MANUEL SINOR

MANUEL SINOR by Christine Ledroit-Perrin
Photo: Christine Ledroit-Perrin
Video Clips See Video Showreel
DENIS PLANAT TALENT AGENCY
3 Square de Clignancourt, 75018 Paris, France
Phone: 00 33 0665133755
E-mail: dplanat@agentcasting.com
WWW: www.agencedetalents.com
FRIENDS CONNECTION
Isabelle Münch, Ritterstraße 56, 10969 Berlin, Germany
Phone: 00 49 3048495439
Fax: 00 49 3048495464
E-mail: info@friendsconnectionberlin.de
Artist's Website: www.manuelsinor.com/press
Location:
Paris, Île-de-France, France
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:11st. 9lb. (74kg)
Playing Age:31 - 45 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Nationality:French, Canadian
Other:ACTRA, CAEA, UdA
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

***Press reviews (e.g. by Radio-Canada: "Manuel Sinor is truly extraordinary. A very beautiful, very sustained intensity").

Film Television Stage Short Film Web Series Commercial Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, Luc (Principal), The Power of Love / Famous, Rectangle Productions, Valérie Lemercier
2019, Feature Film, CIA agent (Principal), Anna, EuropaCorp, Luc Besson
2019, Feature Film, Restaurant owner (Actor), The Frenchman, Andreï Smirnov
2017, Feature Film, Le sergent (Lead), Le Cyclotron, Camera Oscura, Olivier Asselin
2016, Feature Film, Fight announcer (Principal), X-Men: Apocalypse, Twentieth Century Fox, Bryan Singer
2016, Feature Film, Race Starter (Actor), Race, Focus Features, Stephen Hopkins
2014, Feature Film, Wil Roy (Supporting), Les Jaunes, Nemesis Films
2013, Feature Film, Financial Advisor (Principal), Gibraltar [The Informant], Praesens Films, Julien Leclercq
2013, Feature Film, Reporter (Actor), White House Down, Sony Pictures, Roland Emmerich
2012, Feature Film, Homme en tenue de soirée (Actor), Avant que mon coeur bascule [Before My Heart Falls], Métropole Films
2007, Feature Film, Fitz (Lead), Fitz, Who Made Who Productions
Television
2018, Television, Docteur Koch (Series Regular), Les Emmerdeurs, Golden Moustache / YouTube Originals, Morgan Dalibert & Valentin Vincent
2014, Television, Guard (Principal), Covert Affairs - Season 5, USA Network, Christopher Gorham (USA)
2014, Television, Sous-officier G.I. (Actor), Un village français - Season 6, France Télévisions (FRANCE)
2013, Television, German Official (Actor), Nikita, series' finale - Season 4, Warner Brothers' CW Network (USA)
2013, Television, Circus Ringmaster (Supporting), Bêtes de foire - TV Special, Radio-Canada Tou TV (CANADA)
2012, Television, Michaël (Guest), Le jour où tout a basculé - Season 2, France Télévisions (FRANCE)
2012, Television, Maître D'Amours (Actor), Lance et compte - Season 8, TVA Québec (CANADA)
2012, Television, Beau-frère (Supporting), Mila - TV Special, Radiotelevizione Svizzera (SWITZERLAND)
2009, Television, Walter Horten (Lead), Hitler's Stealth Fighter - TV Special, National Geographic Channel, Multiple Emmy Award Winner Michael Jorgensen (USA)
2005, Television, Billy/Cloney (Lead), Reverie - TV Special, Shaw TV (CANADA)
Stage
2019, Stage, Officier allemand, Résistantes, touring France (incl. Réunion Island) since 2017
2016, Stage, Officier allemand (Original cast), Résistantes, created at Off Avignon world's #2 theatre festival, (in the Top 10 of Club De La Presse, Off Avignon)
2013, Stage, James Cooley (Original Cast), The Permanent Guest, Apartment One, Montreal
2012, Stage, D, Guerre, Théâtre Prospéro, Montreal
2012, Stage, Alphonse, Un parfum de Montgolfière, International Fringe Festival, Montreal, Alberto Lombardo (EAT, SACD)
2011, Stage, Doctus, Le costume neuf de l'empereur, Salle Fred Barry, Montreal
2010, Stage, Migrant, A View from the Bridge, Segal Theatre, Montreal, (Gemini Award Winner Diana Leblanc)
2010, Stage, Clark (Original Cast), P4W, Zeitgeist Theatre, Montreal
2009, Stage, Multiple roles, Lentement la beauté, Théâtre la Seizième, Vancouver, (Three Nominations at Vancouver's Theatre Awards)
2009, Stage, Multiple roles, Three Musketeers, Centaur Theatre Children Series, Montreal
2008, Stage, Haber, Einstein's Gift, L'Unithéâtre, Edmonton, (Gov General Award Winning Play, French Premiere)
2008, Stage, Multiple roles, The Elephant Man, Studio Theatre, Edmonton
2007, Stage, Lou, After The Fall, Studio Theatre, Edmonton
2007, Stage, Creon, Antigone, Nataraja Studio, Edmonton
2007, Stage, Multiple roles, Back to Methuselah, International Fringe Festival, Edmonton
2007, Stage, Matamore, The Illusion, University of Alberta, Edmonton
2006, Stage, Le diplomate, Le voyage du couronnement, L'Unithéâtre, Edmonton
1997, Stage, John, Absent Friends, Temple Players, Dublin
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Nicolas (Lead), The Cabin - working title, Silene Madonna
2019, Short Film, Sergeant (Lead), La cabane, Kino D Day - UNESCO, Maxime Chefdeville
2018, Short Film, Jean-Pierre (Lead), De la bume dans l'abrîme, Pascal Chind
2017, Short Film, Barfly (Principal), Threesome, Monsieur Jadis, Matthieu Moerlen
2016, Short Film, Philip (Lead), Anniversary, Eicar
2016, Short Film, John (Principal), Life with John, York University, Michal Labik
2015, Short Film, Charles (Lead), Next!, (Winner, 2015 ACTRA Toronto 24-hour Challenge)
2015, Short Film, Hunter (Lead), Waya, York University
2015, Short Film, Hobo (Lead), Recuerdos, Form and Motion
2014, Short Film, Customer (Lead), The Suit, The Suit Production
2012, Short Film, Coach (Lead), Fusco, Vingt-cinquième heure
2012, Short Film, Martin (Lead), Rebellion, Kino - 2 international festival selections
2012, Short Film, Poker Player (Lead), The Bluff, Oma Prod
2012, Short Film, Creature (Principal), The Orion Gene, Kino
2012, Short Film, Beau-frère (Principal), Mila, Ventura Films
2011, Short Film, The Agent (Lead), The Incident, 10-25, Kino - 6 international festival selections
2011, Short Film, Barfly (Lead), 1001 raisons..., Dominant Symbol
2011, Short Film, Drunkard (Lead), Fleur de peau, Kino - 1 international short film selection
2010, Short Film, Packer (Principal), My Father Joe, Moving Visions - Over 20 international selections
2009, Short Film, Nicola (Lead), Font, Dolce Vida, (Winner, Indie Fest Award of Merit)
2009, Short Film, Man (principal), A fleur de pot, Kino
2008, Short Film, The Frenchman (Lead), G & G - Short Film Series, Who Made Who Productions
2007, Short Film, Encaged student (actor), Colony, Darklight Production
Web Series
2013, Web Series, Wil Roy (Series Regular), Les Jaunes, Radio-Canada Tou TV, (Best Quebec Webseries, Montreal Webfest 2015)
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Client (Lead), Hartford, Soft Citizen, The Perlorian Brothers
2013, Commercial, Waiter (Supporting), Casinos du Québec, Les Enfants, Benjamin Steiger-Levine
2013, Commercial, Papa (Lead), Videotron, TVA Québec
2012, Commercial, German engineer (Lead), Mazda, JWT, Jonathan Bensimon
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Johnson, Our Darkest Hours, Institut de l'Internet et du Multimédia, Paris
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, Atom Light Matter, France's National Center for Scientific Research
2015, Voice Over, Movie director (dubbing Marco Guadagno in French), Tre Tocchi, Marco Risi
2013, Voice Over, 1940s Radio Newscaster (Principal), Les Jaunes, Nemesis Films
2011, Voice Over, Père (Principal), L'arbre dans la clémentine, Les Films Terre Nomade
2008, Voice Over, Narrateur (French Narrator), Anash & the Legacy of the Sun-Rock - Animated series, Panacea Entertainment
Further Credits
2019, Event, Jury member, GOSH! Film Festival - Paris, IMDb-qualifying international festival
2019, Documentary, Self, La belle noise, William Brown
2017, Promo, Von Baden, Révolution! (short-format pilot), Thomas Scohy
2015, Event, Jury member for a TV drama category, Canadian Screen Awards
2013, Viral, Self, Me Me Me (a 30 sec parody of our times), Manuel Sinor
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Alphonse, Un parfum de Montgolfière, Nelfanto, Montreal, Albert Lombardo (EAT, SACD)
2010, Opera, Multiple roles (Ensemble), Simon Boccanegra, Opéra de Montréal

