MARK ESAIAS

MARK ESAIAS by Michael Pollard
Photo: Michael Pollard
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:16 - 30 years
Actual Age:32 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Precise

Credits:

Mark will be appearing in the Edinburgh Fringe Festival at the Underbelly's Med Quad with MEI Theatrical and Polka Theatre's 'Sarah & Duck's Big Top Birthday' 2nd - 20th August directed by Roman Stefanski and treatment by Peter Glanville, further info found here: http://www.underbellyedinburgh.co.uk/whats-on/sarah-and-duck Commercial Puppeteer credits include 'ChitChatBingo' commercial (Powerhouse Photography, directed by Ian Buttle) aired on SKY http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S4Hs9A44GTw

Stage Musical Short Film Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, Sarah & Duck's Big Top Birthday, MEI Theatrical and Polka Theatre, Roman Stefanski
2017, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, Clementine's Fabulous Roadshow, Clementine the Living Fashion Doll, Mark Mander
2016, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, 'Three Colours' Hong Kong residency, Norwich Puppet Theatre/Polka Theatre, Joy Haynes
2016, Stage, Puppeteer, 'Sarah & Duck' R&D, MEI Worldwide, Roman Stefanski
2016, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, Clementine's Fabulous Roadshow, Clementine the Living Fashion Doll, Mark Mander
2016, Stage, Puppeteer, Beckett and Puppetry Research Project, Goody and Storey, Seonaid Goody
2016, Stage, Puppeteer, Luca Ronga Glove Puppetry residency, Norwich Puppet Theatre, Luca Ronga
2015, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, Clementine's Seasonal Spectacular, Clementine the Living Fashion Doll, Mark Mander
2015, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, Meadow, Old Saw, Greta Clough
2014, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, R&D for 'Meadow', Old Saw, Greta Clough
2014, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, 'Three Colours' Tour, Norwich Puppet Theatre/Polka Theatre, Joy Haynes
2014, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, R&D for 'Whatever the Weather', M6 Theatre, Gilly Baskeyfield & Dot Wood
2013, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, Three Colours, Norwich Puppet Theatre/Polka Theatre, Joy Haynes
2013, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer (Marv), Charlie and Lola's Extremely New Play (First UK Tour), Watershed Productions/BBC Worldwide/Polka Theatre, Roman Stefanski
2013, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, 'Tomten' - Little Angel FIRSTS Festival, Old Saw, Siggi Lindal
2012, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer (Soren Lorensen), Charlie and Lola's Best Bestest Play, Watershed Productions/BBC Worldwide/Polka Theatre, Roman Stefanski
2012, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer, R&D for 'Instructions for a Better Life', Uncanny Theatre, Uncanny Towers
2012, Stage, Puppeteer/Performer (Soren Lorensen), Charlie and Lola's Best Bestest Play, Polka Theatre, Roman Stefanski
2012, Stage, Puppeteer/Object Animator, R&D for 'The Tinderbox', Norwich Puppet Theatre, Joy Haynes
2010, Stage, Principal Puppeteer (Original Cast), In the Night Garden (Live), BBC, Minor Entertainment & Ragdoll, Will Tuckett & Helen Eastman
2010, Stage, Prince, The Last of the Dragons, Manhattan Children's Theatre, Laura Stevens
2009, Stage, Man, Virtuoso (working title), Proto-type Theater, Peter S. Petralia
2008, Stage, Jason, The Diploma, Theatre And, Clare Mitchell
2007, Stage, Mark, Eat Me, Hello Friends Theatre
2007, Stage, Performer, Buna Zidia, do you speak English?, Yellow Umbrella Collective
2006, Stage, One Man Show, Wanted!, Hello Friends Theatre, Mark Esaias
2006, Stage, Leon, Asturias, New Strides Theatre, James Duncan
2005, Stage, Hungry Ghost/Reveller & Cellist, Plague Requiem, Bretton Hall Productions, Andrei Biziorek
2005, Stage, Ensemble, Standing Alone, Standing Together, Third Angel, Rachel Walton
2004, Stage, Cellist/Ensemble, 16 Ways to Open Wide, Paper Birds Theatre
Musical
2010, Musical, Fred/Young Scrooge, Scrooge - A Christmas Carol, Proper Job Theatre Company, James Beale
2009, Musical, Hansel/Mask Performer, Hansel & Gretel, Full House Theatre, Harriet Hardie
2008, Musical, Puppeteer/Performer, A Christmouse Tale, Pendle Productions, Tim Lince
2007, Musical, Ensemble/Cellist, Clastoclysm, Song, Stage & Screen Festival, Demetris Zavros
2006, Musical, Icarus/Cellist, Icarus, Zavros Productions, Demetris Zavros
2004, Musical, Ian, Reunion the Musical, MakeRoom Productions, Sarah Deery
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Puppeteer, 'Tomten' tour trailer, Old Saw, Siggi Lindal
2003, Short Film, Steve, The Manygates Massacre, Adam Camp
Workshop
2014, Workshop, Puppeteer/Facilitator, Introduction to Puppetry, Old Saw, Greta Clough
2014, Workshop, Puppeteer/Facilitator, 'Three Colours' Workshop, Norwich Puppet Theatre, Zannie Fraser
2011, Workshop, Performer/Puppeteer, Nature Fest,Autumn Glory & Christmas Show at Harewood House, Make a Wish Entertainment, Suzanne Vaughn
2009, Workshop, Performer, Babbling Vagabonds Workshop, Babbling Vagabonds Theatre, Phil Coggins
2008, Workshop, Gary Greens, The Lunch Box Factor, Make a Wish Entertainment, Suzanne Vaughn
2007, Workshop, Guest Director, T4T Festival, Yellow Umbrella Collective, Laura Ciocarlan
Further Credits
2016, Street Theatre, Puppeteer, 'Emily Rising' Giant Puppet Pop Up performances, Little Angel Theatre, Oliver James Hymans
2016, Event, Puppeteer, The Butcher, Paul Mosley and the Red Meat Orchestra, Paul Mosley
2014, Commercial, Puppeteer (Bachelor Pad Type), ChitChatBingo, Powerhouse Photography, Ian Buttle
2013, Corporate, Performer (Invisible Theatre), Health & Safety Tour, Juice Learning, Emma Moore
2010, Corporate, Various, Legal Roleplay, BPP Law School
2007, Street Theatre, Pip, Nights on the Water, Imprint Theatre, Dick Bonham
2006, Cabaret, Jim Corr, Right to the Corrs, Hello Friends Theatre, Hello Friends Theatre

