MICHAEL FENNER

MICHAEL FENNER
CHRIS DAVIS MANAGEMENT LTD
4th Floor, 80-81 St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4AA
Phone: 020-7240 2116
E-mail: mgattrell@cdm-ltd.com
WWW: www.cdm-ltd.com
Tenbury House, 36 Teme Street, Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire WR15 8AA
Phone: 01584 819005
Fax: 01584 819076
Artist's Website: www.michaelfenner.com
Location:London
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:14st. 3lb. (90kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Goatee
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Stage Television Documentary Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Baptista, The Taming of The Shrew, The Globe Education, Jacqueline Defferay
2016, Stage, Gus, Nobody's Perfect, Talking Scarlet, John Hester
2014, Stage, Paravicini, The Mousetrap (No1 UK Tour), Mousetrap Productions, Ian Watt Smith
2012, Stage, Paravacini, The Mousetrap ( West End ), Mousetrap Prods., Geoff Bullen
2011, Stage, High Priest, Oedipus, Edinburgh Festival, Steven Berkoff
2011, Stage, Ivor fish, Rough Crossing, English Theatre Vienna, Philip Dart
2010, Stage, Philip Wilder, A Capital Affair, English Theatre Vienna, Roger Forbes
2010, Stage, Charlot, We'll Always Have Paris, Mill at Sonning, Joanna Read
2008, Stage, Rolf, Lotty's War, Greenwich Playhouse, Giuliano Crispini
2007, Stage, Maurice, A Night in Provence, The Mill at Sonning, Ian Masters
2006, Stage, Gilbert Bodley, Not Now Darling, The Mill At Sonning, Ron Aldridge
2005, Stage, The Prince, Romeo And Juliet, Manchester Royal Exchange, Jacob Murray
2004, Stage, Colley Cibber, Calculus, Hampstead New End Theatre, Andy Jordan
2004, Stage, Miller, The Trumpet Major, Bridewell, Michael Fry
2003, Stage, The Pilot, San Diego, Glasgow Tron Theatre, David Greig/Marisa Zanotti
2003, Stage, Draycott Harris, The Mating Game, The Mill At Sonning, Leslie Lawton
2002, Stage, Sir Edward Ramsey, The King And I, West End Productions UK No.1 Tour, Chris Pickles
2001, Stage, Cornwall, King Lear, Globe Theatre, Barry Kyle
1999, Stage, Trefry, Oroonoko, Royal Shakespeare Company, Greg Doran
1998, Stage, As You Like It/A Mad World My Masters, Red Company-Globe Theatre, Lucy Bailey/Sue Lefton
1997, Stage, Hrothgar, Beowulf, ESC, Michael Bogdanov
1995, Stage, Justin, One Good Turn, Theatre of Comedy, Ray Cooney
1993, Stage, Dr Mike Connolly, It Runs In The Family, Theatre of Comedy, Ray Cooney
1992, Stage, Ronnie, Out of Order, Theatre of Comedy, Ray Cooney
1990, Stage, Ronnie, Out of Order, Theatre of Comedy, Ray Cooney
1988, Stage, Greene,Blunt,Hastings, Gower, Talbot, Oxford, The Wars of The Roses, ESC, Michael Bogdanov
1986, Stage, Casca, Julius Caesar, Bristol Old Vic, Roger Rees
1984, Stage, Hiawatha, Hiawatha, NT & Newcastle Playhouse, Michael Bogdanov
1983, Stage, Govenor, Caucasian Chalk Circle, NT, Michael Bogdanov
1983, Stage, Balthazar, The Spanish Tragedy, NT, Michael Bogdanov
1982, Stage, Thomas Diafoirus, The Hypochondriac, NT, Michael Bogdanov
1982, Stage, Brac, The Romans in Britain, NT, Michael Bogdanov
1981, Stage, Kwasind, Hiawatha, NT, Michael Bogdanov
1980, Stage, Frontier Guard, Galileo, NT, John Dexter
1979, Stage, Lover, Amadeus, NT, Sir Peter Hall
1979, Stage, Broke'rs Man, Mother Goose, Crewe Rep, David Sumner
1979, Stage, 2nd Soldier, Othello, NT, Sir Peter Hall
1979, Stage, Murphy, Sisterly Feelings, NT, Alan Ayckbourn & Christopher Morahan
1978, Stage, Billy, A Mad World My Masters, Crewe Rep, Jack Carr
1978, Stage, Geoffrey, Absurd Person Singular, Manchester Library Theatre, Howard Lloyd Lewis
1978, Stage, Jack, Charley's Aunt, Crewe Rep, Jack Carr
1978, Stage, Benvolio, Romeo and Juliet, Crewe Rep, David Sumner