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Canadian, English-Standard, French, French Canadian, German, Irish RP, Mid-Atlantic, RP, Trans-Atlantic
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French*, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Baritone, Blues, Choral Singing, Contemporary Singing, Country Singing, Falsetto, Folk Singing, Guitar, Harmonica, Jazz Singing, R & B Singing, Recorder, Rock 'n' Roll Dance, Saxophone, Scat Singing, Singer-Songwriter
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Singer-Professional, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football, Horse-riding (Western Style), Pool, Skiing, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tennis, Volleyball
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Military Training/Experience, Narration, Phonetician, Teacher (qualified), TEFL Tutor, Translating, Translator

Training:

The holder of a PhD in linguistics (from the University of Alberta, Canada), trilingual actor Manuel Sinor was first mentored by French theatre director and author Bernard Salva, before undergoing several years of film acting training from American coaches Josh MacDonald and Tom Todoroff as well as from Canadian coaches Danielle Fichaud and Jean-Pierre Bergeron. The latter selected Sinor for an advanced workshop with director Philippe Falardeau, whose feature Monsieur Lazhar had been nominated for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 84th Academy Awards®. Further acting training, in the Meisner technique, was taken with multiple Gemini® winning actress Megan Follows (at the Canadian Screen Centre) and with actor S. A. Griffin (at the American Film Institute).