Spotlight: CASSANDRA HODGES

CASSANDRA HODGES

CASSANDRA HODGES by Cam Harle
Photo: Cam Harle
RED DOOR VISION
Westcombe Hill, London SE3 7DW
Phone: 07973 198261
E-mail: info@reddoorvision.co.uk
WWW: www.reddoorvision.co.uk
RPM TALENT AGENCY
2600 West Olive Avenue, 5th Floor, Burbank, CA 91505, USA
Phone: 001 818 333 5150
E-mail: info@rpmtalent.com
WWW: www.rpmtalent.com
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Playing Age:30 - 40 years
Appearance:White, Scandinavian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Strawberry Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Reviews as Sonya in Uncle Vanya at the Hope Theatre 2019

‘Hodges is particularly impressive in the final scene, delivering the closing lines in a bold and moving manner. ‘

The Spy in the Stalls

‘Cassandra Hodges stood out in the role of Sonya. Bringing a realistic and believable performance from the moment she entered the performance space, even when purely setting the table for the next scene.’

London Theatre 1

Stage Television Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Chorus, Westmoreland, Williams, Henry V, OVO, Maltings Theatre, Matthew Parker
2020, Stage, Elizabeth I, Flesh, Riverhouse Barn, David Rowan
2019, Stage, Elizabeth I, Smee, Baldric, The golden hinde summer season, The Golden Hinde, Gary Lockley
2019, Stage, Sonya, Uncle Vanya, Tales Retold, James Stone
2018, Stage, Helen Hutchinson, Paradise Road, Tales Retold, James Stone
2017, Stage, Concetta Eatherly, Tree in the Sky, Doppelgänger Productions, Alice Kornitzer
2016, Stage, Antigone/ Chorus, Antigone, Tales Retold, Matthew Parker
2016, Stage, Titania and Katharina, Shakespeare on Tap, Tales Retold, Amanda Bailey
2015, Stage, Various Roles, The Big Bite-Size Breakfast Show, White Room Theatre/ Outlaws Festival Finland, Nick Brice
2014, Stage, Actress, Lunchtime Fourplay at St James Theatre, White Room Theatre, Nick Brice
2013, Stage, Various Roles, Bite-Size Plays Show at Leicester Square Theatre, White Room Theatre, Nick Brice
2011, Stage, Helena, Snout and Mustardseed, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Chapterhouse Theatre Company, Andrew Ashdenen
2011, Stage, Elinor Dashwood, Sense and Sensibility, Chapterhouse Theatre Company, Rebecca Gadsby
2010, Stage, Queen Elizabeth, More Light by Snoo Wilson, Trifle Productions, Chris Hislop
2010, Stage, Phillipa, The Perfect Party, FizzBang Productions!, Kate McGregor
2010, Stage, Perseda, The Tragedy of Soliman and Perseda, Trifle Productions, Sophie Hickman
2009, Stage, Beggar Woman, Sweeney Todd, Opera Di Nepotist, Bob Noble
2008, Stage, Miranda, The Collector, Hello ID, Theo Reyna
2007, Stage, Mariana, Measure For Measure, Hello ID, Lauren Jones
2007, Stage, Actress, Persona, Lion and Unicorn, Dumle Kogbara
2007, Stage, U/S Lady Landsworth, The Beau Defeated, DEM, Marianne Permaul
2006, Stage, Desdemona, Othello, Hello ID, Lauren Jones / William Knowelden
2006, Stage, Lady Montague, Romeo and Juliet, Inservice Productions, Penelope Cobbald
Television
2019, Television, Nurse Laura Moore, Silent Witness, BBC, Tracey Larcombe
2018, Television, Party guest, Call the Midwife, Neal Street Productions, Phillipa Lowthorpe
2018, Television, Lady Cordelia Duff Patridge, Rack and Ruin, Screaming Eagle Productions, Matthew Radway
2016, Television, Charlotte Lincoln, Cold Callers, Funky Sputnik Productions, Rich Whitby
2012, Television, Bletchley Girl, The Bletchley Circle, ITV, Andy De Emmony
2011, Television, Eleanor Dashwood, The Many Lovers of Jane Austen, BBC, Rupert Edwards
2008, Television, Shopper, After you've gone, BBC, Tony Dow
2008, Television, Dancer In Bonkers Gang, Noels HQ, Sky 1
Film
2019, Feature Film, Tyger's mum, Saint Soldier, G and G MultimediaLtd, Kumar Shiva
2018, Feature Film, Alberta, Robert Reborn, Northbank Entertainment, Andrew Jones
2018, Feature Film, Annabelle, The house on Cielo Drive, Northbank Entertainment, Andrew Jones
2018, Film, Townsfolk, All is True, Kenneth Branagh Shakespeare Productions, Kenneth Branagh
2017, Feature Film, Lady, Benjamin, Open Palm Films, Simon Amstell
2017, Film, Dancer, Lost In London, Waypoint Entertainment, Woody Harrelson
2014, Film, Police woman, London Road, Cuba Pictures, Rufus Norris
2010, Film, Queen Elizabeth, Elizabeth, Last Atak Films, Andrew Davidson
2009, Film, Victoria Kennington, Absent- The Duchess of Argyll, DreamThinkSpeak, Tristan Sharps
2009, Film, Nurse, The Magician, London Film School, K Khong
2008, Film, Audience member, A bunch of amateurs, Odyssey Entertainment, Andy Cadiff
