Spotlight: GERARD BYRNE

GERARD BYRNE

GERARD BYRNE by Brendan Harrington
Photo: Brendan Harrington
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
THE AGENCY
25 Leeson Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland, D02 XD77
Phone: 00 353 1 6618535
Fax: 00 353 1 6766615
E-mail: office@theagency.ie
WWW: www.theagency.ie
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:11st. 9lb. (74kg)
Playing Age:46 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Balding
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Currently appearing:

Gerard recently appeared in the role of Claudius in the Mill Production of HAMLET directed by Geoff O'Keefe, and the role of Pozzo in WAITING FOR GODOT directed by Patrick Sutton at Smock Alley Theatre.

Stage Film Television Documentary Radio
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Claudius, Hamlet, Mill Productions, Geoff O'Keefe
2019, Stage, Ensemble, In Our Veins, Bitter Like A Lemon @ The Abbey Theatre, Maisie Lee
2019, Stage, Pozzo, Waiting For Godot, Smock Alley Theatre, Patrick Sutton
2018, Stage, Jack, Brothers of the Brush, Verdant Productions, Tracy Ryan
2017, Stage, Tiny, Futureproof, Everyman Theatre, Cork, Tom Creed
2016, Stage, Numero Uno, Council of Nicea, Smock Alley Theatre, Iseult Golden
2016, Stage, Colonel Pickering, Pygmalion, Smock Alley Theatre, Liam Halligan
2016, Stage, Mr. Fergus Crampton, You Never Can Tell, The Abbey Theatre, Conall Morrison
2015, Stage, Mr. Mulligan, The Shadow of a Gunman, The Abbey Theatre, Wayne Jordan
2014, Stage, Brownie, Borstal Boy, The Gaiety Theatre, Conall Morrison
2013, Stage, Walter Sorrow, DRUM BELLY, The Abbey Theatre, Sean Holmes
2013, Stage, Morrison, Major Barbara, The Abbey Theatre, Annabelle Comyn
2013, Stage, Morrison, Major Barbara, The Abbey Theatre, Annabelle Comyn
2013, Stage, Frank, Overtime, The New Theatre, Caroline Fitzgerald
2013, Stage, Frank, OVERTIME, The New Theatre, Caroline Fitzgerald
2012, Stage, Francis, THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY, The Abbey Theatre, Neil Bartlett
2010, Stage, Tim Reagan, ARRAH-NA-POGUE, The Abbey Theatre, Mikel Murfi
2010, Stage, Jacob, WHAT'S LEFT OF THE FLAG?, Theatre Upstairs, Charlie Bonner
2009, Stage, Poseidon/Menelaus, TROJAN WOMEN, The Core (at Smock Alley), Alan King/Rodrigo Rodrigues
2004, Stage, Sullivan, THE SHAUGHRAN, The Abbey Theatre, John McColgan
2003, Stage, Taxi, THE LATE HENRY MOSS, The Abbey Theatre, Peter Sheridan
2001, Stage, Mr. Smith, BAKED BEANS AND RASPBERRY RIPPLE, Bewley's Cafe Theatre, Caroline Fitzgrrald
2001, Stage, Christie, THE CARNIVAL KING, Fishamble:The New Play company, Jim Culleton
2000, Stage, Canon Pratt, MOLL, Edward Farrell Productions, John O'Brien
1999, Stage, Mr. Willey, OUT OF ORDER, SWEETIE, Kalamari Productions, Terry Byrne
1998, Stage, Harry, BUDDLEIA, Passion Machine Theatre Company, Paul Mercier
1998, Stage, Michael, HOME, Passion Machine Theatre Company, Paul Mercier
1998, Stage, Joe Finnegan, TARRY FLYNN, Royal National Theatre/Abbey Theatre, Conall Morrison
1997, Stage, Joe Finnegan, TARRY FLYNN, The Abbey Theatre, Conall Morrison
1996, Stage, Menteith/Captain, MACBETH, The Abbey Theatre, Patrick Mason
1996, Stage, John Millen, OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER MARCHING TOWARDS THE SOMME, RSC/Abbey Theatre (National/International Tour), Patrick Mason
1995, Stage, Mr. Woodhouse, EMMA, Storytellers Theatre Company, Conall Morrison
1995, Stage, Mr. Leopold, ESTHER WATERS, Storytellers Theatre Company, Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy
1995, Stage, John Millen, OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER MARCHING TOWARDS THE SOMME, The Abbey Theatre (at Edinburgh Int. Festival), Patrick Mason
1994, Stage, Michael, HOME, Passion Machine (at Olympia theatre), Paul Mercier
1994, Stage, John Millen, OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER MARCHING TOWARDS THE SOMME, The Abbey Theatre, Patrick Mason
1994, Stage, Silas Marner, SILAS MARNER, Storytellers Theatre Company, Bairbre Ni Chaoimh
