KOBNA HOLDBROOK-SMITH

KOBNA HOLDBROOK-SMITH by Faye Thomas
Photo: Faye Thomas
Listen to Voice Clips
THE ARTISTS PARTNERSHIP
101 Finsbury Pavement, London EC2A 1RS
Phone: 020-7439 1456
E-mail: email@theartistspartnership.co.uk
WWW: www.theartistspartnership.co.uk
VOICE SQUAD
76 Park Avenue North, London NW10 1JY
Phone: 020-8450 4451
E-mail: voices@voicesquad.com
WWW: www.voicesquad.com
APA (NY)
135 West 50th Street, 17th Floor, New York, NY 10020, USA
Phone: 001 212 205 4320
Fax: 001 212 245 5062
E-mail: spassero@apa-agency.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:12st. 7lb. (79kg)
Playing Age:28 - 39 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-African, Black-Caribbean
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Direct
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Film Stage Television Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2018, Feature Film, Frye/Weasel, Mary Poppins Returns, Disney, Rob Marshall
2018, Feature Film, Dr. Wren, Gwen, Endor Productions, William McGregor
2018, Feature Film, Father Emery, Ghost Stories, Andy Nyman & Jeremy Dyson
2017, Feature Film, Warden Walker, Paddington 2, Paul King
2016, Feature Film, Det. Crispus Allen, Justice League, Warner Brothers, Zack Snyder
2016, Feature Film, Oliver, The Commuter, Jaume Collet-Serra
2016, Feature Film, Brawny Therapist, Doctor Strange, Marvel Studios, Scott Derrickson
2012, Feature Film, Guard/Doctor, The Double, Alcove Double Productions, Richard Ayoade
2010, Feature Film, Tommy, Roadkill, Hubble FIlms, Johannes Roberts
Stage
2018, Stage, Ike Turner, Tina, Stage Entertainmants, Phyllida Lloyd
2015, Stage, Laertes, Hamlet, Sonia Friedman Productions, Lynsey Turner
2013, Stage, Guildenstern, NT50 - Rosencratz and Guildenstern are Dead, National Theatre, Nicholas Hytner
2013, Stage, Mortimer Junior, Edward II, National Theatre, Joe Hill-Gibbins
2013, Stage, John Blanke, The Low Road, Royal Court Theatre, Dominic Cooke
2013, Stage, Eshu, Feast, Royal Court/Young Vic, Rufus Norris
2012, Stage, The Messenger, Antigone, National Theatre, Polly Findlay
2012, Stage, Alsemero, The Changeling, Young Vic, Joe Hill-Gibbins
2010, Stage, Briggs, Light Shining In Buckinghamshire, Arcola Theatre, Polly Findlay
2010, Stage, Herald Loomis, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, Young Vic, David Lan
2009, Stage, Pastor Pra, Detaining Justice, Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2009, Stage, Jeremy, Seize the Day, Tricycle Theatre, Kwame Kwei Armah
2009, Stage, David, Category B, Tricycle Theatre, Paulette Randall
2009, Stage, Olunde, Death and the King's Horseman, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2008, Stage, Various, 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover, Bush Theatre, Anthea Williams
2007, Stage, King Ferdinand, Love's Labour's Lost, National Theatre of Korea, Dominic Dromgoole
2007, Stage, Absalom Jones, We The People (UK Premiere), The Globe, Charlotte Westenra
2007, Stage, King Ferdinand, Love's Labour's Lost, The Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2007, Stage, The Young Man, A Respectable Wedding, Young Vic, Joe Hill Gibbins
2006, Stage, Levee, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (M.E.N. Best Actor nomination), Royal Exchange Theatre Company, Jacob Murray
2006, Stage, Herve/Guy, Fabulation (UK Premiere), Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2006, Stage, Citizen Barlow, Gem of the Ocean (UK Premiere), Tricycle Theatre, Paulette Randall
2005, Stage, Andy Whitman, Walk Hard, Talk Loud (UK Premiere), Tricycle Theatre, Nicholas Kent
2005, Stage, Oberman, The Water Engine, Young Vic/Theatre 503, Tom Wright
2005, Stage, Ken, The Playboy of the West Indies, Tricycle Theatre/Nottingham Playhouse, Nicholas Kent
