, Stage, Sandy, THE JESUIT, Edinburgh Fifth Estate, Allan Sharpe
1991, Stage, Smee, PETER PAN, Eden Court Theatre Inverness, Catherine Robins
1991, Stage, Pot Pan, WHISPERS IN THE DARK, T.AG. Theatre, Tony Graham
1990, Stage, Aunt Sponge/Great Grasshopper, JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH, Cumbernauld Theatre, Chris Smith
1990, Stage, Phil/Herb, DOLOROSA/HIS NAME SAKE, Glasgow Annexe Theatre, Bryan Ellsley
1990, Stage, Father, GARGLING WITH JELLY, Cumbernauld Theatre, Robert Robson
1989, Stage, Ugly Sister, CINDERELLA, Motherwell Civic Theatre, Kate Copstick
1989, Stage, Lucky Eric, BOUNCERS, Cumbernauld Theatre, Robert Robson
1989, Stage, Bobby Franklyn, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE, UK Tour, Jimmy Logan
1989, Stage, Sgt Odd, WHISKEY GALORE, Mitchell Theatre Glasgow, Jimmy Logan
1989, Stage, Martyn, MARX AND COCA-COLA, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh, Allan Sharpe
1988, Stage, Idle Jack, DICK WHITTINGTON, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1988, Stage, Oberon/Theseus, MIDSUMMERS NIGHT DREAM, T.A.G Theatre Glasgow, Ian Brown
1988, Stage, Tam Byres, A WEE TOUCH OF CLASS, Glasgow Kings Theatre, Joan Knight
1988, Stage, Burgher, THE BURGHERS TALE, Edinburgh Netherbow Theatre, Allan Sharpe
1987, Stage, Hamish, DICK WHITTINGTON, Eden CourtTheatre, Joan Knight
1987, Stage, Jimmy, JELLY BABIES, Edinburgh Co-op Theatre, Allan Sharpe
1987, Stage, Ben Nevis, THE RIVAL MONSTER, Eden Court Theatre/Scottish Tour, Catherine Robins
1986, Stage, Neville, SEASONS GREETINGS, Perth Rep Theatre, Ron Bain
1986, Stage, Bauldy, ROBERT WILLIE SERVICE, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1986, Stage, Antipholus Of Ephesus, COMEDY OF ERRORS, Lyric Theatre Belfast, Patrick Sandford
1986, Stage, Lancey, TRANSLATIONS, Lyric Theatre Belfast, Kevin McHugh
1986, Stage, T.Steadman Harder, MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN, Lyric Theatre Belfast, Richard Digby Day
1986, Stage, Sagamore, THE MILLIONAIRESS, Lyric Theatre Belfast, Joan Knight
1986, Stage, Doctor, HALL OF HEALING, Belfast Hourglass, Owen O'Callagen
1985, Stage, Dennis, ONE FOR THE ROAD, Perth Rep Theatre, Terry Wale
1985, Stage, Gentleman Starkey, PETER PAN, Perth Rep Theatre, Clive Perry
1985, Stage, Octavius, JULIUS CEASAR, Netherbow Theatre Edinburgh, Donald Smith
1985, Stage, Sandy Linsey, FLEURS OF EDINBURGH, Perth Rep Theatre, Ron Bain
1984, Stage, Fancourt Babberley, CHARLEY'S AUNT, Perth Rep Theatre, Catherine Robins
1984, Stage, Rev. Arthur Humpheries, SEE HOW THEY RUN, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1984, Stage, Hans, THE KITCHEN, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1984, Stage, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, AMADEUS, Perth Rep Theatre, Terry Wale
1984, Stage, Stephen, THE SULLIED HAND, Netherbow Theatre Edinburgh, Donald Smith
1984, Stage, Emil/Jacko, PIAF, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1984, Stage, Sandy McKenzie, SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS, Perth Rep Theatre, Roger Kemp
1984, Stage, Richard Amory, BLACK COFFEE, Perth Rep Theatre, Clive Perry
1984, Stage, Brokers Man, DICK WHITTINGTON, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1983, Stage, Scrooge's Nephew, A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Perth Rep Theatre, Paul Godfrey
1983, Stage, William Humphries, 84 Charing Cross Road, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1983, Stage, Ernest Wooley, The ADMIRABLE CRICHTON, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Joan Knight
1983, Stage, Danny, NIGHT MUST FALL, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Patrick Sandford
1983, Stage, Sebastian, TWELFTH NIGHT, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Joan Knight
1983, Stage, SS.Officer, GOOD, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1983, Stage, Charles Lomax, MAJOR BARBARA, Perth Rep Theatre, Patrick Sandford
1983, Stage, Anthony Marston, TEN LITTLE INDIANS, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1982, Stage, Brokers Man, MOTHER GOOSE, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1982, Stage, Mr Shaw, RED ROSE FOR RANSOM, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1982, Stage, Aide Williams, ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST, Perth Rep Theatre, Roger Kemp
1982, Stage, Caterers Man, PRESENT LAUGHTER, Perth Rep Theatre, Joan Knight
1982, Stage, Watchman, LOCK UP YOUR DAUGHTERS, Perth Rep Theatre, Patrick Sandford
Pantomime
2016, Pantomime, Widow Twanky, Aladdin, Qdos Entertainment/SECC Glasgow, Ed Curtis / Thom Southerland
2014, Pantomime, Baron Hardup, CINDERELLA, Qdos Entertainment/Wolverhampton Grand Theatre, Andrew Lynford
2013, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, CINDERELLA, Qdos Entertainment/His Majesty's Aberdeen, Lawrie McNicol
