KELLIE SHIRLEY

KELLIE SHIRLEY by Jeanette Lendon
Photo: Jeanette Lendon
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
UNITED VOICES
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020 3214 0937
E-mail: voices@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedvoices.tv
Artist's Website: www.kellieshirley.co.uk
Location:London/Manchester/Belfast
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Playing Age:27 - 37 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Kellie can be seen in Studio Canal's 'King of Thieves' opposite Jim Broadbent. She can also be seen as Kirsty (series reg) in Sky One’s hit comedy: In the Long Run, created by Idris Elba. She has just finished filming the role of Connie Blackmore in series 8 of Call The Midwife for BBC/Netflix. For more information please visit artist's website kellieshirley.co.uk

Film Television Stage Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
Feature Film, Terri Robinson, King of Thieves, Working Title, James Marsh
Feature Film, Marta, Girl on a Bicycle, Wiedemann & Berg/Warner Brothers, Jeremy Leven
Feature Film, Louise (lead), Riot, Lionsgate, Simon Philips
Feature Film, Tracey (lead), Kick, Films Ltd, Marcus Warren
Feature Film, Ali, Everyone's going to Die, Memory Box Films *Dinard Award*, The Joneses
Feature Film, Susie Browning, Run for your Wife, Ball Park Film, Ray Cooney & John Luton
Feature Film, Polly (lead), Frank, Northern Media, Richard Heslop
Feature Film, DS Clarke, Shame the Devil, Freelance Films, Paul Tanter
Feature Film, Gemma, The Baseline, Fourth Culture Films, Brendon O'Loughlin
Feature Film, Jo, The Grind, Dangerous Films, Rishi Opel
Feature Film, Pram, Venus, MiraMax, Roger Michell
Feature Film, Joolz (lead), The Sick House, Hopscotch Films, Curtis Radclyffe
Feature Film, Tinette, Heidi, Piccadilly Pictures, Paul Marcus
Feature Film, Susie Doody, The Best Man, The Film Consortium, Stefan Schwartz
Feature Film, Tina, Wimbledon, Working Title, Richard Loncraine
Television
Television, Rachel (lead), Who’s the Daddy? (Pilot), Turn Buffalo, Mary-Sue Masson
Television, Connie Blackmore, Call The Midwife (series 8), BBC/Netflix/Neal Street productions, Christiana Ebohon
Television, Kirsty (series reg), In the Long Run, Sky/Green Door, Declan Lowney
Television, Maria, Dumping Ground (series 7), BBC, Alex Jacob
Television, Sharon Rees, Who Killied Daniel Morgan?, C4, Bruce Goodison
Television, Stacey (series reg), Joe all alone, BBC, Beryl Richards
Television, Nicole, Nightmares, C4, Amanda Boyle
Television, Hen/Nurse, The Marriage of Reason & Squalor, Sky Arts, Jake Chapman
Television, Stella Bailey, Doctors, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
Television, Carly Wicks (Series Regular 2006 - 12), Eastenders, BBC Television, Various Directors
Television, Maddy Cotton, Lewis, ITV, Maurice Philips
Television, Lydia (lead), Self Centred, Pollibee Pictures, Kevin Proctor
Television, Esther, Parents of the Band, BBC Television, Dominic Brigstocke
Television, Lisa, Happy Slaps, C4, Michael Kellior
Television, Violet, Twenty Thousand Streets Under The Sky, BBC Television, Simon Curtis
Television, Lucy, Murder City, ITV Television, Richard Spence
Television, Cassie, Sex, Footballers and Videotape, C4, Bruce Goodison
Television, Kym, The Office, BBC Television, Ricky Gervais/Stephen Merchant
Television, Mable, Jekyll And Hyde, Working Title, Maurice Philips
Television, Trish, Secret Futures, BBC Television/Wall to Wall, Dan Percival
Stage
Stage, Venus, Two Noble Kinsmen, RSC, Blanche McIntyre
Stage, Lucetta, The Rover, RSC, Loveday Ingram
Stage, Stella Stone/Gemma, Great Britain, National Theatre & West End, Nick Hytner
Stage, Pauline, One Man, Two Guvnors, NT, Theatre Royal Haymarket, International Tour, Nick Hytner (Adam Penford)
Stage, Iris, How To Not Murder, Arcola, Ned Bennett
