Spotlight: LOIS CHIMIMBA

LOIS CHIMIMBA

LOIS CHIMIMBA by Faye Thomas
Photo: Faye Thomas
SALLY HOPE ASSOCIATES
108 Leonard Street, London EC2A 4XS
Phone: 020-7613 5353
Fax: 020-7613 4848
E-mail: casting@sallyhope.biz
WWW: www.sallyhope.biz
SUE TERRY VOICES
4th Floor, 35 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7JF
Phone: 020-7434 2040
Fax: 020-7434 2042
E-mail: sue@sueterryvoices.com
WWW: www.sueterryvoices.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Playing Age:18 - 30 years
Appearance:Mixed Race, Black-African
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Natural

About me:

Television Stage Workshop Rehearsed Reading Radio Voice Over Audio Short Film Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
Television, Journalist, Sex Education - Season 3, Eleven Film & Netflix, Ben Taylor
Television, Tara Kierly, Vigil, World Productions/BBC Drama, James Strong & Isabelle Sieb
Television, Hannah Bailey (Series Regular), The One, Urban Myth Films & Netflix, Catherine Morshead / Jeremy Lovering / Brady Hood
Television, Carly, Group, Pirate Productions & BBC Scotland, Annie Griffin
Television, Catherine Streeter (Fire Witch), A Discovery of Witches, Bad Wolf/SKY ONE, Philippa Langdale, Farren Blackburn, J. Teplitzky
Television, Aideen McFarlen, Casualty, BBC Drama, Roberto Bangura
Television, Becks, Beep (REHEARSED READING), Happy Tramp/ BBC Comedy, Neil Webster
Television, Mabli (Guest Lead), Doctor Who, BBC1, Jennifer Perrott
Television, Nurse Jocasta Brown, Care, LA Productions, David Blair
Television, Waitress, There She Goes, Merman & BBC, Simon Hynd
Television, Ms Harrison/ A&E Receptionist, Top Boy, Cowboy Films & Netflix, Reinaldo Marcus Green
Television, Carly, GROUP (pilot), BBC Comedy & Pirate Productions, Annie Griffin
Television, Lauren, Small Town Politics, Sky Arts, Gulliver Moore
Television, Karen Redford (Series Regular), Trust Me, Red Production Company & BBC1, John Alexander & Amy Neil
Television, Rosie Donovan, BEDS (REHEARSED READING), BBC Scotland, Annie Griffin
Television, Jess/ Assistant / Passenger, The Special One (REHEARSED READING), BBC Scotland, Owen Bell
Television, Mab, Radges, BBC3 Comedy, Simon Hynd
Television, Sam (Crocodile Girl), Fried, BBC3/ Two Brothers Pictures/ Bwark, Luke Snellin
Television, Beth Forbes, Holby City, BBC Drama, Emma Sullivan/ Richard Platt
Stage
Stage, Poppy Norton-Taylor, Noises Off, Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, Jeremy Herrin
Stage, Natasha Ivanovna, Three Sisters, Almeida Theatre, Rebecca Frecknall
Stage, Elizabeth Bishop, Dear Elizabeth, The Gate Theatre, Ellen McDougall
Stage, Leela Vitoli, Vulcan 7, Jonathan Church Productions & Theatre Royal Bath, Steve Marmion
Stage, Voice & Jo, Parliament Square, The Royal Exchange & The Bush Theatre, Jude Christian
Stage, Eggy Tom & Young Hannah, Common, The National Theatre, Jeremy Herrin
Stage, Tiger Lily & Slightly, Peter Pan, The National Theatre, Sally Cookson
Stage, Aly (Lead), Wonder.land, The National Theatre, Theatre du Chatelet & MIF, Rufus Norris/ Damon Albarn
Stage, Mel McCloud, Diary of a Mad Man, The Traverse Theatre/ The Gate, Christopher Haydon
Stage, Te Lahu, Pitcairn, Out of Joint/ Shakepeare's Globe/ Chichester, Max Stafford-Clark
Stage, Chase, Nightingale and Chase, Stonecrabs Theatre Company, Emma Dennis- Edwards
Stage, Emily, Our Town, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, Emma Gersch/ Debbie Seymour
Stage, Nora, A Doll's House, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, Carol Harvey
Stage, Margaret Hughes, Compleat Female Stage Beauty, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, Abbey Wright
Stage, Hero, Much Ado About Nothing, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, Gary Lagden
Stage, Lily, Punk Rock, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, Ben Caplan
Stage, Donna, Days of Significance, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, Richard Vincent
Workshop
Workshop, Lucy, Jack Absolute Flies Again, The National Theatre Studio, Thea Sharrock
Workshop, Julia Sheen, The Season at Sarsaparilla, The National Theatre Studio, Anne-Louise Sarks
Workshop, The Afflicted, The Workroom/ The Tramway, Vicki Manderson & Finn den Hertog
Workshop, (Untitled), The National Theatre Studio, Rufus Norris
Workshop, Private Sarah Findlay, Close Quarters, Out of Joint, Kate Wasserberg
Workshop, Rosie, White Teeth, The Kiln Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