2004, Stage, Young, Mother Courage and Her Children (National Tour), Nottingham Playhouse/Eclipse, Josette Bushell-Mingo
2004, Stage, Lahai, 3 Tales of Courage, Eclipse Theatre, Steven Luckie
2004, Stage, Count Orsino, Twelfth Night, aCCentuate, Rae McKen
2003, Stage, Understudy/Syracuse Twins, Bombitty of Errors, Ambassadors Theatre, West End, Andy Goldberg
2003, Stage, Thami Mbikwana, My Children, My Africa!, Galloglass/Amnesty International, Theresia Guschlbauer
Television
2017, Television, Glen Peters, The Split, Sister Pictures, Jess Hobbs
2016, Television, DS Dave Pulford, Wagstaffe, ITV, Colin Teague
2016, Television, Jasper, Class, BBC, Ed Bazalgette
2015, Television, Mashinko Wilson, Capital, Kudos, Euros Lyn
2015, Television, James Davis, The Last Panthers, Sky/Canal+, Johan Renck
2014, Television, Jez Bloxby, Agatha Raisin, Mammoth Films, Geoffrey Sax
2014, Television, Rob Mead, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Alex Pillai
2014, Television, Commander, Crackanory, Tiger Aspect, Richie Pengelly
2014, Television, Marvin Morris, Father Brown, BBC, Matt Carter
2014, Television, Colin Maitlis, Turks and Caicos, BBC, David Hare
2012, Television, Max Hall, Frankie, BBC, Mark Everest
2012, Television, Paul McGovern, Silk, BBC, Peter Hoar
2012, Television, Jason, The Cafe, Sky, Robin Sheppard
2011, Television, Paul James, Holby City, BBC Television, Clive Arnold
2011, Television, Ryan Bailey, Sirens (Screen Nation Awards 2011), Channel 4, Victor Buhler, Damon Thomas, Amanda Boyle
2010, Television, Barnaby, Whites, BBC Television, David Kerr
2009, Television, Black Graham, Phone Shop, Talkback Thames, Phil Bowker
2009, Television, Zac, The Scum Also Rises (Series 1), Bwark, Tristram Shapeero
2009, Television, Various, Katy Brand's Big Ass Show (series 3), World's End, Adam Miller
2009, Television, Various, Sorry I've Got No Head (series 2), So Television, Ian Curtis
2008, Television, Diana, Horne and Corden, Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd, Kathy Burke
2008, Television, Joyful Sifuri, Taking the Flak, BBC Television, Jon Rolph & Adam Miller
2008, Television, Stevie Wonder/Tyson/Dwight Yorke/Various, Star Stories (Series 3), Objective Productions, Ben Palmer
2008, Television, Various, Katy Brand's Big Ass Show (series 2), World's End, Adam Miller
2008, Television, Colin Dexter, Harry and Paul, Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd, Sandy Johnson
2008, Television, Nefemi, Whatever It Takes, Twenty Twenty Television, Andy Hay
2007, Television, Various, Star Stories (Series 2), Objective Productions, Eliot Hegarty
2007, Television, Bruno Hammond, The Bill, Thames Television, Ben Morris
2007, Television, Guy Nurse, Whistleblowers, Carnival Films, John McKay
2006, Television, Josh's Dad, Pulling, Silver River/BBC Television, Tristram Shapeero
2006, Television, Comic Improv', No 'F' in Script, Angst Productions/BBC Television, Dan Paterson
2006, Television, Various, Star Stories Series 1, Objective Productions, Eliot Hegarty
2006, Television, Trainer, Saxondale, Baby Cow/BBC Television, Matt Lipsey
2006, Television, Nick, Cul de Sac (unreleased pilot), Working Title, Sean Grundy
2005, Television, Various, Little Britain (Series 3), BBC Television, Declan Lowney
2005, Television, Carlton Dawes, Mike Bassett, MikeBassettTV Productions, Martin Dennis
2004, Television, Vox Pop, According to Bex (4 eps), BBC Television, Dewi Humphreys
2004, Television, Owen Kennedy, Family Affairs (12 eps), Talkback Thames, Various
2004, Television, Lee Holden, Holby City, BBC Television, Simon Massey
2004, Television, Various, Little Britain (Series 2), BBC Television, Matt Lipsey
2003, Television, Jonah Liston, Absolute Power, BBC Television, John Morton
