Spotlight: GEORGE IRVING

GEORGE IRVING

GEORGE IRVING by John Clark
Photo: John Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
LIP SERVICE CASTING LTD
53A Brewer Street, London W1F 9UH
Phone: 020 7734 3393
Fax: 020 7734 3373
Mobile: 07956 892524
E-mail: bookings@lipservice.co.uk
WWW: www.lipservice.co.uk
Height:6' (182cm)
Playing Age:60 - 70 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Mediterranean
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Film Television Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2015, Film, Julius Caesar, Globe on Screen: Julius Caesar, Shakespeare's Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2005, Feature Film, Montgomery, Things To Do Before You're 30, Simon Shore
2005, Film, Paul, Antonio's Breakfast, Sister Films, Daniel Molloy, (Winner, BAFTA Short 2006)
Film, Ken, No Pity, NFTS, Jan Sargent
Film, Humolotin, South American Journey, BFI, Jonathan Curling
Television
2019, Television, Sir Lawrence Shaw, Queens of Mystery, Acorn TV, Ian Emes
2013, Television, Commander Bill Embleton, New Tricks, BBC, Brian Grant
2011, Television, Matthew Hendred, Midsomer Murders, ITV, Renny Rye
2011, Television, Terence Mavers, The Royal, ITV, Ian Barber
2010, Television, Mr Georgeson, Moving On, BBC, Ian Barber
2009, Television, Graham Douglas, Doctors, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2008, Television, Sir William Kingston, The Tudors, AB Films, Jon Amiel
2006, Television, John Miller, The Best Man, ITV Television, Alex Pillai
2005, Television, Robin Blake/Stuart Mills, Dalziel and Pascoe, BBC Television, David Thacker
2005, Television, Dave, McBride Reading Crime, Granada Television, Lawrence Moody
1998, Television, Meyer 1998-2002, Holby City, BBC Television, Various Directors
1998, Television, Prior Herluin, Mystery! Cadfael - The Holy Thief, Ken Grieve
1997, Television, Michael Freeman 1997-1999, A Wing And A Prayer, Thames Television, Various Directors
1997, Television, Jennings, Backup - Series II, BBC Television, Jan Sargent
1997, Television, Clive Munson, Wokenwell, Granada Television, Julian Farino
1995, Television, Ken Jackson, Dangerfield - Series I & II, BBC Television
1994, Television, In Suspicious Circumstance, Granada Television, Richard Signy
1994, Television, Martin Keel, Peak Practice Series II, Central, Alan Grint
1993, Television, Jimmy Robinson, Bad Company, BBC Television, David Drury
1993, Television, Dave, Vicious Circle, Mr. Punch Pictures, Joanne Hogg
1992, Television, Eddie Lang, Born Kicking - Screen One, BBC Television, Mandy Fletcher
1992, Television, Justin, Sitting Pretty, BBC Television, Susan Belbin
1992, Television, DI Dowler, The Jazz Detective, HTV, Alan Clayton
1990, Television, Robert, Made In Heaven, Granada Television, Terry Jonson
1990, Television, Joey Buchan/Malcolm Cooper/George Rice, The Bill 1990-1994, Thames Television, Derek Lister
1989, Television, Colin Ash, A Night On The Tyne, BBC Television, Corinne Campbell-Hill
1989, Television, George Henderson, Inspector Morse, Zenith Productions, Jim Goddard
1988, Television, Tony Underwood, Bust, London Weekend Television, John Reardon
1988, Television, Tug, Tumbledown, BBC Television, Richard Eyre
1987, Television, D.S. Ned Cottan, Bulman, Granada Television, David Carson
1985, Television, Ramirez, Blue Money, LWT/Channel 4 Series, Coklin Bucksey
1984, Television, Andrew, A Class Of His Own, BBC Television, Jeremy Ancock
1984, Television, Mdzelevski, Squaring The Circle, TVS, Mike Hedges
1984, Television, Black Michael, The Prisoner of Zenda, BBC Television, Leonard Lewis
1983, Television, Tony Royale, For 4 Tonight, LWT/Channel 4 Series, Michael Dolenz
1982, Television, Will, Commitments - Play for Today, BBC Television, Richard Wilson
1980, Television, Alan Jackson, Juliet Bravo, BBC Television, Jan Sargent
1978, Television, Paul, Night People - Play of the Week, BBC Television, Leonard Lewis
1977, Television, Lawrence Schofield, This Year, Next Year, Granada Television, Alan Grint/Ken Grieve/Bill Gilmour/Richard Stroud
