JULIA TARNOKY

JULIA TARNOKY by Paris Jefferson
Photo: Paris Jefferson
Video Clips See Video Showreel
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:7st. 7lb. (48kg)
Playing Age:37 - 55 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Velvety
  

Credits:

AV NOW https://www.thegreenwichvisitorblog.com/reviews-full/the-shroud-maker-at-greenwich-theatre-1 and "appearing" til June in No1 Tour https://www.peterjames.com/plays/house-on-cold-hill/ . If You Know, Tell https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eZsMShaifJc The Knitting Pattern https://vimeo.com/258887591 Wallis Simpson https://vimeo.com/143862007 5* review https://www.londontheatre1.com/news/105735/review-bridlington-rosemary-branch-theatre/ Howard Barkers' "14 Poems" . http://www.thewrestlingschool.co.uk/HowardBarkerPoems.html "Tyu's Company" https://vimeo.com/67741757 password Julia Tarnoky

Stage Television Film Short Film Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Hajja Souad (One woman multi-role), The Shroud Maker, Greenwich Theatre & Stantonbury Theatre, Ahmed Masoud
2019, Stage, The Grey Lady (video performance footage), The House On Cold Hill, HOCH Josh Andrews Productions, Ian Talbot with Nina Dunn
2018, Stage, Hajja Souad & all roles, The Shroud Maker, RADA Stds Barbican P'mth Unity L'pl Greenbelt SOAS, Ahmed Masoud
2017, Stage, Purl, a ruined French aristocrat, The Knitting Pattern, Theatre 503 & The Green Room , Dorking, Michael Hunt
2017, Stage, Landlady Lego Donna Countessa Babs Katie Hettie, Two 2, Wightman Theatre, Shrewsbury, Robin Case
2017, Stage, MIraben/Sergeant Major/Voicing & ensemble, Untouchable, RADA Festival 2017, Kathryn Hunter
2015, Stage, Slip 2, Dogdeath in Macedonia, RADA Festival, Hanna Berrigan
2015, Stage, Ruth Holderness, Bridlington, Clock School TC at Rosemary Branch Theatre, Ken McClymont
2014, Stage, Mariana Pineda, Sister to Juan , Emerald, The Unquiet Grave Of Garcia Lorca, Black and White Rainbow/ Sotto Voce, Hamish MacDougall
2013, Stage, Aurelio, Children Of Fate, Inside Intelligence, Robert Shaw
2010, Stage, Deborah, A Kind Of Alaska - A Pair Of Pinters, Derby LIVE, Esther Richardson
2009, Stage, Knox, The Spirit of a War Criminal, Found In The Ground, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker
2009, Stage, Hong Kong Spam - Hong Kong the country, Jumping For Joy - Body Parts Change Once And For All, Scene & Heard, Oliver Rose
2009, Stage, Jessie the Olympic Symbol, Make My Day -The Mysterious Creature, Scene & Heard, Simon Scardifield
2008, Stage, Hawelka, I Saw Myself, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker
2007, Stage, Polly Molly The Kite, All Shook Up -The Fabulous Flying Fryer, Scene And Heard, David Cottis
2006, Stage, Lady Basildon, An Ideal Husband, Theatr Clwyd, Christopher Morahan
2005, Stage, Queen Isabel, Richard II, Ludlow Festival, Steven Berkoff
2003, Stage, Amanda, Private Lives, Mercury Theatre Colchester, Gregory Floy
2003, Stage, Masha, Three Sisters, Mercury Theatre Colchester, David Hunt
2002, Stage, Mary, Lunch & Bow Of Ulysses, Arch 295, Selina Cartmell
2002, Stage, Lindsey, A House Of Correction, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker
2001, Stage, Suede, He Stumbled, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker
2000, Stage, 7 Roles, The Ecstatic Bible, TWS/Brink/AdelaideFestival, Howard Barker
1999, Stage, Player Queen, Hamlet, Young Vic/Plymouth Th Royal, Laurence Boswell
1999, Stage, Supporta, Scenes From An Execution, Wrestling School/BITE, Howard Barker
1998, Stage, Cynthia, Ursula, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker
1998, Stage, Antigone, Antigone, Moving Theatre, Jonathan Banatvala
1997, Stage, Eurydike/The Sibyl, Orpheus, ATC, Nick Philippou
1996, Stage, Teresa, The Lives Of The Saints, Old Red Lion, Patrick Kealey
1995, Stage, Sarah, Translations, Bristol Old Vic, Ian Hastings
1995, Stage, Rebecca, What About Leonardo?, Lilian Baylis Studio, Janine Wunsche
1994, Stage, Anne-Marie, Underdog, Oval & Tour, Sarah Frankcom
1993, Stage, Angela Nightingale, Bedtime Story, Manchester Royal Exchange, Jake Lushington
