Spotlight: DAVID SEYMOUR

DAVID SEYMOUR

DAVID SEYMOUR by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SHARKEY & CO
44 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LW
Phone: 020 7287 1923
E-mail: info@sharkeyandco.com
WWW: www.sharkeyandco.com
FULLER VOICES
The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020 3582 9367
E-mail: info@fullervoices.co.uk
WWW: www.fullervoices.co.uk
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:14st. 7lb. (92kg)
Playing Age:28 - 40 years
Appearance:White, Mediterranean, Eastern European
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Natural
  

About me:

David just wrapped on the BBC Biopic of Dave Allen's life, starring alongside Aidan Gillen and Conleth Hill amongst a stellar cast.

-Press for David’s sketch Group Hennessy & Friends -Winners of 'So you think that's funny? Best Sketch Act 2014 -'The next big thing in sketch comedy!’ HARRY ENFIELD -'More Ideas per minute than most sketch groups manage in the space of an hour... a delightfully screwy affair' -The Guardian **** -'Flawlessly funny, it’s very easy to envisage a BBC Three pilot being commissioned off the back of this.' Chortle **** -The Times ****-Scotsman **** The List ****

Television Film Short Film Stage Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Gordon, The Jewish Enquirer, Amazon Prime, Gary Sinyor
2019, Television, Sketch Team member (various roles), Dave Allen at Peace, BBC/Endemol Shine, Andy De Emmony
2018, Television, Kevin, Witless, BBC/Objective Media Group, Andrew Chaplin
2017, Television, Dave, Dead Leaf Echoes (Season 2), Since76 Productions, Matthew Jay France
2016, Television, Terry Bobbins, Strawberries in Spring, ZDF Media/FFP New Media, Marco Serafini
2015, Television, Dave, Dead Leaf Echoes, Since76 Productions, Matthew Jay France
2015, Television, Multiple, Hennessy & Friends (Taster Tape), Stark Productions, Thomas Stark Holland
2013, Television, Major Allerton, Poirot 'Curtain', ITV, Hettie Macdonald
2011, Television, Elvis the Repairman, Law and Order UK: Intent, Kudos for ITV, Julian Holmes
2010, Television, PC Murray, Stupernatural (Pilot), Untamed Aggression, James Raynor
2009, Television, Mustafa, Three Kings, 5V2 Films for Virgin Media, Eddie King
2008, Television, Shack, Rillington Brown Water, SinceSeventySix Productions/BBC3, David Smith
2006, Television, Sergeant Ian Mckay, Victoria Cross, Channel 5, Mary McMurray
Film
2018, Film, Richard Newborn, Time's Up, Untamed Agrression Productions, James Raynor
2015, Film, John, Belle, Since76 Productions, Jonah Mantranga
2015, Feature Film, Rex, Worms, Small Story Tellers, Nathan Huhges
2014, Film, Borges, Flash, Film London, Justine Waddell
2012, Film, Borges, Larisa, Film London/ BFI, Justine Waddell
2011, Feature Film, Thrower Dan, Love Bite, Ecosse Films, Andy De Emmony
2011, Film, Joseph, Nativity, Annex Films, Martha Fiennes
2009, Film, Alan, The Uneventful Life of Gerrargd Giles, sinceseventysix productions, David Smith
2007, Feature Film, Stu, Jen, TEAM-TV, Julian Allder
2006, Feature Film, Baggy, Dangerous Parking, Paramount/Flaming Pie Productions, Peter Howitt
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Officer Brie, Let's Roll, Chris Thomas
2010, Short Film, Stanley, The Birthday Party, QMUC, Daniel Robson
2010, Short Film, Head Monk, Angels, Big Plus Productions, Joel Byron
2008, Short Film, Nevin, Lumi & the Light, GU Productions, Ricardo Alfonso
2007, Short Film, Charlie, Blood Related, Green Giant Films/Jokers Pack Productions, Mark Blackman
2007, Short Film, Man, Coffee, Alberg Productions, Sam Alberg