1976, Television, Golaszevski, Three Days In Szcecin, Granada Television, Leslie Woodhead
1976, Television, Sid Hepburn, When The Boat Comes In, BBC Television, Leonard Lewis
1975, Television, Preacher, The Healing, BBC Television, Christopher King
1975, Television, David, The Stars Look Down, Granada Television, Alan Grint
1974, Television, Andy Carter, Village Hall, Granada Television, Alan Grint
Stage
2016, Stage, Mark Antony, ANTONY UNBOUND, Buenos Aires and Uruguay Theatre Festivals, Penny Cherns
2016, Stage, Ritter, KENNY MORGAN, Arcola Theatre, Lucy Bailey
2015, Stage, Agamemnon / Apollo, The Oresteia, The Globe Theatre, Adele Thomas
2014, Stage, Title role, Julius Caesar, The Globe Theatre, Dominic Dromgoole
2013, Stage, Nick, Gibraltar, Arcola, James Robert Carson
2013, Stage, Ralph, Tyne, Live Theatre Newcastle, Max Roberts
2012, Stage, Pavel, Across Oka, Duke of Yorks/Royal Court, David Eldridge
2011, Stage, Duff, Landscape, Theatre Royal Bath, Chris Goode, Frances Macadam
2011, Stage, George, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2009, Stage, Joe Keller, All My Sons, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2009, Stage, Pastor Manders, Ghosts, Bolton Octagon, David Thacker
2008, Stage, The Barber, The Dying of Today - Howard Barker, Arcola Theatre, Gerrard McArthur
Stage, Manette/Saint-Evremonde, A Tale of Two Cities, Cambridge Theatre Co., Jane Gibson/Sue Lefton
Stage, Jouvert, Artaud At Rodez, Open Space Theatre, Charles Marovitz
Stage, Will, Commitments, Bush Theatre, Richard Wilson
Stage, Kent, Destry Rides Again, Donmar Warehouse Theatre, Robert Walker
Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Greenwich Theatre, Philip Franks
Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Birmingham Rep., Richard Dreyfus
Stage, Danger Doyle, Hearing, Birmingham Rep., Ian Kelgren
Stage, Lovborg, Hedda Gabler, Haymarket, Leicester, Robin Midgely
Stage, Oszwath, If Winter Comes, Haymarket, Leicester, Jan Sargent
Stage, Alexander Vershinin, Mrs. Vershinin, Glasgow/Tour, Mike Bradwell
Stage, Various Roles, On The Verge, Birmingham Rep./Sadler's Wells, Anna Furse
Stage, Iago, Othello, Northcott, Exeter, Geoffrey Reeves
Stage, Danger Doyle, Poor Beast In The Rain, Bush Theatre, Robin Lefevre
Stage, Neil, Rumblings, Bush Theatre, David Hayman
Stage, John, Shining City, Octagon Theatre, Bolton, Mark Babych
Stage, John, Shining City, Octagon Theatre, Bolton, Mark Babych
Stage, Harry, Shona, Soho Poly, Peter Craze
Stage, Prysipkin, The Bedbug, Gate Theatre, Lou Stein
Stage, Grogan/The Writer, The French Lieutenant's Woman, Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford/National Tour, Kate Saxon
Stage, Leroy Hamilton, The Last Yankee, Colchester, Michael Grandage
Stage, Mac Sam, The Miss Firecracker Contest, Greenwich & Bush Theatre, Simon Stokes
Stage, Teya, The Professional, Offstage Theatre, Peter Craze
Stage, Aubrey Tanqueray, The Second Mrs. Tanqueray, Salisbury Playhouse, Deborah Paige
Stage, Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Salisbury Playhouse Theatre, Deborah Paige
Stage, Cliff, The Woolgatherer, Lyric, Hammersmith, Terry Johnson
Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Leicestr Haymarket, Nancy Meckler
Stage, Prokorov, Walpurgis Night, Spq Prods/Gate Theatre, Dalia Ibelhauptate
Stage, Blakeley, White Woman Street, Bush Theatre/Abbey Theatre, Carolyn Fitzgerald
Further Credits
2013, Radio, Something Understood, BBC, Rosie Boulton
2010, Radio, 2nd Trumpet, Orchestra, BBC Radio 4, Rosie Boulton
2010, Radio, Mike, Take Me To The Bridge, BBC Radio 3, Abigail Le Fleming

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Austrian, Belfast, Birmingham, Dublin, English-Standard*, Geordie*, Heightened RP, Israeli, London, Mid-Atlantic, Yorkshire
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Narration, Spoken Word Artist

Training:

Drama degree, Birmingham University

National Youth Theatre