TESSA GAUKROGER

TESSA GAUKROGER by Jennie Scott
Photo: Jennie Scott
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:8st. 6lb. (54kg)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Amused
Voice Quality:Bright
  

Credits:

Currently appearing as Mum in the UK and European tour of 'A Brave Face' with Vamos Theatre throughout Spring 2019. Booking Information: https://www.vamostheatre.co.uk/shows/show/a-brave-face. Also a cast regular in the five star improvised play 'Murder, She Didn't Write', which is touring the UK throughout 2019. Booking Information: http://www.degreesoferror.com/tour/

Stage Improvisation Comedy Television Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Mum, A Brave Face, Vamos Theatre, Rachael Savage
2017, Stage, Sam/ Mum/ Ensemble, The Way I Look (South UK Tour), O&O Ensemble, Igne Barkauskaite
2017, Stage, Narrator/ Little Prince/ Sentence Snatcher, The Sentence Snatchers, Flat Pack Theatre, Gwen Hanauer
2017, Stage, Sam/ Ensemble, The Way I Look, O&O Ensemble
2014, Stage, Tanya, Jerusalem, Common Players & Exeter Northcott, Anthony Richards
2012, Stage, Actor, Spotlight Prize Showcase, Femi Elufowoju
2012, Stage, Petruchio, Taming of the Shrew, Cygnet Company, Louisa Wilde
2012, Stage, Beatrice-Joanna, The Changeling, Sam Wanamaker Festival, Shakespeare's Globe, David Angus
2012, Stage, Rosalind, As You Like It, Cygnet Company, Amanda Knott
2011, Stage, Alicia, My Very Own Story, Cygnet Company, Alistair Ganley
2011, Stage, Val, Fen, Cygnet Company, Peter Ellis
2011, Stage, Betty, Touched, Cygnet Company, Amanda Knott
2010, Stage, Mabel Purdie, Dear Brutus, Cygnet Company, Alistair Ganley
2010, Stage, Valdes/Covetousnesss, Doctor Faustus, Cygnet Company, Richard Digby Day
2010, Stage, Meg/Mrs Summers, Identity Crises, Cygnet Company, Steve Bennett
2010, Stage, Chorus, Women of Troy, Cygnet Company, Alistair Ganley
2009, Stage, Narrator/Performer, Just So, Cygnet Company, Alistair Ganley
2009, Stage, Goody, Vinegar Tom, Hurtwood House, Alison Winter
2008, Stage, Oskar Rose, The Physicists, Hurtwood House, James Hartman
Improvisation
2018, Improvisation, Various Roles, Murder, She Didn't Write, Degrees of Error, Lizzy Skrzypiec
2017, Improvisation, Various Roles, The Writers' Room, Edinburgh Fringe, Degrees of Error, Steve Hartill
2017, Improvisation, Various Roles, Murder, She Didn't Write, UK Tour and Edinburgh Fringe, Degrees of Error, Lizzy Skrzypiec
2016, Improvisation, Various roles, Murder, She Didn't Write, Edinburgh Fringe, Degrees of Error, Andrew Yeoh
Comedy
2016, Comedy, Performer, The Good Stuff, UK Tour and Edinburgh Fringe, O&O Comedy Duo
2015, Comedy, Performer, We're Dead Serious..., (UK Tour), O&O Comedy Duo
2014, Comedy, Performer, O&O Don't Do Edinburgh, O&O Comedy Duo
2013, Comedy, Performer, A Comedy of Careers, (2 UK Tours), O&O Comedy Duo
Television
2015, Television, Herself: O&O Comedy Duo, 50 Shades: Uncovered, Odeon Entertainment, Sonia Anderson
Short Film
2014, Short Film, O'Gaukroger, Crack, O&O Comedy Duo / Cineon Productions, Peggie Clark
2014, Short Film, Receptionist, The Receptionist, O&O Comedy Duo / Cineon Productions, Peggie Clark
2014, Short Film, Woman, Lot 13, Meat Bingo, John Panton
2013, Short Film, Tall Gnome, Gone Fishin', O&O Comedy Duo / Cineon Productions, Marina O'Shea
2013, Short Film, Harriet, My Friend Michael, Vintage Pictures & Small Scale Films, Harry Hansford
2012, Short Film, Carmen, The Last Call, Full Steam Films, Elliott Morgan
Further Credits
2015, Site Specific, Tina, Beta, House Party Collective, Amy Hydes, Grace Swordy & Giulia Bianchini
2015, Radio, Miss Wimple, O&O Comedy Duo for BBC Speechbubble, BBC Radio Bristol, Mark Olver & Heather Davies
2014, Music Video, Dancing Girl, In This Time, Sound of the Sirens & Pangea Productions
2014, Workshop, Participant, Jerusalem, The Uncommon Players & Exeter Northcott, Anthony Richards & Alan Boxer
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Joanna/ Helena, Spell Me Slowly, Kate Melmore
2013, Voice Over, Female Voice, Save the Parents, O&O Comedy Duo / Cineon Productions, Tom Smith
2012, Role Play, Sarah, Client Interviewing Competition, University of Exeter Law School
2012, Workshop, Participant, Voice and Movement In Shakespeare, Jacquie Crago (RSC)
2011, Workshop, Selected Participant, RSC/CDS 2 Day Shakespeare Workshop, Royal Shakespeare Company/ Drama UK, Various Directors

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-West Coast, Australian, Bristol, Devon, English-Standard, Essex, Heightened RP, RP*, Somerset, West Country*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Choral Singing
Performance:Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Compere, Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Live Roleplay, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Role Play, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding*, Stage Combat, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Company Stage Manager, Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Drama Coach (professional), Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Photographic Model, Producer (professional), Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer

Training:

Regular workshops with Bristol Physical Theatre Project, 2017-18

Body, Movement, Space Workshop with Igne Barkauskaite (Lecoq), 2017

Mask Workshop with Theatre Temoin, 2016

Express Mask Workshop with Vamos Theatre, 2016

Stages of Life 2 day Workshop with Petra Koelher, 2015

Spotlight Prize Nominee, 2012

Sam Wanamaker Festival Participant, 2012

Level 3 Stage Combat (BADC Accredited) Silver Award, with Gold Award in Small Sword

Meisner Technique Workshop with Abdulla Khan, 2012

Iambic Pentameter in Shakespeare Workshop with Michael Elliot, 2012

Street Theatre Workshop with Natural Theatre Company, 2012

Fooling Workshop with Frankie Anderson, 2012

Royal Shakespeare Company 2 Day Workshop, 2011

Three Year Diploma in Acting (CDS) Cygnet Training Theatre, 2009-2012