YOU-RI YAMANAKA

YOU-RI YAMANAKA by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CITY ACTORS MANAGEMENT
Oval House, 52-54 Kennington Oval, London SE11 5SW
Phone: 020-7793 9888
E-mail: info@cityactors.co.uk
WWW: www.cityactors.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.you-ri.com
Location:London
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:7st. 3lb. (46kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:Chinese, East Asian, Filipino/Malay/Thai, Japanese
Other:Equity, Equity Minority Ethnic Members Register
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Sincere
  

Credits:

You-Ri has just completed playing a lead role in "The Art of Gaman" at Theatre 503. http://www.helenmilne.com/the-art-of-gaman/ You-Ri also works as a Movement Director for theatre, opera, dancers, and singers. She leads the workshop Freeing the Inner Voice - Body and Expression, using the body, voice, imagery and music. www.you-ri.com Her voice credits: https://voiceovers.mandy.com/uk/voice-artist/profile/you-ri-yamanaka-yuka

Stage Film Television Voice Over Commercial Choreography Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Tomomi, The Art of Gaman, Theatre 503/Helen Milne Productions, Ailin Conant
2018, Stage, Kabuki Dancer/Story Teller, The Monkey And The Crab, Victoria & Albert Museum, Astrid Hilne
2018, Stage, Director, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Nahda Arts in Cairo, Egypt
2017, Stage, Gyulchatay, SOUL, Dash Arts, Tim Supple/Josephine Burton
2017, Stage, Kabuki Dancer/Story Teller, The Monkey And The Crab, Victoria & Albert Museum, Astrid Hilne
2017, Stage, Director, Our Country's Good, New National Theatre Tokyo Drama Studio
2016, Stage, Director, The Crucible, New National Theatre Tokyo Drama Studio
2016, Stage, Director, Richard III/A Midsummer Night's Dream, East 15 Acting School
2011, Stage, Nay, Sihanoukville (Rehearsed Reading), Finborough Theatre, Eleanor Rhode
2009, Stage, Titania/Hippolyta, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Southwark Playhouse, Jonathan Man
2009, Stage, Tsuyukusa, Hanjo & Hell Screen by Mishima, StoneCrabs Theatre/Oval House, Kwong Loke
2008, Stage, Princess/Puppeteer, Princess And The Pea, Polka Theatre, Joy Haynes
2007, Stage, Various Roles, A Few Little Drops, Volcano Theatre/Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Tour, Paul Davies/Fern Smith
2007, Stage, Chieko, Lemon Elegy, Jermyn Street Theatre, Tim Baker (Clwyd Theatr, Cymru)
2006, Stage, Raksha/Queen of Cobra/Bander Log Monkey, The Jungle Book, Watermill Theatre, Newbury, Andy Brereton
2005, Stage, Alyona Ivanovna, Underground, dreamthinkspeak/BITE (Barbican),Brighton Fest, Tristan Sharps
2004, Stage, The Wife, The Darkness In A Wooden Bell, Greenwich Play House/Lathos, Hoonjae Kim
2004, Stage, Mark, Mark And The Marked, Box Clever Theatre, Michael Wicherek
2003, Stage, Fairy/Musician, Car Story, Box Clever Theatre, Michael Wicherek
2003, Stage, Steve, The Secret Agent, Playground Performing Arts Studio, William Galinsky
2002, Stage, Exploratory Workshop, The Elephant Vanishes, Theatre de Complicite, Simon McBurney
2002, Stage, Elder, Narrator, Dragon, Choreographer, Sea Of Silence, Quicksilver Theatre, Guy Holland
2001, Stage, Priest, Concubine, The Priest And His Love, Horla, Amy Jeavons
1999, Stage, Suppliant, Suppliants, Gilded Balloon/Edinbrugh Fest, Elli Papaconstantinou
1999, Stage, Solo Movement Performance, Bolero, Camden People's Theatre
1998, Stage, Tecmessa, Ajax, Jermyn St Theatre/Icarus Prods, Elizabeth Papacostan Tinou
1997, Stage, Carol Top, Bluebeards Castle, ICA Theatre, Amalia Theatre in Greece, Shuji Terayama
Stage, Various Roles - 6 Yrs, Kabuki Japanese Dance Show, Kinshino Hanayagi Dance Co., Kinshino Hanayagi
Film
2015, Film, Japanese artist/witch (Supporting role), Servant's Quarters, Aviary Films, Neville Raschid Aviary & Paul Raschid
2013, Film, Chiara (Supporting role), After the World Ended, Vertigoheights, Tony Sebastian Ukpo
2011, Film, Fan Dancer (Lead role), Le Fan Fan, Baker productions, Sarah Baker
2011, Film, Mrs Ishizaki (Guest role), Yuki, Northern Ireland Screen, Jonathan Beer
2006, Film, Misora Chambermaid (Guest role), Tokyo Jim, HLA/2nd Winner at TCM Classic Shorts, Jamie Rafn
2006, Film, Butterfly (Guest role), Theatre of Souls, Operating Productions, John Hoye
1998, Film, Yuka (Lead role), You're Welcome, 1st Winner at Intl Short Film Fest in Greece, Photini Papadodima
Television
2011, Television, Tsunami victims in Japan (V/O), PANORAMA, BBC Television
2011, Television, Ying McCoy, Silent Witness 14, BBC Television, Sue Tully
2010, Television, Japanese Wife, Reunited, BBC Television, Simon Delaney
2010, Television, Yama, Spirit Warriors, BBC Television, Jon East
2009, Television, Okami - Japanese Proprietress (V/O), NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC, Chief TV
2008, Television, Tia (v/o), The Last Enemy, BBC Film, Iain MacDonald
2007, Television, Various Characters (V/O), Ultimate House, i2i Television
2006, Television, Harajuku Girls (V/O), Japanorama (Jonathan Ross), BBC Television
Voice Over
Voice Over, Numerous credits on above Voiceovers.Mandy website, 1998-2018 V/O
Voice Over, Sergent Aziz, TEMPO, COMPUTER GAMES, Pinewood Studios
Voice Over, Lei-Qo, BATTALION WARS 2, Computer Game, Kuju Entertainment
Voice Over, Gin, MONSTER HUNTER, Computer Game, Maverick Media Ltd
Voice Over, Nova, GHOST CHARACTER, Computer Game, Alchemy Studio
Voice Over, Various Characters, TOY, Animation, So Sound
Voice Over, Presenter, Audio Tour Guide For Barcelona Maritime Museum in Spain, Antenna Audio
Voice Over, In-flight Announcement EMIRATES, TURKISH AIRLINES, S7 AIRLINES,PEACH AVIATION,HONG KONG DRAGON AIRLINES
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Key Shopper, TESCO, Black Sheep Studios, David Stoddart
2015, Commercial, Narration, WORKDAY, TV Commercial
2014, Commercial, Narration, iRobot Roomba, iRobot Corporation
2013, Commercial, Narration, DHX, Online Commercial
2011, Commercial, Narration, DOCOMO, TV Commercial
2011, Commercial, Narration, DOVE Japan, Unilever, TV Commercial
2010, Commercial, Narration, EMBASSY OF JAPAN, TV Commercial
2010, Commercial, Narration 2003-2010, OCS EUROPE, TV Commercial
2009, Commercial, Narration 2007-2009, JSTV (Japan Sky TV), TV Commercial
2008, Commercial, Narration, NOKIA, TV Commercial
2003, Commercial, Narration, ANA (All Nippon Airways), TV Commercial
1998, Commercial, Narration, JAL(Japan Air Lines), TV Commercial
Choreography
2014, Choreography, Director, LARK STREET ATTEMPTED MURDER CASE, Yokohama Lawyers Association
2008, Choreography, Movement Director, DIDO AND AENEAS (Opera), Temple Festival / MiddleTemple, David Edwards
2004, Choreography, Movement Coach, The World Of Sound, New National Theatre Tokyo, Keiko Miyata
2003, Choreography, Movement Coach, Modern Man, New End Theatre, Caitriona McLaughlin
2002, Choreography, Movement Coach, MADAM BUTTERFLY (Opera), English National Opera, Ian Rutherford
2002, Choreography, Movement Director, MAGIC FLUTE (Opera), New National Theatre, Tokyo, David Edwards
2002, Choreography, Illyria, Theatre Royal Bath, Astrid Hilne
Further Credits
2017, Corporate, COPD Doctor, Medical Project, PerPharmance, Paul Thomas
2017, Training Film, office worker, [email protected] Project, Guy's Hospital, Claire Hardy
2016, Radio, Toco Nikaido, Outlook, BBC World Service, Felicity Finch