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, Irish-Southern, London, RP*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone-High, Cello*, Choral Singing, Classical Singing, Contemporary Dance
Performance:Children's Theatre, Clown, Mask, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Skin Work, Story Telling, Theatre In Education
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Life Modelling, Puppetry, Story Telling

Training:

Bretton Hall (University of Leeds), Acting BA Hons, 3 years, 2003 - 2006

2016 Glyn Edwards - 'An Introduction to Punch and Judy Performance' Little Angel Theatre

2015 Steve Tiplady - 'Behind Closed Doors' Little Angel Theatre

2015 Rene Baker - 'Shifting Focus' Little Angel Theatre

2014 Mervyn Millar - 'Puppet Making' National Theatre

2014 Rene Baker - 'The Soundscape of Objects' Norwich Puppet Theatre

2014 Stephen Mottram - 'The Logic of Movement - Marionette Operation' Norwich Puppet Theatre

2014 Fiona Kelleher - 'What colour is my voice?' Small size, big festival Newry

2013 Drew Colby of Finger and Thumb Theatre - 'Hand Shadows Workshop with Drew Colby' Puppet Centre Trust

2012 Ronnie Le Drew - 'Marionette Operation Masterclass' Norwich Puppet Theatre

2012 Philippe Gaulier - 'Bouffon Workshop' The Red Nose Academy

2012 Rene Baker - 'Listening to the Material' Norwich Puppet Theatre

2012 Theatre-Rites - 'Puppetry Workshop with Sue Buckmaster' Sadler's Wells Theatre

2012 Simone Lewis - 'An Introduction to Simple Clown' Simone Lewis

2011 Invisible Thread - 'Puppetry Workshop with Liz Walker' Northern Ballet

2011 Handspring Puppet Company - 'The Handspring Experience' Puppet Centre Trust