DUNCAN WOODRUFF

DUNCAN WOODRUFF by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
STARLING
Suite 9, 79 Wardour Street, London W1D 6QB
Phone: 07950 916735
E-mail: agent@starlingcasting.com
Location:
Kent, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
  

Credits:

Duncan Recently wrapped on "Mad Jack" by Balancing Act Productions, May 2019. Commissioned into the Army Reserve, 2nd Lt, 3 PWRR, July 2019. Qualified Stage Combat Instructor, (Mentored under Andrew Ashenden) with the APC. Performs with Radio Blighty - www.radioblighty.wix.com/theatre (ongoing touring company).

Stage Comedy Film Commercial Pantomime Street Theatre Educational Arena Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Aramis/King Louis, The Three Musketeers, Baroque Theatre Company, Ivan Wilkinson
2015, Stage, St.John Rivers/Multiple Roles, Jane Eyre, Blue Orange Theatre, Rebecca Gadsby
2014, Stage, Herbert Pocket, Great Expectations, BDP, Philip Shaw
2014, Stage, Percy Courtney/Multiple Roles, On the Halls, Katapult Productions, Michael Thomas
2013, Stage, Percy Courtney/Multiple Roles, On the Halls, Katapult Productions, Michael Thomas
2012, Stage, Ridger Begs/Wilkins Micawber, Mr Micawber, Katapult Productions, David Barry
2012, Stage, Jock/Roger/Criminal/Helga, Dick Barton: Special Agent, Katapult Productions
2012, Stage, Squadron Leader, The permanent way, The Bridge Theatre Training Company, Antony Law
2012, Stage, Charles Condomine, Blithe Spirit, The Bridge Theatre Training Company, Mark Akrill
2012, Stage, Bennett/Pontius Pilate, The Mystery Plays, The Bridge Theatre Training Company, Mark Akrill
2011, Stage, Horatio Sparkins/Cymon Tuggs, Sketches By Boz, BDP, Philip Shaw
2010, Stage, Rodolpho, A view from the Bridge, HBLT, Christine Russell
2010, Stage, Dick Swiveller, The Old Curiosity Shop, BDP, Philip Shaw
2010, Stage, Harold Dobbs, Proof, HBLT, Judy Challis
2009, Stage, David Copperfield, David Copperfield the Younger, BDP, Philip Shaw
2009, Stage, Beverley/Vyvian/Janet, Comedy of Terrors, Platform Theatre Company, Rob Rawles
2009, Stage, Demitrius, Ill Met by Moonlight, Absence Theatre Company, Hayley Evenett
2008, Stage, Ambrose Fallowfield/Tommy, Murder at Christmas, Nomad Theatre Company, Liz Turner
2008, Stage, Peter, Rikki & Julie, Platform Theatre Company, Rob Rawles
2008, Stage, Jasper Everly, Trench Kiss, Platform Theatre Company, Rob Rawles
2008, Stage, Alf/Lord Chapsworth, Red Peppers & Ways and Means, Platform Theatre Company, Rob Rawles
2007, Stage, Frank Churchill, Emma, ESU, Helen Stevens
Comedy
2014, Comedy, Announcer/Multiple roles, Radio Blighty's Idle Hour - THE HUNT FOR NAPOLEON'S TREASURE, Gap Theatre Company, Duncan Woodruff
2014, Comedy, Announcer/Multiple roles, Radio Blighty's Idle Hour - DARK DOINGS AT DUNHAM HALL!, Gap Theatre Company, Duncan Woodruff
2014, Comedy, Announcer/Multiple roles, Radio Blighty's Idle Hour - THE HORROR OF HALF DAY CLOSING!, Gap Theatre, Duncan Woodruff
2014, Comedy, Announcer/Multiple roles, Radio Blighty's Idle hour - MURDER BETWEEN THE STUMPS!, Gap Theatre Company, Duncan Woodruff
2013, Comedy, Announcer/Multiple roles, Radio Blighty's Idle Hour - IT CAME FROM THE DEEP!, Gap Theatre, Duncan Woodruff
2013, Comedy, SQL Anderson/Multiple roles, Radio Blighty's Idle Hour - ESCAPE FROM CASTLE KRONENBURG!, Gap Theatre Company, Duncan Woodruff
Film
2017, Film, Gang Member/Special Forces (Fight Performer), Kenya, Ffrench Boutique, Loraine Ffrench
2017, Film, Zombie Fight performer, Zombie Onslaught, Clearhead, Kev McCurdy (Fight Director)
2015, Feature Film, Geoff, Ben Drowned: Darkland, Minds Eye Entertainment, Jacob Sherwood
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Wicket Keeper (Cricketer), McDonald's 'America is here', Smuggler Films
Pantomime
2010, Pantomime, Constable Ping, Aladdin, Granville Theatre, James Darnley
Street Theatre
2013, Street Theatre, Roger, The Dinner Table, Wet Picnic, Matt Feerick
2013, Street Theatre, Entertainer, Seaside Variety, Gap Theatre Company, Peter Corey
2011, Street Theatre, Entertainer, Seaside Variety, Gap Theatre Company, Peter Corey
Educational
2017, Educational, Jamie, Wild Life, LPDW (T.I.E), Lisa Payne
2016, Educational, Ratty/Policeman/Chief Weasel, The Wind in the Willows (T.I.E), Image Musical Theatre, Ian McCracken
2008, Educational, Andy/Jamie, Reality Bites, LPDW (T.I.E), Lisa Payne
Arena
2014, Arena, Wolfgang the Wolf, Mascot duel - Sarrie Vs Wolfgang @ Twickenham, Saracens Rugby Football Club, D.Woodruff/D.Keane (Prod. David WIlkinson)
Further Credits
2019, Short Film, Mad Jack Churchill, Mad Jack, Balancing Act Productions, Dan Foley
2018, Short Film, Jeremy, Exchange Street, Red Storm, Tina Barnes
2018, Short Film, Frederick, Occupied, RedHatFilmsUK, Bruce Partleton
2015, Short Film, Leonard, Grey Sea, Minds Eye Entertainment, Tom Morgan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Australian, German, Heightened RP*, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Banjolele, Baritone, Contemporary Dance, Guitar, Lindy Hop, Old Time Dancing, Period Dancing, Ukulele, Waltz
Performance:Actor-Singer, APC Advanced 18th Century Small Sword, APC Advanced Axe & Shield, APC Advanced Broadsword & Shield, APC Advanced Case of Rapiers, APC Advanced Double Escrima, APC Advanced Escrima Stick, APC Advanced Group Fighting, APC Advanced Knife, APC Advanced Knife & Rope, APC Advanced Rapier & Cloak, APC Advanced Rapier & Dagger, APC Advanced Unarmed, APC Basic Axe & Shield, APC Basic Baton, APC Basic Knife, APC Basic Rapier & Dagger, APC Basic Single Sword, APC Basic Unarmed, APC Honours 18th Century Small Sword, APC Honours Axe & Shield, APC Honours Unarmed, APC Intermediate Broadsword, APC Intermediate Staff, APC Intermediate Unarmed, APC Stage Combat Instructor, Audio Drama, Bare Arms-Theatrical Firearms Course Lv1: Basic, Bare Arms-Theatrical Firearms Course Lv2: Advanced, Comedy, Murder Mystery Events, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Poetry Reading, Spoken Word, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Air Rifle Shooting, Cricket*, Fencing, Karate*, Martial Arts, Martial Arts Instructor, Martial Arts Weaponry, Shooting*, Stage Combat, Tai Chi
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Firearms Marksman, Firearms training, Handgun Handling, Improvisation, Military Training/Experience, Narrowboat, Narrowboat Helmsmanship (trained), Parade Marching, Puppetry, Theatrical Gun Handling training

