MARK BONNAR

MARK BONNAR by Gerald Kyd
Photo: Gerald Kyd
Listen to Voice Clips
HATTON MCEWAN PENFORD LTD
Studio 11.B.1, The Leather Market, Weston Street, London SE1 3ER
Phone: 020 3735 8278
E-mail: mail@hattonmcewanpenford.com
WWW: www.hattonmcewanpenford.com
SUE TERRY VOICES
4th Floor, 35 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7JF
Phone: 020-7434 2040
Fax: 020-7434 2042
E-mail: sue@sueterryvoices.com
WWW: www.sueterryvoices.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Gentle
  

Credits:

Mark was Awarded the Broadcasting Press Guild Award for Best Actor for his performances in Apple Tree Yard, Unforgotten, Eric Ernie & me and Catastrophe. He was also awarded a Scottish BAFTA for his role in Unforgotten in 2017.

Film Television Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, Dec, SAY MY NAME, Electric Entertainment, Jay Stern
2017, Feature Film, Mr Jeffreys, THE KID WHO WOULD BE KING, Working Title, Joe Cornish
2015, Feature Film, Lawrence Close, TAKE DOWN, Pinewood Pictures, Jim Gillespie
2014, Feature Film, Rev Gibbons, Sunset Song, Sunset Song Ltd, Terence Davies
2013, Feature Film, Conrad Fox, X-MOOR, The Fyzz Group, Luke Hyams
2013, Feature Film, Iain, Camera Trap, Cinema NX, Alex Verner
Television
2018, Television, Miles Flynn, Defending the Guilty, Big Talk / BBC2, Tom George
2018, Television, Duncan Hunter, Shetland (Series 4), ITV, Rebecca Gartward
2018, Television, Chris, Catastrophe, Avalon, Jim O'Hanlon
2018, Television, Field, Summer of Rockets, BBC, Stephen Poliakoff
2018, Television, Billy, URBAN MYTHS, Sky Arts, Guillem Morales
2017, Television, Eric Morecambe, Eric, Ernie And Me, BBC Four, Dan Zeff
2017, Television, Neil, HUMANS SERIES 3, Channel 4, Various Directors
2017, Television, Duncan Hunter, Shetland (series 4), ITV, Rebecca Gartward
2017, Television, Mr Meekie, PORRIDGE, BBC1, Dominic Brigstocke
2016, Television, Gary Carmichael, Apple Tree Yard, Kudos/BBC1, Jessica Hobbs
2016, Television, Colin, Unforgotten Season 2, ITV, Andy Wilson
2016, Television, Chris, Catastrophe (Series 3), Ch4/Avalon, Ben Taylor
2015, Television, Peter Mayhew, NEW BLOOD, BBC, Anthony Phillipson
2015, Television, Chris, Catastrophe (Series 2), Avalon/Channel 4, Ben Taylor
2015, Television, Haliday, Undercover, BBC, James Hawes
2015, Television, Lord Protheroe, Jekyll and Hyde, ITV, Joss Agnew
2015, Television, Duncan Hunter, Shetland (Series 3), ITV, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
2014, Television, Chris, Catastrophe, Channel 4/ Avalon, Ben Taylor
2014, Television, Adam, Home Fires, ITV, Bruce Goodison
2014, Television, Danny Pryor, VERA, ITV, Stewart Svaasand
2014, Television, William Carnarvon, Midsomer Murders, ITV, Nick Laughland
2014, Television, Dr Robinson, GRANTCHESTER, ITV, Jill Robertson
2014, Television, Chris, Catastrophe (Pilot), Avalon TV, Ben Taylor
2013, Television, Duncan Hunter, Shetland (Series 1), ITV, John Mackay
2013, Television, DC Michael Dryden, Line of Duty II, BBC2, Douglas MacKinnon
2012, Television, Andy Marshall, Case Histories 2, BBC1, David Richards
2012, Television, Peter Adler, The Paradise, BBC1, David Drury, Sue Tully, Mark Jobst
2012, Television, Malcolm Christie, Silent Witness, BBC1, Richard Clark
2012, Television, Duncan Hunter, Shetland, BBC1, Peter Hoar
2012, Television, Gerry, The Minor Character, Warp Films, Richard Curson Smith
2011, Television, Ben Farrell, Twenty Twelve, BBC, John Morton
2011, Television, Jimmy (2 eps), DOCTOR WHO, BBC, Julian Simpson
2010, Television, Finny (Regular), Psychoville (Series 2), BBC, Matt Lipsey
2010, Television, DCI Atkins, Taggart, STV, Douglas MacKinnon
2010, Television, Don, PHONE SHOP, C4, Phil Bowker
2009, Television, DC Ben Holt (Series Regular), PARADOX, BBC, Simon Cellan-Jones
