DEREK ELWOOD

DEREK ELWOOD by Graham Bennett
Photo: Graham Bennett
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ARTISTES COLLECTIVE TALENT MANAGEMENT
2 Alric Avenue, Old Oak Common, London NW10 8RB
Phone: 020 7788 7464
Mobile: 07958 035241
E-mail: contact@artistescollective.com
WWW: www.artistescollective.org
Location:London
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:13st. 1lb. (83kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White, Scandinavian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Bald
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

With director David Glass, Derek recently worked on the research and development project, "Mortgage", and is soon to be in the David Glass Ensemble's production of "Bleak House". Derek can also be heard in the podcast series, "MarsCorp", performing his award winning role as Martin Mann (Best Comedic Performance in a Supporting Role - Audio Verse Award 2016) and can also be heard narrating the spin off mini series, "MarsCorp: The Martin Chronicles".

Stage Television Audio Short Film Commercial Web Series Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Guppy/Sir Leicester Dedlock/Judge, Bleak House, David Glass Ensemble/Bath Spa University, David Glass
2017, Stage, Doctor Sisyphus Esculapio, Mortgage, David Glass Ensemble/Created a Monster, David Glass
2017, Stage, The Kelpie/Dark Fairy, The Skriker, Gruff Theatre/RIFT, Thomas Bostock
2016, Stage, Mr Crowe, Somewhere In England, Theatreque, Sheila Daniels
2015, Stage, The Clock/Narrator, Beauty And The Beast, The Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Joe Sumsion
2015, Stage, Dr Taureaumerde/Mr Portly/Squat, The Comedy Of Babi Babbett, The Rude Mechanicals Theatre Company, Pete Talbot
2015, Stage, Fox/Business Man, The Little Prince (R&D), New Pathways Project/Gruff Theatre, Cass Fleming
2015, Stage, Captain Dick, Three Keepers, WinterWalker, Kitty Winter
2014, Stage, Auntie Celeste Balducci/Thug, Benvenuto Cellini, English National Opera, Terry Gilliam
2013, Stage, Dex the Alien/Mr Stevens, Aliens Love Underpants, Big Wooden Horse & Nick Brook Ltd, Adam Bampton-Smith
2012, Stage, Dad/Dymotron the Robot, The Night Before Christmas, Big Wooden Horse, Adam Bampton-Smith
2012, Stage, Prison Warden/Pimp, The Pilgrim's Progress, English National Opera, Yoshi Odia
2012, Stage, Huld/K's Father/Inspector, The Trial, Blackeye Theatre, Ella Vale
2011, Stage, Robber King/Buck The Reindeer, The Snow Queen, Tell Tale Hearts, Natasha Holmes
2010, Stage, Narrator/Mr Terrapin, The Great Piratical Rumbustification (R&D), WinterWalker, Kitty Winter
2009, Stage, Penguin, Lost And Found, Polka Theatre & Travelling Light, Sally Cookson
2008, Stage, Ong-Gia, How High Is Up?, Theatre Centre, Natalie Wilson
2008, Stage, Tiresias/Priest/Shepherd, Oedipus, Blackeye Theatre, Bart Lee
2008, Stage, Narrator/Mr Horse/Granny, The Ugly Duckling, Travelling Light, Sally Cookson
2007, Stage, Mr Twit, The Twits, The Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, Robin Bellfield
2006, Stage, Emperor Of Lilliput, Gulliver's Travels, MakeBelieve Arts, Trisha Lee
2006, Stage, Gepetto, Pinocchio/Tutti Fruity, Midland Arts Centre, Malachi Bogdanov
2005, Stage, Mother, As Far As I Can Sea!, The Natural Trust Theatre Company, Sally Cookson
2005, Stage, Baby/Muscle Man/Granny, Clown, Travelling Light, Sally Cookson
2004, Stage, Ed, The Man Next Door, Hoipolloi, Shon Dale Jones
2003, Stage, The Chef, The Nightingale, TIEbreak Theatre, David Farmer
2002, Stage, Rotus the King, Faust, Burning Cat Productions, Annecy Lax
2002, Stage, Sir Andrew Agnecheek, Malvolio's Revenge, Workswell Productions, Stephen Finegold
2001, Stage, Lord Hastings, Richard III, UQ Productions, Stephen Finegold
2000, Stage, Ensemble, The Natural Theatre Company On Tour, The Natural Theatre Company, Brian Poppy
2000, Stage, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Maqama Theatre, Richard Ellis
1999, Stage, Lewis Carroll/King of Hearts, Alice in Wonderland, Giddy Kipper Productions, Annecy Lax