1978, Stage, Bobby, The Boyfriend, Crewe Rep, David Sumner
1978, Stage, Richard, The Ghost Train, Crewe Rep, Jack Carr
1978, Stage, IRA Officer, The Hostage, Manchester Library Theatre, David Scase
1978, Stage, Toastmaster, The Ruling Class, Manchester Library Theatre, David Tucker
1977, Stage, Paul, Barefoot in the Park, Manchester Library Theatre, David Tucker
1977, Stage, Crosby, Destiny, Manchester Library Theatre, David Scase
1977, Stage, Nugget, Equus, Manchester Library Theatre, David Scase
1977, Stage, Hans, Hans The Witch and the Gobbin, Manchester Library Theatre, David Tucker
1976, Stage, Brother, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Perth Theatre,Salisbury & Westcliff, Chris Dunham
1976, Stage, Diego, Royal Hunt of the Sun, Palace Westcliffe, Chris Dunham
Television
2016, Television, Philip, Doctors, BBC, Tracey Larcombe
2010, Television, Marco Pierre White, The Impressions Show, BBC, Angela De Chastelai Smith
2009, Television, Phil, My Family, DLT Entertainment UK Ltd for BBC, Nic Phillips
2008, Television, Judge Wilkes, Personal Affairs, 2AMTV for BBC, Ashley Way
2007, Television, Piers Harvey, Doctors, BBC, David Whitney
2006, Television, George, Sinchronicity, Shine TV For BBC3 Television, Philip John
2006, Television, St. Dominic's Headteacher, The Complete Guide To Parenting, Talkback Thames Television, Mandie Fletcher
2004, Television, Malcolm Fontayne, Doctors, BBC Television, Paul Gibson
2004, Television, Vicar, Footballers' Wives, Richard Signy
2004, Television, Sir Nicholas Wellesley, Jericho, Granada Television, Nick Renton
2001, Television, David, Eastenders, BBC Television, Sue Butterworth
2001, Television, Kurt, High Stakes, London Weekend Television, Dewi Humphreys
1989, Television, Major Morris, Rules of Engagement, Charles McDougal
1989, Television, DC Sutton, The Paradise Club, BBC, Richard Standeven
1987, Television, Spackman, Dangerfield, BBC, Jim Goddard
1987, Television, DC Mitchell, Inspector Morse, Peter Hammond
1986, Television, Jeff Johnson, London's Burning, LWT, Mike Vardy, John Reardon, Gerry Mill
1984, Television, Clark, Shine on Harvey Moon, Central TV, Baz Taylor
1984, Television, Dying Soldier, The Monocled Mutineer, BBC, Jim O'Brien
1983, Television, Defence Counsel, Crown Court, Granada
1983, Television, Kind Policeman, Fighting Back, BBC, Paul Seed
1982, Television, The Thief, A Slight Breeze, TVS
Documentary
2004, Documentary, Henry V, Great British Commanders, Granada For Channel 5 Television, Emma Hawley
Further Credits
2015, Commercial, Senior TV Exec, Ident, ITV
2012, Commercial, Dad, Santandar, Euro RSCG
2011, Educational, Director, Lecturer,Teacher. 1998-Present, Student Scenes, Lectures, Workshops., Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, Michael Fenner
2010, Workshop, Belarius + others, Cymbeline, RSC, Melly Still
1995, Feature Film, Mr Bathurst, A Feast at Midnight, Justin Hardy
1985, Feature Film, PC Holt, Lost in London, Rob Lewis
1984, Short Film, Mad Policeman, Style Council's Jerusalem
1983, Short Film, Mike Aplin, Dead on Time, Stewart Edwards
1980, Feature Film, Slavetrader, Hawk the Slayer, Terry Marcel

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Bristol, Cockney, Cornwall*, Dorset, East Anglian, East European, French, German, Heightened RP, Italian, Norfolk*, Polish, RP, Somerset*, Suffolk
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Cornish, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone, Guitar
Performance:Comedy, Commentating, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Cricket, Football*, Golf*, Pool, Rugby*, Sailing, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration, Painting, Poker, Stilt Walking

Training:

Central School of Speech and Drama