LUCY SCHAUFER

LUCY SCHAUFER by Dan Welldon
Photo: Dan Welldon
SHANE COLLINS ASSOCIATES
Suite 112 Davina House, 137-149 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7ET
Phone: 020-7253 1010
Fax: 0870 4601983
E-mail: info@shanecollins.co.uk
WWW: www.shanecollins.co.uk
Location:Bath / Bristol
Height:5'3" (160cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:31 - 50 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:AGMA
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Melodious
  

Credits:

Lucy will be appearing in The Golden Dragon, Buxton Festival, 19 July.

Opera Further Credits
(spacer)
Opera
2016, Opera, Doctor - Ensemble, 4.48 Psychosis (world premiere), The Royal Opera House, Ted Huffman
2016, Opera, Woman Over Sixty, Old Cook, Granddaughter, Mother, The Golden Dragon (UK premiere), Music Theatre Wales, Michael McCarthy
2016, Opera, Madeline Mitchell, Three Decembers, The Florentine Opera, William Florescu
2015, Opera, Ib, Becoming Santa Claus (world premiere), The Dallas Opera, Paul Curran
2015, Opera, Old Woman, FLIGHT, Opera Holland Park, Stephen Barlow
2015, Opera, Berta, The Barber of Seville, Los Angeles Opera, Emilio Sagi; James Conlon
2015, Opera, Susanna, The Ghosts of Versailles, Los Angeles Opera, Darko Tresnjak; James Conlon
2015, Opera, Marcellina, The Marriage of Figaro, Los Angeles Opera, Ian Judge; James Conlon
2014, Opera, Forester's Wife, The Cunning Little Vixen, Garsington Festival at Wormsley, Daniel Slater
2014, Opera, Marcellina, The Marriage of Figaro, English National Opera, Fiona Shaw
2014, Opera, Ma Moss, The Tender Land, Opera de Lyon; Theatre de Croix Rousse, Jean Lacornerie
2013, Opera, Der Trommler (Drummer), Der Kaiser von Atlantis, Opera de Lyon, Richard Brunel
2013, Opera, Suzuki, Madame Butterfly, New Zealand Opera, Kate Cherry
2012, Opera, Der Trommler (Drummer), Der Kaiser von Atlantis, Comedie de Valence, France, Richard Brunel
2012, Opera, Jennie, Higglety Pigglety Pop, Aldeburgh Festival, Netia Jones
2012, Opera, Swiss Grandmother, The Death of Klinghoffer, English National Opera, Tom Morris
2011, Opera, Marie Curie, Daughters of the Elements, Tete-a-Tete Festival, Riverside Studios, Bill Bankes-Jones
2011, Opera, Polycaste, Icarus, Tete-a-Tete Festival, Riverside Studios, Bill Bankes-Jones
2011, Opera, Marcellina, Marriage of Figaro, English National Opera, Fiona Shaw
2011, Opera, Judy, Punch and Judy, Grand Theatre de Geneve, Switzerland, Daniel Kramer
2011, Opera, Swiss Grandmother/Austrian Woman/British Girl, The Death of Klinghoffer, Opera Theatre of St Louis, James Robinson
2010, Opera, Countess Carolina von Kirschstetten, Elegy for Young Lovers, Young Vic/English National Opera, Fiona Shaw
2010, Opera, Suzuki, Madama Butterfly, Houston Grand Opera, Michael Grandage
2010, Opera, Anne, To Hell and Back, Opera Faber at Festeixo Festival, Portugal, William Oldroyd
2009, Opera, Soloist, Recollections of My Childhood - Stravinsky Songs, Transition Projects at Wiltons Music Hall, Netia Jones
2009, Opera, Soloist, Recollections of My Childhood - Stravinsky Songs, Transition Projects at Kings Place, Netia Jones
2008, Opera, Judy, Punch And Judy, Young Vic/English National Opera, Dir: Daniel Kramer/Con: Edward Gardner
2008, Opera, Page, Salome, The Metropolitan Opera, Jurgen Flimm
2007, Opera, Octavian, Der Rosenkavalier, Hamburg Staatsoper, Dir: Marco Arturo Marelli/Con: Simone Young
2006, Opera, Hansel, Hansel And Gretel, Los Angeles Opera, Dir: Douglas Fitch/Con: Alan Gilbert
2006, Opera, Cherubino, Le Nozze Di Figaro, Los Angeles Opera, Dir: Ian Judge/Con: Kent Nagano
2006, Opera, Guest Soloist, Songs Of The Auvergne, New York City Ballet, Peter Martins
2005, Opera, Thea, The Knot Garden, Music Theatre Wales, Michael McCarthy
2004, Opera, Suzuki, Madama Butterfly, Metropolitan Opera, Giancarlo del Manaco
2004, Opera, Page, Salome, Metropolitan Opera, Jurgen Flimm
2002, Opera, Erika, Vanessa 2001 - 2002, Washington National Opera - NPR, Stephen Lawless/John Cox
1997, Opera, Ava, Hopper's Wife (World Premiere), Long Beach Opera, Christopher Alden
Further Credits
2016, Concert, Soloist, Cross Currents (world premiere song cycle), Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Richard Baker
2016, Workshop, Mogdud, The Monstrous Child, The Royal Opera House, Kasper Holten
2015, Concert, Soloist, John Wilson Orchestra - Bernstein, BBC Proms, John Wilson
2015, Musical, Ruth, Comrade Rockstar (premiere), Orion Music, Julian Woolford/Richard Scott
