AMANDA MAUD

AMANDA MAUD by David Rafique
Photo: David Rafique
Listen to Voice Clips
NELSON BROWNE MANAGEMENT LTD
40 Bowling Green Lane, London EC1R 0NE
Phone: 020 7970 6010
Fax: 020 7837 7612
Mobile: 07796 891388
E-mail: enquiries@nelsonbrowne.com
WWW: www.nelsonbrowne.com
Location:London
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:8st. 9lb. (55kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:East Asian, Hispanic, Mixed Race, Native American, White
Other:Equity, AEA
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Performing at the Victoria and Albert Museum in Boy Who Sat on the Dragon Throne in repertory with Welcome to Morris and Co. Member of British and American Equity. Member of semi-acoustic folk-rock trio "Wondermare" https://www.facebook.com/#!/wondermaretheband

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Theridamas/Sultan/Anippe, Tamburlaine, Yellow Earth Theatre/Arcola Theatre, Ng Choon Ping
2016, Stage, Miss Peterson, The Elephant Song, Sweet and Sour Productions, Candice Moore
2015, Stage, Fiona/Chris Rogers, The Inspectors Call, No Notice Productions, Gary Merry
2014, Stage, Eileen Cunningham, Last Days of Limehouse, Yellow Earth Theatre, Kumiko Mendl/Gary Merry
2014, Stage, Daisy Hwang, Discovering Limehouse Chinatown, Yellow Earth Theatre/Rich Mix, Kumiko Mendl
2013, Stage, The Storyteller, How the Mice Got Rid of the Cats, Little Lights Theatre at the V and A, Astrid Hilne
2011, Stage, Mary, Curious Crafts and Mythical Models, Little Lights Theatre at the V and A, Gillian Brownson
2011, Stage, Gung Hao Ma, Dim Sum Nights - "The Best Man", Yellow Earth Theatre, Devised: Melody Brown/Paul Chan/Amanda Maud
2011, Stage, Wen Shao Wang, The Boy Who Sat on the Dragon Throne, Little Lights Theatre at the Victoria and Albert, Gillian Brownson
2010, Stage, Gertrude, Hamlet, New Perspectives Theatre US, Melody Brooks
2010, Stage, Jules/Anya, Wasted/The Edge, Theatre Adad, Karen Kirkwood
2009, Stage, Lucy, A Weird Friendship, Scene and Heard, David Cottis
2009, Stage, Anya, The Edge, Theatre Adad, Karen Kirkwood
2008, Stage, Mother Earth/Scarecrow, The Crow Scarers, Twisting Yarn Theatre Company/National Tour, Keith Robinson
2007, Stage, Master Yin/Councillor Li, The First Chinese Emperor, Yellow Earth Theatre Company/The British Museum, Kumiko Mendl
2006, Stage, Lt. Florence Warner/Ensemble, Entrenched, Twisting Yarn Theatre Company, Keith Robinson/Mark Brignal
2006, Stage, Rockwoman/Niamh's Mother/Mrs. O'Neill, Trail of Tears, Twisting Yarn Theatre Company, Keith Robinson
2005, Stage, Roberta, The Evidence, New Perspectives Theatre Company - UK, Daniel Buckroyd
2004, Stage, Daniela, The Belle of Bonavista Bay, Forest Forge Theatre, Sean Aita
2003, Stage, Hippolyta/Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New Perspectives Theatre Co - NYC, Miriam Eusebio
2003, Stage, Xiao Yang, Taking a Liberty, Contact Theatre, Helen Parry
2002, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, New Perspectives Theatre Co - NYC, Melody Brooks
2001, Stage, Banquo/Ensemble, Macbeth, Chester Gateway Theatre, Russ Tunney
1999, Stage, Nurse, Blood Wedding, Ancient Mask Repertory Theatre, Elysa Marden
1999, Stage, Emilia, Othello, New Perspectives Theatre Co - NYC, Melody Brooks
1999, Stage, Juliet, Romeo & Juliet, Apothecary Theatre Company, Anne Eddington/Emma Pallant
1998, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, The Minories, Melanie White
1997, Stage, Various Roles, Museum Of The Moving Image, Momi Actor's Company, Julia Munrow
1996, Stage, Luciana, Comedy of Errors, Judith Shakespeare Company, Joanne Zipay
1994, Stage, Lady Montague, Romeo And Juliet, Verona Stage Company, Michael Maloney
