AYESHA ANTOINE

AYESHA ANTOINE by Anna Nightingale
Photo: Anna Nightingale
Video Clips See Video Showreel
MILBURN BROWNING ASSOCIATES - MICHELE MILBURN
The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020-3582 9370
Fax: 020-3582 9371
E-mail: michele@milburnbrowning.com
CALYPSO (VOICE OVERS)
27 Poland Street, London W1F 8QN
Phone: 020-7734 6415
Fax: 020-7437 0410
Mobile: 07506 472960
E-mail: calypso@calypsovoices.com
WWW: www.calypsovoices.com
Location:London
Height:5' (152cm)
Weight:7st. 5lb. (47kg)
Playing Age:16 - 30 years
Appearance:Black-Caribbean, Black-Other Areas, Mixed Race
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Husky
Voice Character:Intimate
  

Credits:

Stage Television Radio Film Audio Short Film
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Trade, The Young Vic, Bryony Shanahan
2016, Stage, Cleo, The Suicide, National Theatre, Nadia Fall
2016, Stage, Connie, Red Velvet, Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company, Garrick Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2015, Stage, Afreeka Toof, The Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes, Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2015, Stage, Elsie Winthrop, The Ghost Train, Royal Exchange / Told By An Idiot, Paul Hunter
2014, Stage, Agnes, The House That Will Not Stand, Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2014, Stage, Aquilina, Venice Preserv'd, The Spectator's Guild, Charlie Westenra
2014, Stage, Actor 6 / Black Woman, We Are Proud to Present A Presentation About the Herero..., Bush Theatre, Gbolahan Obisesan
2013, Stage, Dorine, Tartuffe, Birmingham Rep, Roxana Silbert
2013, Stage, Grace/ Seraphina, Surprises, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2012, Stage, Eva, Absurd Person Singular, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Alan Ayckbourn
2011, Stage, Cinderella, Cinderella, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Kerry Michael
2011, Stage, Beverley, One Monkey Don't Stop No Show, Eclipse Theatre, Dawn Walton
2011, Stage, Camae, The Mountaintop, Derby LIVE, Tom Attenborough
2010, Stage, Big Blue Bossy Boots, Red Riding Hood, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Omar Okai
2010, Stage, Juliet, Blue/Orange, Tiata Fahodzi, Femi Elufowoju
2010, Stage, Winnie, My Wonderful Day, SJT/ 59E59 Theaters Off Broadway/ UK Tour, Alan Ayckbourn
2010, Stage, Mama Pussbucket/ Delia Sneltz, The Thirteen Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diablo, Royal Shakespeare Company, Lu Kemp
2009, Stage, Various Roles, Madblud, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Dawn Reid
2008, Stage, Keisha, Familyman, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Dawn Reid
2007, Stage, Caroline, Big White Fog, Almeida Theatre, Michael Attenborough
2006, Stage, Mary/Uncle Joe, Master Juba, Theatre Is/G.L.Y.P.T., Stuart Mullins
2006, Stage, Her, Upstairs In The Sky, Quicksilver, Carey English
2005, Stage, Leila, The Firework Maker's Daughter, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre / Told By an Idiot, Paul Hunter
Television
2015, Television, NURSE, Pompidou, BBC, Charlie Hanson & Matt Lucas
2010, Television, Various Roles, Bellamy's People, BBC Television, Charlie Higson & Paul Whitehouse
2010, Television, Police Officer, Skins, Company Pictures, Philippa Langdale
2009, Television, Devine Bello, Mouth to Mouth, BBC 3/ Avalon, Craig Young
2009, Television, Nurse Rachel Baptiste, semi-regular, Holby City, BBC Television, Various Directors
2007, Television, Dee Dee Blasco, Doctor Who, BBC Television, Alice Troughton
2008, Television, Camilla, Parents of the Band, BBC Television, Dominic Brigstocke
2008, Television, Christine, Bigger Better Brighter, Bwark Productions, Tristram Shapeero
2007, Television, Nurse Kelly Grogan, PLACEBO, BBC 3 Television, Michael Buffong
2006, Television, Mel Allen, Holby City, BBC Television, Emma Bridgeman
2006, Television, Yasmine, Kerching, CBBC, Angie De Chastelai-Smith
2006, Television, Trixie Burroughs, The Bill, Talkback Thames, Mike Adams
1998, Television, Poppy Silver - 1993-1998, Grange Hill, BBC Television, Various Directors/Steven Andrews
Radio
2015, Radio, Penthe/ Orm Embar, Earthsea, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2015, Radio, Sorve/ Young Pesh, The Left Hand of Darkness, BBC Radio 4, Allegra Mcllroy
2015, Radio, Anna, Appiness, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2015, Radio, Madalina Demolines, The Last Chronicles of Barset, BBC Radio 4, Marion Nancarrow
2015, Radio, Nessa, Clean Trade, BBC Radio 4, Nandita Ghose
2015, Radio, Nurse Irene, A Book by Lester Tricklebank, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avers
2015, Radio, Second Witch, Macbeth, BBC Radio 3, Marc Beeby
2014, Radio, Lebogang, From Fact to Fiction: Keeping the House in Order, BBC Radio 4, Nandita Ghose
2009, Radio, Letizia, Sacred Hearts, Pacificus, Clive Brill
2009, Radio, Naomi, The Richest Man In Britain, BBC Radio 4, Lucy Armitage
2007, Radio, Poppy Maope, The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, BBC Radio 4, Gaynor Macfarlane
2007, Radio, Girl, Snake, BBC World Service, Seb Yevteschenko
2007, Radio, Sarah, Short Ride To Disseldorf, BBC Radio 4, Claire Groves
2006, Radio, Jackie, Hands, BBC Radio 3, Shabina Aslam
2006, Radio, Lacey, The Lysistrata Project, BBC Radio 3, Marc Beeby
2005, Radio, Queen, Four Four - Straight Town, BBC World Service, Anne Edyvean
2005, Radio, Lacy, Hold My Breath, BBC Radio 3, Steven Canny
2005, Radio, Margaret, Much Ado About Nothing, BBC World Service, David Hutchinson
2005, Radio, Lychorida/Bawd, Pericles, BBC Radio Scotland, Gaynor McFarlane
2005, Radio, Bessie Coleman, The Bessie Coleman Story, BBC Radio Schools, Rob Carter
2005, Radio, Fatou, Westway, BBC World Service, Rosalynd Ward
Film
1997, Film, Frankie/Cyko, Operation Gadgetman, Hallmark/Disney, Jim Goddard
Audio
2012, Audio, Ruth - 2010-2012, Bernice Summerfield, Big Finish Productions, Gary Russell
2011, Audio, Alice, Fight for the Remote, Fantom Films, Dexter O'Neill
Short Film
2013, Short Film, Freya, FRAYED, Nutty Squirrel & Irresistible, Georgia Oakley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Caribbean, Cockney*, Essex*, London*, Manchester, Northern, RP, South African
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Singing (general), Tap
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing, Snowboarding, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Improvisation, Narration, Poker, Writer

Notes:

2010 TMA Award WINNER - Best Supporting Performance in a Play for My Wonderful Day;

2010 Drama Desk Award NOMINEE New York - Outstanding Actress in a Play for My Wonderful Day