2006, Short Film, Charlie Craig, Prey, Bucks Chilts Films, James Guntert
2006, Short Film, Mugger, Ultimatum, UGO Films, Lewis Cambell
2006, Short Film, Martin, Princess Court, London Met Film School, David Fuller
2006, Short Film, Lead, Late, TVU, Wayne Meckel Quailey
2006, Short Film, Guest 1, Worth, Tenth Planet Productions, Alexander Holt
Stage
2016, Stage, Various Roles, Hennessy & Friends Best of Show In LA, UCB Sunset (Los Angeles), Natalie Bailey
2015, Stage, Writer/ Performer, Hennessy & Friends, E4 Udderbelly on the Southbank, Johnny Kemp
2015, Stage, Writer/ Performer, Hennessy & Friends (Headliners), SketchFest, David Seymour
2015, Stage, Peter Mandleson, Clause VI, Arcola Theatre, Gus Miller
2016, Stage, Various/ Lead Performer/ Writer, Hennessy & Friends: Best of Show!, UCB Sunset (Hollywood), Natalie Bailey
2014, Stage, Writer/ Performer, Hennessy & Friends: Murmurs, Pleasance Theatre, Natalie Bailey
2014, Stage, Writer/Performer, Hennessy & Friends: Murmurs, Leicester Square Theatre, Natalie Bailey
2014, Stage, Writer/Performer, Hennessy & Friends: Murmurs, Edinburgh Festival, Natalie Bailey
2014, Stage, Dr Edward Glass, Tender Soup, Ugly Sister Productions at the New Dioarama, Bob Wolstenholme
2013, Stage, The Peruvian/ Mortimer, The Curse of Elizabeth Faulkner, Charing Cross Theatre, Anthony Coleridge
2013, Stage, Jim, Click (One man show), Arcola Theatre, Mark Maughan
2013, Stage, Writer/ Performer, Hennessy & Friends- Sketchy Nights (Monthly residence), Pleasance Theatre, Natalie Bailey
2013, Stage, Writer/Performer, Hennessy & Friends, Latitude Festival, Natalie Bailey
2013, Stage, Adam (Lead), Well. Very Well. Thank you for asking, Soho Theatre, Julia McShane
2013, Stage, Elliot, D.O.D (Festopia), Theatre 503, Jamie Rocha Allen
2012, Stage, Man, The Sky Above, Arcola/Southwark Playhouse/ Theatre503, Robert Wolstenhome
2012, Stage, Jimmy, The Deciding Frame (Reading), Soho Theatre, Angela Michaels
2012, Stage, David, Lifeline (Reading), Soho Theatre, Angela Michaels
2012, Stage, The Preacher Man, The Preacher of Dionysius (One man show) -Festival of Chaos, Northampton Royal & Derngate, Javaad Alipoor
2012, Stage, Danny, The Staff- The Sitcom Mission, The Sitcom Mission/Hatrick Production, Simon Wright
2012, Stage, Gary Windmill, Anger Management. (Reading), Northampton Royal & Derngate, Shaun McGrath
2011, Stage, Phillip, Home, Southwark Playhouse, Chris Rolls
2010, Stage, Thomas Fairfax, The Digger's Daughter, European Arts Company, Jonathan Kemp
2010, Stage, Martinez, Sisley's Dreams, National Theatre/Liminal Space, Prav Menon-Johansson
2010, Stage, Greensmith, 230 (Rehearsed Reading), Southwark Playhouse/Ugly Sisters Productions, Julia McShane
2010, Stage, Jean, Miss Julie, BAC, Anna Thomson
2010, Stage, David, Curious; Loves Lies and London, Southwark Playhouse, Anthony Coleridge
2010, Stage, Maxwell Armfield, The Amazing and Preposterous Constance Smedley, Everyman Theatre, Chris Garner
2010, Stage, Edward Brittain, Last Post, Theatre Royal Bath, Jon East
2009, Stage, Jonathon Waxman, Sight Unseen, BAC, Sarah Blum
2009, Stage, Edmund, Lear and his Daughters, Spadrabus, Luke Dixon
2009, Stage, Caius, The Merry Wives Of Windsor, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2009, Stage, Bassanio, Merchant of Venice, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2009, Stage, Croft, 230, Ugly Sisters Productions, Jack Macnamara
2008, Stage, Sergeant Troy, Far From the Madding Crowd, Traffic of the Stage, Harry Meacher