Workshop, One, Bits, Papermash Theatre, Ruby Thompson
Workshop, Stephan, Les Justes, The National Theatre Studio, Jude Christian
Workshop, Rosie, White Teeth, The Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
Workshop, FA Scandal, National Theatre Studio, Max Stafford-Clark
Workshop, Polly, Mr Gum, National Theatre Studio, Amy Hodge
Workshop, Puff, Puff the Magic Dragon, The National Theatre Studio, Ned Bennett
Workshop, Elsa, Saint George and the Dragon, National Theatre Studio, Lynsey Turner
Workshop, Deconstructing Theatre, Peter Gill
Workshop, Rosencrantz and Guildernstern Are Dead, The National Theatre Studio, Enyi Okoronkwo
Workshop, Helen, The National Theatre Studio, Joe Hill-Gibbins
Workshop, Vera the Mermaid, The Ignatious Trail, The National Theatre Studio, Amy Leach/ Ollie Birch
Workshop, Private Sarah Findlay, 48 hours, Out of Joint, Max Stafford- Clark
Workshop, Aly (Lead), Wonder.land, The National Theatre, Rufus Norris/ David Shrubsole
Rehearsed Reading
Rehearsed Reading, Slyvie/ Damaris/ Leonie, Blindside, Lime Pictures, Gbolahan Obisesan
Rehearsed Reading, Suffragette & Nurse, Her Naked Skin, The National Theatre, Nadia Fall
Rehearsed Reading, Daphne Delfont, Doctors of Philosophy, The Royal Lyceum Theatre, Marilyn Imrie
Rehearsed Reading, The Portress & Chorus, Helen, The National Theatre Studio, Joe Hill-Gibbins
Rehearsed Reading, Beauty (Rose), Sleeping Beauty, The National Theatre Studio, Rufus Norris
Rehearsed Reading, Marie, The Outsider, The Print Room, Abbey Wright
Rehearsed Reading, Dawn, The Lonely Passion, The National Theatre Studio, Dominic Cooke
Rehearsed Reading, Leela, Vulcan VII, Johnathan Church Productions, Adrian Edmondson & Nigel Planer
Rehearsed Reading, Ella, #Lightie, Team Angelica/Soho Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
Rehearsed Reading, Kemi Martha, Jane Wenham, Out of Joint, Max Stafford-Clark
Rehearsed Reading, Starr/Chorus, A Long and Happy Life, Vibrant Festival 2013, Blythe Stewart
Rehearsed Reading, The Woman, Laridae, White Bear Theatre, Write Club, Hannah Quigley
Rehearsed Reading, Jennifer, Deep, Talawa Theatre Company, Emma Dennis-Edwards
Rehearsed Reading, Jennifer, Deep, The Oval House, 33% Festival, Phil McCormack
Radio
Radio, Jade, The Grape that Rolled Under the Fridge, Naked Productions/ BBC Radio, Polly Thomas
Radio, Kate, Out of Your Mind, Naked Productions/ BBC Radio, Polly Thomas
Radio, Amy, The Ladies Room, Spark Lab Productions/ BBC Radio 3, Mel Harris
Radio, Kaela, Of A Lifetime, BBC Radio & Naked Productions, Polly Thomas
Radio, May Arnold, Homefront (4 Episodes), BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole & Allegra McIlroy
Radio, Mrs Riley, Homefront, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole & Allegra McIlroy
Radio, Kitty, The Three Musketeers, Mountview Academy of Theate Arts, Tamsin Collison
Voice Over
Voice Over, Operation Wild, BBC Earth
Voice Over, Highland Vet, Channel 5
Voice Over, Scottish Natural Heritage (NatureScot), Speakeasy
Voice Over, Feragaia, Enviral
Voice Over, Nina, National Lottery Community Fund, Aardman Animations
Voice Over, Gumtree, Fold 7
Voice Over, BBC Sounds Promo, BBC, Sophie Knott
Voice Over, News Reader, The Majority, The Royal National Theatre, David Overend
Audio
Audio, Sister, Sour Hall, Audible & Naked Productions, Laura Kirwan-Ashman
Audio, Euphemia, Doctor Who - Bernice Summerfield, Big Finish Productions, Scott Hancock
Audio, Anna of Godothin (Series Regular), Albion, Audible, David Beck
Short Film
Short Film, Zoe, The Proposal, Ian Robertson
Short Film, Water, Earth Air Fire Water, Sony/Earth Below Films, Martin Scanlan
Film
Feature Film, Lucy, Lucy 2.0, Shopfloor Films, Fenella Greenfield
Further Credits
Recording, Aly, Wonder.land Cast Album, The National Theatre, Damon Albarn
Event, Sarah Undertow/ Titania, Bright Young Things Gala, The National Theatre, Lynsey Turner
Musical, Beautician/Miner's Wife/Dance Captain, Spend, Spend, Spend, Mountview Academy of Theate Arts, Darren Lawrence, Jennifer Whyte, Cressida Carre
Commercial, Heroine, Dockers, Furlined

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-Standard, Glasgow, London, Northern, RP, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
African Dance-Traditional, Merengue, Mezzo-Soprano, Period Dancing, Violin
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Pilates

Training:

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, BA (Hons) Acting