Spotlight: ANNICE BOPARAI

ANNICE BOPARAI

ANNICE BOPARAI by Ori Jones
Photo: Ori Jones
CONWAY VAN GELDER GRANT LTD
3rd Floor, 8-12 Broadwick Street, London W1F 8HW
Phone: 020-7287 0077
E-mail: info@conwayvg.co.uk
WWW: www.conwayvangeldergrant.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:20 - 30 years
Appearance:Asian, Middle Eastern, Mixed Race
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long

About me:

Recently filmed a guest lead role for BBC Doctors. Can next be seen performing sight unseen extract from new play 'Sex & Violence' about consent rhetoric via Zoom in 'Paper Cut Goes Zoom' on Wednesday 29th July www.papercuttheatre.co.uk

Stage Television Rehearsed Reading Short Film Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, A, Border Control, Hack Theatre, The Vaults, Olivia Furber
2020, Stage, Emanuella/Laila/Ash/Janey, Hear Me Now Monolouges, Theatre503, Priscilla Lafayette
2020, Stage, Manny, Service, Ellandar Productions, White Bear Theatre, Denise Stephenson
2019, Stage, Nel/Simran/Mother, Tamasha Scratch Night, Leicester Curve Theatre, Beth Kapila & Omar Khan
2019, Stage, Meg/Yasmin/Abi, Tamasha Scratch Night, Soho Theatre, Brigette Adela & Zhui Ning Chang
2019, Stage, Nisha, J'ouvert, Theatre503, Rebekah Murrell
2019, Stage, Yasmin, 17, Wildcard, The Vaults, Balisha Karra & Finley Rose-Townsend
2018, Stage, Elaine/ Henna, Trojan Horse, LUNG Theatre & Leeds Playhouse, Summerhall Main Hall, Edinburgh Fringe, Matt Woodhead & Helen Monks
2018, Stage, Yas / Various, The Canary and The Crow & 17, Gig Theatre, Middle Child Theatre Company, Paul Smith
2018, Stage, Kalila, Silently Hoping, Minatuarists 67, Arcola Theatre, Mingyu Lin
2017, Stage, Ghuncha, Behind the Blast Wall, Theatre503, Sahar Speaks, Rachel Valentine Smith
2017, Stage, Sonia, Earlsfield Stories, Tara Arts, Matt Maltby & Jatinder Verma
2017, Stage, Meridian, If and When, Soho Theatre, Blythe Stewart
2017, Stage, Rose, The Lights, The Royal Court/The Oxford School of Drama, Hal Chambers
2016, Stage, Doctor, Andorra, The Oxford School of Drama, Alice Malin
2016, Stage, Jane, The London Cuckolds, The Oxford School of Drama, Cordelia Monsey
2016, Stage, Rose Maylie, Oliver Twist, The Oxford School of Drama, Kirsty McFarland & Steve Woodward
2015, Stage, Natalya Petrovna, A Month in the Country, The Oxford School of Drama, Dan Coleman
Television
2020, Television, Naveena Thakur (GUEST LEAD), Doctors, BBC, John Maidens
2018, Television, Narrator, Man Like Mobeen (Readthrough), Tiger Aspect, Ollie Parsons
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Mina/Shirin/Debbie, New Life, Script Tank, Naz Sadoughi
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Emily Renton/ Fifth Signcarrier, Rough Music, Finborough Theatre, Melissa Dunne
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Baby/ Policewoman/ Charlie, OUTRAGE!, Camdens Peoples Theatre, Madeline Moore
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Selwa, 2022, Bread and Roses Theatre, Daisy Milner
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Lakshana, Galvanise, Rascal Theatre Company, So & So Arts Club, Caroline Simonsen
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Jess, Aviatrix, Ivo Theatre Company, Albany Theatre, Olivia Furber & Jo Tyabji
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Yasmin, 17, 2Northdown, Anoushka Bonwick
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Mira, Bootcamp, The Thelmas/Women at RADA, Madeline Moore
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Hana, The Net, Tristan Bates Theatre, Sadie Spencer
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Eight, Attempts on Her Life, Soho Theatre, Hannah Hauer-King
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Goodie, Obscure Origins, Molly Moody
2018, Short Film, Sonia, 100 years of RAF, Fujitsu, Guy Ducker
2018, Short Film, Speaker, Things Not To Say, BBC THREE, Rubina Pabani
2018, Short Film, Prisha, FORGEIN-ERS, Foliage Films, Erin Barry
2016, Short Film, Emilia, Othello Shorts, The Oxford School of Drama, Dylan Brown
Commercial
2020, Commercial, Army Girl, ITV2 Anti Trolling Campaign, ITV, Alex Dickinson
Further Credits
2020, Workshop, Annabelle/ID, Upbeat the Play, Ella Zgorska
2019, Workshop, Nahid, Persian Girls, Airlock Theatre, Robbie Taylor-Hunt
2019, Workshop, Santi, Santi & Naz, The Thelmas, Madeline Moore
2019, Workshop, Nazneen, Homing Birds, Kali Theatre, Helena Bell
2018, Workshop, Sita, The Great Celestial Cow, Belgrade Theatre, Balisha Karra, Finley R-Townsend, Corey Campbell
2018, Workshop, Fezoza, All The Cultureless People, Papercut Theatre, Melissa Dunne
2017, Workshop, You're So Relevant, Jasmine Woodcock-Stewart
2017, Workshop, Yasmin, 17, Frankie Meredith, Anoushka Bonwick
2017, Workshop, Various, The Great Gatsby, Lougmair Collective, Tommo Fowler & David Lougmair
2015, Radio, Alizon, The Lady's Not For Burning, The Oxford School of Drama, Jane Morgan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, French, Heightened RP, Indian, Irish-Northern, London, Manchester, Middle Eastern, Midlands-West*, Multicultural London English (MLE), RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Punjabi
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Contact Improvisation, Dance (general), Mezzo
Performance:Laban Training, Poetry Reading, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Pilates, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Barista (experienced), Devising, Improvisation

Training:

Oxford School of Drama, Acting, 3 years, 2014-2017