HENRY MAYNARD

HENRY MAYNARD by Mark Dawson
Photo: Mark Dawson
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Fiona Keddie-Ord/Jonathan McHardy
KEDDIE SCOTT ASSOCIATES - LONDON
31 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8DH
Phone: 020 3490 1050
Mobile: 07786 070543
E-mail: london@keddiescott.com
WWW: www.keddiescott.com
Artist's Website: www.henrymaynard.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:12st. 12lb. (82kg)
Playing Age:30 - 40 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Full Set
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Henry has recently been filming in India playing the lead bad guy in the largest budget film to be made in South India. He will be touring as part of the cast of Dracula in the Autumn of 2018

Stage Film Musical Short Film Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Doctor & Ensemble, Dracula, The Touring Consortium, Eduard Lewis
2018, Stage, Macbeth, Flabbergast Theatre's Macbeth, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard & company
2018, Stage, The Master, The Swell Mob, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2017, Stage, Elephant Trainer/Puppeteer, Circus 1903, Magicspace, Neil Dorwood
2016, Stage, Puppeteer/Salvation Army man, Christmas carol, National Theatre Scotland, Graham McLaren
2016, Stage, Professor walrus, Tatterdemalion, Flabbergast theatre, Henry Maynard
2015, Stage, One Man Physical Comedy Show, Edinburgh Festival, Assembly Roxy
2015, Stage, Agra, Star Wars, Secret Cinema, Matt Costain
2015, Stage, Professor Walrus, Tatterdemalion, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2014, Stage, Boris, Boris & Sergey's Astonishing Freakatorium, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2014, Stage, Sergey, Boris & Sergey's Vaudevillian Adventure, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2014, Stage, Black Sam Bellamy, Columbus and the lost voyage, Asaro, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Black Bart, Adventure to the Sea of Souls, Asaro, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Sergey, Boris & Sergey's Perilous Escapade, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2013, Stage, Iago, Othello, Suba Das Directs, Suba Das
2013, Stage, Apollo, Wrath of the gods, Asaro, Henry Maynard
2012, Stage, Topthorn, War Horse, The National Theatre, Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris
2011, Stage, MacDuff & Duncan, MacBeth, Custom/Practice, Rae MacKenna & Suba Das
2010, Stage, Lord Henry Wooton, Dorian Gray The Extrodinary Cabaret, Ruby in The Dust, Linnie Reedman
2010, Stage, Dolour and Ensemble, Faeries, Royal Opera House/Blind Summit, Will Tuckett
2010, Stage, Alexandre, Neighbourhood - PLAYlist:shuffle, 503 produtions, Adam Quayle
2010, Stage, Sergey and Boris, Puppet Poker Pit, flabbergast theatre, Henry Maynard
2010, Stage, Harold - Puppeteer, Remembering Strawberries, Nabakov, Charlotte Westenra
2009, Stage, Charrington, 1984, Blind Summit, Mark Down
2009, Stage, MacDuff, MacBeth, The Faction, Mark Leipacher
2009, Stage, Monologue, Shove, Tristan Bates Theatre, Alice Lacey
2009, Stage, Monologue, Sport, Tristan Bates Theatre - Latitude Festival, Alice Lacey
2009, Stage, Polixenes, The Winter's Tale, Theatre Delicatessen, Jessica Brewster
2009, Stage, Jacob, Whispering Happiness, Box of Tricks, Hannah Tyrell-Pinder
2008, Stage, Henry (understudy), That Face, Royal Court on West End/ Sonia Friedman, Jeremy Herrin/ Kate Lonergan
2008, Stage, Will & Mark, Word:Play 2 (Surety of Numbers & Greek Tragedy), Box of Tricks, Adam Quayle & Hannah Tyrell-Pinder
2007, Stage, Theo, A Hole in the Fence, Box of Tricks, Adam Quayle & Hannah Tyrrell-Pinder
2007, Stage, Hippolytus, Phaedra, Offstage Theatre Company, Cressida Brown
2007, Stage, Antosha Chekhonte (Anton Chekhov), Poprygunya, Honest Hands Theatre Company, Linnie Reedman
2007, Stage, Tiresius, The Burial at Thebes, Lost Theatre, Adrian Brown
Film
2018, Feature Film, Major Cochrane, Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy, Konidela, Surender Reddy
2008, Feature Film, Darren, Life Classes, Boogle Eyes, Robin Morden
2007, Feature Film, Eric, A Dying Breed, Wild Frontier Productions, Katherine Collins
2007, Feature Film, Waiter, French Film, Slingshot Productions, Jackie Oudney
Musical
2008, Musical, Ernest Bellows/Jasper Du Vall, Before The Night Is Through, Lucky Stuff, Suzy Catliff
2008, Musical, Mistress Quickly, Elle and the Cavendish Caberet, Theatre Delicatessen, Roland Smith
