HENRY DOUTHWAITE

HENRY DOUTHWAITE by David Irons
Photo: David Irons
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MARCUS & MCCRIMMON MANAGEMENT
Winston House, 3 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3RA
Phone: 020-7323 0546
E-mail: info@marcusandmccrimmon.com
WWW: www.marcusandmccrimmon.com
Location:London, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. 6lb. (79kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Full Set
Voice Character:Precise
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Henry recently finished a run with the award winning Travesties at the Apollo Theatre; directed by Patrick Marber. In 2016 Henry completed the feature film 'Cruel Peter' as the lead character. The film is a co-production between Rai Cinema and Makinarium, who won two Donatello's for their SFX work on the feature 'Tale of Tales'. The feature film 'Off-Piste' (where Henry also plays the lead) was released on DVD/Blu-Ray in September 2016. The short film 'Catch' is currently touring festivals.

Film Short Film Stage Television Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, Hendry Earnshaw, Wuthering Heights, Three Hedgehog Films, Elisaveta Abrahall
2017, Feature Film, Rob Reed, Black Site, UK Airpick Pictures and Tom Paton Film, Tom Paton
2016, Feature Film, Norman Nash (lead), Cruel Peter, Rai Cinema, Ascanio Malgarini & Christian Bisceglia
2016, Feature Film, Police Dog Handler, Aux, Revolutionary Films, John Adams
2016, Feature Film, Sergius, Ben Hur, Artemisia Productions, Mark Atkins
2015, Feature Film, Stanley Winters, Off-Piste, Jack in The Box Films/Kite Films, Glen Kirby
2015, Film, Tom, Catch, Borderpoint Films, Paul Cooke & Dominic Rees-Roberts
2015, Feature Film, Damon, Dead Fred, Gull Films, Deanna Dewey
2015, Film, Dad, A Day With Dad, 3 Legged Dog Films, Jamie Sims
2015, Film, Dad, No Trace, Fancy a Jam Pictures, Alex Forbes
2014, Feature Film, Shoreditch Wanker, Hi-Lo Joe, Sonder Films, James Kermack
2014, Feature Film, Cob, The Men of Waterloo, History in the Making, Hamish McLeod
2014, Feature Film, Olaf, Nobel Claim, Jack In The Box Productions, Glen Kirby and Jed Tune
2013, Film, Ray, Interned, Adam Morris Films, Adam Morris
2013, Feature Film, Dr. Rainbow, Sweetboy, Distortion Entertainment, Anthony Vander
2012, Feature Film, Adjutant, Tournament of Shadows, Dehlavi Films, Jamil Dehlavi
2011, Film, Robert Clay, To Meet It With Awe, Delve Deeply Productions, David Luke & Jonas Grimeland
2010, Feature Film, Reggie, The Power of Three, Power of Three Productions, Yvonne Deutschman
2009, Feature Film, Zack Peterson, Axed, Shining Light Productions, Ryan Lee Driscoll
2009, Film, Werner, Deserter, Mackinnon Films/Zona Pictures, Calum Mackinnon
2009, Film, Bosnian Man, Shelved Memoires, Blue Hippo Media/Cinema Humain, Reina-Marie Loader
2008, Feature Film, Krystian, Other Side of the Game, Shady Associates, Lajaune Lincoln/Sav Akyuz
2002, Feature Film, Crispin, The Last Horror Movie, Prolific Films, Julian Richards
1999, Feature Film, Angel, Tube Tales, Horsepower Productions, Charles McDougall
Short Film
2017, Short Film, General, Hud, Cosmoleigh Films, Dawson James
2014, Short Film, Salesman, Salesman, JT Films, Jack Trowbridge
Stage
2017, Stage, Giles, In Vitro Veritas, Catalyst Festival, Alice Fitzgerald
2017, Stage, Lenin / Bennett (understudy), Travesties, Sonia Friedman Productions, Patrick Marber
2014, Stage, Van Helsing, Dracula, Action to the Word, Alexandra Spencer-Jones
2014, Stage, John Tilley, The Life and Death of John Tilley, Sparrowhawk Productions, Henry Douthwaite
2013, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Stern Alarum, Andrew Shepherd
2012, Stage, Charles W. Carson (Sherlock Holmes), The Hound of the Baskervilles - Radio Theatre, Veni Vidi Theatre Company, Natalie-Anne Downs
2012, Stage, Archibald Craven / Ben Weatherstaff, The Secret Garden, Angel Exit Theatre, Tamsin Fessey