1993, Stage, "Rosemary", Little Murders, Manchester Royal Exchange, Greg Hersov
1993, Stage, Luciana, Comedy Of Errors, Manchester Royal Exchange, Greg Hersov
1993, Stage, Madeleine, Foreign Lands, Finborough, Jessica Dromgoole
1992, Stage, Penelope, Coyote Ugly, Old Red Lion, Peter Fieldson
1992, Stage, Edith Schiele, Woman With Upturned Skirt, Grace Theatre, Brian Croucher
1991, Stage, Lika, The Promise, Theatre For Oxford, Robert Southam
1991, Stage, Gwendolen, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Theatre For Oxford, Robert Southam
1990, Stage, Helen-Best Actress 1990-91, Corryvreckan, Old Red Lion, Janine Wunsche
1989, Stage, Sylvia Plath, Sylvia, RSC Almeida Festival, Ralph Fiennes
1989, Stage, Julio/Skinny Girl, Kissing The Pope, RSC Almeida Festival, Roger Michell
1989, Stage, Lea, A.B.C., RSC Almeida Festival, Jill Pugh
1989, Stage, Gentlewoman/Witch, Macbett, RSC Almeida Festival 89, Cordelia Monsey
1989, Stage, Shape/Nymph, The Tempest, RSC, Nicholas Hytner
1989, Stage, The Plantagenets, RSC, Adrian Noble
Television
2004, Television, Wallis Simpson, Abdication Of Edward VIII, Lion Television/BBC, Tanya Cheadle
1993, Television, Designer, Buddha of Suburbia, BBC, Roger Michell
1990, Television, Kate, Supper at Emmaus, Channel 4 (NFS), Frances Kelly
Film
1994, Feature Film, Diaphanta, The Changeling, High Time Productions, Marcus Thompson
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Sarah, If You Know, Tell, 48hr Sci Fi, Colin Elves, Ben Hogan, Craig Murray (Team Omni awarded Special Mention)
2014, Short Film, Quartley, Scrambled, Nicholas Phillips
2014, Short Film, Dorothy, Self-Displacement, Corinne Dhondee Producer, Angelina Shortt
2014, Short Film, Kitty Sanders/ Her Shadow, Where Do Shadows Go?, KINO London/ Babel Productions, Joe Barrow
2012, Short Film, Woman & Agent, Objects Of Worship & Crime Scene Victims, Independent, Jill Van Epps
2012, Short Film, Jane, The Last Of The Summer, Met Film School, Danai Katopodi
2012, Short Film, Ballet Teacher, Venus Butterfly, Kahli Gaskin & Ranya Dube /Mood-Reel for Feature, Kahli Gaskin & Susanne Ghonouie
2012, Short Film, Mother, Human Touch, SpottedFrogFilms, Jonathon Reynolds
2012, Short Film, Tyu, TYU's Company, Blue Spiral Productions, Reema Sengupta
2012, Short Film, Grace, Ninna Nanna, RHCF, Diana Scalfati
2011, Short Film, Deidre, Barley Sugar, Met Film School, Hamish Colley
2011, Short Film, Wife/Narrator/VO, House, Goldsmiths, Jasmine Johnson
2011, Short Film, Carol Moore, 3 Minute Film, RHCF, Kirstie LeFevre
2011, Short Film, Debbie, In Limbo, Full Circle Film.com, Leo Bridle & Leo Powell
2011, Short Film, Laura, Illegal Activity, Kingdom Entertainment Group, Sebastian Thiel
2011, Short Film, Wendy, Light, East 15 MA, Chen Zhan
2011, Short Film, Sandra, Driftwood, LFS, James D Edge
2001, Short Film, Ellen, The Horses Mouth, Independent Productions, Fergus Anderson/Antonia Doggett
1990, Short Film, The Angel, Holy Physic, Channel 4/BFI (The Dazzling Image), Phil Hendy
1991, Short Film, Sister Bernadette, Elly, LIFS, Gill Wilkinson
Workshop
2018, Workshop, Various in Actors Table Read, London ScreenWriters Festival 2018, Actors Table Read, Various Directors , Casting - Dan Burman
2017, Workshop, Various in Actors Table Read, London Screenwriters Festival, LSWF Actors Table Read, Various directors , Casting- Fleur Poad
2017, Workshop, live storyboarding session as the mother, This Family, Likely Story, Dictynna Hood
2016, Workshop, Mother, Meddlers, Santhozeum Productions, Ileana Drinovan
2016, Workshop, Maili/PC Turner/Bereavement Councillor, I'm With Dad, Ben Hogan & Colin Elves
2016, Workshop, Mother, Meddlers, Santozeum Productions, Ileana Drinovan
2015, Workshop, Mother, Meddlers, Santozeum Productions, Ljubisa Matic
2011, Workshop, Lady CatherineD'Iceberg, Jane Austen Rolls Over, London Comedy Writers, Lynwood Shiva
2010, Workshop, Joanna, Sleeping Rough, High Tide Festival Theatre, Andrea Ferran
2009, Workshop, Hanako, Hanjo, Ilan Foundation in The Clare Studio, Ilan Reichel
2009, Workshop, Lena Bos, Headcase, Company Of Angels/The Junction, Teunkie van der Sluijs
