GEORGE IRVING

GEORGE IRVING by Andrew Edgecumbe
Photo: Andrew Edgecumbe
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
LIP SERVICE CASTING LTD
53A Brewer Street, London W1F 9UH
Phone: 020 7734 3393
Fax: 020 7734 3373
Mobile: 07956 892524
E-mail: bookings@lipservice.co.uk
WWW: www.lipservice.co.uk
Height:6' (182cm)
Playing Age:56 - 65 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Mediterranean
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Film Television Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
Feature Film, Montgomery, Things To Do Before You`re Thirty, Simon Shore
Film, Humolotin, South American Journey, BFI, Jonathan Curling
Film, Ken, No Pity, NFTS, Jan Sargent
Film, Paul, Antonio's Breakfast, Sister Films, Daniel Molloy, (Winner, BAFTA Short 2006)
Television
Television, Commander Bill Embleton, New Tricks, BBC, Brian Grant
Television, Matthew Hendred, Midsomer Murders, ITV, Renny Rye
Television, Mr Georgeson, Moving On, BBC, Ian Barber
Television, Graham Douglas, Doctors, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
Television, Terence Mavers, The Royal, ITV, Ian Barber
Television, Sir William Kingston, The Tudors, AB Films, Jon Amiel
Television, John Miller, The Best Man, ITV Television, Alex Pillai
Television, Robin Blake/Stuart Mills, Dalziel and Pascoe, BBC Television, David Thacker
Television, Meyer 1998-2002, Holby City, BBC Television, Various Directors
Television, Freeman Series ll, A Wing And A Prayer, Thames Television, Various Directors
Television, Prior Herluin, Cadfael - The Holy Thief, Ken Grieve
Television, Jennings, Backup - Series II, BBC Television, Jan Sargent
Television, Freeman, A Wing and a Prayer - Series I, Thames Television, Richard Laxton
Television, Munson, Wokenwell, Granada Television, Julian Farino
Television, Ken Jackson, Dangerfield - Series I & II, BBC Television
Television, Martin Keel, Peak Practice Series II, Central, Alan Grint
Television, In Suspicious Circumstance, Granada Television, Richard Signy
Television, Dave, Vicious Circle, Mr. Punch Pictures, Joanne Hogg
Television, Jimmy Robinson, Bad Company, BBC Television, David Drury
Television, Justin, Sitting Pretty, BBC Television, Susan Belbin
Television, Eddie Lang, Born Kicking, BBC Television, Mandy Fletcher
Television, Det. Insp. Dowler, The Jazz Detective, HTV, Alan Clayton
Television, Robert, Made In Heaven, Granada Television, Terry Jonson
Television, Joey Buchan, The Bill, Thames Television, Derek Lister
Television, A Night On The Tyne, BBC Television, Corinne Campbell-Hill
Television, George Henderson, Inspector Morse, Zenith Productions, Jim Goddard
Television, Tony Underwood, Bust, London Weekend Television, John Reardon
Television, Tug, Tumbledown, BBC Television, Richard Eyre
Television, D.S. Ned Cottan, Bulman, Granada Television, David Carson
Television, Alan Jackson, Juliet Bravo, BBC Television, Jan Sargent
Television, Tony Royale, For 4 Tonight, LWT/Channel 4 Series, Michael Dolenz
Television, Ramirez, Blue Money, LWT/Channel 4 Series, Coklin Bucksey
Television, Mdzelevski, Squaring The Circle, TVS, Mike Hedges
Television, Black Michael, The Prisoner of Zenda, BBC Television, Leonard Lewis
Television, Dave, McBride Reading Crime, Granada Television, Lawrence Moody
Television, Andrew, A Class Of His Own, BBC Television, Jeremy Ancock
Television, Will, Commitments, BBC Television, Richard Wilson
Television, Golaszevski, Three Days In Szcecin, Granada Television, Leslie Woodhead
Television, Lawrence Schofield, This Year, Next Year, Granada Television, Alan Grint/Ken Grieve/Bill Gilmour/Richard Stroud
Television, Paul, Night People, BBC Television, Leonard Lewis
Television, Preacher, The Healing, BBC Television, Christopher King