2015, Musical, Aldonza, The Man of La Mancha, Central City Opera, Paul Curran
2014, Cabaret, Soloist, Alex Parker & Friends, Sondheim Society, Alex Parker
2014, Concert, Soloist, CURVE 5th Birthday Gala Concert, CURVE Leicester, Paul Kerryson; Ben Atkinson
2014, Concert, Soloist, Gabriella Swallow's URBAN FAMILY, The Forge Camden, Gabriella Swallow
2014, Concert, Soloist, Jules, Jerry and Steve, Alex Parker Productions; Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Alex Parker; Alastair Knights
2014, Concert, Soloist, Oliver Knussen Residency, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, The Library of Congress, Washington DC
2014, Musical, Mother Abbess, The Sound of Music, CURVE Leicester, Paul Kerryson; Ben Atkinson
2014, Musical, Elsa Schraeder, The Sound of Music, Central City Opera, Ken Cazan
2014, Recording, Soloist, Fire Burning in Snow, NMC
2013, Concert, Soloist, Alex Parker at GLIVE, Alex Parker Productions, Alex Parker
2013, Concert, Soloist, Carpentersville: Songs & Biscuits CD Launch, Aldeburgh Music Festival - Pumphouse, Lucy Schaufer
2013, Concert, Soloist, Crossing the Atlantic - Ruth Crawford Seeger, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Oliver Knussen
2013, Concert, Soloist, Crossing the Atlantic - Ruth Crawford Seeger, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Oliver Knussen
2013, Concert, Soloist, Fire Burning in Snow - World Premiere - C Bray, composer, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Aldeburgh Music Festival
2013, Concert, Soloist, Puccini Gala, Raymond Gubbay at The Barbican, Andrew Greenwood, London Concert Orchestra
2013, Concert, Soloist, Upon Silence - George Benjamin, London Sinfonietta, MITO Festivale, Italy
2013, Radio, Self/Soloist, Opera Hour, Resonance Radio, Richard Scott
2013, Recording, Self/Soloist, Carpentersville, ABC Classics, Lucy Schaufer
2013, Recording, Soloist - Executive Producer, CARPENTERSVILLE, ABC Classics and Turn the Page Productions
2009, Musical, Margaret Johnson, The Light in the Piazza, The Curve - Leicester, Paul Kerryson
2009, Workshop, Alfred, Osric, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, American Opera Project, Mark Morris
2008, Musical, Clare de Loone, On The Town, Opera de Chatelet, Paris, Dir: Jude Kelly/Con: David Charles Abell
2008, Workshop, Marie, The Most Happy Fella, The Young Vic, Gregory Thompson
2007, Musical, Clare de Loone, On The Town, English National Opera, Dir: Jude Kelly/Con: Simone Lee
2007, Radio, Octavian, Der Rosenkavalier, NDR - Hamburg, Germany
2007, Radio, Soloist, Friday Night is Music Night, BBC Radio 2, Bridget Apps
2007, Television, Octavian, Der Rosenkavalier, ARTE
2005, Musical, Clare de Loone, On The Town, English National Opera, Dir: Jude Kelly/Con: Simon Lee
2004, Television, Self, The Secret Life of the Office, Shine for BSkyB, Ian Levison
2000, Musical, Emilia, The Firebrand Of Florence, Barbican/BBC Symphony Orchestra, Dir: Paul Curran/Conr: Sir Andrew Davies
2000, Recording, Emilia, The Firebrand of Florence, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davies
1997, Musical, Johanna, Sweeney Todd, Opera North, David McVicar
1996, Musical, Ensemble, One Touch Of Venus, Encores!, Dir: Leonard Foglia/Con: Rob Fisher
1996, Musical, Miss Hyde, Very Warm For May, Carnegie hall, John McGlinn
1996, Recording, The Girl, Music Of Paul Bowles - The Wind Remains, BMG Catalyst, Jonatan Sheffer
1996, Television, Ensemble, IRA Gershwin At 100, Carnegie Hall - PBS TV, Rob Fisher
1994, Musical, Ensemble, Lady In The Dark, Encores!, Con: Larry Carpenter/Con: Rob Fisher

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California*, American-Midwest*, American-New England*, American-New York*, American-Southern States*, American-Standard*, American-Western States*, French, German, Italian, London, RP, Russian
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French*, German*, Italian*, Latin*, Spanish*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Cabaret Singing*, Choreography, Mezzo*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Opera*, Piano, Sight-Reading, Soprano*
Performance:Comedy, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Singer-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Baseball, Bowling, Ice Skating, Rollerblading, RollerSkating, Running, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Narration, Voice Coach (professional)