AMY MCALLISTER

AMY MCALLISTER by Nigel Bird
Photo: Nigel Bird
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SAINOU
14 City Lofts, 112-116 Tabernacle Street, London, EC2A 4LE
Phone: 020-7734 6441
E-mail: office@sainou.com
WWW: www.sainou.com
THE AGENCY RED LETTER FILM AGENCY LTD
25 Leeson Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland, D02 XD77
Phone: 00 353 1 6618535
Fax: 00 353 1 6766615
E-mail: karl@theagency.ie
WWW: www.theagency.ie
VOICE SQUAD
76 Park Avenue North, London NW10 1JY
Phone: 020-8450 4451
E-mail: voices@voicesquad.com
WWW: www.voicesquad.com
Location:London
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:18 - 30 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Enthusiastic

Credits:

Stage Film Television Voice Over Comedy Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Dee/Jackie, Head Rot Holiday, Weighed In Productions, William Maynard
2018, Stage, Mondie, Diamond, Bush Theatre/Underbelly, BBC Arts/Avalon, Jane Moriarty
2018, Stage, Sasha, My Romantic History, Live Theatre, Max Roberts
2018, Stage, Kes (Summerhall Best Actor Award), Scorch, The Project Theatre, Emma Jordan
2017, Stage, Kes, Scorch, Soho Theatre, Emma Jordan
2016, Stage, Impie Haddock, Harriet Martineau Dreams of Dancing, Live Theatre Newcastle, Max Roberts
2016, Stage, Kes, Scorch (Fringe First Award, Irish Times Best New Play 2016), Prime Cut / Paines Plough, Emma Jordan
2016, Stage, Mandy, Forever Yours, Mary-Lou, Theatre Royal Bath, Laurence Boswell
2015, Stage, Polyxena, Hecuba, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Erica Whyman
2015, Stage, Minnie, Shadow of a Gunman, Abbey Theatre / Lyric Theatre, Wayne Jordan
2014, Stage, Tongue Fu, Udderbelly Festival, Chris Redmond
2013, Stage, Sasha, Sons Without Fathers, Arcola Theatre, Helena Kaut-Howson
2013, Stage, Sylvia Plath's Ariel, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Jamie Runcie
2013, Stage, Lead, White Rabbit Red Rabbit, Live Theatre, Nassim Soleimanpour
2012, Stage, Iris, Horse Piss For Blood, Theatre Royal, Drum Theatre, Simon Stokes
2010, Stage, Anya, The Cherry Orchard, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Rachel Kavanaugh
2010, Stage, Fanny, A Northern Odyssey, Live Theatre, Max Roberts
2010, Stage, Laurie, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Watford Palace Theatre, Jennie Darnell
2009, Stage, Lyra, His Dark Materials, Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse, Rachel Kavanaugh & Sarah Esdaile
2008, Stage, Lucy Pevensie, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Mark Thompson
2008, Stage, Hilde, The Lady From The Sea, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Lucy Bailey
2007, Stage, Gretl, Don Juan Comes Back From The War, Belgrade Theatre, Gadi Roll
2007, Stage, Sarah Casey, The Tinker's Wedding, The Orange Tree Theatre, Henry Bell
2007, Stage, Useful Maid, Playgoers, The Orange Tree Theatre, Helen Leblique
2007, Stage, Ellen Roberts, Nan, The Orange Tree Theatre, Auriol Smith
2006, Stage, Ellie O'Connor, The Way home, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse, Sue Dunderdale
2006, Stage, Sally Sawney, Live Like Pigs, Royal Court Theatre, Christian Burgess
Film
2018, Feature Film, Gabriela, For Love or Money, Family Dies / GSP, Mark Murphy
2018, Film, Steph (lead), Mouthy, Falmouth University, Charles Evans
2015, Feature Film, Miss Howie, Ruby Strangelove, Moshe Diomant, Evgeny Ruman
2014, Feature Film, Nellie (lead), The Man On Her Mind, Alan Hruska, Bruce Guthrie
2013, Feature Film, Sister Anunciata, Philomena, Pathe Films, Stephen Frears
2013, Film, Hope, The Boy I love, Managing Mayhem, V&A, Katie Mitchell
Television
2018, Television, Brigid (recurring), Witless, Objective Productions for BBC3, Andrew Chaplin
2014, Television, Ruth (series regular), The Great Fire, ITV / Ecosse Films, Jon Jones
2012, Television, Mary (semi-regular), Call The Midwife, Neal Street Productions / BBC, Philippa Lowthorpe / Jamie Payne
2012, Television, Rose, Emmerdale, ITV, Alan Wareing / Henry Foster
2012, Television, Annabelle Taylor, Holby City, BBC, Daikin Marsh
2011, Television, Della Morgan (Guest Lead), Doctors, BBC, Terry Iland
Voice Over
2018, Voice Over, Voiceover, From Centre Court to Catwalk: How Wimbledon Changed Fashion, BBC, Worldmark Films
2018, Voice Over, National Trust, Unit Post Production
2018, Voice Over, Various Roles, Troy: Fall of a City, BBC, Sync or Swim
2018, Voice Over, Audio Book, Aisling, Oh My God What A Complete Aisling, W.F.Howes Ltd, ID Audio
2018, Voice Over, Video Game, Lucy, Ruby Rei, Wibbu, Outsource Media Ltd
2017, Voice Over, Video Game, Jax, Seven, Fool's Theory
2017, Voice Over, Video Game, Martha, The Pillars of the Earth, Outsource Media Ltd.
2017, Voice Over, Video Game, Meebee, Ruby Rei, Wibbu, Outsource Media Ltd