2003, Television, PC Riddock, Casualty, BBC Television, Euros Lyn
2003, Television, Mervyn Leigh-Attah, Cyderdelic, BBC Television, Terry Johnson
2003, Television, Various, Semi-Detached (pilot), BBC Television, Jim Field Smith
2003, Television, Simeon, The Bunker, BBC Television, Ben Kellet
2002, Television, Orlando Figes, Judge John Deed, BBC Television, Andy Hay
Television, Peter Nagle, Foreign Skies, Channel 4, Michael Keillor
Radio
2017, Radio, John, Judas, BBC Radio 4, Allegra Mcllroy
2015, Radio, Genly Ai, The Left Hand of Darkness, BBC Radio Drama, Allegra McIllroy
2014, Radio, Narrator, Stonehenge, The Waters Company, Jill Waters
2014, Radio, James (Darcy), What Would Elizabeth Bennet Do?, BBC Radio Drama, Lucy Collingwood
2013, Radio, Sable Basilisk, Stonehenge, Jarvis and Ayres, Martin Jarvis
2010, Radio, Troy, Registrar Adonis, Direct Red, BBC Radio Drama, Kate McAll
2010, Radio, Idun, Final Demands, Above the Title, Pete Atkin
2010, Radio, Daggoo/The Blacksmith, Moby Dick, BBC Radio Drama, Kate McAll
2010, Radio, Various, Ob'owa, The New Unique Broadcasting Company, Christiana Ebohon
2010, Radio, Mr Bildad, The Patience of Mr Job, BBC Radio, Clare Grove
2009, Radio, Gideon Gordon, The Black Bono, BBC, Jeremy Mortimer
2009, Radio, Various, Abi Hour, BBC, Gareth Edwards
2009, Radio, Various, Bigipedia, Pozzitive Productions, David Tyler
2008, Radio, Pus-Feller, Dr. No, Jarvis & Ayres productions/BBC, Martin Jarvis
Further Credits
2015, Short Film, Interviewer, The Interview, Collide Productions, Andre Radmall
2014, Short Film, Patrick, Heart of the City, Magic Lantern FIlms, Sam Hanna
2013, Short Film, Manny, Trick or Reciept, SPJ, Sam Peter Jackson
2013, Short Film, Karl, 10ml iv, Andrew Gillman
2011, Short Film, Dan Tan, Womack, Burning Bush Films, Andre Wilkins
2011, Short Film, Mill, Rahab, Reel Issues, Rob McClellan
2006, Short Film, Robbie, Timed, A & B Productions, Rowland Brand
2000, Short Film, Tey, Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting, James Davis
2018, Audio, Narrator, Girl Balancing and Other Stories, Penguin, Ben Carpenter
2018, Audio, Narrator, Skald, Audible, Roy McMillan
2018, Audio, Narrator, Lies Sleeping, Orion, Leo Whetter
2018, Audio, Narrator, Nicholas Nickelby, Audible, Ben Carpenter
2017, Audio, Narrator, The Furthest Station, Orion, Ben Carpenter
2017, Audio, Narrator, A Rare Book of Cunning Device, Audible, Leo Whetter
2016, Audio, Narrator, The Hanging Tree, Orion, Leo Whetter
2016, Audio, Narrator, Black and British, Macmillan, Ben Carpenter
2014, Audio, Narrator, Foxglove Summer, Orion
2013, Audio, Narrator, Broken Homes, Orion
2012, Audio, Narrator, Whispers Under Ground, Orion
2011, Audio, Narrator, Blue Remembered Earth, Orion
2010, Audio, Narrator, Moon Over Soho, Orion
2011, Audio, Narrator, The Memory of Love, W F Howes
2011, Audio, Narrator, Brenton Brown, W F Howes
2009, Audio, Narrator, Rivers of London, Orion
2017, Audio, James, Judas, BBC, Allegra McIllroy

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
African-Eastern, African-West*, American-California, American-East Coast, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Birmingham, Cockney, Edinburgh, Ghanaian*, Irish-Northern, Jamaican, London*, RP*, South African, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Fanti*, Ghanaian*, Twi
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone-Light, Body Popping*, Contemporary Dance*, Hip Hop Dance, Tap*
Performance:Comedy, Disc Jockey (DJ), Physical Theatre, Radio Drama, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball*, Boxing, Football, Gymnastics, Kick Boxing*, Martial Arts, Stage Combat*, Tennis, Thai Boxing, Weight Training
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence