CHARLOTTE DUBERY

CHARLOTTE DUBERY by Kitty Wheeler Shaw
Photo: Kitty Wheeler Shaw
SECOND SKIN AGENCY
St Mary's Court, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0UT
Phone: 07551 883559
E-mail: office@secondskinagency.com
WWW: www.secondskinagency.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:7st. 8lb. (48kg)
Playing Age:16 - 35 years
Actual Age:32 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length

Credits:

Charlotte is a theatre maker, performer and puppeteer whose work is motivated by her love of collaborative creation. She is currently Associate Director on Theatre-Rites' new show 'The Incredible Tale of the Robot Boy' which opens at Schauspielhaus Bochum, Germany on November 16th 2019 and Puppet Director for Rapunzel at The Egg in Bath, UK.

Stage Site Specific Street Theatre Dance Cabaret Film Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Associate Director, The Incredible Tale of Robot Boy, Theatre-Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2019, Stage, Puppet Director and Movement Associate, Rapunzel, The Egg, Nik Partridge
2019, Stage, Dr Nelson, Light, Theatre Ad Infinitum, George Mann
2019, Stage, Performer, Extraordinary Wall of Silence, Theatre Ad Infinitum, George Mann
2019, Stage, Snotbaby, Drumroll, Emma Powell, Emma Powell and Emma Williams
2019, Stage, Poppy, The Selfish Giant, Tessa Bide Productions and Soap Soup Theatre, Adam Fuller
2019, Stage, Excalibur, Ice Age 17, 24 Hour Plays, Theatre Royal Bath, Lizzie Wiggs
2018, Stage, Ensemble / Creator, Clipperton R&D, You, Me and Geoff, You, Me and Geoff
2018, Stage, Chloe, Chloe and the Colour Catcher, Bristol Old Vic, Nir Paldi
2018, Stage, Ensemble / Puppeteer, The Painted Bird, Zou Theatre, Viktor Lukawski
2018, Stage, R&D Cast, The Borrowers, Tobacco Factory Theatre, Nik Partridge
2018, Stage, Madame Silva, Opera Opaque, Plexus Polaire, Yngvild Aspeli
2017, Stage, Curating Artist, Animating The Brain, Theatre-Rites / Great Ormond Street Hospital, Sue Buckmaster
2017, Stage, Ensemble / Creator, Clipperton R&D, You, Me and Geoff, Charlotte Dubery, Jessica Hinds, Jofre Caraben
2017, Stage, Dr Nelson / The Overseer, Light, Theatre Ad Infinitum, George Mann
2017, Stage, Arrietty, The Borrowers, Polka Theatre, Lee Lyford
2017, Stage, Dr Nelson / The Overseer, Light, Theatre Ad Infinitum, George Mann
2017, Stage, Teresa / Norma / Ensemble, Bucket List, Theatre Ad Infinitum, Nir Paldi
2016, Stage, Cass, Light, Theatre Ad Infinitum, George Mann
2016, Stage, Dr.Charlotte / Puppeteer, Animating the Brain, Theatre Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2016, Stage, Teresa / Norma / Ensemble, Bucket List, Theatre Ad Infinitum, Nir Paldi
2016, Stage, The Witches (R&D for Puppetry), Macbeth, The Globe, Iqbal Khan
2016, Stage, R&D, Bucket List, Theatre Ad Infiniutm, Nir Paldi
2016, Stage, Dr Nelson/The Overseer, Light, Theatre Ad Infiniutm, George Mann
2016, Stage, Annie, Golem, 1927, Suzanna Andrade
2015, Stage, Dr Charlotte / Puppeteer, Animating the Brain, Theatre Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2015, Stage, Annie, Golem, 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2015, Stage, Ensemble, Kristin R&D, Theatre, Nir Paldi
2015, Stage, Dr Nelson/The Overseer, Light, Theatre Ad Infinitum, George Mann
2014, Stage, Puppetry Assistant, 101 Dalmations, Travelling Light and The Tobacco Factory, Sally Cookson
2014, Stage, Puppet Director/Designer, The Shoes, The Scenic Route, Tammy Mendelson
2014, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, Animating the Brain, Theatre Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2014, Stage, Elf Witch, Kristin R&D, Theatre Ad Infinitum, Nir Paldi
2014, Stage, Puppeteer/Dancer, Up In The Air R&D, Theatre Rites and Darren Ellis Dance Company, Sue Buckmaster and Darren Ellis
2014, Stage, B, 64 Squares, Rhum and Clay, Christopher Harrison
2014, Stage, Performer/Puppeteer, The Elephantom, The National Theatre, Toby Olie, Finn Caldwell
2014, Stage, Charlotte, Rubbish, Theatre Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2014, Stage, Red Riding Hood, Red Riding Hood, Horse and Bamboo, Bob Frith and Alison Duddle
2013, Stage, Charlotte, Rubbish, Theatre Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2013, Stage, Red Riding Hood, Red Riding Hood (UK Tour), Horse and Bamboo, Bob Frith and Alison Duddle