2008, Television, Callum McGrath, PA's, BBC, Ashley Way
2007, Television, Ray Moore, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Various Directors
2007, Television, Richard, Britz, C4, Peter Kosminsky
2006, Television, Tommy, The Trial Of Tony Blair, Channel 4, Simon Cellan Jones
2006, Television, Penkovsky, Penkovsky: Nuclear Race, BBC Television, Matthew Wartman
2005, Television, Bruno, Casualty, BBC Television, Various Directors
2005, Television, Ben Varcoe, Afterlife, ITV, Murray Ferguson
2002, Television, Dr Philip Gardener, Taggart, Scottish Television, Patrick Harkin
2001, Television, Ray Stevie McTeer, Wire In The Blood, Coastal/ITV, Andrew Grieve
2001, Television, DC Colin Morris, The Rainbow Room, Granada Television, Jean Stewart
2001, Television, Tony Torrance, Armadillo, BBC Television, Howard Davies
2000, Television, DI Jim Margolies, Inspector Rebus-Dead Souls, ITV, Maurise Philips
1997, Television, Arthur Brown, The Phoenix And The Carpet, BBC Television, Michael Kerrigan
Stage
2018, Stage, Hari, Instructions For Correct Assembly, Royal Court, Hamish Pirie
2017, Stage, Solo Performer, QUEERS, Old Vic, Mark Gatis
2012, Stage, Daniel de Bosola, The Duchess of Malfi, The Old Vic, Jamie Lloyd
2011, Stage, Tom, Sixty Six Books - Falling Apart, Bush Theatre, Josie Rourke
2011, Stage, Trofimov, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, National Theatre, Howard Davies
2010, Stage, Tim Tooney, NOVECENTO, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios, Roisin McBrinn
2009, Stage, Aeneas, DIDO QUEEN OF CARTHAGE, National Theatre, James McDonald
2008, Stage, Orsino, TWELFTH NIGHT, Donmar at Wyndhams, Michael Grandage
2008, Stage, Vershinin, THREE SISTERS, Royal Exchange, Sarah Frankcom
2008, Stage, Fred Madison, LOST HIGHWAY, ENO/ Young Vic, Diane Paulus
2007, Stage, Hugh Dorsey, Parade, Donmar Warehouse, Rob Ashford
2007, Stage, Nil, Philistines, National Theatre, Howard Davies
2005, Stage, Phil, Mammals, The Bush Theatre, Anna Mackmin
2004, Stage, David, A Girl in a Car with a Man, Royal Court Theatre, Joe Hill Gibbons
2004, Stage, Benedick, Much Ado About Nothing, Salisbury Playhouse, Doug Rintoul
2004, Stage, Ligniere, Cyrano De Bergerac, Royal National Theatre, Howard Davies
2004, Stage, Louis, At The Table/Almost Nothing, Royal Court, Roxanna Silbert
2003, Stage, Orsino, Twelfth Night, Manchester Royal Exchange, Lucy Bailey
2003, Stage, Trofimov, The Cherry Orchard, Oxford Stage Company, Dominic Dromgoole
2002, Stage, Robin Hood, Robin Hood, Caird Co/NT Loft, Steve Byrne & Jack Holloway
2002, Stage, Tyrrel, Richard III, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Michael Grandage
2001, Stage, Tony, Out In The Open, Hampstead Theatre, Kathy Burke
2000, Stage, Harcourt, The Country Wife, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Michael Grandage
1999, Stage, Acoetes/Tereus/Narcissus, Tales From Ovid, Royal Shakespeare Company, Tim Supple
1999, Stage, Peregrine, Volpone, Royal Shakespeare Company, Lindsay Posner
1998, Stage, Scarus, Antony & Cleopatra, Royal National Theatre, Sean Mathias
1998, Stage, Skunsky, Flight, Royal National Theatre, Howard Davies
1998, Stage, Clarence, Richard III, National Studio, Guy Retallack
1997, Stage, Corporal, Chips With Everything, Royal National Theatre, Howard Davies
Further Credits
2016, Short Film, Nate, Edmund the Magnificent, Haus Films, Ben Ockrent

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Aberdeen, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, Edinburgh*, Glasgow, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Drums*, Guitar, High Baritone, Percussion
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Rugby*, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Juggling