2012, Pantomime, The King, SLEEPING BEAUTY, Qdos Entertainment/Cardiff New Theatre, Jonny Bowles
2011, Pantomime, Friar Tuck, ROBIN HOOD, Qdos Entertainment/ Alhambra Theatre, Bradford, Ed Curtis
2010, Pantomime, Dame, ALADDIN, Qdos Entertainment/S.E.C.C Glasgow, Michael Harrison
2009, Pantomime, Dame, DICK WHITTINGTON, Cochrane Theatre/ London, Thom Southerland
2008, Pantomime, Baron Hardup, CINDERELLA, Michael Rose Ltd./Mayflower,Southampton, David Morgan
2007, Pantomime, Uncle Henry/The Guard, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Michael Rose/Mayflower,Southampton, Nigel West
2006, Pantomime, Billy Bones, TREASURE ISLAND, Lincoln Theatre Royal, Chris Colby
2004, Pantomime, Uncle Alan/Abel, TOMS MIDNIGHT GARDEN, Unicorn Theatre/London, Tony Graham
2003, Pantomime, Gentleman Starkey, PETER PAN, Midas Media/Dartford Orchard Theatre, Loretta Legg
2002, Pantomime, Gentleman Starkey, PETER PAN, Midas Media/Sunderland Empire, Loretta Legg
2001, Pantomime, Gentleman Starkey, PETER PAN, Midas Media/Bristol Hippodrome, loretta Legg
1996, Pantomime, Tin Man, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Glasgow Citizen Theatre, Giles Havergal
1995, Pantomime, Uncle Henry/The Guard, THE WIZARD OF OZ, Kevin Wood Prod/Yvonne Arnaud Guildford, Peter Duncan
1993, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, CINDERELLA, Eden Court Theatre, Catherine Robins
1992, Pantomime, Dame, ALADDIN, Eden Court Theatre, Catherine Robins
1991, Pantomime, Smee, PETER PAN, Eden Court Theatre, Catherine Robins
1990, Pantomime, Aunt Sponge/Great Grasshopper, JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH, Cumbernauld Theatre, Chris Smith
1989, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, CINDERELLA, Motherwell Civic Theatre, Kate Copstick
1988, Pantomime, Idle Jack, DICK WHITTINGTON, Perth Rep, Joan Knight
1987, Pantomime, Idle Jack, DICK WHITTINGTON, Eden Court Theatre, Joan Knight
1985, Pantomime, Gentleman Starkey, PETER PAN, Perth Rep, Clive Perry
1983, Pantomime, Brokers Man, DICK WHITTINGTON, Perth Rep, Joan Knight
1982, Pantomime, Brokers Man, MOTHER GOOSE, Perth Rep, Joan Knight
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Bones, "NOWHERE", Nowhere Films, Taras Groves
2015, Short Film, Shopkeeper, "PRIVATE DETECTIVES", Robert Duffield
2014, Short Film, Norman Dingley, "THE LAST POST", "Words on Toast", Adam Preston
2014, Short Film, Dennis, "NIGHTWATCH", Pretzel Films, Johnny Cullen
2014, Short Film, Iain, "DRAMATIC RECONSTRUCTION", Little Dot, Adrian Bliss
2014, Short Film, Minister, "MINISTER FOR ENERGY", Myriad, Nick Jones
2014, Short Film, Alan, "THE GREAT BRICKTATOR", Maverbricks, Josh Wells
2014, Short Film, Chief Inspector, "BANGED TO RIGHTS", Banged To Rights, Luke Davies
2014, Short Film, Frank, "THE PURPLE DRESS", Purple Dress, Nina Solomons
2013, Short Film, The Voice, "ANOTHER GREEN WORLD", Bad Baby Productions, Christina Hardinge
2013, Short Film, Trevor, "ONE DAY", Independent Film, Grant Dudson
2013, Short Film, Brendan, "TOCKS", Fibre Films, Stuart McDonald
2013, Short Film, The Handler, "THE PROFESSIONAL", Independent Film, Taras Groves
2013, Short Film, Doctor, "ESSEX STARKEY", Independent Film, David Holly
Voice Over
2017, Voice Over, Squirrel, IRN BRU, The Leith Agency, Les Watt
2017, Voice Over, Recorded Tour Guide Narration, City Siteseeing Tour Bus Edinburgh, Oxford Voice
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, "Ode to the Diehard" - T.V Daily Record, Something Something, Andy Maas
2016, Voice Over, Recorded Tour Guide Narration, Majestic Tour Bus Edinburgh, Oxford Voice
2016, Voice Over, Narrator, British Heart Foundation, See That, Kerry Aldam
2016, Voice Over, Audio Description, Royal Mail, Bayfield media, Alex Bayfield
2016, Voice Over, Audio Description, Post Office, Bayfield Media, Alex Bayfield
2016, Voice Over, Audio Description, Fidelity Investments International, Bayfield Media, Alex Bayfield
2013, Voice Over, Lyle and Scott "Ode to Tartan" Advert, Made by Autobahn, Alabama
2013, Voice Over, Narrator, The House of Fraser Click and Collect, House of Fraser
Corporate
2015, Corporate, Uncle Ally, Pearson Education, Silversun Media, Mark Tuffnell
2006, Corporate, George, BP Corporate, On Communication, Roland Brinton
2004, Corporate, Prison Guard, The Prison, Endemol/Hawkshead TV, Mike Richardson
2002, Corporate, Father, 'Help' Corporate Video, The Edge
2002, Corporate, The Cynic, Corporate Theatre Show, Trade Secrets, Sam Bond
Radio
2000, Radio, Seyton, Macbeth, BBC Radio, Richard Eyre
Further Credits
2006, Commercial, Panto Dame, McDonalds, Leo Burnetts, David Lodge

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, Glasgow*, Highlands*, Lancashire, RP, Scottish-West Coast, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Golf*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence