Spotlight: CLIVE HAYWARD

CLIVE HAYWARD

CLIVE HAYWARD by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
ANGEL & FRANCIS LTD
1st Floor, 12 D'Arblay Street, London W1F 8DU
Phone: 020-7439 3086
Fax: 020-7437 1712
E-mail: agents@angelandfrancis.co.uk
WWW: www.angelandfrancis.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:14st. (89kg)
Playing Age:50 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear

About me:

Television Stage Radio Film Pantomime Commercial Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2021, Television, Maurice, THIS TIME WITH ALAN PARTRIDGE, Baby Cow Productions Ltd, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons
2019, Television, OUTLANDER, Left Bank Pictures, Meera Menon
2019, Television, Simon, KING GARY, Shiny Button, James De Fronde
2019, Television, Husband, GAMEFACE (series 2 ), Objective Media Group, Andrew Caplin
2018, Television, Dr. Merton, VICTORIA III, ITV - Mammoth Screen Ltd, Chloe Thomas
2016, Television, Dr. Hugo Sturgeon, EMMERDALE, ITV, Di Patrick
2016, Television, Rik Haines, DOCTORS, BBC, Alex Jacob
2016, Television, Dr Mark Zuccaroli, EASTENDERS, BBC, Sophie Lifschutz
2016, Television, George VI, THE WINDSORS, Channel 4 - Noho Film and Television, Adam Miller
2014, Television, Dr. Peter Fenerty, HOLLYOAKS, Lime Pictures, Ian White
2013, Television, Dr. Steven Burns, UTOPIA, Kudos, Marc Munden
2013, Television, Jonathan Shale, LAW AND ORDER, Kudos, Mat King
2010, Television, D.I Neil Gaunt, SILENT WITNESS, BBC, Susan Tully
2010, Television, Reverend Alan Grant, EASTENDERS, BBC, Jenny Darnell
2009, Television, Patrick Tyburn, DOCTORS, BBC, Matt Carter
2007, Television, PC Clifford Wilson, DOCTORS, BBC
2006, Television, Derek Greeves, AFTERLIFE, ITV - Quite Scary Films, Murray Ferguson
2006, Television, Pathologist, PRIME SUSPECT VII, Granada Television, Philip Martin
2004, Television, Prison Officer Cox, MURDER PREVENTION, World Productions, Justin Chadwick
2003, Television, Dick Turpin, HISTORYONICS: DICK TURPIN, BBC, Rupert Miles
2003, Television, Leicester, HISTORYONICS: MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS, BBC, Dafydd Palfrey
2003, Television, Andy Consul, PASSERBY, BBC, David Morrissey
2003, Television, Cumulo Nimbus, HISTORYONICS: ROMAN INVASION, BBC, Simon Everson
2003, Television, The Knight and Bishop, HISTORYONICS: ROBIN HOOD, BBC, Jo Brame
2003, Television, Lieutenant Wooldridge, D DAY, Dangerous Films, Richard Dale
2003, Television, Earl Of Hastings, HISTORYONICS: RICHARD III, BBC, Dafydd Palfrey
2001, Television, Dr. Prentiss, HIGH STAKES, ITV, Dewi Humphreys
2001, Television, Mark Wilkinson, SWEET REVENGE, BBC, David Morrissey
2001, Television, Hank Clerk, SIRENS, SMG Television, Nick Loughland
2000, Television, Paul Hobday, TOUCH OF FROST, Yorkshire Television, Roger Banham
2000, Television, Kit Teeman, BEAST, BBC, Martin Dennis
1999, Television, Bill Murgatroyd, MUTINY AT SALERNO, BBC, Di Trevis
1999, Television, Phil Singer, SUMMER IN THE SUBURBS, BBC, David Attwood
1999, Television, Mr Bell, ALL ALONG THE WATCH TOWER, BBC, Lissa Evans
1999, Television, Phil Savage, CASUALTY, BBC, Alan Wareing
2000, Television, Vernon Wingfiled, ROY DANCE IS DEAD, Channel 4 - Angel Films, Richard Osborne
1996, Television, Rex De Seece, DANGERFIELD, BBC, Jim Goddard
1995, Television, Det. Ins. Tim Instone, CALL RED, Thames Television, Ian Knox
1992, Television, Jim, AN EXCHANGE OF FIRE, Kestrel Films, Tony Bicat
1992, Television, Cpt Mike Carroll, RIDES, ITV - Warner Sisters, Andrew Morgan
1990, Television, Cpt Mike Scott, LONDON'S BURNING, LWT, Gery Mil
Stage
2020, Stage, Khalil, TARTUFFE, Birmingham Repertory Theatre/RSC, Iqbal Khan
2018, Stage, Fezziwig and Old Joe, A CHRISTMAS CAROL, Royal Shakespeare Company, Rachel Kavanaugh
2018, Stage, Dr Spivey, ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, Sheffield Crucible, Javaad Alipoor
2017, Stage, Killigrew, NELL GWYNN, National Tour - English Touring Theatre, Christopher Luscombe
2016, Stage, THE SHAKESPEARE REVUE, Kenny Wax Limited, Malcolm McKee
2016, Stage, Erik, THE ISLAND NATION, Arcola Theatre, Ria Parry
2015, Stage, Percy, ONE SNOWY NIGHT, Slot Machine, Nick Tigg/Fiona Creese/Nicola Blackwell
2015, Stage, Horace Hardwick, TOP HAT, National Tour - Kenny Wax Productions, Matthew White
2014, Stage, Horace Hardwick, TOP HAT, National Tour - Kenny Wax Productions, Matthew White
2013, Stage, Horace Hardwick, TOP HAT, Aldwych Theatre - Kenny Wax Productions, Matthew White
2012, Stage, Bernard Woolley, YES PRIME MINISTER, Trafalgar Studios - Playful Productions, Jonathan Lynn
2012, Stage, Bernard Woolley, YES PRIME MINISTER, Chichester Festival Theatre/UK Tour, Tim Hoare
2011, Stage, Friar Francis, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, Wyndhams Theatre - Sonia Friedman Productions, Josie Rourke
2011, Stage, Victor, PRIVATE LIVES, Royal Exchange Theatre, Michael Buffong
2010, Stage, Multiple Roles, EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON, National Theatre, Rupert Goold
2009, Stage, Cassius, JULIUS CAESAR, Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2009, Stage, Scarus, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory, Andrew Hilton
2008, Stage, Andrew Aguecheek, TWELFTH NIGHT, Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park, Ed Dick
2008, Stage, Ross, THE ELEPHANT MAN, Sheffield Lyceum & UK Tour, Ellie Jones
2007, Stage, Desmond, A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS, Watford Palace Theatre, Christopher Luscombe
2007, Stage, Guy Jones, A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL, The Mill at Sonning Theatre, Tim Luscombe
2006, Stage, Frank, THE NEW STATESMAN, National tour, Jennie Darnell
2006, Stage, Rageneau, CYRANO DE BERGERAC, Royal Exchange Theatre, Greg Hersov
2005, Stage, Cliff, DUCKTASTIC, Albery Theatre - David Pugh Ltd, Kenneth Branagh
2004, Stage, Sean ('Eric Morecambe' ), THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE, National Tour - David Pugh Ltd., Michael Gyngell (after Kenneth Branagh)
2002, Stage, Charles Condomine, BLITHE SPIRIT, The Brewhouse Theatre Co., Caroline Eves
2002, Stage, Revue, MASTERPIECES, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Christopher Luscombe
2001, Stage, Sketches, THE SHAKESPEARE REVUE, The Shakespeare Revue Company, Christopher Luscombe
2001, Stage, Njegus, THE MERRY WIDOW, Holland Park Opera, Michelle Hardy
1998, Stage, Haig/Lanrezac, OH! WHAT A LOVELY WAR, Royal National Theatre, Fiona Laird
1997, Stage, Robert, DON'T DRESS FOR DINNER, English Theatre, Frankfurt, Richard Hansom
1996, Stage, Aeschylus, FROGS, Royal National Theatre, Fiona Laird
1995, Stage, Dr Stelton, GOODNIGHT MR TOM, Library Theatre, Roger Haines
1995, Stage, Headmaster, RED BALLOON, Birmingham Rep, Tony Clarke
1994, Stage, Ziegler/Curly, LIBERTY, OREGON, Traverse Theatre, Natasha Carlish
1994, Stage, Bottom,Demetrius, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Bristol New Vic Theatre, Anna Farthing
1991, Stage, Batman, DR. HEART, Royal Exchange Theatre, Braham Murray
1990, Stage, Marat, THE PROMISE, Latchmere Theatre, Peter Settelen
1990, Stage, Knowles, JAMAICA INN, Salisbury Playhouse, David Horlock
1989, Stage, Securidog, THE IDEAL GNOME EXHIBITION, Whirligig Theatre, David Wood
Radio
2018, Radio, Earnshaw, WUTHERING HEIGHTS, BBC, Tracey Neil
2018, Radio, Sampan Sang-Hi, INSPECTOR CHEN - DON’T CRY TAI LAKE, BBC, Toby Swift
2018, Radio, Old Ekdal, THE WILD DUCK, BBC, Peter Kavanagh
2018, Radio, Peter Sellers, SPIKE AND THE ELFIN OAK, BBC, Gemma Jenkins
2018, Radio, Holbein, HOLBEIN’S SKULL, BBC, Tracey Neale
2018, Radio, Superintendent Braker, THE UNFORGIVEN, BBC, Allegra McIlroy
2017, Radio, Peter, JUDAS, BBC Belfast, Allegra McIlroy
2017, Radio, Arvid, THE LAST OF THE VOLSUNGS, BBC, Marc Beeby
2017, Radio, Tony, CHARLES PARIS - Dead Room Farce, BBC, Sally Avens
2017, Radio, Monte Mortimer, THE GOOD COMPANIONS, BBC, David Hunter
2017, Radio, Pablo Casares, THE ANTI-SOCIAL NETWORK, BBC, Peter Kavanagh
2017, Radio, Richard, OFFSHORE, BBC, David Hunter
2017, Radio, Polonius, ELSINORE, BBC, Marc Beeby/Sasha Yevtushenko
2017, Radio, The Prince of Wales, BOSWELL’S LIVES, BBC, Sally Avens
2017, Radio, Robert, COOKING IN A BEDSITTER, BBC, Emma Harding
2017, Radio, Sir Quintin Priddis, HEARTSTONE, BBC scotland, David Jackson Young
2017, Radio, Stranger, TRANSFORMATIONS, BBC, Marc Beeby
2017, Radio, Father Joseph, A BURNT-OUT CASE, BBC, Sally Avens
2017, Radio, Captain Lionel Larkin, TOMMIES Series 8, BBC, Jonquil Panting
2017, Radio, James Ansell, DAY RELEASE, BBC, Mary Peate
2017, Radio, Superintendent Drysdale, ANANSI BOYS, BBC, Allegra McIlroy
2015, Radio, Tom Wright, HOME FRONT, BBC Radio Drama, Lucy Collingwood
2014, Radio, Dwoskin, THE ZONE, BBC Radio Drama, Toby Swift
2014, Radio, Mallinson, THE CAZALETS, BBC Radio Drama, Sally Avens
2014, Radio, Kurt, CLAYTON GRANGE, BBC Radio Drama, Marion Nancarrow
2014, Radio, Ralph Swimer, THE GREAT BRITISH BRIDGE SCANDAL, BBC Radio Drama, Tracey Neale
2014, Radio, Polokov, DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF ELECTRIC SHEEP?, BBC Radio Drama, Sasha Yevtushenko
2014, Radio, Bonamy Lidderdale, TOMMIES, BBC Radio Drama, David Hunter
2014, Radio, Raggedy Man, THE SHOOTIST, BBC Radio Drama, Sasha Yevtushenko
2014, Radio, TJ, QUEENS OF NOISE, BBC Radio Drama, Toby Swift
2014, Radio, Alan Parke, THE INTERROGATION, BBC Radio Drama, Mary Peate
2014, Radio, Belacqua and Adam, THE DIVINE COMEDY, BBC Radio Drama, Marc Beeby and Emma Harding
2014, Radio, Sunderland, JAMES II, BBC Radio Drama, Marc Beeby and Sasha Yevtushenko
2014, Radio, Brodie, CHARLES II, BBC Radio Drama, Marc Beeby and Sasha Yevtushenko
2014, Radio, Lord Gordon, BARNABY RUDGE, BBC Radio Drama, Jeremy Mortimer
2014, Radio, Gerald Thornton, TIME AND THE CONWAYS, BBC Radio Drama, David Hunter
2014, Radio, Malcolm, WHAT WOULD ELIZABETH BENNET DO?, BBC Radio Drama, Lucy Collingwood
