Spotlight: IEUAN RHYS

IEUAN RHYS

IEUAN RHYS by Catrin Arwel
Photo: Catrin Arwel
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
REGAN MANAGEMENT - CARDIFF
28-29 Aberdare House, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FJ
Phone: 029 2047 3993
E-mail: cardiff@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
REGAN MANAGEMENT - LONDON
2nd Floor, 5 Brewer Street, London, W1F 0RF
Phone: 020 3735 5429
E-mail: London@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
Location:
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:18st. 6lb. (117kg)
Playing Age:50 - 62 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Balding
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm

Currently appearing:

Stage Television Commercial Film Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Dame Daisy, Peter Pan (Northwich Memorial Court), AB Productions, Ryan Greaves
2019, Stage, Presenter, An Evening With Shane Williams, Adlib Cymru
2019, Stage, Mr Bumble, Oliver!, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Richard Cheshire
2018, Stage, Alderman Fitzwarren, Dick Whittington (Garrick Lichfield), Evolution, Sam Rabone
2017, Stage, King Cuthbert, Sleeping Beauty (Grove Theatre Dunstable), Evolution, Will Kenning
2016, Stage, Abanazer, Aladdin (Congress Theatre - Cwmbran), Rainbow Valley Productions
2015, Stage, Emperor, Aladdin (Lyceum Theatre - Sheffield), Evolution, Paul Hendy
2014, Stage, King, Jack & The Beanstalk (Octagon Theatre - Yeovil), Evolution, Eddie Dredge
2014, Stage, Reader, The Dylathon, Dylan 100, Michael Bogdanov
2013, Stage, Baron Hardup, Cinderella (The Hawth - Crawley), Evolution, Ian Smith
2013, Stage, Bruce, People by Alan Bennett, The National Theatre, Drew Mulligan
2013, Stage, Dyn, Heb Fwg Heb Dan, 3D Theatre Company, William Gwyn
2013, Stage, Dobchinsky, The Government Inspector, Communicado Theatre/Aberystwyth Arts, Gerry Mulgrew
2012, Stage, King, Sleeping Beauty (Marlowe Theatre Canterbury), Evolution, Paul Hendy
2012, Stage, Dai Williams, Whose Coat Is That Jacket?, Frapetsus Productions Ltd, Maxine Evans
2012, Stage, Kelly, Elwyn (Elling), Wales Theatre Company/Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Michael Bogdanov
2012, Stage, Shopkeeper/Berlichev, A Provincial Life, National Theatre of Wales, Peter Gill
2011, Stage, Bryn, Bred In Heaven, Frapetsus Productions, Michael Bogdanov
2010, Stage, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Martyn Geraint Theatre Co, Martyn Geraint
2009, Stage, Mam (Dame), Hansel & Gretel, Cwmni MG Company, Martyn Geraint
2009, Stage, The Spruiker, The Thorn Birds, A Musical, The Wales Theatre Company
2009, Stage, Meirion, Sawl Yn Syrthio, 3D Theatre Company, William Gwyn
2008, Stage, Montague, Romeo And Juliet, Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2008, Stage, Martin, Cocks & Tails, 3D Theatre Company, William Gwyn
2008, Stage, Alfred Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Aberysthwyth Arts Centre, Michael Bogdanov
2008, Stage, Pennington, The Hired Man, Torch Theatre, Peter Doran
2007, Stage, Marquis Of Bath, The Contender, Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2007, Stage, Dr Lombardi, The Servant Of Two Masters, Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2006, Stage, Dan, A Child's Christmas In Wales, Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2006, Stage, Fezziwig, A Christmas Carol, Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2006, Stage, Lazar Wolf, Fiddler On The Roof, Aberystwyth Arts, Michael Bogdanov
2005, Stage, Thomas Jenkins, Amazing Grace, Wales Theatre Comapny, Michael Bogdanov
2005, Stage, Rosencrantz, Hamlet, Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2004, Stage, Chineese Poiceman, Aladdin, The OMT Company, Owen Money
2004, Stage, Caius Lucius, Cymbeline, Ludlow Festival, Michael Bogdanov
2004, Stage, Solanio, The Merchant Of Venive, Wales Theatre Comnay, Michael Bogdanov
2003, Stage, Jac Stiward, Amdani, Sgript Cymru, Elen Bowman
2003, Stage, Solanio, The Merchant Of Venice, Ludlow Festival, Michael Bogdanov
2003, Stage, Cleomones, The Winter's Tale, Ludlow Festival, Michael Bogdanov
2002, Stage, Fleshcreep, Jack & The Beanstalk, The OMT Company, Owen Money
2002, Stage, Slender, The Merry Wives Of Windsor, Ludlow Festival, Michael Bogdanov
2001, Stage, Madonna - Ugly Sister, Cinderella, The OMT Company, Michael Bogdanov
2000, Stage, Abanazer, Aladdin, The OMT Company, Owen Money
1996, Stage, Baron Hardup, Cinderella, The Stennett Company, Stan Stennett
1995, Stage, Morgan Lewis, Cwm Glo, Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd, Graham Laker
Television
2019, Television, Anti Dot, Panto Shane A'r Bont Hud, Boom Cymru, Daniel Lloyd
2018, Television, Enzo, Pitching In, L.A. Productions for BBC, Noreen Kershaw/Reece Dinsdale
2018, Television, Dorien, 35 Awr, Boom Cymru, Eryl Huw Phillips
2018, Television, Y Llwynog Glas, Y Doniolis, S4C, Phyl Harries
2017, Television, Aunty Dot (Dame), Panto Shane A'r Belen Aur, Boom, Phyl Harries/Daniel Lloyd
2017, Television, Mr Eurig Bell, Gwaith Cartref (9), Fiction Factory, Ed Thomas/Rhys Carter/Eryl Phillips
2017, Television, Presenter, Noson Lawen Ryan Davies, Cwmni Da, Medwyn Parri
2017, Television, Panelist, Cythrel Canu, Rondo Media, Aled John
2016, Television, Mr Eurig Bell, Gwaith Cartref (8), Fiction Factory, Rhys Carter/Andy Newbery
2016, Television, Presenter, Noson Lawen, Cwmni Da/S4C, Alison Vaughan Jones
2016, Television, Paul James, Hinterland/Y Gwyll, Fiction Factory/BBC Four, Gareth Bryn
2016, Television, Mr Eurig Bell, Gwaith Cartfref (7), Fiction Factory, Andy Newbery/Rhys Carter
2015, Television, Mr Eurig Bell, Gwaith Cartref (6), Fiction Factory, Andy Newbery
2014, Television, Councilman De'Rossi, Davinci's Demons, BBC Worldwide/Fox/Starz, Peter Hoar
2013, Television, Myself (Comedian/Singer), Noson Lawen, Cwmni Da/S4C, Olwen Meredydd
2011, Television, Arthur, Stella, Tidy Productions, Juliet May
2011, Television, Richard Lewis, Zanzibar, Rondo, Huw Eurig Huws
2010, Television, Santa, Ruth Jones' Christmas Cracker, Tidy productions/BBC Wales, Phillip John
2010, Television, Sion Evans, Ar Y Tracs 2, Tidy Productions, Ed Talfan
2009, Television, Sion Evans, Ar Y Tracs, Tidy Productions Ltd/Green Bay, Ed Talfan
2007, Television, Llew Protheroe, Y Pris, Fiction Factory, Dave Evans
2007, Television, Llew, Y Pris, Fiction Factory Ltd
2006, Television, Gwynfor The Mayor, Cowbois Ac Injans, Opus TV, Gareth Bryn
2006, Television, Crabtree, Doctor Who - The Idiot's Lantern, BBC Television, Euros Lyn
2005, Television, Trevelyan, High Hopes, BBC Television, Gareth Gwenlan
2005, Television, Efans, Rocket Man, BBC, Jane Prowse
2004, Television, Jenx, Diamond Geezer, Yorkshire Television, Paul Harrison
2004, Television, Featured Singer, Deri Ddathlu, BBC, Clive Harpwood
2004, Television, Detective, Lolipop, Boomerang, Gruffudd Davies
2003, Television, Sgt, Tracy Beaker - The Movie Of Me, BBC Television, Joss Agnew
2002, Television, Meirion, Cameo, Opus TV, Eryl Phillips