1994, Stage, Rev. Dick, SUMMERHOUSE, Druid Theatre Company, Caroline Fitzgrrald
1994, Stage, Gerry McCormack, THE MAN WHO CARED TOO MUCH, Passion Machine Theatre Company, Conall Morrison
1993, Stage, Duncey Cass, SILAS MARNER, Storytellers Theatre Company, Bairbre Ni Chaoimh
1993, Stage, The Man (title), THE MAN WITH THE FLOWER IN HIS MOUTH, Project Arts Centre, Judy Friel
1993, Stage, Cardinal (1), THE POPE AND THE WITCH, Red Kettle Theatre Company, Andy Hinds
1992, Stage, Kevin, STUDS, Passion Machine Company (at Edinburgh Fringe), Paul Mercier
1992, Stage, Mask (1) (title), THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK, Co-Motion (at Project Arts Centre), Rebecca Roper
1991, Stage, Derek, FRAUDS, The Abbey Theatre (Peacock), Caroline Fitzgrrald
1990, Stage, Ollie, BLINDED BY THE LIGHT, The Abbey Theatre (Peacock), Caroline Fitzgrrald
1990, Stage, Tubby, BORSTSL BOY, Gaiety Theatre, Joe Dowling
1990, Stage, Glad Hand, WEST SIDE STORY, Olympia Theatre, Robert Arditti
1989, Stage, Vincent Van Gogh, IMPRESSIONS OF VINCENT IN THE BLESSED TWILIGHT, Project Arts Centre, Neville Carlyle Style
1989, Stage, Kevin, STUDS, Passion Machine Theatre Company, Paul Mercier
1989, Stage, Features, WAR, Passion Machine Theatre Company, Paul Mercier
1987, Stage, Bishop Tracey, BROWNBREAD, Passion Machine Theatre Company, Paul Mercier
1987, Stage, Joseph Garcin, IN CAMERA, Electric Blue Fringe Theatre Company, Nuala Kelly
1987, Stage, Malcolm, LITTLE MALCOLM AND HIS STRUGGLE AGAINST THE EUNUCHS, Electric Blue Fringe Theatre Company, Nuala Kelly
1987, Stage, Tony/Brian, THE BIRDTABLE, Passion Machine Theatre Company, Brendan Gleeson
Film
2014, Film, Dr. Power, After, Filmbase, Seán Branigan
2010, Film, Pervert Nolan, NOREEN, El Zorro Films, Domhnall Gleeson
2002, Film, Flint, THE LAST, 67 Pictures, Steven Benedict
2001, Film, Teachtaire Gearmanach, TUPPERWARE, Brother Films, Paul Mercier
1998, Film, Priest, CRUSHPROOF, Continent Films GmbH, Paul Tickell
1997, Film, Paul Donegan, BEFORE I SLEEP, Brother Films, Paul Mercier
1993, Film, Taxi Driver, THE SNAPPER, BBC Films, Stephen Frears
1992, Film, Fr. John Harper, HEAVEN ONLY KNOWS, DLIADT, Liam Regan
1991, Film, Lieutenant Ash, BRUTAL GLORY, DLIADT, Conan Mc Cabe
1990, Film, Winner, AFTER MIDNIGHT, Channel 4 Films, Shani S. Grewal
Television
2018, Television, Hotel Bar Man, Inspektor Jury 4 - Old Fox Deciev'd, Octagon Films / Crazy Films / ZDF Germany, Marcus Ulbricht
2017, Television, Editor, The Frankenstein Chronicles (S2), Rainmark Films / ITV, Alex Gabassi
2009, Television, Malachy [recurring character : from 1996-2009], FAIR CITY, RTE, Various
2007, Television, Self, JIGS N' REELS, Mind The Gap/RTE, David Donaghy
2004, Television, Self, HAPPY BIRTHDAY OSCAR WILDE, WLIW New York/PBS/SBS/BBC/Mind the Gap Films, Bill Hughes
1994, Television, Mr. Boland, FAIR CITY, RTE, Various
1991, Television, Various, NIGHTHAWKS (from 1988), RTE/Network 2, Various
1990, Television, Claire's Husband, THE TRUTH ABOUT CLAIRE, RTE, Gerard Stembridge
1989, Television, Friedrich Wieck, CLARA SCHUMANN, Sky Television Network
Documentary
1998, Documentary, Presenter, A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEBT, Radharc Films, Liam O'Rinn
Radio
2011, Radio, A PROPER DA, RTE/Radio 1, Kevin Reynolds
2011, Radio, THE HIT LIST, RTE/Radio 1, John Boorman

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-East Coast, American-New York, American-Southern States, Belfast, Cockney, Cork, Donegal, Dublin, English-Standard, German, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern*, Israeli, Kerry, Mid-Atlantic, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Irish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Piano, Singing (general)
Performance:Dubbing, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Weight Training
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Narration

Training:

The Gaiety School of Acting, Dublin, Acting Course, 1986

The Brendan Smith Theatre Academy, Dublin, Acting Course, 1984-1986