ANTHONY BROPHY

ANTHONY BROPHY by Cristian Turcan
Photo: Cristian Turcan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NARROW ROAD - JAMES IRESON
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020-7831 4450
Fax: 020-7379 9777
E-mail: james@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
LORRAINE BRENNAN MANAGEMENT
Unit 22, Greenmount Industrial Estate, Harolds Cross, Dublin 12
Phone: 00 353 1 4534355
Fax: 00 353 1 4534412
E-mail: info@Lbmactors.com
WWW: www.Lbmactors.com
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:46 - 50 years
Other:Equity, Irish Actors Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Anthony has just filmed the role of James Angleton on series 3 of The Crown for Netflix.

Television Film Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, James Angleton, The Crown (Series 3), Netflix, Various Directors
2018, Television, King Svase, Vikings (Series 5), History Channel, Various Directors
2017, Television, Ross, Coronation Street, ITV, Ian Robertson
2017, Television, (2015-2017), Liam Reid, Red Rock, Element & TV3, Various Directors
2014, Television, Alphonse Frankenstien, Penny Dreadful, Showtime, Dearbhla Walsh
2013, Television, Hal, C.S.I., CBS, Frank Waldeck
2013, Television, Mickey, Prime Suspect, NBC, Gwyneth Horder-Peyton
2010, Television, Chapuys, The Tudors, Seasons 1, 2, 3 & 4, Showtime, Various Directors
2009, Television, Simon, The Clinic, Parallel Films/RTE, Declan Recks
2009, Television, Skunk, Pure Mule, Samson Films, Charlie McGrath
2009, Television, Lord Lauderdale, Benedeict Arnold, A&E Network, Mikael Solomon
Film
2016, Feature Film, Sergeant Steggles, Professor and the Madman, Icon Productions, Farhad Safina
2014, Feature Film, Jeremy, The Cherry Tree, Fantastic Films, David Keating
2011, Feature Film, Jonathan, Fifty Dead men walking, Brightlight Pictures, Kari Skogland
2009, Feature Film, Brendan Bracken, The Gathering Storm, HBO, Richard Loncraine
2006, Feature Film, Michael, Mapmaker, Bandit Films, Johnny Gogan
2005, Feature Film, Gingy, The Informant, Showtime, Jim McBride
2005, Film, Rolf, Snow White in the Black Forest, Interscope, Michael Cohen
2003, Feature Film, Tommy, The Devils own, Paramount Pictures, Alan Pakula
2002, Feature Film, Bik, Some Mothers Son, Septon Productions, Terry George
2001, Feature Film, D.I. Dunphy, Ordinary decent criminal, Little Bird, Tahddeus O'Sullivan
1999, Feature Film, Prunty, The Run of the country, Castle Rock, Peter Yates
1998, Feature Film, The Bard, The Last bus home, Bandit Films, Johnny Gogan
1996, Feature Film, Danny, In the Name of the Father, Universal Films, Jim Sheridan
1995, Feature Film, Liam, The Bargain Shop, Bandit Films, Johnny Gogan
2001, Feature Film, Mickey, Nothing Personal, Little Bird, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Feature Film, Sergeant at Arms, The Professor and the Madman, Icon Productions, Farhad Safina
Stage
2018, Stage, Ray, Blackbird, Theatre Royal, Waterford., Ben Barnes
2017, Stage, Nikolai Levin, Anna Karenina, Abbey Theatre, Wayne Jordan
2014, Stage, Unknown man, Defender of the Faith, Decadent Theatre Co., Andrew Flynn
2011, Stage, Agamemnon, Off Plan, RAW/Project Arts Centre, Rachel West
2010, Stage, Mad Padraic, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Decadent Theatre Co., Andrew Flynn
2009, Stage, Walter, Character, Decadent Theatre Co., Andrew Flynn
2006, Stage, Major, How many miles to Babylon?, Second Age, David Parnell
2004, Stage, Millen, Observe the Sons of Ulster marching towards the Somme, Abbey Theatre, Robin leFevre
2003, Stage, The Young Covey, The Plough and the Stars, Abbey Theatre/Barbican Centre, Ben Barnes
2002, Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, Second Age/Ouroborus, Michael Barker-Caven
2001, Stage, Charlo, The woman who walked into doors., Upbeat Productions, Joe O'Byrne
2001, Stage, Hugh, Made in China, Peacock Theatre, Gerard Stembridge
2000, Stage, Petesy, Shoot the crow, Druid Theatre Co., David Parnell
1998, Stage, Ray, Twenty Grand, Peacock Theatre, Conall Morrison
1997, Stage, Eddie, The Blue macushla, Druid Theatre Co., John Crowley
2001, Stage, Don Pedrito, Barbaric Comedies, Abbey Theatre, Calixto Bieto
1997, Stage, Coleman, The Lonesome West, Druid/ The Royal Court, Garry Hynes
1996, Stage, Oisin, Diarmuid and Grainne, Passion Machine, Paul Mercier
1995, Stage, Carraigmor, The Illusion, Charabanc Theatre Co., Peter Sheridan
1993, Stage, Robbo, Studs, Passion Machine, Paul Mercier
1993, Stage, Bernie Litko, Sexual perversity in Chicago, AM Productions, David Parnell
1994, Stage, Jimmy Porter, Look back in Anger, Players Theatre, Philip Boucher Hayes
1987, Stage, Anto, Young Europeans, National Youth Theatre, Gerard Stembridge
1988, Stage, Giles Corey, The Crucible, National Youth Theatre, Ben Barnes
1986, Stage, Lenny, 1992, Dublin Youth Theatre, Gerard Stembridge
1986, Stage, Grandma, The American Dream, Dublin Youth Theatre, Michael Foley
1985, Stage, George, Charades, Dublin Youth Theatre, Eilis Mullen
2018, Stage, Ray, Blackbird, Theatre Royal, Waterford., Ben Barnes
Further Credits
2012, Short Film, Hughie, The Shore (Best Short Oscar winner), All Ashore Productions, Terry George
2011, Short Film, James, Dust, 1I Productions, Brendan Bourke
2010, Short Film, Frankie's Da, Frankie, Calipo Picture Co., Darren Thornton
2012, PC Gaming, Preacher man/ New York Shcolar, Bioshock Infinite, Irrational GAMES, iI.G
2007, Radio, Hugh, Infidel, Crazy Dog Audio, Roger Gregg
2006, Radio, Gerry, Gerry in the dark passage, Crazy Dog audio, Roger Gregg
1997, Radio, Donal, River Run, RTE, Daniel Reardon