Training:

The Bridge Theatre Training Company, Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Acting, 1 year, 2011-2012

ACADEMY OF PERFORMANCE COMBAT - Qualified Teacher.

~~

~~

ACADEMY OF PERFORMANCE COMBAT (APC) Stage Combat Professional Recommendations;

Basic

--Single Sword

--18th C Small Sword & Dagger

--Unarmed

Advanced

--Knife

--Unarmed

--Broadsword & Shield

--Rapier & Dagger

--Unarmed (Stylised - confined space)

--Rapier & Cloak

--Axe & Shield

--Knife & Rope

--Double Escrima

--Knife (Corridor)

~~

MARTIAL ARTS

3rd Dan (Black Belt) - Shotokan Karate

2nd Dan (Black Belt) - Shorin Ryu Karate

8th Kyu - Iai Jutsu (Japanese Sword)

~~

Reservist Army Officer (2nd Lieutenant) 3PWRR, Infantry

TUITION & WORKSHOPS

Lamda Exams - Speaking of Verse & Prose (Gold)

Private Vocal Tuition with Mrs Thea Carr (Trinity) 2000-2010

Workshops (The Royal Opera House, LAMDA Exams, Globe, Actor’s Studio, BVA & the VCN)

Meisner & Film - Mark Street

Animal - Jonathan Jaynes

Improvisation - Ruth Bratt

Period Dance - Huw Prall