Television, Sid, When The Boat Comes In, BBC Television, Leonard Lewis
Television, David, The Stars Look Down, Granada Television, Alan Grint
Television, Andy, Village Hall, Granada Television, Alan Grint
Stage
2016, Stage, Ritter, KENNY MORGAN, Arcola Theatre, Lucy Bailey
2016, Stage, Mark Antony, ANTONY UNBOUND, Buenos Aires and Uruguay Theatre Festivals, Penny Cherns
2015, Stage, Agamemnon / Apollo, The Oresteia, The Globe Theatre, Adele Thomas
2014, Stage, Title role, Julius Caesar, The Globe Theatre, Dominic Dromgoole
2013, Stage, Ralph, Tyne, Live Theatre Newcastle, Max Roberts
2013, Stage, Nick, Gibraltar, Arcola, James Robert Carson
2012, Stage, Pavel, Across Oka, Duke of Yorks/Royal Court, David Eldridge
2011, Stage, George, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2011, Stage, Duff, Landscape, Theatre Royal Bath, Chris Goode, Frances Macadam
2009, Stage, Joe Keller, All My Sons, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2009, Stage, Pastor Manders, Ghosts, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2008, Stage, The Barber, The Dying of Today - Howard Barker, Arcola Theatre, Gerrard McArthur
Stage, John, Shining City, Octagon Theatre, Bolton, Mark Babych
Stage, Grogan/The Writer, The French Lieutenant's Woman, Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford/National Tour, Kate Saxon
Stage, John, Shining City, Octagon Theatre, Bolton, Mark Babych
Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Greenwich Theatre, Philip Franks
Stage, Leroy Hamilton, The Last Yankee, Colchester, Michael Grandage
Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Birmingham Rep., Richard Dreyfus
Stage, Teya, The Professional, Offstage Theatre, Peter Craze
Stage, Blakeley, White Woman Street, Bush Theatre/Abbey Theatre, Carolyn Fitzgerald
Stage, Prokorov, Walpurgis Night, Spq Prods/Gate Theatre, Dalia Ibelhauptate
Stage, Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Salisbury Playhouse Theatre, Deborah Paige
Stage, Aubrey Tanqueray, The Second Mrs. Tanqueray, Salisbury Playhouse, Deborah Paige
Stage, Danger Doyle, Poor Beast In The Rain, Bush Theatre, Robin Lefevre
Stage, Alexander Vershinin, Mrs. Vershinin, Glasgow/Tour, Mike Bradwell
Stage, Various Roles, On The Verge, Birmingham Rep./Sadler's Wells, Anna Furse
Stage, Manette/Saint-Evremonde, A Tale of Two Cities, Cambridge Theatre Co., Jane Gibson/Sue Lefton
Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Leicestr Haymarket, Nancy Meckler
Stage, Mac Sam, The Miss Firecracker Contest, Greenwich & Bush Theatre, Simon Stokes
Stage, Cliff, The Woolgatherer, Lyric, Hammersmith, Terry Johnson
Stage, Neil, Rumblings, Bush Theatre, David Hayman
Stage, Harry, Shona, Soho Poly, Peter Craze
Stage, Kent, Destry Rides Again, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, Robert Walker
Stage, Lovborg, Hedda Gabler, Haymarket, Leicester, Robin Midgely
Stage, Oszwath, If Winter Comes, Haymarket, Leicester, Jan Sargent
Stage, Will, Commitments, Bush Theatre, Richard Wilson
Stage, Prysipkin, The Bedbug, Gate Theatre, Lou Stein
Stage, Danger Doyle, Hearing, Birmingham Rep., Ian Kelgren
Stage, Iago, Othello, Northcott, Exeter, Geoffrey Reeves
Stage, Jouvert, Artaud At Rodez, Open Space Theatre, Charles Marovitz
Further Credits
2013, Radio, Something Understood, BBC, Rosie Boulton
2010, Radio, 2nd Trumpet, Orchestra, BBC Radio 4, Rosie Boulton
2010, Radio, Mike, Take Me To The Bridge, BBC Radio 3, Abigail Le Fleming

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Austrian, Belfast, Birmingham, Dublin, English-Standard*, Geordie*, Heightened RP, Israeli, London, Mid-Atlantic, Yorkshire
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Narration, Spoken Word Artist