2016, Voice Over, Wing, Future Love, Roundhouse Theatre, Eleanor McDowall
2016, Voice Over, BBC Bitesize App Promo, BBC
2014, Voice Over, The Musketeers, BBC, Edward Bennett
2014, Voice Over, Paddington, StudioCanal, Paul King
2014, Voice Over, Black Sails, Starz
2014, Voice Over, Ripper Street, BBC, Anthony Byrne
2014, Voice Over, Downton Abbey (Series 5), Carnival / ITV, Various Directors
2014, Voice Over, Announcer, Etihad Airways, VSI
2014, Voice Over, In The Flesh, BBC, Jim O'Hanlon
2013, Voice Over, Downton Abbey (Series 4), Carnival/ITV, Various Directors
2013, Voice Over, In The Flesh, BBc, Jonny Campbell
2013, Voice Over, My Mad Fat Diary, Tiger Aspect/E4, Tim Kirkby/Ben Caron
2013, Voice Over, Young Mum, Novartis, Voice and Script International
2012, Voice Over, Downton Abbey (Series 3), Carnival/ITV, Various Directors
2011, Voice Over, Downton Abbey (Series 2), Carnival/ITV, Various Directors
2011, Voice Over, Just Henry, ITV, David Moore
Comedy
2018, Comedy, Stand Up and Slam, Camden Comedy Club, Chatback Comedy, Dan Simpson
2018, Comedy, Stand Up and Slam, Brighton Komedia, Chatback Comedy, Dan Simpson
2018, Comedy, Farrago, The Poetry Cafe, John Paul O'Neill
2017, Comedy, Winner, Hammer& Tongue, The Book Club, Angry Sam
2017, Comedy, Stand Up and Slam, Brighton Komedia, Chatback Comedy, Dan Simpson
2016, Comedy, Winner, The Great Northern Slam, Northern Stage/ Radikal Words
2016, Comedy, Winner, Jibba Jabba, The Word Centre
2016, Comedy, Winner, Stand Up And Slam, Just the Tonic, Edinburgh
2016, Comedy, Poetry Goes Pop!, Varjack & Simpson
2016, Comedy, Winner, Stand Up And Slam, Camden Comedy Club
2015, Comedy, BLAHBLAHBLAH, Bristol Old Vic, Anna Freeman
2015, Comedy, Never Mind The Fullstops, Hackney Attic
2014, Comedy, Tongue Fu, Udderbelly Festival, Chris Redmond
2014, Comedy, Bang Said The Gun, The Roebuck
2014, Comedy, Winner, The UK Anti-Slam Final, London Anti-Slam
2014, Comedy, Winner, Space Slam, Utter Spoken Word
2014, Comedy, Winner, Battle of the Axe, The Ha'Penny, Tony Ferns
2014, Comedy, Mary, The Love Anti-Slam, London Anti-Slam
2013, Comedy, Winner, The Love Anti-Slam, London Anti-Slam
2013, Comedy, Stand Up And Slam, Chatback Comedy
2013, Comedy, Tongue Fu Versus The Antislam, Richmix
Further Credits
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Helen, When's Good, ITV/Fudge Park Productions, David Sant
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Marian Óg, The Island, Royal Court Theatre, Sam Pritchard
2018, Corporate, Rider, Deliveroo, Beast Productions
2018, Corporate, Social Mobility, Superdrug, 1947 Films and Media
2016, Radio, Simona, Promises, BBC, Eoin O'Callaghan
2016, Workshop, Yasna, Spider Girls, Head For Heights, Sue Dunderdale
2015, Workshop, Harper's Daughter, Indigo, Royal Shakespeare Company, Mikel Murfi
2013, Radio, Jackie/Tracy/Aoife, The Van, BBC, Eoin O'Callaghan
2013, Radio, Jackie/Tracy, The Snapper, BBC, Eoin O'Callaghan
2013, Workshop, Polyxena, Hecuba, Royal Shakespeare Company, Erica Whyman
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Laura, The Value of Nothing, Hampstead Theatre, Ed Hall
2010, Workshop, Lydia Maitland, Revolution By Reason, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Caroline Jester
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Anne, Breakwater, Everyword Festival, Liverpool Everyman Theatre, Elizabeth Freestone
2009, Workshop, Snezhana, Flat 1937, Royal Court Theatre, Sacha Wares

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard*, Cockney, Cornwall, Dublin*, Geordie*, Gloucester, Irish-Southern*, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Northern, RP, Shropshire, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Gaelic
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Cabaret Dancing, Cabaret Singing, Ceilidh Dancing, Contemporary Dance, Country Dancing, Country Singing, Folk Singing*, Guitar, Hip Hop Dance*, Irish Step, Keyboards, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing*, Piano, Rap*, Recorder, Street Dance*, Tap*, Tin Whistle
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Dancer-Professional, Dubbing, Green Screen, Live Roleplay, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Role Play, Spoken Word, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Abseiling, Athletics, Cycling*, Horse-riding, Ice Skating*, Rollerblading, Skiing, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Dance Teacher, Drama Coach (professional), Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Lyricist, Spoken Word Artist, Story Telling, Writer

Training:

Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Second City (Improvisation)

Primo Del Teatro (Physical Theatre)

Nominated for the Irish Times Theatre Awards for her recent performance in Shadow of a Gunman, at the Abbey Theatre.