Further Credits
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Narrator, Pirates, BBC Films and hillbilly productions, Reggie Yates
2019, Short Film, Mother, Drawings, Lionel Dumas productions, Lionel Dumas
2019, Short Film, Jamie, Jack, Few Stories Tall, Peter Ouzounov
2019, Short Film, Anne, Unlatched, Kingston University, Kamani Morrow
2018, Ident, Woman, Board Kings, Playtika, Bradley Merle
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Younger Margaret/ Margaret, Between Worlds, Peracals Productions, Benjamin Alborough
2018, Web Series, DC Mullighan, Classified Freaks, Distinct Edge Pictures, Shuhel Ahmed
2018, Web Series, Queen of Tasnia, The Series of Mana, Ross K. Foad Productions, Ross K. Foad
2017, Commercial, Office Worker, Nak'd Bars Test, NJ Ltd, Nick Jones
2017, Commercial, Woman, One Family, Spectrecom, Andreas Tibblin
2017, Corporate, Woman at Cashpoint, Fujitsu corporate, Nicely Done Productions, Jay Slater
2016, Commercial, Mother, The Nice One App, Haus Pictures
2016, Cruise, Ophelia, Hamlet, Peel Productions, James Stone
2016, Cruise, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Peel Productions, James Stone
2016, Cruise, Apothecary, Poison in Jest, Peel Productions, James Stone
2016, Cruise, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Peel Productions, James Stone
2016, Cruise, Katharina, The Taming of the Shrew, Peel Productions, James Stone
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Helen Hutchingson, Same Difference, FineMess Theatre, The Park Theatre, James Stone
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Duchess, Anne and Marcus, The Third, Alice Kornitzer
2015, Cabaret, Noelette, Coward!, Tales Retold, Phil Blandford
2015, Cruise, Daphne Laurel, Death on the Ocean Wave, Peel Productions, James Stone
2015, Role Play, Various Roles, BA SOCIAL WORK PLACEMENT ROLE PLAY AT UEL, The Big Role Play Company, Amanda Bailey & Gail Windrass
2014, Comedy, Yoga Yasmin, Laugh Out Loud Sketch Show, New Wave Comedy, Nicholas Tsang
2014, Corporate, Juliana Medici, Medici Medicine, Peel Entertainment Group, James Stone
2014, Music Video, Bridesmaid, In and out of love, Th2ng, Chris Shepherd
2014, Pantomime, Granny Hood, Red Riding Hood, Chaplins, Debbie Elias
2014, Short Film, Tina, W for Bites, London Film School, Leire Egana B-A
2013, Commercial, Girl, Coral, The Sweet Shop, James Haworth
2013, Interactive Video, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare on Demand, Lindsey Stills
2013, Musical, Gwendolen Fairfax, Ernest, All in One Theatre Company, Pamela Schermann
2013, Workshop, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Pumpkin Players, Josie Toole
2012, Educational, Druscilla, Frosty, Hansel and Gretel, Golden Egg Productions, Claire Shucksmith
2011, Educational, Queen Odinella, Claws the Cat, The Pied Piper, Golden Egg Productions, Sophie Larsden
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Wives and various animals, Mervyn Peeke Festival Noah's Arc, The Blue Elephant Theatre, Mhairi Grealis
2009, Opera, NYT Ensemble, The Yeoman of the Guard, Carl Rosa Opera Company, Peter Mulloy
2008, Animation, Sarai, Not the End of the World, Illuminated Films, Piet Kroon
2008, Commercial, Protestor, Move your lips - Get Lippy, MTV
2007, Radio, Mariana, Shakespeare's Supporting Women, Radio 4, Judith Herman

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Dublin, Irish-Southern, London*, RP, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballet, Cabaret Singing, Choral Singing, Classical Singing, Flute*, Mezzo-Soprano, Period Dancing, Salsa Dancing, Soprano*, Street Dance, Street Jazz, Tap, Ukulele, Waacking Dance, Zumba
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, APC Honours Rapier & Dagger, Audio Books, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Musical Theatre, Musician-Professional, Radio Drama, Skin Work, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Running*, Swimming*, Tennis, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Artistic Director, Cake Designer, Dance Teacher, Drama Coach (professional), Improvisation, LAMDA exam drama coach, Public Speaking Coach, Singing Teacher/Coach, Waiting Staff (experience), Workshop Leader (Acting)
Vocal Range:G3 to C6 (belt to C6)

Training:

Sussex University, BA Drama and English Studies

Drama Studio London, 1 year Diploma in Acting

Coach: Michael Duval - Instinctual Acting

The Groundlings, LA

Anthony Meindl Studios, LA

Lesly Kahn Studios, LA

Crystal Carson, LA

Second City workshop, London

Max Stafford Clark Workshop