ARINDER SADHRA

ARINDER SADHRA by John Clark
Photo: John Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
PAYNE MANAGEMENT - LONDON
5th Floor Aviation House, 125 Kingsway, London WC2B 6NH
Phone: 020 7193 1156
E-mail: agent@paynemanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.paynemanagement.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:9st. 5lb. (59kg)
Playing Age:35 - 40 years
Appearance:Asian, Latin American, Middle Eastern
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Nominated for "Best Actor" for 'Approval Needed' by the BAFTA-qualifying Underwire Film Festival. The film was shown at the BFI on 21st November 2018

Television Stage Film Short Film Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2019, Television, Sarah (Pathologist), BANCROFT II, Tall Stories / ITV, Lawrence Gough
2017, Television, Marsha (2 Eps), The Strike Series: The Cuckoo's Calling, HBO/BBC, Michael Keillor
2016, Television, DR Rani, Moving On (3 eps), BBC / LA Productions, David Whitney
2016, Television, Dr Chaudhry, UNCLE (SEASON 3), BBC, Oliver Refson
2016, Television, Police Liaison Officer, Broken, BBC / LA Productions, Ashley Pearce
2015, Television, Yasmin, HOLBY CITY, BBC, Richard Platt
2015, Television, Social Worker, CORONATION STREET, ITV, Menhaj Hudda
2014, Television, Shahnaz Miah, Plastics (pilot), Monkey Do Productions, Nick Figgis and Alex Grimwood
2013, Television, Senior Policewoman, The Tunnel, Sky/Canal+, Philip Martin
2013, Television, TV Reporter, Babylon (Pilot), Channel 4/Nightjack, Danny Boyle
Stage
2019, Stage, Xena/King Minos, Icarus, Unicorn Theatre, Cressida Brown
2018, Stage, Paulette, War Horse, The National Theatre, Marianne Elliot / Katie Henry / Tom Morris
2017, Stage, Paulette, Warhorse (UK Tour) - 2017/2018, The National Theatre, Marianne Elliot / Katie Henry /Tom Morris
2016, Stage, Lady Capulet, REDEFINING JULIET, Barbican, Rae McKen
2016, Stage, MIGRATION MATTERS FESTIVAL: THE SCAR TEST, Untold Theatre, Audrey Sheffield
2015, Stage, THE SCAR TEST, The Arcola, Audrey Sheffield
2015, Stage, Mrs Ganem, Nour, Sayid, The Singing Stones, The Arcola, Kay Adshead
2014, Stage, Rajneet Gill, Broken, The Park Theatre, Tansy Adair, Arinda Alexander, Law Ballard
2012, Stage, Reena Dale, Press Pass, Bush Bazaar, Bush Theatre, Juliane Von Sivers
2012, Stage, Lydia Humphries, Unresolved; Voices of Spoon River, Attic Theatre (Stratford Fringe), Mark Wakeling
2011, Stage, Shazz, Something About You (makes me want to hurt you), Soho Theatre, Jon Lee & Georgina Sowerby
2010, Stage, Neeta Parmar, Seven Colours, Etcetera Theatre, Malwina Sworczuk
Film
2017, Feature Film, Anna, Lighter, Good Orderly Direction, Peter Breen & Sarah-Stephanie Skjoldevik
2016, Feature Film, Midwife, Rise of the Footsoliders, Steve Daly, Zackary Adler
2015, Film, Mrs Akhtar, City Of Tiny Lights, BBC Films, Pete Travis
2015, Feature Film, Mangla, The Black Prince, Brillstein Entertainment Partners, Kavi Raz
2013, Feature Film, Manjeet, Second Coming, Hillbilly Films, Debbie Tucker Green
2013, Feature Film, Mary, Enemy Of England, Rubber Duck Films, David Hawkins
2013, Film, Sangeeta, Into The Dark, Temple Productions, Tom Radcliffe & Emma Hiddleston
2012, Feature Film, Aurora, After The World Ended - An Earth Future Tale, Vertigo-Heights Films, Tony S Ukpo
2012, Film, Police Officer, Miss Lead, Persistent World, Mitchell Pardington
2012, Film, Shalini, The Other Woman, Chris Carr Films/Farzana Films, Farzana Tipurita
2011, Film, Sandhya Vas, NewsNow Investigates, Sisters Of Geek Girls Productions, Michaela Casetta
2011, Film, Uniformed Police Officer, Enemy Within, ESA Films, Zaheer Ahmad
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Amita, Approval Needed, Precious Hack Productions, Karen Anstee
2016, Short Film, Raj, Broken, Upstanding Productions / Wild Street Productions, Law Ballard
2015, Short Film, Vivien, MORE, Talking Lizard LTD, Nicholas Hearst
2011, Short Film, Performer 1, Retreat, Lucy Beech, Lucy Beech
Rehearsed Reading
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Sarah/Interviewer, Octopus, Fine Mess/Greenwich Theatre, Jane Fallowfield
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Cora, Pomegranates, Deafinitely Theatre, Chris Rolls
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Bubbly, The Porcelain Dolls, Kali Theatre, Suzanne Gorman
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Mandip, Concrete Jungle, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Clint Dyer
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Mariam, Bound By My Culture, Octagon Theatre Bolton, Elizabeth Newman
Further Credits
2016, Commercial, Wife, 118 LOANS, Watermill, Dave Waters
2016, Corporate, Neha, Schneider Corporate, Boardwalk, Michelle Smith
2014, Commercial, Driver, TFL - Share The Road Campaign, M&Saatchi, Yann Demange
2015, Corporate, Women, DETTOL, Hungry Man Films, David Allain
2012, Corporate, Nurse, Astellas Patient Video, Nutmeg Productions, Simon Greenwood
2010, Workshop, Lady Macbeth/Lady Percy, Macbeth/Second Part of King Henry The Fourth, Custom/Practice Theatre company, Rae McKen & Suba Das
2010, Multimedia, Woman Survivor, The Oikos Project, The Red Room, Topher Campbell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Birmingham, Cockney, Indian, Liverpool, London*, Manchester, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Punjabi*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bhangra Dance, Mezzo-Soprano, Singing (general)
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Physical Theatre, Role Play, Theatre In Education
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Martial Arts, Running, Scuba Diving, Swimming, Tang Soo Doo, Weight Training
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, PCV Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Life Modelling