SUSAN KYD

SUSAN KYD by Caroline Webster
Photo: Caroline Webster
Video Clips See Video Showreel
NELSON BROWNE MANAGEMENT LTD
40 Bowling Green Lane, London EC1R 0NE
Phone: 020 7970 6010
Fax: 020 7837 7612
Mobile: 07796 891388
E-mail: enquiries@nelsonbrowne.com
WWW: www.nelsonbrowne.com
Location:London and Norwich , United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. 10lb. (62kg)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Strawberry Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Currently appearing in a production of Carousel at ENO London Coliseum Director Lonny Price playing Mrs Mullin. Performing Shakespeare sonnets, songs and speeches as well as reading children's classics at Literature Festival Norwich.

Television Film Stage Commercial Audio Radio Educational
(spacer)
Television
2016, Television, Lady Hamilton, Taboo, BBC/Tom Hardy, Anders Engstron
Television, Tricia Marshall, DOCTORS, BBC, Rob Rohrer
Television, Lady So and So, THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE, Origin Pictures, Mark Munden
Television, Diana Marwick, DOCTORS, BBC Television, Steve Hughes
Television, Jenna, LITTLE MISS JOCELYN, BBC Television, Nick Philips
Television, Louise, UP THE GARDEN PATH, H Barclay/Granada Television, David Askey
Television, Camilia, INSPECTOR MORSE, Zenith Productions Ltd, Jim Goddard
Television, Dawn, CASUALTY, BBC Television, Dominic Santana
Television, Camilla, LOVEJOY, BBC Television, Ian McShane
Television, Sue, MINDER, Euston Films, Francis Megahy
Television, Leader of the Communists, ALLO ALLO, BBC Television, David Croft
Television, Samantha, CORONATION STREET, Granada, Malcolm Taylor
Television, Tessa, DON'T WAIT UP, BBC Television, Harold Snoad
Television, Linda, ABOUT FACE, Central, John Henderson
Television, Trish, THE UPPER HAND, Central, Martin Dennis
Television, Pamela, BERLIN BREAK, RTL/ Columbia, Fred Keller
Television, Sylv, WEST, Channel 4, John Frankau
Television, Mrs Latimer, THE FIRM, BBC Television, Alan Clarke
Film
2015, Feature Film, Sissy, Dead Fred, Dead Fred Productions, Deanna Dewey
2015, Film, Jasmine, Chicklit, Coach House Films, Tony Britten
2015, Film, Ffiona, Nameless, Phoenix films, Thurman Bryan
Film, Jane, TOOTING BROADWAY, T.B Films LTD, Devanand Shanmugam
Film, Barbara, DANCE WITH A STRANGER, First Film Company, Mike Newall
Film, Fawn, A BUSINESS AFFAIR, Osby/Film And General, Charlotte Brandstorm
Stage
2016, Stage, Performing Shakespeare sonnets, songs, speeches, and reading children classics, Literature Festival Norwich
2016, Stage, Mrs Maudsley, The Go - Between, Sewell Barn Theatre, Roger Parsley
Stage, Frau Zakreys, STUMPERGASSE 31, Arcola, Lisa Blair
Stage, Ann / Marie / Lottie, WHEN WE ARE MARRIED, Garrick Theatre, Christopher Luscomber
Stage, Roz, NO EXPENSE SPARED, Jermyn Street Theatre, J R Capron
Stage, The Witch, INTO THE WOODS, Gatehouse Theatre, Racky Plews
Stage, Madame Maute/Eugenie, TOTAL ECLIPSE, Menier Chocolate Factory, Paul Miller
Stage, Queen Lucretia, SNOW WHITE, Qdos/St Albans, Russell Labey
Stage, Mrs Betterton, PLAYHOUSE CREATURES, Gatehouse Theatre, Alexander Hope
Stage, Kate, RABBIT, Frantic Assembly/Lyric Hammersmith, Scott Graham/Steve Hoggat
Stage, Mrs Malaprop, THE RIVALS, Auden Theatre, Freda Kelsall
Stage, Titania & Helena, THE POCKET DREAM, York Theatre Royal, Paul Clayton
Stage, Ustina, A FAMILY AFFAIR, New Wolsey Theatre, Peter Rowe
Stage, Mrs Cheveley, AN IDEAL HUSBAND, Vienna English Theatre, Ruth Brinkmann
Stage, Hazel, TIME & THE CONWAYS, Old Vic/Royal Alex Toronto, Richard Olivier
Stage, Sylv, WEST, Donmar Warehouse, Steven Berkoff
Stage, Belinda, NOISES OFF, Salisbury Playhouse, Peter Rowe
Stage, Lolin, THE PROMISE, Orange Tree, Dominic Hill
Stage, Myra, HAYFEVER, Sheffield Crucible, Deborah Paige
Stage, Beatrice, THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE, Bristol Old Vic, Anthony Cornish
Stage, Mrs Prentice, WHAT THE BUTLER SAW, Palace Westcliff, Chris Dunham
Stage, Marquise De Merteuil, LES LIASONS DANGEREUSES, Palace Westcliff, Chris Dunham
Stage, Annie, THE REAL THING, British Council Tour, Chris Sandford
Stage, Lady Anne, RICHARD III, Wolsey Ipswich, Dick Tuckey
Stage, Hilda, THE MASTER BUILDER, West Yorkshire Playhouse, John Fernald
Stage, Fancine, PAL JOEY!, Half Moon Theatre/Albery, Rob Walker
Commercial
Commercial, Tennis Couple, MERCEDES FOR BELGIUM, Milly Films, Andrea J. Rijser
Commercial, Female Client, CAMELOT, Abbot Mead Vickers, Paul McPadden
Commercial, Tennis Woman, PIZZA HUT 'Mixed Doubles', Weiden & Kennedy, Steve Reeves
Audio
Audio, Emily, DOCTOR WHO - The Demons of Red Lodge, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
Audio, Emily, DOCTOR WHO - The Demons of Red Lodge, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
Audio, Governor Chaplin, DOCTOR WHO - Doing Time, Big Finish, Ken Bentley
Radio
Radio, Salome, DANDY DICK, BBC Radio 4, John Tydeman
Radio, Sabina, I DON'T KNOW, BBC Radio 4, Simon Brett
Educational
2016, Educational, Teaching, Literature, Drama and Creative Writing Course, The UEA

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New England, American-New York, American-Southern States, Belfast, Cockney, Dorset, Dublin, Edinburgh, Glasgow, London*, Manchester, Norfolk, RP, Suffolk*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Argentine Tango, Choreography, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing, Laban, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Sight-Reading, Singing (general), Tap
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Drama, Comedy, Commedia Dell'Arte, Dancer-Professional, Mask, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Role Play, Singer-Professional, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Fencing, Fishing, Kick Boxing, Medieval Sword Fighting, Pilates, Rowing, Skiing, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Drama Workshop Leader, Mime, Narration, Painting, Photography, Pilates

Training:

L. A. M. D. A, 3 Year Acting.

Ecole Jacques Lecoq, International Course.

Central School of Speech & Drama, MA Actor Training & Coaching

St. Martin's School of Art, Foundation

Notes:

Additional Skills: Etching, Life Drawing, Furniture Design.