1993, Stage, Agnes, Agnes Of God, Nutley Theatre, Gary Martins
Further Credits
2017, Radio, Nai Nai, The Odyssey Project - Telemachus, BBC Radio 4, Julian May
2016, Feature Film, Waitress, Harwood, Warner Brothers, Zack Snyder
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Junko, The Sun, Yellow Earth Theatre, Tanja Pagnuco
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Dragon, Purple Cloud, Yellow Earth Theatre, Mei Ann Teo
2016, Rehearsed Reading, The Woman, Jihad, The Play, New PerspectivesTheatre Company - NYC, Melody Brooks
2014, Short Film, Ensemble, Orphan of Zhao Redux, Moongate Productions, Daniel York
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Mom, Numbers of Memory, Tamasha Theatre, Pooja Ghai
2013, Workshop, Eileen Cunningham, Chinatown Secrets, Yellow Earth Theatre, Kumiko Mendl
2012, Commercial, Partygoer (featured), Cracker Barrel Judges - "Party", Smuggler - Producer: Tim Kerrison, Chris Smith
2005, Pantomime, Abanazar, Aladdin, Chaplins Pantos, Barry Evans
2002, Radio, Shelly, Losing Weight, Riverside Radio FM, Loma Ann Bonner
2001, Rehearsed Reading, Camilla, Midas, Globe Education Centre, James Wallace
2000, Commercial, Young Mother, three.com, Academy Commercials, Ltd., Nicholas Barker
2000, Corporate, Various, Skyscape at the Millennium Dome, Natural Theatre Co. on Tour, Brian Popay
2000, Feature Film, Trixie, Red Lipstick, Terra Firma Productions, Alexandra King
2000, Rehearsed Reading, Janine, Graffiti, Soho Theatre Studio, Kelly Maglia
2000, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Mu-Lan New Writing Festival, Mu-Lan Arts, Paul Hyu
2000, Rehearsed Reading, Candy/Leona, The Sky Suspended/Broken Arrows, Chelsea Centre Studio, Tony Craze/Susan Parrish
2000, Television, Oriental Scientist, Banzai!, E4/Radar Productions, Will Knott
1998, Rehearsed Reading, Katharine/French Soldier, Henry V, Shakespeare Lab, Rosie Hay
1996, Corporate, Linda, Preventing Sexual Harassment, United Nations
1994, Rehearsed Reading, Basia/Lourdes, Legacy Series, Primary Stages
1993, Feature Film, Fighting Young Woman, Memory Of Fire, Public Broadcasting System, Edin Velez
1991, Television, Amanda, Savvy Life, Tokyo Channel 12, Kenji Communications

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Midwest*, American-New York*, American-Southern States, American-Standard*, Canadian, Chinese, Cockney, French, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, Japanese, London, RP, Russian, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Mandarin, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Alto, Ballet, Blues, Choral Singing, Choreography*, Country Dancing, Folk Dancing, Folk Singing, Guitar, Keyboards, Mezzo-Soprano, Period Dancing*, Piano, Recorder, Rock Singing
Performance:Audio Books, Children's Theatre, Live Roleplay, Living History, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Repertory, Story Telling, Theatre In Education
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Running, Tai Chi, Yoga
Other Skills:Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Life Modelling, Narration, Puppetry, Story Telling

Training:

Bachelors Degree of Fine Arts with Honors in Acting and French from New York University. 3 years training at Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute; Geoffrey Horne, David Gideon, Irma Sandrey. Shakespeare : Michael Maloney, Patrick Tucker, Melody Brooks. Period Dance and Choreography: Catherine Turocy, Ann Chinn Maud. Performing Internship at the Children's Theatre Company of Minneapolis: Wendy Lehr, Aleks Wierzbicki, Barry Goldman

Notes:

Holds US Driving Licence.