STEPHEN VENTURA

STEPHEN VENTURA by Michael Shelford
Photo: Michael Shelford
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
STANTON DAVIDSON ASSOCIATES
St Martin's House, 59 St Martin's Lane, London, WC2N 4JS
Phone: 020 7581 3388
Mobile: 07956 224068
E-mail: contact@stantondavidson.co.uk
WWW: www.stantondavidson.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Balding
Voice Character:Cheerful
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Television Stage Film Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Eric the Fishmonger, DOC MARTIN (Series 8), Buffalo Pictures/ITV, Nigel Cole
2016, Television, Brian Cavendish, DOCTORS (2 Episodes), BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2015, Television, Eric the Fishmonger, Doc Martin, Buffalo Pictures/ITV, Charles Palmer
2013, Television, Pete, Doctors, BBC TV, Paul Gibson
2011, Television, Rory, Holby City, BBC TV, Sean Glynn
2011, Television, Eric the Fishmonger, Doc Martin V Episode 8, Buffalo Pictures / ITV, Ben Bolt
2011, Television, Davis, Downton Abbey (2 Episodes), Carnival/ITV, Ashley Pearce
2011, Television, Jack the Barman, 32 Brinkburn St (3 Episodes), BBC, Daniel Wilson
2011, Television, Dr Barnado, True Stories: Dr Barnado, Lambent Productions/ BBC Learning, Emma Frank
2010, Television, Egor, M.I. High, Kudos, Richard Elston
2009, Television, Mark Sennett, The Bill (2 eps), Talkback Thames, Jamie Annett
2003, Television, Tony/Watchdog, Alistair McGowan's Big Impression, BBC Televiison, Gareth Carravick
2003, Television, Manuel-Fawlty Towers, The Big Xmas Impression, BBC Television, Angie De Chastelai Smith
2000, Television, Ray Turner, Rough Justice, BBC Television, Farren Blackburn
1994, Television, Mr Robinson, The Bill, Thames Television, Brian Farnham
Stage
2018, Stage, Count Lerma, Don Carlos, Exeter/Nuffield Southampton/Rose Kingston, Gadi Roll
2018, Stage, Tony Slater, Toast, Lowry Manchester, Jonnie Riorden
2018, Stage, George/Kevin, GREAT APES, Arcola Theatre, Oscar Pearce
2016, Stage, Ugly Sister Arthur, Cinderella, Oxford Playhouse, Steve Marmion
2016, Stage, Mr Anthony, Running Wild, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Timothy Sheader
2016, Stage, Hotel Manager, The Fifth Column, Southwark Playhouse, Tricia Thorns
2015, Stage, Cassagne, The One That Got Away, Theatre Royal Bath, Laurence Boswell
2014, Stage, The Dogman, The Dog and the Night and the Knife, Arcola Theatre, Oliver Dawe
2013, Stage, The Emperor, The Orphan of Zhao, RSC, Greg Doran
2013, Stage, Misail the Monk/ Schelkarlov, Boris Godonov, RSC, Michael Boyd
2010, Stage, Man 1, The 39 Steps, Criterion Theatre, Maria Aitken/ Hannah Berrigan
2008, Stage, Father/Blind Man, Frankenstein, Northampton/ Frantic Assembly, Laurie Sansom
2008, Stage, Assassin/Stage Manager, Cav and Pag, English National Opera, Richard Jones
2007, Stage, Monkey King, Ramayana, Lyric Hammersmith/ West Yorkshire Playhouse, David Farr
2006, Stage, Policeman/DJ, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk, Royal Opera House, Richard Jones
2006, Stage, Dad/The Butcher, Market Boy, Royal National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2005, Stage, Octave, Scapino The Trickster, Chichester Festival Theatre, Silviu Purcarete
2005, Stage, Dobchinski, The Government Inspector, Chichester Festival Theatre, Martin Duncan
2005, Stage, Monsieur Paul, Villette, Stephen Joseph Scarborough/Frantic Assembly, Laurie Samson
2004, Stage, Evil Angel, Doctor Faustus, Chichester Festival, Steven Pimlott/Ed Kemp
2004, Stage, Chairman/Horst, Seven Doors, Chichester Festival, Martin Duncan
2003, Stage, Rodolpho, The Coffee House, Chichester Festival, Simona Gonela
2003, Stage, Launcelot Gobbo, The Merchant of Venice, Chichester Festival, Gail Edwards
2003, Stage, Arturo Ui, The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui, Glasgow Citizens Theatre, Philip Breen
2002, Stage, Grumio, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, Nottingham Playhouse, David Farr
2001, Stage, Revolutionary - Stepan, Les Justes, The Gate Theatre, Erica Whyman
2001, Stage, Old Man, The Chairs, RSAMD Glasgow, Lorne Campbell
2000, Stage, Peter, The Woman Who Swallowed A Pin, The Lab/ Southwark Playhouse, Deborah Bruce
1999, Stage, U/S Fool Oswald, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Yukio Ninagawa
1999, Stage, Giglio, The Spaniard, The Decieved, Riverside Studios, Ken Rea
1998, Stage, The Provost, Measure For Measure, Nottingham P'House Th/Barbican, Stephane Braunschweig
1996, Stage, 1st Fairy/Philostrate, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Almeida Theatre, Jonathan Miller
1996, Stage, Improviser, Maestro Impro, Improbable Theatre, Keith Johnstone
1996, Stage, Mr Tulliver, The Mill On The Floss, Contact Theatre, Nadia Molinari
1996, Stage, Lucky, Waiting For Godot, Contact Theatre, Kim Dambaek
1993, Stage, The Stage Manager, Les Enfants Du Paradis, David Glass Ensemble, Mike Alfreds
Film
1995, Feature Film, Dancing Guest, Emma, Matchmaker Films
Short Film
2010, Short Film, Mr Norman, Dusters, Christopher Baines
2008, Short Film, Dodgy Police, Shadow Observers, BBC Blast, Josh Alward
2004, Short Film, The Messiah, The Welcome Committee, Rocliffe Films, Justin Dickel
Radio
2000, Radio, Danny, His Natural Life, BBC Radio 4, Jane Morgan
1999, Radio, Bank Robber, Monsignor Quixote, BBC Radio 4, J Fawsett-Wilson
1996, Radio, Mr Perch/Mason, Dombey And Son, Worldwide/Radio 4, Jane Morgan
2005, Radio, Waiter/ Mishka, The Government Inspector, BBC, Jane Morgan
Further Credits
2010, Voice Over, Several Principal Characters, Pirates of the Caribbean, Disney/Side Productions, Mark Healy
2007, Commercial, Waiter, Turkish Black Coffee
2007, Commercial, Piano Player, Tyskie Polish Beer, John Statten Productions
2006, Commercial, Caveman, Skoda Cars, Picnic
2003, Commercial, Buster Keaton, Bupa

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Irish-Southern, London, Manchester*, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
French, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing
Performance:Audio Drama, Comedy, Mask, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Improvisation

Training:

Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and Ecole Philippe Gaulier (1992). Masters Degree in Theatre (Directing) from Royal Holloway, University of London (2012).