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Japanese*, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, Japanese*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Butoh Dance (Japan)*, Choral Singing, Choreography*, Contemporary Dance*, Contemporary Singing, Drums-African, Drums-Djembe, Folk Singing*, Freestyle Dance*, Kabuki Dance (Japan)*, Keyboards*, Mezzo-Soprano*, National Dancing*, Percussion*, Piano*, Recorder*
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Dancer-Professional, Dubbing, Immersive Performance, Mask, Master of Ceremonies, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Professional Dancer, Promenade Theatre, Radio Drama, Radio Presenting, Rope Work, Story Telling, Translation Audio Books, TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Bowling*, Gymnastics, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Table Tennis, Tai Chi*, Volleyball*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Choreographer (professional), Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Journalist, Narration, Puppetry, Story Telling, Translator, Writer

Training:

LAMDA - 1 Year Movement Instructor Course

Ecole Philippe Gaulier - Le Coq Technique

Kabuki Dance - Traditional Japanese Dance

Butoh - Avant Garde Japanese Dance

"You Are Welcome" - First Prize Winner at The International Short Film Festival In Greece.

"Tokyo Jim" - 2nd Prize Winner at the TCM - Turner Classic Movies Shorts.

Founder of Michael Chekhov Europe www.michaelchekhoveurope.eu