2013, Stage, Gherkin/Susan, Death and Gardening, Wet Picnic, Bernadette Russell and Matt Feerick
2012, Stage, Gherkin/Susan, Death and Gardening (UK Tour), Wet Picnic, Bernadette Russell and Matt Feerick
2010, Stage, Madame Gustav, The Crow's Nest, Compagnie Ree, Collective Creation
Site Specific
2014, Site Specific, Joanie, Our Dancing Feet, Winter Garden Ballroom, Ragroof, Terry O'Donovan
2013, Site Specific, Joanie, Our Dancing Feet, Regent Dance Hall, Ragroof, Terry O'Donovan
2012, Site Specific, Behemoth, Ne Parlez Jamais Avec Des Inconnus (Paris), Compagnie 38, Collective Creation
2011, Site Specific, Miss Hinks, Depth Charge, Wet Picnic, Matt Feerick
2011, Site Specific, Behemoth, Ne Parlez Jamais Avec Des Inconnus, Compagnie 38, Collective Creation
2010, Site Specific, Une Grace, Les Trois Graces, Ecole Jacques Lecoq, Collective Creation
Street Theatre
2014, Street Theatre, (2013 & 2014), Madame Gateaux, The Birthday Party (UK Tour), Wet Picnic, Paola Rizza
2013, Street Theatre, Red Present, Pressies, Wet Picnic, Matt Feerick
2012, Street Theatre, Victoria Hunt, Time For Tea (French Tour), Wet Picnic, Matt Feerick and Petra Massey
2012, Street Theatre, Madame Gateaux, The Birthday Party (French Tour), Wet Picnic, Paola Rizza
2011, Street Theatre, Victoria Hunt, Time For Tea (UK Tour), Wet Picnic, Matt Feerick and Petra Massey
2010, Street Theatre, Clammy, The Dinner Table, Wet Picnic, Petra Massey
2010, Street Theatre, Lola, Juke Box, Wet Picnic, Collective Creation
2010, Street Theatre, Parsons, Parsons, Parsons and Parsons, Wet Picnic, Matt Feerick
2010, Street Theatre, Tina, The Not So Secret Service, Wet Picnic, Matt Feerick
Dance
2018, Dance, Cha Cha, Happy Feet, Ragroof Players, Matthew Blacklock
2017, Dance, Cha Cha, Happy Feet, Ragroof Players, Matthew Blackmore
2014, Dance, All That Chazz, Twenties to the Noughties, Ragroof, Marion Duggan
2013, Dance, Sue, The Librarians, Pestiferous, Collective Creation
Cabaret
2013, Cabaret, Pat, The Nerdy Birdies, Pestiferous, Tom Roden and Matt Feerick
Film
2017, Film, Charlotte, Paris Calling, Lizzie Oxby, Lizzie Oxby
2016, Film, Death, Soul Song, Hive House Productions, Lucy Catherine
2016, Feature Film, La Lectrice, Lost in Paris, Courage Mon Amour, Abel et Gordon
Television
2018, Television, Puppeteer, The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance, The Jim Henson Company / Netflix, Louis Leterrier
2015, Television, Annie, BBC Click (Golem), 1927, Suzanne Andrade
2014, Television, Charlotte, Blue Peter (Rubbish), Theatre Rites, Sue Buckmaster
Further Credits
2018, Short Film, Puppeteer, The Hungry Hammer, Charlotte Dubery, Charlotte Dubery
2014, Short Film, Puppeteer, La Forêt Sauvage, Joseph Wallace Films, Joseph Wallace
2014, Short Film, Puppeteer, The Lost Glove, Theatre Rites, Lizzie Oxby and Sue Buckmaster
2018, Commercial, Hands, Food, Sake, Harmony, 2AM & JFOODO, Jason Lowe

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, Australian, Cockney, Devon, English-Standard*, Essex, Estuary English, French, Hampshire, Kent, London, Manchester, Northern, Somerset
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet*, Ballroom Dancing, Banjolele, Cha Cha, Charleston, Choreography, Dancehall, Foxtrot, Jitterbug, Jive, Lindy Hop, Line Dancing, Quick Step, Rock 'n' Roll Dance, Sequence Dance, Street Jazz, Swing Dance, Tap, Waltz, Zumba
Performance:Children's Theatre, Clown, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Immersive Performance, Live Roleplay, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Promenade Theatre, Role Play, Story Telling, Street Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Bowling, Camel-riding, Canoe, Croquet, Cycling, Ice Skating, Netball, Ultimate Frisbee, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Cooking/Baking, Crochet, Dance Teacher, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Knitting, Mime, Narration, Needlecraft, Pottery, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Sewing (hand and machine), Shadow Puppetry, Story Telling, Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting), Workshop Leader (Puppetry)

Training:

Ecole Jacques Lecoq, Professional Training Course, 2 years, 2008 - 2010