1999, Stage, William Kempe, Jack Drum's Entertainment, Union Theatre, Matthew Fay
1998, Stage, Lord Hastings, Richard III, Brokenruler Theatre, Andrew Novell
Television
2016, Television, Rev Hollyway, Bunny Galore's Movie Nightmares, TAT Productions for Sky TV, Martin Ramsdin
2015, Television, Voltare the Evil/Priestess Wild Women of Wongo, Hotel Cinematic, TAT Productions for Latest TV, Martin Ramsdin
2014, Television, Count Orlock/Jan in the Pan, Bunny Galore Presents, TAT Productions for Bizarre TV, Martin Ramsdin
2014, Television, Rev Hollyway, Bunny Galore Presents, TAT Productions for Cinema Insomnia, Martin Ramsdin
2014, Television, Rev Hollyway/Count Orlock, Bunny Galore's Movie Nightmares, TAT Productions for Sky TV, Martin Ramsdin
2013, Television, Lenny the Zombie/Zog the Alien, Bunny Galore's Movie Nightmares, TAT Productions for Sky TV, Martin Ramsdin
2013, Television, Biff Mundy, Team Xtreme (pilot episode), Xtreme Productions, Andrew Richards
1999, Television, Jack The Ripper, Jack The Ripper - An Ongoing Mysetery, Discovery Channel, Virgina Anita Williams
Audio
2017, Audio, Martin Mann, MarsCorp: The Martin Chronicles, Definitely Human / Gorilla, David Price, Tom Darling & David Knight
2016, Audio, Martin Mann, MarsCorp, Definitely Human / Gorilla, David Price, Tom Darling & David Knight
2016, Audio, Martin Mann, MarsCorp Christmas Special, Definitely Human / Gorilla, David Price, Tom Darling & David Knight
2016, Audio, Fr. Prog Nelipot, The Bunker Christmas Special, Definitely Human / Gorilla, David Price, Tom Darling & David Knight
2015, Audio, Fr. Nelipot/Secretary of State for Defence/Goblin, The Bunker, Definitely Human / Gorilla, David Knight & David Price
2005, Audio, Dad, Trying To Get Back Home, DBDA, Ian Plested
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Gentleman, A Vocation, MannBros, Roxy Cook & Ben Mann
2014, Short Film, Shop Keeper/Father, No Ordinary Family, Talk To Camera, Simon Wegrzyn
2014, Short Film, Professor Derek Roundtable, Roundtable, Talk To Camera, Alexander Rollins
2014, Short Film, Gun Man, They Call Me The Kid, LILYwoot Productions, Mark Tehnsuko
2013, Short Film, Lemon, Red Hope, Xtream Productions, Simon Wegrzyn
2006, Short Film, Ben, The Centenary, Soul Train Pictures, Michael Onder
1998, Short Film, Big Albert, Don't Walk, Whatever Pictures & Film Four, Tom Heaney & Colm McManus
Commercial
2017, Commercial, Factory Worker, Domino’s Pizza - It's No Secret, Iris Worldwide, Big Red Button
2016, Commercial, Lab Technician, Playstation - Drone Delivery, 1000heads, Will Riddell
2015, Commercial, Dish Washer Dave, Cadbury Dairy Milk Oat Crunch, Partizan, Traktor
2015, Commercial, Marmite Man, Marmite -The Revival of Dean Gaffney, Gas & Electric, Adi & Jimmy
2005, Commercial, Postman, UKTV Sport, BBC Television, Andrea Kapos
Web Series
2017, Web Series, Barry James Barry, The PTA, PTA Productions, Naida Redgrave
2016, Web Series, Food Bank Customer, Be Nice!, Ivory Production Company, Ben Fogg
2012, Web Series, Rev Hollyway, Pantry Manor, TAT Productions, Martin Ramsdin
Further Credits
2016, Infomercial, Bank Customer, Royal Mail - The Heist, Mad Cow Films, Simon Ellis
2016, Radio, Derek, Morning Wandsworth, Wandsworth Radio, Elliot Stewart
2016, Radio, Derek, Wandsworth Sunday Roast, Wandsworth Radio, Elliot Stewart
2014, Still Photography, Unhappy Chap, RED5 Christmas Advert, RED5, Alan Powdrill
2013, Still Photography, Grumpy Uncle, Worst Christmas Present, Alan Powdrill Photography, Alan Powdrill
2013, Training Film, Security Guard, Westfield, Spiked Media, Christian Young
2009, Internet, Rehab Reindeer, Rehab Reindeer TV, Weapon 7, Jeremy Garner

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney, London, RP, Sussex*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone*
Performance:Actor-Singer, Audio Drama, Comedy, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Artist (Portrait), Improvisation, Mime, Narration, Puppetry, Writer

Training:

Arts Educational School