2008, Stage, Razor, The Provoked Wife, Camarilla, Rebekah Fortune
2008, Stage, Tartuffe, Tartuffe, Wimbledon Studio, Mehmet Izbudak
2008, Stage, Various, The Trial of Marie Antoinette (Rehearsed Reading), Curious and Company, Peter Langdon
2007, Stage, Steve, Motorcycle Maintenance, Hampstead Theatre, Jilly Bond
2007, Stage, Lucasz Miliko, The Forgotten Millions, DD Productions, Sarah Love
2007, Stage, Jason, Medea, Lazarus Theatre Company, Ricky Dukes
2007, Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, David Rowan
2007, Stage, Don Pedro, Much Ado About Nothing, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Jake Lyons
2007, Stage, Tom, The Wrong Sleep (READING), Pleasance, Mary Mazzilli
2007, Stage, Various, Paris, Curious and Company, Peter Langdon
2006, Stage, Jean, Miss Julie, Sterts Touring Company, Nicola Samer
2006, Stage, Vince, Ashes to Ashes, Pleasance, Paul O'Conor
2006, Stage, Lenox, Macbeth, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Chris Pickles
Radio
2015, Radio, Writer/ Performer- Hennessy & Friends, Sketchorama, BBC Radio 4/The Comedy Unit, Gus Beattie
2011, Radio, Anthony, Not like Jazz, Ugly Sister Productions/ On FM, Anthony Coleridge
2011, Radio, George, The Switch, On FM, Eyal Israel
2009, Radio, Smith/Walter, Three Penny Opera, Resonance FM/BBC, Valeska Gottke
Further Credits
2018, Voice Over, Hero, BMW, Dare, Becky Owen
2017, Voice Over, Hero, Activia, Hogarth Worldwide, David Laz
2016, Voice Over, Various, Shelter, TIZA, Ian Nuttall
2012, Comedy, Writer/Performer, Hennessy & Friends: A History of Violence (Sketch show), Underbelly Edinburgh, Natalie Bailey
2012, Comedy, Writer/ performer, Hennessy & Friends, Leicester Square Theatre, Natalie Bailey
2012, Comedy, Writer/ Performer, Hennessy & Friends, Kings Place, Natalie Bailey
2012, Comedy, - writer/ performer Hennessy & Friends, Valentines Day Massacre, DAVE Leicester Comedy Festival, William Hartley
2011, Comedy, Writer/ performer, Hennessy and Friends, The Pleasance, William Hartley
2011, Comedy, Writer/ performer, Hennessy and Friends, Leicester Square Theatre, William Hartley
2011, Comedy, writer/performer, Hennessy and Friends, Canal Cafe Theatre, William Hartley
2011, Commercial, Joan Collins, Snickers, Cross Roads, Russell Bates
2011, Audio, Kevin, DR WHO: Rat Trap (4 part series), Big Finish, Ken Bentley
2011, Corporate, Charlie, Absolut Maison, Shmick TV, Christian Banfield
2011, Commercial, Motor Storm (Hero), motorstorm apocalypse Playstation, Bare, James Weedon
2008, Viral, Male Lead, British Airways Heathrow Promo, Big Plus Productions/Magenta 7, Joel Byron
2007, Workshop, Demetrius, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Jilly Bond
2007, Infomercial, Simon, British Airways - London Eye, Big Plus Productions, Joel Byron
Corporate, Numerous Characters, MMMC (Numerous Events), Interact ltd, Steve Woodward
2007, Commercial, Catwalk Floor Manager, Elicina, Kew Films, Pat Waters
2006, Commercial, Jim, Bungee Assistant, Bungee Dog (Euro Control), Pheonix Film and Television, Alaister Skeene

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Black Country, Bristol, Cockney, Dublin, East European, Essex, French, Gloucester, Irish-Northern, Liverpool, Northern, RP*, Russian, South African, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass (singing), Ceroc Dance, Drums, Rock Singing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Disc Jockey (DJ), Live Roleplay, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Darts, Football*, Pool, Rugby, Running, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Poker