2006, Musical, Murkor, Bink And The Riddle Of The Sphinx, The People's Theatre Company, Steven Lee
2006, Musical, Cecile Sessile, Brenda Bly; Teen Detective, Mountview Academy Of Theatre Arts, Debbie Seymore
2005, Musical, Abortionist/Mr. Jessops, Mikey The Pikey, Pikey Productions, Joel Horwood
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Pimp, Dog, Nice and Polite, Robin Schmidt
2013, Short Film, Pig, Table Manners, Indy8, Rebbeca Manley
2011, Short Film, Martin, Atmospheric, El Skid, Robin Schmidt
2011, Short Film, Michael, Brighton, El Skid, Robin Schmidt
2010, Short Film, Puppeteer, Fred's Meat, oh i see films, Robert D'arcy
2010, Short Film, Sean, The White Lady, LCC, Martyn Holmes
2009, Short Film, Peter Jones, Cluck Cluck Bang Bang, Warped Perspective Productions, Simon J Riley & Fausto Ortega Villarreal
2008, Short Film, Henry, Endless Cry, Alice Productions, Vesa Kuosmanen
2008, Short Film, Baxster, The Mumper/The Sliencer, dpadadac Films, David Padadac
2007, Short Film, Charlie, Moon People, ITV West, Martin Rhys Davies
2007, Short Film, Alex, Public Interest, Asbo Films, Brian Hutton
2007, Short Film, Paris, The Judgement of Paris, London Film School and the National Gallery, Tan Akinsal
2006, Short Film, Willard, Willards Way, BBC Film Club, Glen Ramsden
Rehearsed Reading
2010, Rehearsed Reading, John, What Sam Told Me, 503, Tom Latter
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Gas, Collapsing Collonies, Box of Tricks, Hannah Tyrell-Pinder
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Dr. Theo Stark, Hypothermia, Narrow Road, Vannesa Brooks
Further Credits
2017, Television, Elephant Trainer/Puppeteer, The Late Show/Stephen Colbert, The Late Show, N/A
2016, Music Video, Puppeteer, In the name of man, Plan B, Ben Drew
2016, Site Specific, Blackbeard/Hawley Harvey Crippin, Undead, Asaro, Henry Maynard
2015, Commercial, Glass Delivery Mime, Oral B
2015, Site Specific, Black Beard/Edward Teach, Return to the Sea of Souls, Asaro, Henry Maynard
2014, Cabaret, Walkabout performer, Cirque Le Soir, Cirque Le Soir, Billie Rae
2014, Cabaret, Henri, Skull boy, Flabbergast Theatre, Henry Maynard
2014, Commercial, Dancer/fire performer, T-Mobile US, AND PRODUCTION, Jake Chessum
2014, Music Video, Puppeteer, Appreciate, Friend, Andre Chocron
2014, Music Video, Interregator, Dizereli and the small gods, Dave Higgs Prod, Dave Higgs
2014, Site Specific, Black Sam Bellemy, Columbus and the lost voyage, Asaro, Henry Maynard
2013, Site Specific, Bartholomew Roberts, Pirates 'in' the Carribean, Asaro, Henry Maynard
2011, Television, Secret Agent, Concrete Jungle, Channel 4/Storm Origins, Claudio Voicu
2010, Music Video, Ringleader, Surf, Fully Focused Productions, Teddy Dunbar
2010, Television, Jason Boyd, Ladies and Gentlemen, Disclosure Productions, Robin Schmidt
2010, Workshop, Puppeteer, Angels, Akram Khan, Akram Khan
2010, Workshop, Mask, Commedia dell 'Arte, complicite, Marcello Magni
2010, Workshop, Puppeteer, My Father Was a Wandering Aramaean/The Table, Blind Summit, Mark Down
2010, Workshop, The Colonel, The Colonel's Daughter, Supporting Wall, Emily Lim
2009, Music Video, Lead Role, Come to Grief, Slilent Films - The Molotovs, David Higgs
2008, Commercial, Office Worker, Belu Water, National Film School, Fausto Ortega Villarreal
2006, Pantomime, Abanazar, Aladdin, Wish Productions, Iain Lauchlan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, East Anglian, Glasgow, London*, Norfolk, Romanian, RP*, Somerset, Stoke-on-Trent
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*, Cabaret Singing, Charleston, Didgeridoo, Folk Singing, Lindy Hop, Rock Singing*, Swing Dance, Tenor Baritone*
Performance:Actor-Singer, Clown, Commedia Dell'Arte, Compere, Fight Captain (experienced), Immersive Performance, Mask, Master of Ceremonies, Motion Capture, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Singer-Professional, Skin Work, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Boxing, Cycling, Horse-riding, Rollerblading, Rowing, Rugby*, Stage Combat*, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Aerial Work, Angle Grinding, Circus Aerial Work, Event Host (experienced), Fire Breathing, Fire Eater, Fire Staff, Juggling, Mime, Painting, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Stilt Walking, Tumbling, Workshop Leader (Puppetry)

Training:

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Clowning - Dr Brown, Eric Lebont, Eric Davies