2011, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Platform 4, Simon Plumridge
2011, Stage, Charles W. Carson (Sherlock Holmes), The Hound of the Baskervilles, Veni Vidi Theatre Company, Natalie-Anne Downs
2009, Stage, Elzevir Block, Moonfleet, Angel Exit Theatre Company, Tamsin Fessey
2006, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Brockley Jack Theatre, Kate Bannister
2003, Stage, U/S Detective Sergent Trotter/Giles Ralston, The Mousetrap, Mousetrap Productions Limited, David Turner/Peter Byrne
2002, Stage, Torvald Helmer, A Doll's House, Generator Theatre, Stewart McGill
2002, Stage, Ross/ Fight Director, Macbeth, Courtyard Theatre, Kaffy Rice-Oxley
2001, Stage, James Lingk, Glengarry Glen Ross, C Venues, Edinburgh, Frank Tamburin
2001, Stage, Richmond / Rivers / Tyrrell, Richard III, Richard Ellis
Television
2016, Television, Glen (Lead), Universe of Gods, Claudia Seibl
2016, Television, Reinhold Mack, Freddie Mercury Biopic, ITV Studios, John Fothergill
2013, Television, Henry Norris, The Last Days of Anne Boleyn, Oxford Film & TV/BBC Worldwide, Robert Coldstream
2013, Television, Edmond Locard, How Sherlock Changed the World, Love Productions/BBC Worldwide, Paul Bernays
2005, Television, Guy Fawkes, The Gunpowder Plot: Exploding the Legend, Darlow Smithson Productions For ITV1, Mike Slee
Voice Over
2017, Voice Over, Narrator, Q88 App, Nordic Productions
2017, Voice Over, Grand Admiral Thrawn, Heir to the Empire, Mission Media, Josh Fortune
2016, Voice Over, Interviewer/Viktor, Realms of Fightinge, Mission Media, Josh Fortune
2011, Voice Over, Narrator (Voiceover), As I Lay Drowning, James Gardener, James Gardener
2011, Voice Over, Gaius Octavious, BBC (Six Nations) Promo, BBC Wales, Phil Higginson
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, The Grasslands Trust - Promotional Campaign, The Grasslands Trust, Lucy Cooper
2007, Voice Over, Narrator, Various Shakespeare, Listening Books, Will Parker
2005, Voice Over, A.C. Mace, Moments in Time, Discovery Channel
Further Credits
2017, Film school, James, Cold Turkey, Central Film School, Dominic Taglia
2016, Film school, Mr King, Mr King, London Film Academy, Thomas Draviczki
2013, Ident, Various, Phones4U Ident, Agile Films, Ben Whitehouse
2011, Commercial, Spamlet, Spam, Caboose Ltd, Franko
2011, Promo, Gaius Octavius, Six Nations 2012 (Italy), BBC Wales, Phil Higginson
2010, Commercial, King, Staropramen Commercial
2008, Radio, Various Roles, Series Four & Seven, Bunbury Banter Theatre Company, Tamsin Astbury, Oystein Ulsberg Brager
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Man, 25 Down, Young Writers Programme: Royal Court Theatre, Alastair Evans
2006, Promo, Fisherman, Carp Crew, Discovery Real Time, Jason Martin
2000, Workshop, Thomas Newton/ Josh, Mother Clap's Molly House, Mark Ravenhill
2017, Film school, Stephen, Cold Turkey, Central Film School, Domenec Taglia

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest*, American-Southern States*, American-Standard, Australian, Cornwall, Dorset*, English-Standard*, German, Gloucester, Hampshire*, Heightened RP*, London, Polish, RP*, Russian*, Scottish-Standard, Somerset*, South African, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Period Dancing, Trombone
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, BASSC-Actor Combatant (pass R & D/Unarmed), BASSC-Rapier, Dagger & Unarmed (pass), BASSC-Sword & Shield (pass), Dubbing, Green Screen, Mask, Motion Capture, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Story Telling, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket*, Fencing, Pool, Rugby*, Snooker, Stage Combat, Swimming, Sword Fighting
Other Skills:Chess, Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Improvisation, Motion Capture, Narration, Poker, Puppetry, Story Telling, Writer

Training:

LAMDA Three Year Course graduating in 2001

National Youth Theatre 1998

Notes:

Additional Skills: Time-Trial Cycling.