Stage, Rhoda Marley, Rookery Nook, The Menier Chocolate Factory, Terry Johnson
Stage, Renalta-May/Ginger, The Miracle, National Theatre, Paul Miller
Stage, Ophelia, Hamlet, Stafford Open air Theatre, Bill Buckhurst
Stage, Various Roles, The Vagina Monologues, Mark Goucher, Paul Foster
Stage, Maroon/Stella, Best of the Rest, Royal Court Theatre, Jane Bodie
Stage, Tilly, Accomplice, The Menier Chocolate Factory, Tom Slamon
Stage, Nancy, Oliver Twist, Hammersmith Lyric Theatre/Tour, Neil Bartlett
Stage, Carol, The Lying Kind, Royal Court Theatre, Anthony Neilson
Stage, Janine, Adele, Mandy, Protection, Soho Theatre, Abigail Morris
Stage, Catherine, Boston Marriage, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Fiona Buffini
Short Film
Short Film, Ivy (lead), Ivy, Somesuch, Toby Allen
Short Film, Marie, Snapshots, Blonde to Black, Lliana Bird/Phoebe Barran
Short Film, Bonnie, Chronos, Friend Films, André Chocron
Short Film, Lisa, East of Eden, North by Northwest, Piotr Mularuk
Radio
Radio, Maddy/Margy, Believe it (Series 3), BBC R4, Clive Brill
Radio, Jenny/Petra/Manager, Expenses Only - Series 1, Pier for BBC R4, Celia de Wolff
Radio, Jade Bell, Brief Lives (Series 8), BBC R4, Gary Brown
Radio, DC Tracey Morton, A Small Town Murder - Series 1 & 7, BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
Radio, Rachel, Euston to Whitechapel, Pier for BBC R4, Celia De Wolff
Radio, Martha Baines/ Ruth/ Carol, The Corruption, BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
Radio, Kelly/Lindsay/Nat, House on Fire (series 1, 2 & 3), BBC Radio 4, Chris Sussman
Radio, Girl, The Man On The Balcony/Martin Beck, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
Radio, Barbara, Legacy (eps 1, 2, 3 & 5), BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
Radio, Maudie Miller, Flare Path, BBC Radio 3, Jeremy Herrin
Radio, Tanya, The Vertigo Trust, BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
Radio, Sophie (lead), Tourist Trap, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
Radio, Dor, Note's to Self, BBC Radio 4, Nadia Molinari
Radio, Rochelle, Motorway Man, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
Radio, Hannah, Septimus Greabe, BBC Radio 4, Clive Brill
Radio, Susan, Basil (eps 1 & 2), BBC Radio 4, Cilve Brill
Radio, Carol, The Tall One, BBC Radio 4, Roxanna Silbert
Radio, Julie, To Swallow, BBC Radio 4, Mary Peate
Further Credits
Recording, Courtney Shrier, The Phleobotimist, Hampstead Theatre, Sam Yates
Workshop, Simone, The Death of England, NT Studio, Clint Dyer
Rehearsed Reading, Nikki, Cleaners, BBC Comedy, Michelle Farr
Rehearsed Reading, Margarita, The Suicide, National Theatre, Nadia Fall
Workshop, Various, For Saxophone, NT Studio, Lyndsey Turner
Workshop, Various, NT Black Plays archive, National Theatre Studio, Jo McInnies/Yvonne Brewster
Music Video, Bride, Tangled up in Love, Academy Films, Danny Sangra
Rehearsed Reading, Peaches, Gates, Feelgood/Sky TV, Jennifer Saunders
Workshop, Various, Get Santa, Royal Court Theatre, Anthony Neilson
Music Video, Featured Dancer, Paolo Nutini- Pencil Full of Lead, Sony/ Atlantic Records, Corin Hardy
Workshop, Lucy Morgan, A Bard Days Night, Liverpool Playhouse/RSC, Ian Hart

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cardiff, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Essex, Kent, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Suffolk, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics*, Ballad*, Cabaret Dancing*, Choreography, Contemporary Dance*, Hip Hop Dance, Jazz Dancing*, Jazz Singing*, Jive, Lindy Hop, Mezzo-Soprano*, Period Dancing*, Street Dance
Performance:Singer-Professional
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Ice Skating, Rollerblading*, RollerSkating*, Stage Combat*, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

The BRIT school.