2007, Workshop, Cuthbert, Stuck on A Sunday, Royal Opera House, Timothy Walker, Jason Morell & Marc Teitler
2007, Workshop, Jennifer LaCoste, Skin, RADA Workshops Reading, Nadia Latif
2007, Workshop, London, Actress With Unloved Child, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker
2007, Workshop, Hawelka, I Saw Myself, The Wrestling School, Howard Barker
2007, Workshop, Marie, Stilletto, RADA Reading, Rebecca Atkinson-Lord
2007, Workshop, Narrator/Frances, Paris Interzone, RADA Workshop, Geoffrey Case
2006, Workshop, Emilia/Psychiatrist, An Othello Exploration, RSC, Kathryn Hunter & Marcello Magni
2005, Workshop, Linda, Dahling, You Were Marvellous!, East Productions, Steven Berkoff
2003, Workshop, Mother/May, Footfalls, Young Vic Young Directors, Selina Cartmell
Further Credits
2018, Site Specific, Mrs Claus, Once Upon A Time, Unique Experiences, Natalie Allison
2018, Film school, Susan, Self Entertainment, Kingston University, Laurie Blayney & Caleb McGrath
2017, Film school, Daphne, Jonquille, Eilis Byrne, Producer, Farnham UCA, David Redrup
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Netflix and Chill; Coffee Del Mar, Ben Hogan & Colin Elves at Umbrella Rooms, Ben De Wynter
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Netflix and Chill; Milkshake, Ben Hogan and Colin Elves at Umbrella Rooms, Lisa Millar
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator/Millie, Netflix and Chill; Divorcing The In-laws, Ben Hogan and Colin Elves at Umbrella Rooms, Ben De Wynter
2016, Music Video, A Sister, Mark Pritchard ft Bibio Give It Your Choir, Compulsory Viewing Ltd, Emmanuel Adjei
2016, Site Specific, Rehearsal/research assistant to Kathryn Hunter, De Profundis, Artangel INSIDE, Michael Morris
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Milkshake, Ben Hogan at Writers Bloc, Old Red Lion, Lisa Millar
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Bliss, Ben Hogan & Colin Elves, Writers Bloc, ORL, Lisa Millar
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Phyllis/ Mrs Turner, Sin Bin Ep 1 Pilot "New Kids", Ben Hogan & Colin Elves, Hannah Chissick
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Mother, Meddlers, Santozeum Productions, Ljubisa Matic
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Wallis Simpson, At The Villa Mauresque, Whit Lit Festival, Kit Thacker
2012, Promo, Dr Crittenden, Reinc, Starfront Pictures Ltd (Previz for feature), Johnny Kevorkian
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Constance Hunnicutt, Pecos Diamond, RADA Bar, Marcus Prince
2012, Rehearsed Reading, The Servant, Dracula, Jermyn St Theatre, Guy Retallack
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Jennifer Bukowski, Serenity, London Comedy Writers
2011, Radio, Laura, Do You Like Banana, Comrades?, BBC, Marion Nancarrow
2011, Event, Isabel, All The Clocks At Once, Warwick Words, The Draft, Miranda Floy
2011, Event, Laura, Shards, Warwick Words, The Draft, Lucy Tamale
2011, Rehearsed Reading, She, Broken Dog Legs, RADA Bar The Longest Goodbye, Rachael Rayment
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Harriet Hughes, Wallowing, TWP Momentum @ Curve, Esther Richardson
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Dorothy, Always In The Afternoon, TWP Momentum @ Curve, Daniel Buckroyd
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs G, Still Missed, TWP Momentum @ Curve, Adel Al-Salloun
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Wallis Simpson/Selma, A Map Of The Region, RADA Bar, Jackie Honess-Martin
2008, Audio, Ophelia, Hamlet, SmartPass, Phil Viner
2008, Audio, Portia, Julius Caesar, Smartpass, Phil Viner
2004, Voice Over, Elizabeth Barrett-Browning, Lucinda Lambton's Jamaican Adventures, BBC, Jamie Muir

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, Dublin, French, Geordie, Hungarian, Liverpool, London, Northern, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Blues, Cabaret Singing, Folk Singing, Mezzo-Soprano
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-riding, Skiing, Swimming, Yoga