2014, Radio, Captain and Security Guard, LITTLE LIFETIMES, BBC Radio Drama, Sally Avens
2014, Radio, Commanding Officer, MISSING IN ACTION, BBC Radio Drama, Jonquil Panting
Film
2017, Film, Dad, ELSIE, PRINCE OF DENMARK, Taylormade Productions, Brek Taylor
2014, Feature Film, Norman, MELODY, Liaison Cinematographique, Bernard Bellefroid
2011, Feature Film, Dr. Ian Ball, PRIVATE PEACEFUL, Fluidity Films Ltd/Private Peaceful Productions, Pat O'Connor
2001, Film, Walter, BABY, BFI and Channel 4, W.I.Z
Pantomime
2011, Pantomime, Writer/Director, Mother Goose, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Clive Hayward
2010, Pantomime, Writer/Director, Cinderella, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Clive Hayward
2009, Pantomime, Writer/Director, Dick Whittington, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Clive Hayward
2008, Pantomime, Writer/Director, Aladdin, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Clive Hayward
2007, Pantomime, Adaptor/Director, Jack and the Beanstalk, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Clive Hayward
2003, Pantomime, Malice, Jack and the Beanstalk, Oxford Playhouse, Christopher Scott
2000, Pantomime, Abanazzar, Aladdin, Oxford Playhouse, Michelle Hardy
1998, Pantomime, Gormless the Gargoyle, Sleeping Beauty, Oxford Playhouse, Michelle Hardy
1997, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Roses Theatre, Tewkesbury, Bob Hamlin
1994, Pantomime, Sergeant Pong, Aladdin, Oxford Playhouse, Chris Lillicrap
Commercial
2009, Commercial, Hero Man, Credit Expert, Neon Ltd, Tim Kirby
2009, Commercial, Hero Sand man, Thomson's Holidays, Partizan, Patrik Bergh
Commercial, Hero, Bundeslander, For Austria, Tom Bussman
Commercial, Hero, Noxema, For Italy, Alan Orpin
Commercial, Businessman, Les Hotels Ibis, France, Theo Delaney
Commercial, Husband, Macdonalds bacon burgers, Germany, Alan Orpin
Commercial, Pilot, Tab Clear, UK/States, Graham Rose
Rehearsed Reading
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Policeman, Harlequinade, Chichester Festival Theatre, Angus Jackson
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Writer/Director, The Ballad of Billly Budd, Golden Theatre, Clive Hayward
Further Credits
2018, Audio, Reader, DRACULA, Alison Larkin Presents, Clive Hayward. AUDIOFILE EARPHONES AWARD 2018.
2017, Audio, Reader, FRANKENSTEIN, Alison Larkin Presents, Clive Hayward. AUDIOFILE EARPHONES AWARD 2017
2017, Audio, Reader, RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER, Alison Larkin Presents, Clive Hayward. AUDIOFILE EARPHONES AWARD 2017
2017, Audio, Reader, A CHEETAH’S LIFE (the introduction), Audible, Clive Hayward

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-Southern States, Australian, Bristol, German, Irish-Southern, London, Manchester, Russian, Scottish-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Baritone*, Cabaret Singing*, Choral Singing, Flute
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Compere, Corporate Roleplay, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Role Play, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Squash, Stage Combat*, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Lyricist, Narration, Scriptwriter (professional)

Training:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School (1987-1989) Winner of the NB Award for Overall Performance.