2002, Television, Merfyn, Jara, HTV, Rolant Thomas/Morgan Hopkins
2001, Television, Abanazer, Aladdin, BBC, Cleif Harpwood
2001, Television, Sgt Tom Swann, Mind To Kill, Fiction Factory, Many
2000, Television, Bobby Shafto, Y Delyn, Opus TV, Robin David-Rollinson
1999, Television, Owens, Bomber, Zenith TV, David Drury
1999, Television, Mark, Nice Girl, BBC Television, Dominic Savage
1996, Television, Sgt, Mortimer's Law, BBC Television, Moira Armstrong
1996, Television, Paul Crew, Rough Justice, BBC Television, Ed Braman
1996, Television, Presenter, Sion A Sian (Mr & Mrs), HTV WALES, Sian Jones
1996, Television, DS Phil Williams, Wanted:Crimewatch File, BBC Television, Bren Simpson
1986, Television, Benny Dyffrynowen, Dihirod Dyfed, Taliesyn, Paul Turner
1984, Television, Abi Dodd, Almanac, Ffilmau'r Nant, Robin Ifans
1983, Television, Rod, Bowen A'i Bartner, BBC Television, Peter Edwards
1983, Television, Sgt James, Pobol Y Cwm, BBC Wales, Many
Commercial
2006, Commercial, Noodle Miner, Pot Noodle - Fuel Of Britain, Epoch Films, Stacy Wall
Film
2011, Film, Bob Sullivan, Double Top, Double Down Flicks, Christopher Bolton
2009, Feature Film, Miles Grattan, Masterpiece, Burn Hand Film Production Ltd, Andrew Tanner
1996, Feature Film, Traffic Cop, Darklands, Darklands Ltd/Lluniau Lliw, Julian Richards
1993, Feature Film, Sgt Thomas, The Englishman Who Went Up A Hill But Came Down A Mountain, Miramax/Paralax, Christopher Monger
Short Film
2011, Short Film, Bernard, Knives, Pitcairn Films, Adam Nicholas
2011, Short Film, Bethan's Dad, Grooming - Information Film, Straker Films, Nick Straker
2002, Short Film, Dad, Ringfinger, Fiction Factory, Rhiannon Cousins
2002, Short Film, Arwyn, What?, Forget About It Films, Elen Bowman
2001, Short Film, New Dad, Goldfish In A Blender, Forget About It Films, Suzanne Phillips
Radio
2016, Radio, Reader, Llyfr Yr Wythnos - Allet Ti Beswch!, BBC Radio Cymru, Keith Davies
2015, Radio, Myself, Con Ni Off ( Comedy Panel Game), BBC, Keith Davies
2004, Radio, Presenter, Linc Di Lol, BBC Radio Cymru, Daniel Jenkins Jones/Ieuan Rhys
Radio, Presenter, Showbusnesan, BBC Radio, Daniel Jenkins Jones
Further Credits
2016, Musical, Director, I Merlin & The Lady Of Flowers, Night Owl Theatre
2014, Internet, Bernard, Bernard & Knives, Pitcairn Films, Adam Llywelyn and Thomas Rees
2013, Workshop, Many, Rasputin - Ripples To Revolution, Making Music Wales, Angharad Lee
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Huey, The Honourable Member, JHD, Jeremy Davies
2007, Viral, Miner, Pot Noodle, Tomboy Films, Ben Wheatley
2008, Promo, Denzil, Aberpandy RFC/ Six nation Promos (5), BBC Wales, Many
2000, Corporate, MC, Cardiff Castle Welsh Banquets, Cardiff City Council, Phyla Harries

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Australian, Cardiff*, Italian, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Swansea*, Welsh-Northern*, Welsh-Southern*, Welsh-Standard*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English, Welsh*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Cabaret Singing, Choral Singing, Folk Dancing, Swing Singing
Performance:After Dinner Speaker, Comedy, Commentating, Compere, Master of Ceremonies, Musical Comedy, Radio Presenting, Singer-Professional, Stand-up Comic, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Bowling, Darts, Pool, Rugby, Snooker, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Director, Improvisation, Lyricist, Narration, Story Telling, Writer

Training:

Royal Welsh College Of Music & Drama