MICHAEL GOULD

MICHAEL GOULD by Jon Holloway
Photo: Jon Holloway
Video Clips See Video Showreel
CURTIS BROWN
5th Floor, Haymarket House, 28-29 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4SP
Phone: 020-7393 4400
Fax: 020-7393 4401
E-mail: actorsagents@curtisbrown.co.uk
WWW: www.curtisbrown.co.uk
SM VOICES
3rd Floor Joel House, 17-21 Garrick Street, London WC2E 9BL
Phone: 020 7420 9358
Fax: 0843 2905796
E-mail: smvoices@shepherdmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.smvoices.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:13st. 8lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:48 - 58 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European, Scandinavian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Friendly
  

Credits:

Stage Television Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, James, Dealing With Clair, Orange Tree Theatre, Richard Twyman
2018, Stage, Director, The Writer, Almeida, Blanche McIntyre
2017, Stage, Derek, The Jungle, Young Vic, Stephen Daldry
2017, Stage, Oberon/ Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Young Vic, Joe Hill Gibbins
2015, Stage, Alfieri, A View from the Bridge, Lyceum Theatre New York, Ivo van Hove
2015, Stage, John Major, The Audience, Apollo Theatre, Stephen Daldry
2014, Stage, Friar, Tis Pity She's A Whore, Globe, Michael Longhurst
2014, Stage, Alfieri, A View From The Bridge, Young Vic/Wyndham's Theatre, Ivo van Hove
2012, Stage, Anareto, Damned By Despair, National Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2011, Stage, Polonius, Hamlet, Young Vic, Ian Rickson
2011, Stage, Teddy, A Butcher Of Distinction, Kings Head Theatre, Ned Bennett
2011, Stage, Harry, Greenland, National Theatre, Bijani Sheibani
2010, Stage, Carter, Earthquakes in London, National Theatre, Rupert Goold
2010, Stage, Michael, Marine Parade, Animal Inks, Jo McInnes
2010, Stage, Jack, Pressure Drop, On Theatre, Chris Haydon
2009, Stage, Wladek, Our Class, National Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2008, Stage, Iago, Othello, Royal Shakespeare Company, Kathryn Hunter
2007, Stage, Talthybius, Women of Troy, National Theatre, Katie Mitchell
2007, Stage, Lette, The Ugly One, Royal Court Theatre, Ramin Gray
2007, Stage, Simon, The Lesson, Arcola Theatre, Lyndsey Turner
2007, Stage, Lennie, Attempts on Her Life, National Theatre, Katie Mitchell
2007, Stage, Alberic, In Extremis, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, John Dove
2006, Stage, Bernard, Waves, National Theatre, Katie Mitchell
2006, Stage, Ilya Shamraev, The Seagull, National Theatre, Katie Mitchell
2006, Stage, Greg, Other Hands, Soho Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2005, Stage, Knap, Pillars of the Community, National Theatre, Marianne Elliot
2005, Stage, Health Minister, The UN Inspector, National Theatre, David Farr
2004, Stage, Jonathan, Cruel and Tender, Young Vic and tour, Luc Bondy
2004, Stage, Reverend Hale, The Crucible, Shefield Crucible Theatre, Anna Mackmin
2003, Stage, Pericles, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre, Neil Bartlett
2001, Stage, Edmund, King Lear, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Barry Kyle
2000, Stage, Agamemnon, The Oresteia, Royal National Theatre, Kate Mitchell
2000, Stage, Mr Hatch, The Sea, Chichester Festival Theatre, Sean Holmes
1997, Stage, Polixenes, The Winters Tale, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, David Freeman
1996, Stage, Benvolio, Romeo And Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Adrian Noble
1996, Stage, Creon, The Phoenician Women, Royal Shakespeare Company, Katie Mitchell
2018, Stage, James, Dealing With Clair, Orange Tree Theatre, Richard Twyman
Television
2018, Television, Dr Williams, There She Goes, Merman for BBC4, Simon Hynd
2018, Television, Rob Chapman, Manhunt, Buffalo Pictures for ITV, Marc Evans
2017, Television, Jarl, Into the Badlands, AMC, Toa Fraser
2017, Television, Harper Hopkinson, Black Earth Rising, Drama Republic for Netflix/BBC, Hugo Blick
2017, Television, Mr Lipsey, Man Down, Avalon for Channel 4, Al Campbell
2016, Television, Simon Davis, The Jury, Dragonfly TV for Channel 4, Nick Holt and Kath Mattock
2016, Television, Porter Blackall, Decline and Fall, Tiger Aspect/Cave Bear for BBC2, Guillem Morales
2014, Television, Doug, The Conversation, Working Title for BBC, Dominic Savage
2013, Television, Ranson, Lucan, ITV, Adrian Shergold
2013, Television, Mr Luckhurst, Silk, BBC, Michael Keillor
2013, Television, Masham, Silent Witness, BBC/BBC1, David Richards
2013, Television, Homeless Man, Mr Sloane, Big Talk/ Sky, Robert B.Weide
2012, Television, Wainwright, Bletchley Circle, World Productions/ITV, Anthony De Emmony
2012, Television, William Hawley, Secret State, Company Pictures, Ed Fraiman
2010, Television, Neville Lowe, Getting On, Vera Productions, Peter Capaldi
2009, Television, Rune Bergman, Wallander, Leftbank Pictures, Hettie Macdonald
2008, Television, Vicar, Free Agents, Bigtalk Productions, James Griffiths
2008, Television, Pathologist, Ashes to Ashes, Kudos, Catherine Morshead
2008, Television, Victor, Casualty, BBC Bristol, Julie Edwards
2008, Television, Neil Steinman, Grandma's House, Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd, John Morton
2007, Television, Miller, The Long Walk to Finchley, Great Meadows for BBC4, Niall MacCormick
2005, Television, Martin Doyle, Waking The Dead, BBC Television, Ben Bolt
2005, Television, DCI Longford, The Bill, Thames/Talkback, Julie Edwards
2004, Television, Richard Syme, David Kelly, Mentorn, Peter Kosminsky
2004, Television, Bob Stewart, Green Wing, Talkback, Tristram Shapeero
2003, Television, Mark Draper, Wire In The Blood, ITV, Nick Laughland
2002, Television, Stuart Defoe, Eastenders, BBC Television, Graeme Hattrick
2002, Television, Dan Merrick, State of Play, BBC Television, David Yates
2002, Television, Michael Thomas, The Bill, Pearson Television, Di Patrick
2012, Television, William Hawley, Coup, Company Pictures, Ed Fraiman
Film
2018, Feature Film, Judge Clark, Radioactive, Working Title, Marjane Satrapi
2018, Feature Film, Ron, Undergods, RSA Films/Scott Free, Chino Moya
2017, Feature Film, Lord Londonderry, Darkest Hour, Focus Features, Joe Wright
2016, Feature Film, Admiral Gorin, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Lucasfilm/ Walt Disney, Gareth Edwards
2014, Feature Film, Hugh Greenwood, Our Kind of Traitor, The Ink Factory, Susanah White
2012, Feature Film, Mr Monks, Private Peaceful, Fludity Films, Pat O'Connor
1994, Feature Film, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Shelley Films, Kenneth Branagh
Radio
2006, Radio, Lazar, Plenty, BBC - Catherine Bailey Productions, John Dove
Further Credits
2013, Short Film, Simon, Crocodile, Independent Films, Gaëlle Denis
2013, Short Film, Shears, Room 8, Independent Films, JW Griffiths (Winner of Best Short BAFTA 2013)

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Dublin, Geordie, London*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Piano, Ukulele
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Kayak, Running
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence